Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. Abbell, Nahami  
BALLADS OF A LAND 

Publisher: Vantage New York 1971
F/NF; 106 pages; First edition stated; Fine in navy boards titled in silver, palest aqua endpapers, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor rubbing at the extremities. Illustrated with images by the author. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001310
Buy Now
US$44.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4000 | MXN 571 | ZAR 333 |
82. Abbey, Lloyd  
THE LAST WHALES 

Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld New York 1989
As New/As New; 358 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in aqua cloth titled in silver over dark aqua boards, blue cartographic endpapers; in an As New dustjacket. A love story told from the perspective of a Blue Whale in a world being destroyed by war and pollution. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002277
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
83. Abbott Laboratories  
Microstructure of the Nephron in Anatomical Transparencies 

Publisher: Abbott Laboratories Chicago 1966
Very Good softcover, revised from June 1965 printing; stapled at edge; 34 pages; top corner of back panel soiled; internally clean. Illustrated with drawings, photos, figures and 8 full-color "Trans-Vision" pages. The color transparencies are followed by 9 pages on electron microscopy of kidney tissue, with electron microscopic photos and prepared material secured by renal biopsy techniques, and 12 pages devoted to Abbott anitihypertensive pharmaceuticals. Very uncommon publication. Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004348
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
84. Abrahams, Peter  
A WREATH FOR UDOMO 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1956
NF/VG; 357 pages; First American edition stated; near Fine in black cloth titled in red on the backstrip and in blind on the front board, decorated in red and blue on the front board, thin strip along top edge of front board a bit sunned, pages toning evenly; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine sunned, closed tears and chips at edges and corners, one fairly large chip (1" wide x 1/3" deep) at top edge by the spine, but the chip is present and in place in the mylar jacket cover. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002429
Buy Now
US$24.20
Appr.: | AUD 26.45 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 16.27 | GBP 14.66 | JPY 2200 | MXN 314 | ZAR 183 |
85. Abrahams, Peter  
REVOLUTION #9 

Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1992
F/F; octavo; First printing, stated; Fine in black cloth over red boards, stamped in gilt, with ecru endpapers, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped. ISBN: 0892964812 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000128
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
86. Abrams, Floyd  
Speaking Freely - Trials of the First Amendment 

Publisher: Viking New York 2005
F; 297 pages including endnotes; Advance uncorrected proofs; Fine trade paperback, publisher's sticker on front. New book. ISBN: 0670033758 First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Reading Copy
Item number: 003880
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
87. Acker, Kathy  
GREAT EXPECTATIONS 

Publisher: Grove Press New York 1983
128 pages; near Fine in glossy black pictorial paper wrappers. First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002051
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
88. Ackerman, David M.  
PRAYER AND RELIGION IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS 

Publisher: Nova Science Publishers Huntington, NY 2001
As New; 84 pages; First edition; As New trade paperback. Examines the core question of what is and is not allowed as of the latest rulings. ISBN: 1590331435 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003356
Buy Now
US$49.50
Appr.: | AUD 54.10 | CAD 53.00 | EUR 33.29 | GBP 29.98 | JPY 4500 | MXN 643 | ZAR 375 |
89. Ackerman, Thomas H.  
FBI Careers: The Ultimate Guide to Landing a Job as One of America's Finest 

Publisher: Jist Works Indianapolis 2002
VG; 275 pages; Very Good trade paperback, bottom front corners bent. Contents: The History and Organization of the FBI; Salary and Benefits; FBI Special Agent Career Opportunities; The Special Agent Hiring Process; Professional Support Career Opportunities; The Hiring Process for Professional Support Positions; Standing Out from the Crowd; FBI Training; FBI Internship Programs. ISBN: 1563708906 Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004215
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
90. Adams, Alice  
RICH REWARDS 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1980
F/NF; 205 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in ivory cloth over ivory boards, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, with one tiny dot of unknown origin on the front, and minor wear at head and heel, 9/80 code on the back flap. A strikingly lovely copy of the author's fifth novel. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000622
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
91. Adams, Bronte  
MARGIN FOR MURDER (Brought to Book in UK) 

Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York 1992
As New/As New; 232 pages; First American edition; As New in blue cloth titled in gilt over purple boards; in an As New dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002367
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
92. Adams, Douglas  
THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1988
NF/F; 319 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in black cloth over brown boards, titled in gilt, brown endpapers, with a date written on the front pastedown, top front edge showing some small bumps, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000790
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
93. Adams, Douglas  
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH 

Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1985
F/VG+; 204 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in black boards titled and decorated in green gilt, violet endpapers, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, one short closed tear at the top and one short flattened crease on the back flap. Fourth book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001127
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
94. Adams, Douglas  
THE ILLUSTRATED HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY 

Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1994
F/VG+; 96 pages; First U. S. printing; Fine in navy boards titled and decorated in bright yellow and black, pictorial endpapers; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, one triangle of silver flaking or delaminating at top back corner. ISBN: 0517599244 First Edition Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 002751
Buy Now
US$66.00
Appr.: | AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6000 | MXN 857 | ZAR 500 |
95. Adams, George Burton and H. Morse Stephens  
Select Documents of English Constitutional History 

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1929
G/none; 555 pages; reprint, originally printed in 1901; Good in blue cloth titled in gilt, owner's name and other penciled marks on front free endpaper; pages toning; pages 501-504 torn but present; no dustjacket. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004338
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
96. Adams, Henry  
Mont-Saint Michel and Chartres: A Study of Medievalism 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1933
VG/VG-; 397 pages including index; edition not indicated; Very Good in red cloth titled in gilt, minor rubbing along edges, gift inscription and owner's initials on front pastedown; in a Very Good- price-clipped dustjacket, general chipping and wear, some loss at bottom front board (consult scan). Introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. Illustrated with b/w photos. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004013
Buy Now
US$24.95
Appr.: | AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2268 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
97. Adams, Marcia P.  
SHADOW PATTERNS - A Novel of Dallas and Padre Island 

Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana, Inc. Carmel, IN 1997
As New; 189 pages; edition/printing unstated; As New in glossy blue and black pictorial and printed wrappers. Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002252
Buy Now
US$38.50
Appr.: | AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3500 | MXN 500 | ZAR 292 |
98. Adams, Richard  
THE PLAGUE DOGS 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1978
NF/NF; 390 pages; First American edition, stated; near Fine in olive cloth stamped in gilt, some sunning at the top and bottom edges, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, light shelfwear at the head and heel, two tiny closed tears at the back, and a flattened crease across the front. ISBN: 0394422473 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000130
Buy Now
US$26.40
Appr.: | AUD 28.85 | CAD 28.27 | EUR 17.75 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2400 | MXN 343 | ZAR 200 |
99. Adams, Robert M.  
BAD MOUTH: Fugitive Papers on the Dark Side 

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, Calif. 1977
F/F; 138 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in white in Fine dustjacket. A book about the exhaustion of our vocabulary of abuse, horror, disgust and negation due to their overuse, posing serious consequences for literary and plastic arts. "Ugly images and hateful expressions represent a last frontier for the imagination. Mr. Adams contemplates, not without gaiety, some of the consequences of reducing this frontier to a smudged and exhausted slum. " Small publication; ask about reduced shipping. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002297
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
100. Adams, Val R. and Susanne Liewer  
Guide for the Administration and Use of Cancer Therapeutic Agents 2006 

Publisher: McMahon Publishing Group New York 2006
As New 114-page small trade paperback presenting a summary of information about the administration and use of 97 cancer therapeutic agents manufactured by Lilly Oncology. Each drug is allotted one page, with information about dosage form, indications, reconstitution and chemical stability, mode and vehicle of administration, usual single-agent dose range, special precautions/instructions, toxicities, boxed warnings and comments. Trade Paperback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 004440
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   [ 5 ]   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.