Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Rennert, Jack  
100 YEARS OF CIRCUS POSTERS 

Publisher: Avon New York 1974
NF; 112 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in stiff paper wrappers decorated with posters front and back, some tanning on the front; author discusses each poster individually in introductory notes. ISBN: 0380001446 First Edition Soft Cover Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
Item number: 002893
Buy Now
US$104.50
Appr.: | AUD 114.21 | CAD 111.88 | EUR 70.28 | GBP 63.29 | JPY 9500 | MXN 1357 | ZAR 792 |
2. Disney, Walt  
101 DALMATIONS 

Publisher: Mouse Works 1995
NF/none; 95 pages; Second printing, Disney Classic Series; Fine in glossy pictorial boards, no artistic embellishments by prior owners. ISBN: 1570820457 Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 002769
Buy Now
US$7.15
Appr.: | AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.66 | EUR 4.81 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 650 | MXN 93 | ZAR 54 |
3. Vidal, Gore  
1876 

Publisher: Random House New York 1976
VG+/VG; 364 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good+ in blue cloth stamped in blue and gilt, minor soiling on the page edges, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, slightly sunned spine, normal wear around most of the margins, and a triangular piece missing from the back top corner, 15mm x 10mm x 11mm ISBN: 0394497503 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000531
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
4. 1982 THE BRADFORD BOOK OF COLLECTOR'S PLATES (with ephemera) 
Publisher: Charles Winthrope & Sons New York 1982
NF; 359 pages; near Fine in full-color wrappers, corners just a little bent (not creased). The official guides to all editions traded on the Bradford Exchange, the world's largest exchange. Includes an April 1982 price list. Fully illustrated with color photos. Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 002552
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
5. Clarke, Arthur C.  
1984: SPRING: A Choice of Futures 

Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine New York 1984
F/F; 259 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over red boards, stamped in gilt, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000180
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
6. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2010: ODYSSEY TWO 

Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine New York 1982
F/NF; 291 pages; Fourth printing; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over blue boards decorated in blind, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor shelfwear along the top edge, and light rubbing on the silver lettering Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000813
Buy Now
US$13.20
Appr.: | AUD 14.43 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1200 | MXN 171 | ZAR 100 |
7. Vartanian, Thomas P.; Ledig, Robert H.; And Bruneau, Lynn  
21st CENTURY MONEY, BANKING & COMMERCE 

Publisher: Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson Washington, D.C. 1998
As New/As New; 653 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in blue boards titled in silver, in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0966331737 First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 003011
Buy Now
US$82.50
Appr.: | AUD 90.16 | CAD 88.33 | EUR 55.48 | GBP 49.97 | JPY 7500 | MXN 1071 | ZAR 625 |
8. Warhol, Andy and Andy Warhol's Mother, Illustrated by: Andy Warhol  
25 CATS NAME SAM AND ONE BLUE PUSSY and HOLY CATS 

Publisher: Random House/Panache Press New York 1987
F/F; unpaginated; First editions thus, facsimiles of limited private printings from the 1950s; Fine in white boards decorated with drawings of cats and angels, in a Fine multi-color lacquered slipcase designed by Yolanda Cuomo. "25 Cats" includes a facsimile of the limitations page from copy 4 of the original printing of 190. Pastedowns stamped "Enjoy! Courtesy of the Indianapolis News. " First Thus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001229
Buy Now
US$82.50
Appr.: | AUD 90.16 | CAD 88.33 | EUR 55.48 | GBP 49.97 | JPY 7500 | MXN 1071 | ZAR 625 |
9. Clarke, Arthur C.  
3001 The Final Odyssey 

Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine New York 1997
F/F; 263 pages; First Edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over black boards, blocked and titled in gilt; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0345315227 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000020
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
10. Cohen, Stanley  
330 Park 

Publisher: Putnam New York 1977
NF/VG; 351 pages; First Edition; Near Fine in light beige cloth stamped in black, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, minor shelfwear top and bottom edges, spine sunned. ISBN: 0399119019 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000021
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
11. Nickerson, Doyne  
365 WAYS TO COOK HAMBURGER 

