|
|
141.
|
Anaya, Rudolfo
RIO GRANDE FALL
Publisher: Warner New York 1996 NF/F; 359 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in black cloth titled in red gilt, over yellow boards, with the front free endpaper apparently glued to the front pastedown along the fore-edge, so that it opens directly to the half-title, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001359
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
142.
|
Anderson, Maxwell
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS
Publisher: William Sloane New York 1948 VG/VG-; 123 pages; First edition; Very Good in light blue cloth titled in black, corners and backstrip ends a bit rubbed, paper toned with age; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, rubbing at folds, chipping at spine ends and top edge, spine very faded with lettering barely legible. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002045
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 29.44 |
EUR 18.49 |
GBP 16.66 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
|
143.
|
Anderson, Poul
WAR OF THE GODS
Publisher: TOR New York 1997 As New/As New; 304 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in black titled in red gilt, in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0312863152 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001509
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
144.
|
Anderson, Poul
STARFARERS
Publisher: TOR New York 1998 F/F; 383 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in blue boards titled in gilt, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0312860374 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002521
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
145.
|
Anderson, Poul
THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE
Publisher: Berkley/Putnam New York 1978 VG/G; 367 pages; Book club edition; Very Good in blue boards titled in red, edges tanned; in a Good dustjacket, lots of shelfwear and chipping, 1/2" closed tear on the spine. The final 12 stories that complete the future history series; includes the complete text of the novel "The Man Who Counts. " Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002564
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
|
|
|
146.
|
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail
A RECIPE FOR BEES
Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1998 As New/As New; 305 pages; First U. S. edition stated, first printing; As New in olive backstrip titled in gilt over bright white boards; in an As New dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos. ISBN: 0609604511 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002863
|
Buy Now
US$26.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.85 |
CAD 28.27 |
EUR 17.75 |
GBP 15.99 |
JPY 2400 |
MXN 343 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
147.
|
Andrew, John A. III
Power to Destroy: The Political Uses of the IRS from Kennedy to Nixon (with ephemera)
Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Chicago 2002 As New/As New; 385 pages; First edition; As New in red cloth titled in gilt over gray boards; in an As New dustjacket. Review copy with publisher's ephemera laid in. ISBN: 1566634520 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: 002657
|
Buy Now
US$16.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.03 |
CAD 17.67 |
EUR 11.10 |
GBP 9.99 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 214 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
|
148.
|
Andrews, Lori B.
THE CLONE AGE: Adventures in the New World of Reproductive Technology
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1999 F; 262 pages; Uncorrected Proof; Fine in light blue printed wraps, publicist's sticker on the front, publisher's materials laid in. First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Proof
Item number: 000568
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
Anghie, Antony
Imperialism, Sovereignty and the Making of International Law
Publisher: Cambridge University Press New York 2005 As New/As New; 356 pages including index; AS New in black cloth titled in gilt, in an As New dustjacket. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. ISBN: 0521828929 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: 003695
|
Buy Now
US$93.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 102.19 |
CAD 100.11 |
EUR 62.88 |
GBP 56.63 |
JPY 8500 |
MXN 1214 |
ZAR 708 |
|
|
|
151.
|
Anness, Milford E., Illustrated by: Russell E. Hollenbeck
Song of Metamoris
Publisher: Caxton Printers Caldwell, Idaho 1964 NF/VG-; 510 pages; near Fine in brown cloth titled in red, b/w cartographic endpapers, pages toning with age; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, 2" closed tear along front of spine, with chip at top, small chip at back top corner, spine sunned. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page: To Dr. Elizabeth Pilast with deep appreciation for your most helpful suggestions for this book. Fond wishes, Milford Anness. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Presentation
Item number: 003928
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
|
152.
|
Anobile, Richard J.
HOORAY FOR CAPTAIN SPAULDING! Verbal & Visual Gems from Animal Crackers
Publisher: Crown New York 1974 NF/VG+; 224 pages; First edition; near Fine in red cloth titled in blue over blue coated boards titled in black, bookplate on front pastedown; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, worn at top of spine. More than 800 film shots from the movie, with dialogur. Cover art by Al Hirshfeld. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 002030
|
Buy Now
US$38.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.08 |
CAD 41.22 |
EUR 25.89 |
GBP 23.32 |
JPY 3500 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 292 |
|
|
|
|
153.
|
Anonymous
AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE COOKBOOK
Publisher: Gaslight Australia 1988 NF/VG+; 337 pages; near Fine in maroon cloth titled in gilt, rubbed at corners; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at bottom edge and corners. First Edition Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 002198
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 29.44 |
EUR 18.49 |
GBP 16.66 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
|
154.
|
Anonymous
TALES OF MAGIC
Publisher: Checkerboard Press New York 1990 77 pages; Fine in pictorial lacquered boards, no dustjacket. Profusely and beautifully illustrated, the book presents 14 magical children's stories, including Nils in the Forest (a Danish story); The Magic Book; Poet, Goblin and Donkey; The Giant and the Cobbler; A Pot of Gold; The Crystal Ball; Molly Whuppie; Pixie Visitors; Long Nose; French Puck; The Boastful Tailor; The Two Wizards; Snow-White and Rose-Red; and Mother Holle. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001167
|
Buy Now
US$16.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.03 |
CAD 17.67 |
EUR 11.10 |
GBP 9.99 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 214 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
155.
|
Anonymous
Wonderful India and Three of Her Beautiful Neighbours - Ceylon, Burma, Nepal
Publisher: The Times of India and Statesman Book Dept. Bombay VG/none; 512 pages; edition/printing/date unknown; Very Good in black cloth titled in gilt, decorated in blind on front board; photographic endpapers; hinges worn through to webbing, but solid; bookplate laid down on reverse of front free endpaper; no dustjacket, possibly as issued. Printed in multiple languages, including English. Profusely illustrated in b/w photos. Laid in is a signed certification that the book "is a bona fide gift from a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on duty outside the continental limits of the United States" entitled to free entry. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004089
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
|
|
|
156.
|
Ansay, A. Manette
LIMBO
Publisher: Morrow New York 2001 F/F; 269 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in blue backstrip titled in gilt over blue boards, blue endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Memoir by the best-selling author of Midnight Champagne and Vinegar Hill. ISBN: 0688172865 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003111
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
157.
|
Anshaw, Carol
SEVEN MOVES
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1996 F/F; 220 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over black boards, burgundy endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0395691311 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001446
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 29.44 |
EUR 18.49 |
GBP 16.66 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
|
158.
|
Anthony, Piers
ROBOT ADEPT - Book Five of the Apprentice Adept Series
Publisher: Ace/Putnam New York 1988 F/VG; 286 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in blue cloth titled in silver over blue boards, pictorial endpapers, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, one closed tear on the front, with attendant crease. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000958
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
159.
|
Anthony, Piers
BEING A GREEN MOTHER - Book Five of Incarnations of Immortality
Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine New York 1987 As New/As New; 313 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in red cloth titled in gilt over red boards, in an As New dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000950
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
|
|
|
160.
|
Anthony, Piers
OUT OF PHAZE - Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series
Publisher: Ace/Putnam New York 1987 F/G; 288 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in tan cloth titled in gilt over green boards, decorated endpapers, in a Good unclipped dustjacket, back torn stem to stern, repaired from the inside with archival tape, but still visible. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000995
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|