Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. [Various]  
Walam Olum (or Red Score) - The Migration Legend of the Lenni Lenape or Delaware Indians 

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1954
NF; 379 pages; First thus; Near Fine in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt over rust cloth beveled boards; top edge bright gilt; textblock edges just a bit tanned; green, tan and red cartographic endpapers, front showing 'the probable route of migration of the Delaware Indians with the location of the historic Algonquian Tribes at the time of first contact with the white men, ' back identifying 'prehistoric cultures in Early, Middle and Late Woodlands periods in Northeastern United States. 'Presents a new translation of the legend as originally translated by Constantine Rafinesque (from a likely fraudulent source), interpreted by linguistic, historical, archaeological, ethnological and physical anthropological studies. Deeply researched and richly sourced volume, if only the original source document were real. Part I includes Walam Olum itself, presenting the pictographs and Lenape text of each verse "after Constantine Rafinesque, " translation by C. F. Voegelin, interpretation of the pictographs by Eli Lilly, and ethnological observations by Erminie Voegelin; a chapter onthe validity of translations of the Walam Olum; and a pictograph concordance with bibliography, again by Eli Lilly. Part II includes History of the Walam Olum Manuscript and Painted Records (Paul Weer); Speculations on the Chronology of the Walam Olum and Migration of the Lenape (Eli Lilly), Parallels to the Delaware Walam Olum (Erminie W. Voegelin), An Archaeological Consideration of the Walam Olum (Glenn A. Black), The Walam Olum in Light of Physical Anthropological Data on the Lenape (Georg K. Neumann), Additional Walam Olum References (compiled by Paul Weer) and an extensive index. Whether the legend is a long-ago hoax (as most now believe) or real, this book is a fascinating historical document. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004183
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
42. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine December 1986 

Publisher: 1986
160 pages; Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, spine cocked, top corner dog-eared, label pulled from front cover. Contains "The Eye Went By" by Rob Kantner, "Algorithm 512, " by John H. Dirckx, "The Singular Incident of the Dog on the Beach" by Avram Davidson, "The Green-Eyed Savior" by Jeffry Scott and "In the Fog: The Solicitor's Story (part 3)" by Richard Harding Davis, among others. Cover by Mark Gutbaum. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001706
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
43. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine July 1987 

Publisher: 1987
160 pages; Very Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, covers crinkled near spine. Contains stories by Eric M. Heideman, Gary Alexander, G. Wayne Miller, C. J. Watts, Kenneth Gavrell, Lorraine Collins, Dan Crawford, Ken Denbow, Thomasina Weber, P. G. Wodehouse. Cover by Joe Ciardiello. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001709
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
44. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine June 1988 

Publisher: 1988
160 pages; Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, covers crinkled near spine, chip out of front edge and bottom front corner. Contains stories by B. K. Stevens, David Pierce, Doug Allyn, L. A. Taylor, Lawrence Doorley, George Ingersoll, Philip McDonald, Bill Crenshaw, David Justice, A. M. Burrage. Cover by J. Rafal/Tom Olbinski. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001712
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
45. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine February 1988 

Publisher: 1988
160 pages; Very Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, doesn't lie quite flat. Contains "Duck Work" by Rob Kantner, "Roughing It, " by Michael Beres, "Phases of the Moon" by Gary Alexander, "The Final Deadbeat" by James G. Holding and "The Pool of the Stone God" by A. Merritt, among others. Cover by Joel Spector. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001705
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
46. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine August 1988 

Publisher: 1988
160 pages; Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, covers crinkled near spine, front cover does not lie flat. Contains stories by Catherine Stanton, Bill Crenshaw, Stephen Wasylyk, Linda Haldeman, Anne Perry, David Braly, Sybil Baker, Michael Beren, May Futrelle, Jacques Futrelle. Cover by Bradley H. Clark. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001711
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
47. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine Mid-December 1987 

Publisher: 1987
160 pages; Good in original pictorial wrappers, minor coffee damage at bottom outside corner of back cover and bottom edge of front cover. Short closed tear at bottom edge. Cover by Theo Rudnak. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001743
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
48. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine January 1988 

Publisher: 1988
160 pages; Very Good+ in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging. Contains "Family Rates Available" by John H. Dirckx, "The Way Up To Hades, " by Edward D. Hoch and "Calloway's Coder" by O. Henry, among others. Cover by Dan Wagner. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001704
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
49. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine November 1988 

Publisher: 1988
144 pages; Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, top front corner chipped off. Contains stories by C. J. Watts, B. Newton, Stephen Wasylyk, Isak Romun, Dan Crawford, Charles Sheffield, Gerald Standley, H. G. Wells. Cover uncredited. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001707
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
50. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine June 1987 

