|
|
|
|
201.
|
Atwood, Margaret
WILDERNESS TIPS
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday New York 1991 NF/NF; 227 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in green cloth titled in gilt over dark teal boards, light green endpapers, some tiny red spots on top edge; in near Fine unclipped dustjacket, slight wear at spine ends, small dampstain at top not affecting book. ISBN: 0745175392 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003234
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
202.
|
Auchincloss, Louis
THE BOOK CLASS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1984 NF/NF; 212 pages; First edition, first printing; near Fine in off white cloth titled in aqua foil over pale aqua boards, dark aqua endpapers, three "remainder" (from Friends of the Library book sales) marks on bottom edge; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at corners and spine ends. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001963
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
203.
|
Auchincloss, Louis
POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1963 F/VG; 280 pages; First printing stated; Fine in light blue/gray cloth titled in gilt over blue/gray boards, blue/gray endpapers, top edge yellow; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, normal edgewear top and bottom. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002479
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 29.44 |
EUR 18.49 |
GBP 16.66 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
|
204.
|
Auden, W.H.
JUVENALIA: Poems, 1922-1928
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, N.J. 1994 As New/As New; 263 pages including index; First Edition; As New in gray paper stamped in purple and gilt, in an As New dustwrapper. Edited by Katherine Bucknell. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000139
|
Buy Now
US$26.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.85 |
CAD 28.27 |
EUR 17.75 |
GBP 15.99 |
JPY 2400 |
MXN 343 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
205.
|
Audubon, John J.; Bachman, John; Cahalane, Victor H., Illustrated by: John James Audubon and John Woodhouse Audubon
The Imperial Collection of Audubon Animals: The Quadrupeds of North America
Publisher: Hammond, Inc. Maplewood, NJ 1967 F/none; 307 pages plus introduction; edition not stated; Fine in taupe cloth stamped in brown, olive endpapers; no dustjacket. Contains 150 numbered color plates plus the color frontis portrait of Audubon. Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 002627
|
Buy Now
US$16.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.03 |
CAD 17.67 |
EUR 11.10 |
GBP 9.99 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 214 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
|
206.
|
Auel, Jean
THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Crown New York 1985 F/F; 645 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in beige cloth over rust boards, stamped in gilt on the spine, author's facsimile signature in blind on the board, decorated cartographic endpapers, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped. ISBN: 0517556278 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000140
|
Buy Now
US$24.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.45 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 16.27 |
GBP 14.66 |
JPY 2200 |
MXN 314 |
ZAR 183 |
|
|
|
|
207.
|
Auel, Jean
THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
Publisher: Crown New York 1990 F/F; 760 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in maroon cloth over mustard boards, stamped in gilt, author's facsimile signature in blind on the board, cartographic endpapers, in a Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0517580497 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000141
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 29.44 |
EUR 18.49 |
GBP 16.66 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
|
208.
|
Auel, Jean
THE VALLEY OF HORSES
Publisher: Crown New York 1982 NF/VG+; 502 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in cream cloth titled in blue over blue boards, ends of backstrip a little bent, in a Very Good+ unclipped, first state dustjacket, minor shelfwear at the top of the spine, one short closed tear at the bottomr. Second of the Earth's Children series. ISBN: 051754489X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001292
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
|
|
|
209.
|
Auel, Jean
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
Publisher: Crown New York 1980 F/F; 468 pages; 10th printing; Fine in yellow cloth titled in green over green boards, cartographic endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author's first book, and first of the Earth's Children series. ISBN: 0517542021 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001543
|
Buy Now
US$24.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.27 |
CAD 26.71 |
EUR 16.78 |
GBP 15.11 |
JPY 2268 |
MXN 324 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
|
210.
|
Auletta, Ken
Media Man - Ted Turner's Improbable Empire
Publisher: Norton New York 2004 F/none; 184 pages; Advance uncorrected proofs; Fine in pale green paper wrappers printed in black. Letter from publisher to editors/producers laid in. Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Proof
Item number: 003813
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
211.
