Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
161. Anthony, Piers  
GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE 

Publisher: TOR New York 1995
F/F; 320 pages; First edition, February 1995, stated; Fine in black cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, with elaborately decorated endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper, accompanied by publisher's publicity materials. ISBN: 0312853912 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000132
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
162. Anthony, Piers  
LETTERS TO JENNY 

Publisher: TOR New York 1993
As New/As New; 288 pages; First edition, stated; As New in blue paper stamped in gilt, in an As New dustwrapper. A collection of letters from the author to a very ill 12-year old fan, during which time he created Jenny Elf for his Xanth series. ISBN: 0312854137 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000135
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
163. Anthony, Piers  
TATHUM MOUND: America's Lost People Live Again 

Publisher: Morrow New York 1991
F/F; 522 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in rust cloth over orange boards, stamped in gilt, beige endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0688101402 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000136
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
164. Anthony, Piers  
GHOST 

Publisher: TOR New York 1986
As New/As New; 279 pages; First printing: September 1986, stated; As New in black cloth over mustard boards, stamped in gilt, in an As New dustwrapper. ISBN: 0312932723 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000133
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
165. Anthony, Piers  
FIREFLY 

Publisher: Morrow New York 1990
As New/As New; 384 pages; First edition, stated; As New in black cloth stamped in silver, blue end-papers, in an As New dustwrapper. Author's first book in the horror genre. ISBN: 0688097057 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000131
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
166. Anthony, Piers  
KILLOBYTE 

Publisher: Ace/Putnam New York 1993
As New/As New; 304 pages; First Edition; As New in dark over light maroon boards, stamped in gilt, maroon endpapers, in an As New dustwrapper. ISBN: 0399137815 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000134
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
167. Anthony, Piers and Fuentes, Roberto  
DEAD MORN 

Publisher: Tafford Houston 1990
F/F; 265 pages; First edition stated; Fine in navy cloth titled in silver; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. A story about the last city on earth, and a man who dares to defy the system. ISBN: 096237122X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003292
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
168. Appel, William  
THE WHITE JAGUAR (signed) 

Publisher: Richardson & Steirman New York 1985
VG+/VG; 268 pages; First edition; Very Good+ in blackcloth over green boards titled on backstrip and front board in gilt, bottom front corner bumped; in a Very Good unclipped dustacket, general edgewear, and one short closed tear at the top front corner. Long inscription signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ISBN: 0931933021 Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003320
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
169. Appleyard, John  
DELUNA (signed) 

Publisher: Mayes Publishing Co. Pensacola, Fla. 1977
F; 278 pages; Fine in Christmas red leatherette titled in bright gilt on the backstrip, titled and decorated in bright gilt on the front board; inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A true story of North America's first colony, based on the letters, journals and accounts of the Spanish colonial expedition of 1559-1561 at Ochuse, La Florida. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001791
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1273 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
170. Archer, Jeffrey  
HONOR AMONG THIEVES 

Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1993
F/F; 381 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in navy cloth titled in silver over navy boards, pale violet endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001873
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
171. Archer, Jeffrey  
THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER 

Publisher: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster New York 1982
VG+/NF; 464 pages; First edition, first printing; Very Good+ in black cloth titled in gilt over black boards, black endpapers, spine a bit cocked; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, flattened crease on the front flap, a little worn at spine ends. ISBN: 0671422294 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001520
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
172. Archer, Jeffrey  
AS THE CROW FLIES 

Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1991
F/F; 617 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in pale mustard cloth titled in copper over rust boards decorated in blind; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Appears to be very loosely (very, very loosely) based on the history of Harrods. ISBN: 0060179147 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002166
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
173. Archer, Jeffrey  
TWELVE RED HERRINGS 

Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1994
NF/NF; 324 pages; First U. S. edition stated; near Fine in maroon cloth titled in gilt over red boards, maroon endpapers, bottom front corner and top of spine bumped, small remainder mark on bottom edge, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, also bumped. ISBN: 0060179449 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001036
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
174. Archer, Jeffrey  
A MATTER OF HONOR 

Publisher: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster New York 1986
VG+/NF; 399 pages; First edition, first printing; Very Good+ in red cloth titled in silver over gray boards, top corner and top edge lightly bumped; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor shelfwear and loss of crispness. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000963
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
175. Archer, Jeffrey  
A QUIVER FULL OF ARROWS 

Publisher: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster New York 1980
NF/NF; 189 pages; First American edition, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over palest gray boards, matching endpapers, bottom front corner mildly bumped; in a near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, minor wear at spine ends and bottom edge of front panel. ISBN: 0671426028 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002958
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
176. Archer, Jeffrey  
TWELVE RED HERRINGS 

Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1994
F/F; 324 pages; First U. S. edition stated; Fine in maroon cloth titled in gilt over red boards, maroon endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060179449 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002922
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
177. Archer, Jeffrey  
THE FOURTH ESTATE 

Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1996
G/F; 550 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Good in black cloth titled in copper over gray boards, gray endpapers, would be Fine except that the last page is torn by the spine for perhaps 1/3 its length; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060175184 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002511
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
178. Ardizzone, Tony  
IN THE GARDEN OF PAPA SANTUZZU 

Publisher: Picador New York 1999
As New/As New; 339 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in brown boards titled in copper; in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0312203071 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003541
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
179. Armour, Richard, Illustrated by: Paul Galdone  
ADVENTURES OF EGBERT THE EASTER EGG, THE 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1965
NF/none; unpaginated; edition/printing not stated; near Fine in blue boards decorated and titled in black; blue pastedowns, yellow free endpapers. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001917
Buy Now
US$24.95
Appr.: | AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2268 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
180. Armstrong, Nancy  
A COLLECTOR'S HISTORY OF FANS 

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter New York 1974
NF/NF; 208 pages; First printing; near Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt, owner's name on front free endpaper, top corners slightly bumped; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, top corners slightly bumped, bottom front corner with a tiny chip. Covers the history of fans; painted, printed, oriental, feather, brise and textile fans; the language of the fan; making and collecting fans, and people associated with the making and selling of fans. Includes 110 black and white illustrations and 16 full color plates. The first book in English about fans to have appeared in 50 years. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001740
Buy Now
US$56.00
Appr.: | AUD 61.20 | CAD 59.96 | EUR 37.66 | GBP 33.92 | JPY 5091 | MXN 727 | ZAR 424 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   [ 9 ]   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.