Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
101. Addams, Charles, Illustrated by: Charles Addams  
Nightcrawlers 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1957
NF/none; 96 numbered pages, plus cartoons on each free endpaper; Second printing stated; near Fine in green cloth titled in blue over blue boards, front top corner bumped; no dustjacket. A wonderful, early collection of Addams' bizarre cartoons. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 002435
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
102. Addams, Charles, Illustrated by: Charles Addams  
Creature Comforts 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1981
F/VG; unpaginated; First edition, first printing; Fine in orange cloth titled in gilt over green boards, author's facsimile signature in gilt on backstrip and front board; in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket, chipped at bottom front edge and top of spine, short closed tears at back panel edges and corners. More than 100 b/w bizarre cartoons, with color cartoons on front and back jacket panels and front and rear free endpapers. ISBN: 0671438352 First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004103
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
103. Ade, George  
FABLES IN SLANG 

Publisher: Westvaco 1972
F/NF; 171 pages; First thus, limited edition; Fine in red cloth titled in blue, front board decorated in blind, grey illustrated endpapers; in a near Fine light grey slipcase, titled and decorated in black, one edge just a little rubbed, spine tanned. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003682
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
104. Ade, George, Illustrated by: John T. McCutcheon and Others  
People You Know 

Publisher: R.H. Russell New York 1903
VG/none; 224 pages; First Impression stated; Very Good in blue cloth titled and decorated in dark blue; spine tanned; corners, edges, lightly rubbed; no dustjacket. Contains of series of sketches of "people you know" -- "plain observations concerning people who live just around the corner. " First Edition Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 004205
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
105. Adler, Bill (ed.)  
THE KENNEDY WIT 

Publisher: Citadel Press New York 1964
NF/VG-; 83 pages; second printing stated; near Fine in dark orange cloth titled in black, dark yellow endpapers, tiny light colored spot on the front board, top of backstrip bent; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, light shelfwear, one closed tear at the bottom front edge of the spine, and a 2" tear along the spine. Illustrated with numerous black and white photos. Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001141
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
106. Adler, Mortimer J.  
DESIRES RIGHT & WRONG - The Ethics of Enough (signed) 

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1991
NF/F; 200 pages, including index; First edition, first printing; near Fine in blue quarter-cloth titled in gilt over gray boards, tiny spot on the fore-edge, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Adler's critique of the errors in moral philosphy by David Hume, Immanuel Kant, John Stuart Mill and John Dewey, reiterating the author's conviction that only the ethics of Aristotle provide a sound and pragmatic solution to basic moral problems. Adler concentrates on human motivations - on what drives people to lead more (or immoral) lives, to form good or bad moral characters. There is no inherent conflict, he argues, between self-interested motivations and altruistic concern with the good of others; and the truth about what is good and evil, right and wrong, is the same for all people everywhere, regardless of the cultural diversities of space and time. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001176
Buy Now
US$38.50
Appr.: | AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3500 | MXN 500 | ZAR 292 |
107. Agnon, S.Y. (Shmuel Yosef)  
THE BRIDAL CANOPY 

Publisher: Schocken New York 1967
F/VG; 389 pages, including publisher's note; First edition thus [but originally published in 1937], translated by I. M. Lask; jacket design by Ben Shahn; about Fine in blue cloth titled in somewhat rubbed gilt; in a Very Good dustwrapper, shelfwear at the head and heel, and along the top edge. Winner of the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000758
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
108. Ahern, Mike and Reid Duffy  
FESTERWOOD AT FIVE (5): A 'Novel' Approach to TV News 

Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana, Inc. Carmel, IN 1998
As New; 250 pages; First edition; As New in glossy pictorial paper wrappers. A humorous look at local television news reporting by two veterans of Indianapolis television. First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002094
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
109. Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg  
Miss Saigon: A Musical (Souvenir Program Book) 

Publisher: 1992
Near Fine souvenir booklet in stiff paper boards; 32 pages plus tissue overlays front and back, and with credits broadsheet, with pictures of the principal players, laid in; corners lightly rubbed, top corners just a little bent. From the Chicago presentation of the play, premiering October 1992. Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004300
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
110. Alberson, Sarah D., Illustrated by: Sidnee Neale  
The Blue Sea Cookbook 

Publisher: Hastings House New York 1968
NF/VG; 290 pages; book club edition; near Fine in brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt, blue endpapers, in a Very Good dustjacket, minor edgewear, soiling. All about cooking seafood. Includes an 11-page index of recipes, everything from Almond Sauce through Zippy Tuna Canapes. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001564
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
111. Alder, Ken  
The Measure of All Things - The Seven Year Odyssey that Transformed the World 

Publisher: Little, Brown London 2002
As New/As New; 466 pages; First edition; As New in blue boards titled in gilt in an As New dustjacket. The author sets out the travels and travails of the French astronomers Delambre and Mechain, who set out to measure the globe and establish the metre - meant to be one ten-millionth of the distance from the North Pole to the Equator - as the universal measure, as well as the story of an error made by Mechain and its consequences. ISBN: 0316859893 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004157
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
112. Aldiss, Brian W.  
ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM - A Tale of Homo Uniformis 