|
Australian InFo International
Australian Aboriginal Culture
Publisher: Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra 1995 Fine 48-page saddle-stitched (stapled) booklet setting out information on present-day Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander life as well as the past 299 years in the light of historical re-evaluation. Contents: The Original Australians; History of Australia (pre-1788); Australia Bound (1400-1788); Invasion - 1788; People and Land; Living with the Land; Family Life; Daily Life; Home and Garden; Transport; Trade and Exchange; Healing; Growing Up; Law; Language; Oral Tradition and Ceremonies; Art; Becoming Australian; Further Reading. Many illustrations. ISBN: 0644098147 Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004113
|
Buy Now
US$6.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.10 |
CAD 6.96 |
EUR 4.37 |
GBP 3.94 |
JPY 591 |
MXN 84 |
ZAR 49 |
|
|
|
212.
|
Awde, Nicholar and Putros Samano
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
Publisher: Lyle Stuart New York 1986 Fine trade paperback in glossy white paper wrappers printed in orange and blue. ISBN: 0818404302 Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004427
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
213.
|
Axelrood, Larry
Death Eligible
Publisher: Cumberland House Nashville 2004 F/F; 287 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in dark green backstrip titled in silver over cream cloth; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Fictional story of two death penalty cases involving rape and murder, and the twists and turns of each as they move toward trial. A Darcy Cole Mystery. New book. ISBN: 1581823924 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003924
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
214.
|
Ayars, James, Illustrated by: Lili Rethi
THE ILLINOIS RIVER
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1968 NF/NF; 183 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in orange boards titled in black, brown endpapers, bottom corners bumped; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, old price sticker on front flap, minor wear along top edge. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003051
|
Buy Now
US$39.60
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.28 |
CAD 42.40 |
EUR 26.63 |
GBP 23.99 |
JPY 3600 |
MXN 514 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
215.
|
Ayer, Frederick Jr.
THE MAN IN THE MIRROR
Publisher: Regnery Chicago 1965 F/VG; 221 pages; First edition; Fine in burgundy cloth titled in gilt; in a Very Good bright yellow dustjacket printed in burgundy and black, spine lightly tanned, short closed tear at top near spine, label removed at bottom front corner. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002858
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
216.
|
Babcock, Barbara A., and Guy and Doris Monthan
The Pueblo Storyteller - Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition
Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1997 F; 201 pages including index; Sixth printing; Fine in glossy stiff paper wrappers; illustrated in b/w and color photos. ISBN: 0816511934 Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 004139
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.59 |
CAD 24.09 |
EUR 15.13 |
GBP 13.63 |
JPY 2045 |
MXN 292 |
ZAR 170 |
|
|
|
|
217.
|
Bach, Marcus
I, MONTY
Publisher: A.R.E. Press Virginia Beach, Va. 1985 NF/F; unpaginated; third trade edition; near Fine in aqua cloth titled in black and white, and decorated in gilt, rubbed along the bottom edge; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001551
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
218.
|
Bach, Richard
ONE
Publisher: Morrow New York 1988 As New/As New; 284 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in blue cloth titled in silver over blue boards, blue endpapers; in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0688078028 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003261
|
Buy Now
US$19.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.64 |
CAD 21.20 |
EUR 13.32 |
GBP 11.99 |
JPY 1800 |
MXN 257 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
219.
|
Baedeker, Karl
BAEDEKER'S CANADA
Publisher: Scribner New York 1907 VG/none; 331 numbered pages plus 13 maps and 12 plans; 3rd Revised and Augmented Version; Very Good in red leatherette titled in gilt, all edges marbled, two silk place-marker ribbons intact, corners and backstrip ends a bit rubbed; a very few light pencil marks; owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 002596
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.36 |
CAD 96.36 |
EUR 60.52 |
GBP 54.51 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 682 |
|
|
|
220.
|
Baedeker, Karl
Baedeker's Southern France from the Loire to the Spanish and Italian Frontiers, Including Corsica
Publisher: Karl Baedeker Leipsic 1891 VG+/none; 502 pages; Very Good in red cloth titled in gilt; top, bottom and fore-edge marbled; from a Catholic school library as evidenced by three stamps, one on the front free endpaper, and two on the backs of fold-out maps; various numbers marked on front pastedown and front free endpaper, likely old prices; remains of old bookplate, or possibly pocket, on cartographic rear pastedown. With 14 maps and 19 plans. Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 004295
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.36 |
CAD 96.36 |
EUR 60.52 |
GBP 54.51 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 682 |
|
|
3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10 Prev Page
[ 11 ]
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|