1240 Gould Station Road
Bury , QC J0B1J0
Canada - 819 657 4668
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

2111 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Maisonneuve, M., Illustrator: G. L'Huer (?).  
LE CHATEAU DE TANTE ROSE. 
 Picture
Publisher: Tours, France A. Mame et Fils no date
Red cloth with gilt decoration by A. Damy. 140p: drawings in-texte; 23cm. 512g. [C] Hardcover Book condition: Near Very Good (cover bright; small tears spine ends; spine title rubbed; signature five tender) Item number: 0564

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
2. Sylva, Carmen; Alma Strettell. , Illustrator: T.H. Robinson.  
LEGENDS FROM RIVER AND MOUNTAIN. 
 Picture
Publisher: London George Allen 1896
No additional printings. Greenish-grey cloth illustrated in black with gilt titles; top-edge-gilt. 328 pages: frontispiece + 20 chapter head-titles + 20 full-page black/white illustrations; 21cm. 758g. [C] Hardcover Book condition: Very Good (overall bright & solid; slight edgewear; light cover soiling; light fore-edge spotting; gift inscription half-title dated 1896). Item number: 0565

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
3. Norton, Mary. , Illustrator: Erik Blegvad.  
BEDKNOB and BROOMSTICK. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY Harcourt, Brace & World (©1957)
Two stories, "The Magic Bed-Knob" and "Bonfires and Broomsticks", in one volume, featuring the Wilson children - Charles, Carey, and Paul. 189 pages: line drawings, many full & double page; 21cm. [B] Greenish-blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Near Very Good (cloth lightly soiled; name free-front endpaper; fore-edge has a small stain; text & illustrations bright). Jacket condition: Near Very Good (price clipped; a few small chips & tears spine ends & top edge) Item number: 0574

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
4. Tourtel, Mary.  
The 2nd ST. MICHAEL BOOK of RUPERT FAVOURITES. 
 Picture
Publisher: London Purnell (©1978). Third printing July '79.
Collection of stories include Rupert and the "Fancy Dress Party", "Knight and the Lady", "Wooden Soldier", "Trouble Again". Unpaginated [72pages]: colour illustrations; 28cm. [C] Glossy illustrated hardcover Book condition: Very Good (clean & bright; spine ends slightly worn; gift inscription title-page; name front endpaper) Item number: 0577

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
5. Fullard, Harold (editor).  
SOVIET UNION IN MAPS: : Its Origin and Development. 
 Picture
Publisher: London George Philip 1965
32 pages: 32 colour maps with brief overview of each region; 19cm. [A] Red & yellow printed wraps Book condition: Very Good Plus (minor edgewear otherwise clean & sound) Item number: 0585

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
6. Hunt, Harold.  
STORY OF ROTARY IN AUSTRALIA 1921-1971: The First Fify Years. 
 Picture
Publisher: Sydney Halstead Press (©1971)
No additional printings. 224 pages: ribbon bookmarks, endpaper maps, glossy photographs; 25cm. Appendices. [C] White cloth hardcover, gilt Book condition: Very Good Plus (cloth edges very slightly darkened) Item number: 0587

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
7. Parergon.  
PARERGON. Second Edition. 
 Picture
Publisher: Evansville Mead Johnson 1942
Artwork (photography, painting, sculpture, etc) by members of the American Physicians' Art Association. 96 pages: illustrated; 32cm. 439g. [C] Printed wraps, large size Book condition: Cover Fair (spine torn, almost disbound, edgewear). Interior Near Very Good Item number: 0608

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
8. DeLee, Joseph; Mabel Carmon.  
OBSTETRICS FOR NURSES. Twelfth Edition Revised. 
 Picture
Publisher: Phil/London W.B. Saunders (©1941)
Second printing 1942. Everything you'd ever want to know (and more) about giving birth in the 30's & 40's. 651 pages: illustrated, colour plates; 20cm. 989g. [D] Brown cloth hardcover Book condition: Good Plus (solid; prelims foxed; small 2 cm cover stain; otherwise Very Good) Item number: 0609

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
9. Jewett, Charles (editor).  
PRACTICE OF OBSTETRICS. Second Edition Revised & Enlarged. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY Lea Brothers (©1901)
786 pages: 445 engravings, 36 colour plates; 25cm. Index. 2270g. [D] Green cloth hardcover Book condition: Reading copy (shaken, almost disbound; good working copy) Item number: 0610

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
10. Browne, J.S.L; M.M. Hoffman, et al.  
CORTISONE MANUAL. 
 Picture
Publisher: Montreal Merck & Co (©1952)
First Printing. " A Collection of Articles on Various Phases of Cortisone Therapy by Canadian Medical Authorities". Chapters on Hormonal Effects, Allergic States, Blood, Eye & Liver Diseases, Lupus, etc. 97p; 23cm. 246g. [A] Stiff leatherette Book condition: Near Fine (light darkening otherwise appears unread) Item number: 0611

