Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
61. Magnet: QPB (Quality Paperback Books) 
Very Good; 1. 5" x 2. 5"; wear at two corners; color cartoon of pink duck; text: QPB/Preferred Member Hotline/1-800-348-7128
Item number: 003274
Buy Now
US$1.10
Appr.: | AUD 1.20 | CAD 1.18 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.67 | JPY 100 | MXN 14 | ZAR 8 |
62. Magnet: Friskies 
Good; irregular shape following outline of a b/w Kliban cat with a kitten in a kangaroo-like pouch; approx. 1. 75" x 2. 5"; text: Friskies; cartoon signed BKliban; edges worn, image somewhat rubbed.
Item number: 003277
Buy Now
US$1.10
Appr.: | AUD 1.20 | CAD 1.18 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.67 | JPY 100 | MXN 14 | ZAR 8 |
63. AMATEUR ENOLOGIST February 1971 
Publisher: Canada 1971
unpaginated; near Fine in original printed wraps. A quarterly publication for the amateur winemaker. Two fold marks, staple holes. Magazines and Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001825
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
64. Magnet: Little Caesars 
Fine; 1-5/8" x 2-7/8"; color cartoon; text: 957-5055/Cherry Creek Plaza/Homewood/Little Caesars/Pizza! Pizza!/Carryout! Carryout!
Item number: 003273
Buy Now
US$1.10
Appr.: | AUD 1.20 | CAD 1.18 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.67 | JPY 100 | MXN 14 | ZAR 8 |
65. Magnet: I-80 Market 
Fine; 2. 25" circle; red print on white; text: Collectible &/Flea Market/I-80 Market/Tinlye Park, IL. /Saturdays & Sundays/7:00 a. m. /(708) 532-8238. Five different sized ellipses behind I-80 Market.
Item number: 003276
Buy Now
US$1.10
Appr.: | AUD 1.20 | CAD 1.18 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.67 | JPY 100 | MXN 14 | ZAR 8 |
66. Chatterbox 1908 
Publisher: Dana Estes & Co. Boston 1908
G+; 412 pages, appears complete; Good+ in hard boards with advertisements on the back board and a Very Good bright, colorful pastedown on the front. Ads on endpapers; gift inscription Spine and some pages loose. Stories, poems, news events of the day, educational information -- a wide ranging collection of reading for young readers. Well illustrated. Apparently ex-lib, based on perforated statement (lost in the pictures) on the title page. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 002274
Buy Now
US$49.50
Appr.: | AUD 54.10 | CAD 53.00 | EUR 33.29 | GBP 29.98 | JPY 4500 | MXN 643 | ZAR 375 |
67. A WALK IN THE WOODS: A Public Guide to Private Forests 
Publisher: Washington Forest Protection Association Olympia, Wash. 1994
NF; 48 pages and attached "send us your comments" card; near Fine in illustrated paper wrappers, owner's mailing label on back cover. Explains the different kinds of trees to be found in different areas of Washington, conservation, and includes a long illustrated chart of the various creatures that may be found in the woods, along with their tracks. Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002050
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
68. KNOW YOUR ROPES FOR BETTER BOATING 
Publisher: Columbian Rope Company Ashburn, NY
NF; 32 pages plus cover; near Fine in pictorial wrappers, saddle stitched, replete with illustrations. Describes and explains uses for various kinds of ropes (manila, nylon, dacron, polyethylene and polypropylene), gives breaking strength of different diameters; makes recommendations for mooring; 5 pages of knots; explains and illustrates whipping, making fast, splicing; and more. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 002048
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
69. CHRISTMAS IN AUSTRIA 
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia Chicago 1982
F/none; 80 pages; Fine in laminated pictorial boards. Contains information about celebrating Christmas in Austria, along with recipes, patterns for making native ornaments, and carols with both German and English words. ISBN: 0716608839 First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001542
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
70. AMATEUR ENOLOGIST Fall 1971 
Publisher: Canada 1971
20 pages; near Fine in original printed wraps. A quarterly publication for the amateur winemaker. A few small spots on front cover. Magazines and Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001824
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
71. THE PROGRESSIVE FISH-CULTURIST April 1971 
Publisher: U.S. Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife Washington, D.C. 1971
120 pages; near Fine in tan wrappers printed in blue. Topics in this issue include The Abernathy Salmon Diet; Toxicity of Certain chemicals to Juvenile Pompano; Survival and Hatching of Walleye Eggs at Various Dissolved Oxygen levels; Parasites of Cutthroat Trout fromYellowstone Lake, Wyoming; Effects of Gravel Cleaning on Bottom Organisms in Three Southeast Alaska Streams, and more. Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001842
Buy Now
US$4.40
Appr.: | AUD 4.81 | CAD 4.71 | EUR 2.96 | GBP 2.67 | JPY 400 | MXN 57 | ZAR 33 |
72. Magnet: Contadina 
Fine; 1-11/16" x 2-11/16"; color picture of packages of Contadina fettucini and Alfredo sauce; text: Contadina. /The Freshest Ideas/in Italian Cooking.
Item number: 003272
Buy Now
US$1.10
Appr.: | AUD 1.20 | CAD 1.18 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.67 | JPY 100 | MXN 14 | ZAR 8 |
73. THE HANDBOOK OF PRIVATE SCHOOLS 
Publisher: Porter Sargent Publishers Boston 2001
1408 pages including 8 pages of advertising; 82nd edition; from a reference library, but was apparently never consulted; bright red cloth titled and decorated in gilt on backstrip and front board; b/w cartographic endpapers. Invaluable resource for parents considering private schooling for their children. Published at $95. ISBN: 0875581447 Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 002702
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
74. LINOTYPE KEYBOARD OPERATION: Methods of Study and Procedures for Setting Various Kinds of Composition on the Linotype 
Publisher: Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Brooklyn, NY 1930
G/none; 182 pages; edition not stated, believed to be first; Good in green cloth boards decorated in black and titled in reversed-out type from a black background; boards rubbed and frayed; name on front free endpaper; clearly was the property of a linotype operator as there is occasional pencilled marginalia, and some pages are smudged as by ink-stained fingers; one closed tear on one page; one set of pages a bit loose from the spine. Book was set on a linotype. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002550
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
75. 1982 THE BRADFORD BOOK OF COLLECTOR'S PLATES (with ephemera) 
Publisher: Charles Winthrope & Sons New York 1982
NF; 359 pages; near Fine in full-color wrappers, corners just a little bent (not creased). The official guides to all editions traded on the Bradford Exchange, the world's largest exchange. Includes an April 1982 price list. Fully illustrated with color photos. Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 002552
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
76. Magnet: Chicago Tribune 
Fine; 1" x 3-7/8"; red, white and blue; text: Chicago Tribune/1-800-TRIBUNE
Item number: 003275
Buy Now
US$1.10
Appr.: | AUD 1.20 | CAD 1.18 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.67 | JPY 100 | MXN 14 | ZAR 8 |
77. Aaron, Henry J. and Joel Stemrod (eds.)  
The Crisis in Tax Administration 

Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Washington, D.C. 2004
F; 402 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine trade paperback. New book. ISBN: 0815701233 First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003874
Buy Now
US$22.50
Appr.: | AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2045 | MXN 292 | ZAR 170 |
78. Abbate, Francesco (ed.)  
AFRICAN ART and Oceanic Art 

Publisher: Octopus Books London 1972
F/VG; 158 pages; First English edition; Fine in black boards titled in gilt, original bookseller's small price sticker on front free endpaper; in a Very Good dustjacket, spine sunned, two tiny closed tears at bottom edge; 92 full-color plates. ISBN: 070640064X First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 003441
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
79. Abbell, Nahami  
BALLADS OF A LAND 

Publisher: Vantage New York 1971
As New/As New; 106 pages; First edition stated; As New in navy boards titled in silver, palest aqua endpapers, in an As New dustjacket. Illustrated with images by the author. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001272
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
80. Abbell, Nahami  
IMAGES: Drawings By Nahami Abbell 

Publisher: Vantage New York 1971
NF/VG; unpaginated; First edition stated; near Fine in gray cloth titled in dark blue, bottom of backstrip bent under, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, front corners and front fold a bit rubbed, spine ends a little worn, and two closed tears at the top back. Aside from the introduction, the book consists of 33 gray and black drawings. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001249
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   [ 4 ]   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.