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978
F/NF; 119 pages; First U. S. edition stated, first printing; Fine in dark blue cloth titled in gilt over blue boards, blue endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, hint of wear at top of spine. Jacket design by John Clarke. ISBN: 0060100540 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003249
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
113. Aldiss, Brian W.  
FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND 

Publisher: Random House New York 1973
NF/F; 212 pages; First American edition stated; near Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine, decorated in blue gilt, and blind on the front board, gift inscription on front free endpaper, tiny dot on bottom edge, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001394
Buy Now
US$38.50
Appr.: | AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3500 | MXN 500 | ZAR 292 |
114. Aleichem, Sholom; Leviant, Curt (editor and translator)  
Old Country Tales - A Treasury of Stories By the Master of Yiddish Humor Never Before Translated Into English 

Publisher: Putnam New York 1966
F/VG; 319 pages including glossary; First edition; Fine in brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt, rust endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear at top edge, and bottom of spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003270
Buy Now
US$30.80
Appr.: | AUD 33.66 | CAD 32.98 | EUR 20.71 | GBP 18.66 | JPY 2800 | MXN 400 | ZAR 233 |
115. Alexander, Bruce  
Blind Justice 

Publisher: Putnam New York 1994
As New/As New; 254 pages; Second printing; As New in gray backstrip titled in gilt over pale taupe boards; pale taupe endpapers; in an As New dustjacket. Author's first mystery featuring the 18th century judge Sir John Fielding. ISBN: 0399139788 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003731
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
116. Alexander, Larry and Sherwin, Emily  
The Rule of Rules: Morality, Rules, & the Dilemmas of Law (with ephemera) 

Publisher: Duke University Press Durham, N.C. 2001
As New/As New; 279 pages; First edition; As New in black cloth titled in gilt in an As New dustjacket. An examination of the dilemma between the need for rules -- to reduce the uncertainty, error and controversy that result when people follow their own unconstrained moral judgment -- and the reality that rules, and thus laws, are imperfect, which reason dictates means we should not follow them when we believe they produce the wrong result. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. ISBN: 0822327368 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: 002629
Buy Now
US$44.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4000 | MXN 571 | ZAR 333 |
117. Alexander, R. McNeill  
Bones: The Unity of Form and Function 

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1994
NF/NF; 223 pages; First edition, first printing; Near Fine in taupe cloth titled in white over decorated light taupe boards titled in taupe on a white block; remainder mark on bottom edge; in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, hint of wear at top of spine. Bones as 'marvels of engineering: their material and construction the ideal compromise between strength and lightness; their shapes precisely suited to the tasks required of them; their forms by turns bizarre, utilitarian, and lovely. ' Dozens of full-color photos. Chapers: Strength with Lightness; Joints; Muscle Attachments; Mechanisms; Teeth; Acoustic Bones; Designs That Grow; Patterns and Textures; Function and Beauty. Coffeetable book. ISBN: 0025836757 First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 004230
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
118. Alldridge, Peter  
MONEY LAUNDERING LAW - Forfeiture, Confiscation, Civil Recovery, Criminal Laundering and Taxation of the Proceeds of Crime (with ephemera) 

Publisher: Hart Publishing Portland, Ore. 2003
As New/As New; 282 pages including table of cases, table of legislation and index; First edition; As New in blue cloth titled in gilt in an As New dustjacket. Deals with the laws of England and Wales. Chapters: The Economics of Money Laundering; Theory: Justification for Forfeiture, Confiscation and Criminalisation; History of Forfeiture and Confiscation Provisions; The International Dimension; Forfeiture Provisions; Statutory Confiscation Provisions; Investigatory Powers; Beyond Confiscation - Criminalisation; Acquisition and Deployment of Money for Terrorism; Confiscation Without Conviction - 'Civil Recovery'; and Money Laundering and the Professions. ISBN: 1841132640 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: 003576
Buy Now
US$77.00
Appr.: | AUD 84.15 | CAD 82.44 | EUR 51.78 | GBP 46.64 | JPY 7000 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 583 |
119. Allegretti, Joseph G.  
THE LAWYER'S CALLING - Christian Faith and Legal Practice 

Publisher: Paulist Press New York 1996
As New; 141 pages; First edition; As New trade paperback. Chapters: The Spiritual Crisis in Law; Christ and the Code; The Profession and Vocation of Law; Clients and Covenant; Prophetic Ministry; From Hired Gun to Healer; Lawyers and Litigation; Toward an Ethic of Care; A Tale of Two Lawyers; and Can a Christian Be a Lawyer? ISBN: 0809136511 First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003582
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
120. Allegretto, Michael  
THE SUITOR 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1993
F/F; 240 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in blue cloth titled in silver over green boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001043
Buy Now
US$13.20
Appr.: | AUD 14.43 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1200 | MXN 171 | ZAR 100 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.