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
11. Trez, Denise and Alain.  
THE BUTTERFLY CHASE. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY World Pub (©1960)
Stated First Edition. Freddy and his grandfather set out to find a tricolor butterfly, the same colors as the French flag, because noone believes that it exists. Unpaginated [30p]: colour drawings; 28cm. [A] Green illus cloth hardcover Book condition: Reading copy, ex-library (usual library marks & pocket; cover worn at spine ends & tips, some soiling; text clean, illustrations bright) Item number: 0623

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
12. Pfaltzgraff, Robert; Richard Shultz (editors).  
ETHNIC CONFLICT AND REGIONAL INSTABILITY: : Implications for U.S. Policy and Army Roles and Missions. 
 Picture
Publisher: Strategic Studies Institute SSI [1994]
Following the ISS conference held November 18-19, 1993 at Tufts University, this volume was published based on revised versions of conference papers as well as the discussions that followed. 359p: maps; 23cm. 530g. [C] Softcover Book condition: Very Good ex-library (stamps, rear pocket & sticker, slight edgewear, otherwise sound) Item number: 0626

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
13. Solway, David.  
RANDOM WALKS. 
 Picture
Publisher: Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press (©1997)
ISBN: 0773516794 "..fifteen lively essays on general problems of literary theory and academic practice as well as the appreciation and interpretation of specific writers and their works". 224p; 22cm. 397g. [C] Softcover Book condition: Near Fine (minor shelfwear, interior Fine) Item number: 0639

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
14. Roberts, Leslie.  
THERE SHALL BE WINGS: : A History of the Royal Canadian Air Force. 
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto Clarke, Irwin (©1959)
First Edition. A history of the Royal Canadian Air Force from 1924 to 1959. 290 pages: 24p photographic section; 23cm. Index. [C] Grey cloth hardcover Book condition: Good Plus ex-library (front pocket, endpaper stamps; cloth discoloured; text clean & sound) Item number: 0651

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
15. Allen, A; W. Nelson, et al.  
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ARCTIC MARINE OILSPILL PROGRAM TECHNICAL SEMINAR. 
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa Environmental Protection Service 1983
Seminar held in Edmonton, Alberta, June 14-16, 1983. Seven sessions: Physical Behavior; Biological Effects; Shoreline Protection and Cleanup; Countermeasures; Detection, Tracking & Remote Sensing; Activity Updates; Experimental Spills. 295 pages: maps, photos, illustrations; 28cm. 727g. [C] Illustrated wraps Book condition: Near Fine - Minimal ex-library (no pocket) Item number: 0655

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
16. American Meteorological Society.  
AEROSPACE AND AERONAUTICAL METEOROLOGY: : Sixth Conference, November 12-15, 1974, El Paso, Texas. 
 Picture
Publisher: Boston American Meteorological Society 1974
This conference "was designed to bring into sharp focus the current technology associated with meteorological satellites and with meteorological factors associated with the space shuttle and terminal aviation." 477 pages: illustrated, figures; 27cm. Author Index. 1193g. [D] Printed wraps (softcover) Book condition: Very Good minimal ex-library (spine sticker, front cover stamp, numbers title-page, slight edgewear, otherwise clean & sound) Item number: 0656

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
17. Paltiel, Freda.  
POVERTY: : An Annotated Bibliography and References. 
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa Canadian Welfare Council (©1966)
No additional printings. "The first in a series of source books..summarizing information on current and recent literature, as well as action projects relevant to the understanding of the nature, the dimensions and the distribution of poverty in Canada". 136 pages: monarch deluxe book paper; 28cm. 438g. [C] Brown stiff wraps Book condition: Fine (clean & sound, no defects) Item number: 0657

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
18. Bruce, J.P. (chair).  
CONFERENCE ON THE WORLD CLIMATE RESEARCH PROGRAMME: : Achievements, Benefits & Challenges. 
 Picture
Publisher: World Meteorological Organization 1998
Proceedings of the conference held in Geneva on August 26-28, 1997. "The conference was designed to offer research scientists, policy makers and technical experts alike the opportunity to review the accomplishments during the first seventeen years of the WCRP and to help set the course to meet the challenges facing the programme during the next ten to fifteen years." 232 pages: maps, figures; 29cm. List of Participants. 885g. [D] Pictorial wraps (softcover) Book condition: Fine (clean & sound, no defects) Item number: 0659

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
19. Kontoniemi, Olavi & Pekka Nurmi (editors).  
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF FINLAND, Special Paper 25. : Geological Setting and Characteristics of the tonalite-hosted Paleoproterozoic gold deposit at Osikonmaki, Rantasalmi, southeastern Finland. 
 Picture
Publisher: Espoo Geological Survey of Finland 1998
ISBN: 9516907083 "The results of the Osikonmaki gold exploration project at Rantasalmi, SE Finland, carried out by the Geological Survey of Finland during 1986-1991 are reported in this Special Paper". 119 pages: 53 figures, 27 tables; 30cm. Appendices. 481g. [C] Glossy wraps (softcover) Book condition: Near Fine Item number: 0660

