Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
121. Allen, Steve  
MURDER IN HAWAII 

Publisher: Kensington New York 1999
F/F; 316 pages; First printing stated; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over green boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001660
Buy Now
US$13.20
Appr.: | AUD 14.43 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1200 | MXN 171 | ZAR 100 |
122. Allen, Steve  
MURDER IN VEGAS 

Publisher: Zebra Books/Kensington Publishing New York 1991
NF/F; 265 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in pale green cloth titled in gilt over green boards, sticker incompletely removed, and some small red pen marks, on front free endpaper; in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001401
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
123. Allen, Tim  
DON'T STAND TOO CLOSE TO A NAKED MAN 

Publisher: Hyperion New York 1994
F/F; 210 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over yellow boards, gray endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001692
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
124. Allen, William C.  
A Quaker Diary in the Orient 

Publisher: Wright-Eley Company San Jose, Calif. 1915
VG/none; 101 pages; First edition; Very Good in tan cloth titled in dulled gilt, front and rear free endpapers tanned; small white spots on back panel, possibly water spots. Front pastedown has a small sticker stating that the book was given to the Religios Society of Friends under the will of Henry H. Mosher; front free endpaper and a few text pages have stamped near the bottom edge Irvington Friends Meeting; handwritten in pencil along the gulley on the dedication page is a note that the book was a gift; rear pastedown has a tiny bookseller's sticker from the Friends' Book & Tract Company in New York, as well as a private (Irving Friends Meeting) library pocket with an index card slipped in - apparently no one ever borrowed the book. Includes 31 sepia-toned illustrations from photos taken by the author on his missionary trip to Asia in 1914-1915. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004041
Buy Now
US$34.95
Appr.: | AUD 38.20 | CAD 37.42 | EUR 23.50 | GBP 21.17 | JPY 3177 | MXN 454 | ZAR 265 |
125. Allende, Isabel  
The Infinite Plan 

Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1993
F/F; 382 pages; First Edition, first printing; translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden; Fine in tan cloth over pale beige boards, titled in gilt; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060170166 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004382
Buy Now
US$21.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1909 | MXN 273 | ZAR 159 |
126. Allende, Isabel  
OF LOVE AND SHADOWS 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1987
F/F; 274 pages; First American edition stated; Fine in burgundy cloth over orange boards, titled in gilt on both backstrip and front board; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Author's second book. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002020
Buy Now
US$46.20
Appr.: | AUD 50.49 | CAD 49.46 | EUR 31.07 | GBP 27.98 | JPY 4200 | MXN 600 | ZAR 350 |
127. Allende, Isabel  
Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses 

Publisher: HarperFlamingo/HarperCollins New York 1998
F/F; 315 pages; First Edition; drawings by Robert Shekter; recipes by Panchita Llona; translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden; Fine in black paper over black boards, stamped in silver, red endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060175907 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000001
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
128. Allende, Isabel  
Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses 

Publisher: HarperFlamingo/HarperCollins New York 1998
As New/As New; 315 pages; First Edition; drawings by Robert Shekter; recipes by Panchita Llona; translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden; As New in black paper over black boards, stamped in silver, red endpapers, in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0060175907 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004033
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
129. Allison, Dorothy  
TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW FOR SURE 

Publisher: Dutton New York 1995
F/NF; 94 pages; First printing stated; Fine in blue backstrip titled in silver over gray boards, blue endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, two flattened folds on front flap. Memoir first written as a performance piece, and revised for publication. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002372
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
130. Amado, Jorge  
HOME IS THE SAILOR: The Whole Truth Concerning the Redoubtful Adventures of Captain Vasco Moscoso de Aragao, Master Mariner 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1964
F/VG+; 298 pages; First American edition stated; Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt, backstrip and front board also decorated in gilt, top edge green; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, spine a bit tanned, top edge of spine with minor wear, back panel somewhat soiled. The story of what happens when a "good-natured, incompetent, friendly and lustful" man of 60 ends up -- largely by accident -- captaining a ship. "On the voyage, Vasco enjoys himself, whiling away the time in social activities and in pursuing a lady of forty. . . Deceiving sailors turns out not to be so easy as dazzling landlubbers, and what happens then and thereafter is almost (but not quite) beyond belief. " First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002244
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
131. Amanda Cross, Antonia Fraser, John Mortimer, Others  
Ellery Queen Magazine August 1987 