Publisher: 1987
160 pages; Very Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, covers crinkled near spine. Contains stories by Stephen WWasylyk, Brendan DuBois, Layne Littlepage, David Kaufman, Sam Pizzo, Doug Allyn, Charles F. WIlliams, Al Kuhfeld, Taylor McCafferty, George Inigersoll, Steve Lindley, F. Marion Crawford. Cover by Carol Inouye. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001710
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
51. [Various]  
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine August 1987 

Publisher: 1987
160 pages; Very Good in original pictorial wrappers, paper aging, covers crinkled near spine. Contains stories by David Pierce, Gary Alexander, Carlos L'Dera, Gordon Reims, Emmy Lou Schenk, Bruce Scates, John Dirckx, Nancy Swoboda, C. Daly King. Cover by Roy Pendleton. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001713
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
52. [Various]  
Rosebud: The Magazine for People Who Enjoy Good Writing - Issue 21 

Publisher: 2001
As New; 136 pages; This issue devoted to Native American writing, as well as presentation of the X. J. Kennedy awards for non-fiction writing. Magazines and Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004212
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
53. [Various]  
Sportsman's Encyclopedia: From the Selected Writings of America's Foremost Authorities on the Great Outdoors 

Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1951
VG/none; 311 pages; 4th printing; Very Good in beige cloth titled in gilt, decorated in brown; top edge dark brown, boards somewhat soiled, corners lightly bumped, ends of backstrip rubbed; no dustjacket. Contents: How to Get the Most Out of Your Rifle; All About Shotguns; How to Get More Fish; The Sportsman in Camp; Sportsman's Boats and Boating; Dogs and How to Train Them; How to Make Your Own Sporting Equipment. Illustrated in b/w photos, charts, etc. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004324
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1455 | MXN 208 | ZAR 121 |
54. [Winter, George]  
The Journals and Indian Paintings of George Winter 1837-1839 

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1948
VG; 208 pages; First thus; Very Good in tan cloth decorated and titled in black and gilt, spine lightly tanned; over blue cloth, edges tanned; top edge gilt. Includes an introduction by Howard H. Peckham, a chapter on Winter, the Artist by Wilbur D. Peat, and a biographical sketch by Gayle Thornbrough. The rest consists of George Winter's journals, first of a visit to Lake Kee-wau-nay and Crooked Creek in 1837, and then of a visit to Deaf Man's Village in 1839, as well as four sections of illustrations, in all 30 full-color plates. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004184
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
55. Chillon (Montreux) 
Publisher: Editions 'Star' 1928
Souvenir packet of 12 collotype views of Chillon Castle, approx. 2-3/4"x3-1/2", each stamped on the back DEC 29 1929. Packet enclosing images is light cardboard, dark green decorated in red and titled and indexed in black.
Item number: 003896
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
56. A General Guide to the Wallace Collection 
Publisher: William Clowes & Sons London 1976
NF; 111 pages including index; 6th printing; near Fine in dark green stiff paper wrappers printed in white and black, slight scratching on back board. A guide to the Wallace Collection at Hertford House. Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 003901
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
57. Upper Mississippi River Navigation Charts 
Publisher: U.S. Army Engineer Division, North Central Corps of Engineers Chicago 1975
Very Good in light green stiff paper boards, spiral bound along top edge, front cover sunned along edged, both covers slightly shelfworn. Includes dozens of charts from Minnesota down through Missouri and Kentucky. Soft Cover Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
Item number: 003895
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
58. AMATEUR ENOLOGIST Summer 1971 
Publisher: Canada 1971
13 pages; Very Good in original printed wraps. A quarterly publication for the amateur winemaker. Fold mark and staple holes; erasure on front cover. Magazines and Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001823
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500 | MXN 71 | ZAR 42 |
59. I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY: Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp 1942-1944 
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1962
VG/none; 80 pages; Second edition stated; Very Good in light tan burlap, sunned around edges, jacket flap information laid down on the front pastedown and front free endpaper, owner's signature on front free endpaper. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 003678
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
60. MODERN PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE, May 14, 1980 (with ephemera) 
Publisher: Sotheby Parke Bernet New York 1980
Very Good auction catalogue, very slightly rubbed along spine folds and edges. Laid in before plate 129, "Horse and Rider" by Giorgio De Chirico, is a handwritten note on paper "from the desk of Leslie Hindman" stating "This is the De Chirico. " Includes works from the estates of Mrs. Cyrus McCormick, Otto Kallir and Richards H. Emerson, as well as from Harvard University and David Riesman Jr. Features 192 items, most shown in brilliant color. First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003536
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.