|
|
|
|
181.
|
Arno, Peter, Illustrated by: Peter Arno
SIZZLING PLATTER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1949 G/none; 118 pages; First edition; Good in dark navy cloth titled in orange over orange cloth boards titled and decorated in dark navy, edges rubbed, ends and corners frayed. Classic old New Yorker cartoons. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001903
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.02 |
CAD 11.78 |
EUR 7.40 |
GBP 6.66 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 143 |
ZAR 83 |
|
|
|
182.
|
Arnold, Oren, Illustrated by: Lloyd Lozes Goff
SUN IN YOUR EYES
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, N.M. 1947 VG/VG-; 253 pages; First edition stated; Very Good in brown cloth decorated and titled in dark brown, decorated endpapers, owner's name on front free endpaper, slightly cocked; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, quite fragile, spine sunned, light chipping at spine ends and corners, and a short closed tear at the top and a 3" closed tear at the front fold. History and folklore about the American Southwest, including an illustrated chapter on reading brands, a chapter on moving to the area including a floorplan of an appropriate house, and a "bumptious bibliography. " Dustjacket now in mylar to prevent further damage. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001407
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
|
|
|
183.
|
Arthur Ashe and Arnold Rampersad
DAYS OF GRACE: A Memoir
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993 As New/As New; 317 pages including index; First edition stated; As New in black cloth titled in copper over brown boards; in an As New dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002321
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 29.44 |
EUR 18.49 |
GBP 16.66 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
184.
|
Arthur, Lindsay G. Jr.
The Litigators
Publisher: Scarletta Press Minneapolis 2005 F; 282 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine trade paperback. Legal thriller. Includes a series of questions for consideration or discussion at the end. ISBN: 0976520109 First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004318
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
|
|
|
185.
|
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia
BELL CALL
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1964 NF/VG-; 317 pages; Second printing; near Fine in red quarter-cloth decorated and titled in silver over blue marbled boards, top edge pale blue, remainder mark on bottom edge that just touches the bottom edge of the back board; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, light chipping at the extremities, a few short closed tears, dime-sized brown stain on the front, not affecting type. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001986
|
Buy Now
US$8.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.62 |
CAD 9.42 |
EUR 5.92 |
GBP 5.33 |
JPY 800 |
MXN 114 |
ZAR 67 |
|
|
|
|
186.
|
Ashworth, Andrew and Mitchell, Barry (eds.)
Rethinking English Homicide Law : Oxford Monographs on Criminal Law and Justice
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 2000 As New/As New; 205 pages; First American edition, first printing; As New in black cloth titled in gilt, in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0198299044 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002630
|
Buy Now
US$71.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 78.14 |
CAD 76.55 |
EUR 48.08 |
GBP 43.31 |
JPY 6500 |
MXN 929 |
ZAR 542 |
|
|
|
|
187.
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE ROBOTS OF DAWN
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1983 F/NF; 419 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in red cloth over white paper stamped in silver, in a near Fine jacket with the price unclipped, very light wear at the top and on the bottom corners of the spine, and two closed tears at the bottom front. ISBN: 038518400X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000137
|
Buy Now
US$19.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.64 |
CAD 21.20 |
EUR 13.32 |
GBP 11.99 |
JPY 1800 |
MXN 257 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
188.
|
Asimov, Isaac
ASIMOV ON SCIENCE - A 30 Year Retrospective 1959-1989
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989 F/F; 393 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over black boards, red endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Essays collected from The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, beginning in 1958. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001034
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 29.44 |
EUR 18.49 |
GBP 16.66 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
|
189.
|
Asimov, Isaac
Nemesis
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989 NF/F; 364 pages; First Edition, stated; Near Fine in blue cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, red-orange endpapers, front top corner bumped, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0385247923 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000004
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
190.
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION AND EARTH
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1986 F/F; 356 pages; First edition stated; Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over blue boards, in a fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000941
|
Buy Now
US$33.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.07 |
CAD 35.33 |
EUR 22.19 |
GBP 19.99 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 429 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
191.
|
Asimov, Isaac
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1985 F/F; 383 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over blue boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000939
|
Buy Now
US$33.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.07 |
CAD 35.33 |
EUR 22.19 |
GBP 19.99 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 429 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
192.
|
Asimov, Isaac (ed.)
