|
|
|
|
161.
|
Anthony, Piers
GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE
Publisher: TOR New York 1995 F/F; 320 pages; First edition, February 1995, stated; Fine in black cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, with elaborately decorated endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper, accompanied by publisher's publicity materials. ISBN: 0312853912 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000132
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
162.
|
Anthony, Piers
LETTERS TO JENNY
Publisher: TOR New York 1993 As New/As New; 288 pages; First edition, stated; As New in blue paper stamped in gilt, in an As New dustwrapper. A collection of letters from the author to a very ill 12-year old fan, during which time he created Jenny Elf for his Xanth series. ISBN: 0312854137 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000135
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
163.
|
Anthony, Piers
TATHUM MOUND: America's Lost People Live Again
Publisher: Morrow New York 1991 F/F; 522 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in rust cloth over orange boards, stamped in gilt, beige endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0688101402 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000136
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
164.
|
Anthony, Piers
GHOST
Publisher: TOR New York 1986 As New/As New; 279 pages; First printing: September 1986, stated; As New in black cloth over mustard boards, stamped in gilt, in an As New dustwrapper. ISBN: 0312932723 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000133
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
165.
|
Anthony, Piers
FIREFLY
Publisher: Morrow New York 1990 As New/As New; 384 pages; First edition, stated; As New in black cloth stamped in silver, blue end-papers, in an As New dustwrapper. Author's first book in the horror genre. ISBN: 0688097057 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000131
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
166.
|
Anthony, Piers
KILLOBYTE
Publisher: Ace/Putnam New York 1993 As New/As New; 304 pages; First Edition; As New in dark over light maroon boards, stamped in gilt, maroon endpapers, in an As New dustwrapper. ISBN: 0399137815 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000134
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
167.
|
Anthony, Piers and Fuentes, Roberto
DEAD MORN
Publisher: Tafford Houston 1990 F/F; 265 pages; First edition stated; Fine in navy cloth titled in silver; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. A story about the last city on earth, and a man who dares to defy the system. ISBN: 096237122X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003292
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
168.
|
Appel, William
THE WHITE JAGUAR (signed)
Publisher: Richardson & Steirman New York 1985 VG+/VG; 268 pages; First edition; Very Good+ in blackcloth over green boards titled on backstrip and front board in gilt, bottom front corner bumped; in a Very Good unclipped dustacket, general edgewear, and one short closed tear at the top front corner. Long inscription signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ISBN: 0931933021 Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003320
|
Buy Now
US$33.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.07 |
CAD 35.33 |
EUR 22.19 |
GBP 19.99 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 429 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
169.
|
Appleyard, John
DELUNA (signed)
Publisher: Mayes Publishing Co. Pensacola, Fla. 1977 F; 278 pages; Fine in Christmas red leatherette titled in bright gilt on the backstrip, titled and decorated in bright gilt on the front board; inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A true story of North America's first colony, based on the letters, journals and accounts of the Spanish colonial expedition of 1559-1561 at Ochuse, La Florida. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001791
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
|
|
|
170.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
HONOR AMONG THIEVES
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1993 F/F; 381 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in navy cloth titled in silver over navy boards, pale violet endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001873
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
171.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER
Publisher: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster New York 1982 VG+/NF; 464 pages; First edition, first printing; Very Good+ in black cloth titled in gilt over black boards, black endpapers, spine a bit cocked; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, flattened crease on the front flap, a little worn at spine ends. ISBN: 0671422294 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001520
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
|
|
|
172.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
AS THE CROW FLIES
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1991 F/F; 617 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in pale mustard cloth titled in copper over rust boards decorated in blind; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Appears to be very loosely (very, very loosely) based on the history of Harrods. ISBN: 0060179147 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002166
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
|
173.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
TWELVE RED HERRINGS
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1994 NF/NF; 324 pages; First U. S. edition stated; near Fine in maroon cloth titled in gilt over red boards, maroon endpapers, bottom front corner and top of spine bumped, small remainder mark on bottom edge, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, also bumped. ISBN: 0060179449 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001036
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
174.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
A MATTER OF HONOR
Publisher: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster New York 1986 VG+/NF; 399 pages; First edition, first printing; Very Good+ in red cloth titled in silver over gray boards, top corner and top edge lightly bumped; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor shelfwear and loss of crispness. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000963
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
175.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
A QUIVER FULL OF ARROWS
Publisher: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster New York 1980 NF/NF; 189 pages; First American edition, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over palest gray boards, matching endpapers, bottom front corner mildly bumped; in a near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, minor wear at spine ends and bottom edge of front panel. ISBN: 0671426028 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002958
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
176.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
TWELVE RED HERRINGS
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1994 F/F; 324 pages; First U. S. edition stated; Fine in maroon cloth titled in gilt over red boards, maroon endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060179449 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002922
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
177.
|
Archer, Jeffrey
THE FOURTH ESTATE
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1996 G/F; 550 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Good in black cloth titled in copper over gray boards, gray endpapers, would be Fine except that the last page is torn by the spine for perhaps 1/3 its length; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060175184 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002511
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
178.
|
Ardizzone, Tony
IN THE GARDEN OF PAPA SANTUZZU
Publisher: Picador New York 1999 As New/As New; 339 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in brown boards titled in copper; in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0312203071 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003541
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
179.
|
Armour, Richard, Illustrated by: Paul Galdone
ADVENTURES OF EGBERT THE EASTER EGG, THE
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1965 NF/none; unpaginated; edition/printing not stated; near Fine in blue boards decorated and titled in black; blue pastedowns, yellow free endpapers. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001917
|
Buy Now
US$24.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.27 |
CAD 26.71 |
EUR 16.78 |
GBP 15.11 |
JPY 2268 |
MXN 324 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
180.
|
Armstrong, Nancy
A COLLECTOR'S HISTORY OF FANS
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter New York 1974 NF/NF; 208 pages; First printing; near Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt, owner's name on front free endpaper, top corners slightly bumped; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, top corners slightly bumped, bottom front corner with a tiny chip. Covers the history of fans; painted, printed, oriental, feather, brise and textile fans; the language of the fan; making and collecting fans, and people associated with the making and selling of fans. Includes 110 black and white illustrations and 16 full color plates. The first book in English about fans to have appeared in 50 years. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001740
|
Buy Now
US$56.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 61.20 |
CAD 59.96 |
EUR 37.66 |
GBP 33.92 |
JPY 5091 |
MXN 727 |
ZAR 424 |
|
|
3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[ 9 ]
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|