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1960
F/VG; 189 pages including index; Fine in red boards titled in white and black, decorated in white; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, shelfwear at top and bottom of spine, and soiling to the white back of the jacket. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001610
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
12. Josephy, Alvin M. Jr.  
500 Nations - An Illustrated History of North American Indians 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1994
F/F; 468 pages; First edition stated; Fine in burgundy cloth titled in gilt over cream boards; pictorial endpapers; front pastedown wrinkled in publisher's error; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Lavishly illustrated with 485 paintings, woodcuts, drawings, photographs and images of Indian artifacts. Produced in advance and to accompany a CBS television series by the same name. ISBN: 0679429301 First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004351
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
13. Radding, Paula (ed.)  
66th Art Directors Annual and the First Annual International Exhibition 

Publisher: ADC Publications, Inc. 1987
Fine in red cloth titled in gilt on backstrip and front board; chartreuse endpapers; in a Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny bits of wear at spine ends and front fold, spine sunned. Includes articles on four new inductees into the Art Directors Club Hall of Fame, each with a two-page spread of samples of their work - Willy Fleckhaus, Shigeo Fukuda, Steve Horn and Tony Palladino. Highlights 152 Gold, Silver and Distinctive Merit Awards from each category for both the 66th Annual Exhibition and the First Annual International Exhibition, plus all the entries in the categories of newspaper advertising, magazine advertising, newspaper editorial, magazine editorial, promotion & graphic design, books and jackets, posters, illustrations, photography and television, for a total of 2, 173 entries. Also includes the ADC membership list, including international members and affiliates, and an extensive index. An invaluable reference for graphic artists and design directors. ISBN: 0937414077 First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004131
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
14. Elkin, Stanley  
A BAD MAN 

Publisher: Random House New York 1967
VG+/VG+; 336 pages; First printing stated; Very Good+ in blue cloth titled in yellow and orange and decorated in purple gilt, top edge green, top edge of boards just a bit sunned, owner's initials on front free endpaper; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, tiny closed tear at back top edge. Author's second novel. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002669
Buy Now
US$71.50
Appr.: | AUD 78.14 | CAD 76.55 | EUR 48.08 | GBP 43.31 | JPY 6500 | MXN 929 | ZAR 542 |
15. Hersey, John  
A BELL FOR ADANO 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1944
VG/VG; 269 pages; 8th printing stated; Very Good in dark orange cloth titled in darkened gilt on the backstrip and in blind on the front board, top of backstrip worn, front free endpaper stamped by The Citizens Committee for the Army and Navy, Second Region Council; pages still supple; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, chipped at top of spine, small chip at back top edge, one short closed tear at top back, spine somewhat tanned. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002782
Buy Now
US$8.80
Appr.: | AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.42 | EUR 5.92 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 800 | MXN 114 | ZAR 67 |
16. Bloom, Amy  
A BLIND MAN CAN SEE HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU 

Publisher: Random House New York 2000
F/F; 163 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black backstrip titled in gilt over black boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0375502688 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003166
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
17. Oates, Joyce Carol  
A Bloodsmoor Romance 

Publisher: Dutton New York 1982
F/F; 615 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in aqua cloth titled in gilt over pale aqua boards, aqua endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0525241124 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002664
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
18. Benet, Stephen and Rosemary, Illustrated by: Charles Child  
A BOOK OF AMERICANS 

Publisher: Rinehart New York 1933
N/VG-; 114 pages; Ninth printing (per dustjacket); near Fine in blue boards decorated and titled in red and black; red, white, blue and black pictorial endpapers; black and white, and red, white, blue, black and white illustrations throughout; paper aging, a little wear at ends of backstrip; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, chipping at edges and extremities, including one large chip at the top of the spine, affecting one letter. A series of biographical sketches in the form of poetry about famous Americans. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001789
Buy Now
US$24.75
Appr.: | AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2250 | MXN 321 | ZAR 188 |
19. Janowitz, Tama, Illustrated by: Tony Wright  
A CANNIBAL IN MANHATTAN 

Publisher: Crown New York 1987
F/NF; 287 pages, including acknowledgments; First edition, stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth over red boards, decorated and cartographic endpapers, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, with one tiny spot of wear at the top of the spine. Illustrated with photographs of the cast of characters, places and events in the novel, posed for by Andy Warhol and others. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000697
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
20. Koch, Claude  
A CASUAL COMPANY 

Publisher: Philadelphia 1965
F/VG; 218 pages; First edition; Fine in brown cloth titled in black, olive endpapers, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general light shelfwear. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001000
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.