Publisher: 1987
VG; 160 pages; Very Good in original photographic wrappers, paper aging, minor wear along the edges, two flattened dogears. Contains stories by Amanda Cross, Robert Barnard, Edward D. Hoch, Antonia Fraser, Todd Grimson, Barbara Paul, Jeffry Scott, Gray Usher, Donald Olson, John Mortimer. Cover art features Steve Allen. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001723
Buy Now
US$9.35
Appr.: | AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.01 | EUR 6.29 | GBP 5.66 | JPY 850 | MXN 121 | ZAR 71 |
132. Ambler, Eric  
INTERCOM CONSPIRACY 

Publisher: Atheneum New York 1969
F/F; 241 pages; First edition stated; Fine in light and dark orange cloth titled in silver on the backstrip and front board, red endpapers, short gift inscription on front free endpaper; in a Fine, unclipped and unfaded, bright red dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002223
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
133. Ambler, Eric  
Siege of the Villa Lipp 

Publisher: Random House New York 1977
275 pages; First edition stated; Ex-lib copy as indicated by pocket attached to rear free endpaper and flaps stuck down to pastedowns, and perhaps the 6 and 7 stamped on the top edge, but no other library markings or labels at all. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002308
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
134. Ambrose, Stephen  
CITIZEN SOLDIERS - The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997
NF/F; 512 pages including index; First edition, first printing; near Fine in blue backstrip titled in silver over blue boards, very bottom of the front edge faded to aqua, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. many black and white photos. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001377
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
135. American Rabbit Breeders Association  
Standard of Perfection - Standard Bred Rabbits and Cavies - 2001 thru 2005 

Publisher: American Rabbit Breeders Association Bloomington, Ill. 2001
Near Fine 254-page, oblong, spiral-bound book, dark yellow and maroon coated cardstock covers. Sets out the standards for evaluating rabbits and cavies on the judging table, and serves as a guide for breeding top quality show animals. Dozens of photos, both full-color and b/w. Ex-lib as evidenced by a label on the inside front cover, and the stamped word 'withdrawn' on the title page. Soft Cover
Item number: 004072
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
136. Amis, Kingsley  
JAKE'S THING 

Publisher: Viking New York 1978
NF/VG; 276 pages; First American edition; near Fine in khaki cloth titled in brick foil, over black boards, owner's bookplate on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine a bit tanned, light edgewear. ISBN: 0670404713 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003445
Buy Now
US$24.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
137. Amis, Kingsley  
STANLEY AND THE WOMEN 

Publisher: Summit Books New York 1984
F/F; 256 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over pale tan boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0671603175 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002908
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
138. Amis, Martin  
LONDON FIELDS 

Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1989
VG/NF; 470 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; Very Good in black cloth titled in yellow over gray cloth-covered boards, slightly cocked; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, one small crease by the bottom front flap. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001095
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
139. Amis, Martin  
NIGHT TRAIN 

Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1997
F/F; 175 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; Fine in red titled in silver over black boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001601
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
140. Amory, Cleveland, and Frederic Bradlee (eds.), Illustrated by: Katherine Tweed, Picture Editor  
Vanity Fair: Selections from America's Most Memorable Magazine - A Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s 

Publisher: Viking New York 1960
VG/none; 327 pages including index; First edition; Very Good in red cloth titled in gilt over striped boards decorated in gilt, bottom corners bumped, approx. 1-1/2" cut on spine; no dustjacket. Massive anthology with writings by such as Gertrude Stein, Anita Loos, P. G. Wodehouse on the income tax, Dorothy Parker, Noel Coward, Grantland Rice, Carl Sandburg, T. S. Eliot, W. Somerset MAugham, Aldous Huxley, Colette, e. e. Cummings, Theodore Dreiser, Walter Lippman, Heywood Broun and many more. First Edition Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 004138
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.