Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors


  
Browse All Items

3400 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
181. Arno, Peter, Illustrated by: Peter Arno  
SIZZLING PLATTER 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1949
G/none; 118 pages; First edition; Good in dark navy cloth titled in orange over orange cloth boards titled and decorated in dark navy, edges rubbed, ends and corners frayed. Classic old New Yorker cartoons. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 001903
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
182. Arnold, Oren, Illustrated by: Lloyd Lozes Goff  
SUN IN YOUR EYES 

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, N.M. 1947
VG/VG-; 253 pages; First edition stated; Very Good in brown cloth decorated and titled in dark brown, decorated endpapers, owner's name on front free endpaper, slightly cocked; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, quite fragile, spine sunned, light chipping at spine ends and corners, and a short closed tear at the top and a 3" closed tear at the front fold. History and folklore about the American Southwest, including an illustrated chapter on reading brands, a chapter on moving to the area including a floorplan of an appropriate house, and a "bumptious bibliography. " Dustjacket now in mylar to prevent further damage. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 001407
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
183. Arthur Ashe and Arnold Rampersad  
DAYS OF GRACE: A Memoir 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1993
As New/As New; 317 pages including index; First edition stated; As New in black cloth titled in copper over brown boards; in an As New dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002321
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
184. Arthur, Lindsay G. Jr.  
The Litigators 

Publisher: Scarletta Press Minneapolis 2005
F; 282 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine trade paperback. Legal thriller. Includes a series of questions for consideration or discussion at the end. ISBN: 0976520109 First Edition Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 004318
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1136 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
185. Ashton-Warner, Sylvia  
BELL CALL 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1964
NF/VG-; 317 pages; Second printing; near Fine in red quarter-cloth decorated and titled in silver over blue marbled boards, top edge pale blue, remainder mark on bottom edge that just touches the bottom edge of the back board; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, light chipping at the extremities, a few short closed tears, dime-sized brown stain on the front, not affecting type. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001986
Buy Now
US$8.80
Appr.: | AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.42 | EUR 5.92 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 800 | MXN 114 | ZAR 67 |
186. Ashworth, Andrew and Mitchell, Barry (eds.)  
Rethinking English Homicide Law : Oxford Monographs on Criminal Law and Justice 

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 2000
As New/As New; 205 pages; First American edition, first printing; As New in black cloth titled in gilt, in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0198299044 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002630
Buy Now
US$71.50
Appr.: | AUD 78.14 | CAD 76.55 | EUR 48.08 | GBP 43.31 | JPY 6500 | MXN 929 | ZAR 542 |
187. Asimov, Isaac  
THE ROBOTS OF DAWN 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1983
F/NF; 419 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in red cloth over white paper stamped in silver, in a near Fine jacket with the price unclipped, very light wear at the top and on the bottom corners of the spine, and two closed tears at the bottom front. ISBN: 038518400X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000137
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
188. Asimov, Isaac  
ASIMOV ON SCIENCE - A 30 Year Retrospective 1959-1989 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989
F/F; 393 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over black boards, red endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Essays collected from The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, beginning in 1958. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001034
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
189. Asimov, Isaac  
Nemesis 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989
NF/F; 364 pages; First Edition, stated; Near Fine in blue cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, red-orange endpapers, front top corner bumped, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0385247923 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000004
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
190. Asimov, Isaac  
FOUNDATION AND EARTH 

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1986
F/F; 356 pages; First edition stated; Fine in red cloth titled in gilt over blue boards, in a fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000941
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
191. Asimov, Isaac  
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE 

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1985
F/F; 383 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over blue boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000939
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
192. Asimov, Isaac (ed.)  
THE HUGO WINNERS, Vol. I-II 

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1962
F/VG; 849 pages; Book club edition, first thus, first such collection; Fine in burgundy boards titled in silver in a Very Good dustjacket, some soiling, edgewear at spine ends, and one 1/2" closed tear at the front top corner. Includes stories from Anderson, Bloch, clarke, Davidson, Delany, Dickson, Ellison, Farmer, Keyes, Leiber, Leinster, McCaffrey, Miller, Niven, Russell, Silverberg, Simak and Vance. First Thus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000907
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
193. Asimov, Isaac; Waugh, Charles G.; and Greenberg, Martin H. (eds.)  
ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE BEST HORROR AND SUPERNATURAL OF THE 19TH CENTURY 

Publisher: Beaufort Books New York 1983
VG+/VG+; 368 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good+ in dark yellow boards titled in white, minor foxing along top edge; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, short closed tear at bottom back corner, maybe a hint of wear at top of spine. Includes selections (not necessarily the expected ones) from Balzac, Washington Irving, Poe, Chekov, Stoker, Bierce, Wells, Doyle, and many more. ISBN: 0825301289 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 003218
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3000 | MXN 429 | ZAR 250 |
194. Atkinson, Rick  
THE LONG GRAY LINE: The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989
NF/F; 592 pages, including index; First edition, first printing; near Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt over gray boards, gray endpapers, remainder dot on bottom edge; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photos. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000876
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1500 | MXN 214 | ZAR 125 |
195. Atria, Fernando  
ON LAW AND LEGAL REASONING (with ephemera) 

Publisher: Hart Publishing Portland, Ore. 2002
As New/As New; 239 pages; First edition; As New in blue cloth titled in gilt, in an As New dustjacket. Author received the European Academy of Legal Theory aware in 2000 for the doctoral dissertation on which this book was based. Review copy with publisher's postcard laid in. ISBN: 1841132756 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: 002725
Buy Now
US$60.50
Appr.: | AUD 66.12 | CAD 64.78 | EUR 40.69 | GBP 36.64 | JPY 5500 | MXN 786 | ZAR 458 |
196. Atwood, Margaret  
The Robber Bride 

Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday New York 1993
F/F; 466 pages; First Trade Edition in the U. S. , stated; Fine in pale gray cloth over pale gray boards, stamped in copper gilt, author’s facsimile signature on the board, green endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0385260083 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000005
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
197. Atwood, Margaret  
The Robber Bride 

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1993
NF/NF; 546 pages; First Edition; Near Fine in green boards stamped in copper gilt, gift inscription on the front free endpaper, in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, showing just a little wear along the top edge. ISBN: 077100821X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000006
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
198. Atwood, Margaret  
ALIAS GRACE 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1996
As New/As New; 468 pages; Book club edition, mimics the first in size and quality; As New in coated boards with a lovely portrait of the historical subject, Grace Marks, on the front board, in an As New dustjacket. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001945
Buy Now
US$8.17
Appr.: | AUD 8.93 | CAD 8.75 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 743 | MXN 106 | ZAR 62 |
199. Atwood, Margaret  
CAT'S EYE 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989
NF/VG+; 446 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in black cloth over brown, blind stamped boards, titled in copper, author's facsimile signature in copper on the front board, gray endpapers, owner's address label on the front free endpaper, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, with wear at the head, heel and corners. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000711
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
200. Atwood, Margaret  
BLUEBEARD'S EGG and Other Stories 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1986
F/NF; 281 pages; First American edition stated, first printing; Fine in white cloth titled in copper over blue boards, blue endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor wear at bottom of spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 002233
Buy Now
US$38.50
Appr.: | AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3500 | MXN 500 | ZAR 292 |

3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   [ 10 ]  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.