THE HUGO WINNERS, Vol. I-II
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1962 F/VG; 849 pages; Book club edition, first thus, first such collection; Fine in burgundy boards titled in silver in a Very Good dustjacket, some soiling, edgewear at spine ends, and one 1/2" closed tear at the front top corner. Includes stories from Anderson, Bloch, clarke, Davidson, Delany, Dickson, Ellison, Farmer, Keyes, Leiber, Leinster, McCaffrey, Miller, Niven, Russell, Silverberg, Simak and Vance. First Thus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000907
|
Buy Now
US$16.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.03 |
CAD 17.67 |
EUR 11.10 |
GBP 9.99 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 214 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
|
193.
|
Asimov, Isaac; Waugh, Charles G.; and Greenberg, Martin H. (eds.)
ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE BEST HORROR AND SUPERNATURAL OF THE 19TH CENTURY
Publisher: Beaufort Books New York 1983 VG+/VG+; 368 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good+ in dark yellow boards titled in white, minor foxing along top edge; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, short closed tear at bottom back corner, maybe a hint of wear at top of spine. Includes selections (not necessarily the expected ones) from Balzac, Washington Irving, Poe, Chekov, Stoker, Bierce, Wells, Doyle, and many more. ISBN: 0825301289 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003218
|
Buy Now
US$33.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.07 |
CAD 35.33 |
EUR 22.19 |
GBP 19.99 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 429 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
194.
|
Atkinson, Rick
THE LONG GRAY LINE: The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989 NF/F; 592 pages, including index; First edition, first printing; near Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt over gray boards, gray endpapers, remainder dot on bottom edge; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photos. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000876
|
Buy Now
US$16.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.03 |
CAD 17.67 |
EUR 11.10 |
GBP 9.99 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 214 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
|
195.
|
Atria, Fernando
ON LAW AND LEGAL REASONING (with ephemera)
Publisher: Hart Publishing Portland, Ore. 2002 As New/As New; 239 pages; First edition; As New in blue cloth titled in gilt, in an As New dustjacket. Author received the European Academy of Legal Theory aware in 2000 for the doctoral dissertation on which this book was based. Review copy with publisher's postcard laid in. ISBN: 1841132756 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: 002725
|
Buy Now
US$60.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 66.12 |
CAD 64.78 |
EUR 40.69 |
GBP 36.64 |
JPY 5500 |
MXN 786 |
ZAR 458 |
|
|
|
|
196.
|
Atwood, Margaret
The Robber Bride
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday New York 1993 F/F; 466 pages; First Trade Edition in the U. S. , stated; Fine in pale gray cloth over pale gray boards, stamped in copper gilt, author’s facsimile signature on the board, green endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0385260083 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000005
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
197.
|
Atwood, Margaret
The Robber Bride
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1993 NF/NF; 546 pages; First Edition; Near Fine in green boards stamped in copper gilt, gift inscription on the front free endpaper, in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, showing just a little wear along the top edge. ISBN: 077100821X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000006
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
198.
|
Atwood, Margaret
ALIAS GRACE
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1996 As New/As New; 468 pages; Book club edition, mimics the first in size and quality; As New in coated boards with a lovely portrait of the historical subject, Grace Marks, on the front board, in an As New dustjacket. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001945
|
Buy Now
US$8.17
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.93 |
CAD 8.75 |
EUR 5.49 |
GBP 4.95 |
JPY 743 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 62 |
|
|
|
|
199.
|
Atwood, Margaret
CAT'S EYE
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989 NF/VG+; 446 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in black cloth over brown, blind stamped boards, titled in copper, author's facsimile signature in copper on the front board, gray endpapers, owner's address label on the front free endpaper, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, with wear at the head, heel and corners. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000711
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
200.
|
Atwood, Margaret
BLUEBEARD'S EGG and Other Stories
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986 F/NF; 281 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; Fine in white cloth titled in copper over blue boards, blue endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at bottom of spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002233
|
Buy Now
US$38.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.08 |
CAD 41.22 |
EUR 25.89 |
GBP 23.32 |
JPY 3500 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 292 |
|
|
3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|