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
20. Hanski, Eero & Jouni Vuollo (editors).  
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF FINLAND, Special Paper 26. : International Ophiolite Symposium and Field Excursion: Generation and Emplacement of Ophiolites Through Time. 
 Picture
Publisher: Espoo Geological Survey of Finland 1998
ISBN: 9516907121 "This volume comprises 62 abstracts and excursion guides for the one-day field trips to the Jormua, Kuhmo and Outokumpu areas." 108 pages: 23 figures, 8 tables, colour fold-out map in pocket inside back cover; 30cm. Appendices. 494g. [C] Glossy wraps (softcover) Book condition: Fine (clean & sound, no defects) Item number: 0661

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
21. Wilbur, Robert (editor).  
ALASKA FISHERY RESEARCH BULLETIN. Winter, 1996; Vol. 3, No. 2. 
 Picture
Publisher: [Juneau] Alaska Dept. of Fish & Game 1996
Bi-annual journal. Includes articles on Upper Cook Inlet Sockeye Salmon; Lengths and Weights of Juvenile Sockeye Salmon; Pacific Herring from Prince William Sound; Habitat of Red Sea Cucumber, etc. [68 pages]: maps, graphs; 28cm. 220g. [A] Printed wraps (softcover) Book condition: Near Fine Item number: 0662

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
22. Conneau, Captain Theophilus.  
A SLAVER'S LOG BOOK or 20 Years Residence in Africa. 
 Picture
Publisher: Engelwood Cliffs Prentice-Hall (©1976)
First printing thus. ISBN: 0137887523 This is a "complete transcription of Conneau's handwritten manuscript" of 1853 . 370p; 24cm. 716g. [C] Burgundy cloth hardcover Book condition: Very Good Plus (clean & solid; light tan fore-edge stain otherwise Near Fine). Jacket condition: Very Good (very slight edgewear, a few light marks) Item number: 0663

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
23. Simonds, Nina.  
CHINESE SEASONS: : A Celebration of Classic & Innovative Chinese Dishes. 
 Picture
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin (©1986)
First Printing ISBN: 0395368022 "150 recipes coordinated with the seasonal calender..features foods of China's major holidays..rich in history, culture & cuisine..". 267 pages: decorated endpapers, chapter title illustrations; 26cm. Bibliography, Index. [D] Grey cloth hardcover Book condition: Very Good Plus (one sentence + one word highlighted on page 6, otherwise Fine). Jacket condition: Near Fine (light wear at spine & fold ends, no tears or chips) Item number: 0665

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
24. Sister St. Mary Edith.  
SECRETS OF GOOD COOKING. [Les Secrets De La Bonne Cuisine] 
 Picture
Publisher: Montreal Canadian Printing and Lithographing Co (©1928)
"Containing substance of courses given at the Montreal Cooking School..choice of more than 1500 recipes, all tested in the lab/kitchen of the school" including a photo of the "proper uniforms for the maid". "Klik & Kam" canned luncheon meat advertisement laid-in. In English. 327 pages: food photographs, occasional drawings; 25cm. Index. 572g. [C] Cloth-backed hardcover Book condition: Binding Good (spine beginning to fray, tips slightly worn); Interior Very Good (tanned paper) Item number: 0668

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
25. Stieler, Karl; H. Wachenhusen, (translated from the German by G.C.T. Bartley).  
THE RHINE: from its Source to the Sea. Volume 1. 
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia Henry Coates & Co, 1899 (©1898). New edition, revised & corrected.
Take a journey along the Rhine and visit the "cities of the old empire", as they were at the turn of the Twentieth Century. Navy cloth with attractive gilt titles & floral design, top-edge-gilt. 303 pages: frontispiece + 21 black/white photo plates with red titled tissues, red ribbon; 21cm. 767g. [C] Hardcover Book condition: Very Good (clean, bright & solid; light wear to spine & tips; upper & top edges lightly stained) Item number: 0676

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
26. Renault, Francois.  
LIBERATION D'ESCLAVES ET NOUVELLE SERVITUDE: Les rachats de captifs africains pour le compte des colonies francaises apres l'abolition de l'esclavage. 
 Picture
Publisher: [Abidjan] Les Nouvelles Editions Africains (©1976)
ISBN: 2723605019 History of French colonial slavery of the Second Empire, after its abolition in 1848. Notes, bibliography, index, documents section. In French. 236 pages: 3 maps; 24cm. 541g. [C] Softcover Book condition: Near Very Good (personal ex-libris; cover rubbed; clean & sound) Item number: 0680

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
27. Chapman, Graham; John Cleese; Terry Gilliam; Eric Idle; Terry Jones; Michael Palin.  
MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS: Just the Words. Volume 2. 
 Picture
Publisher: [London] Methuen (©1989)
First Edition. ISBN: 0413625508 "Edited from the original scripts and video tapes by Roger Wilmut" - 22 episodes from '69-'74 with transmission details, index. 349 pages: 12 page photo section; 24cm. 684g. [C] Pictorial glossy hardcover Book condition: Near Fine Item number: 0682

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
28. Crumley, Jim.  
A HIGH AND LONELY PLACE: : The Sanctuary and Plight of the Cairngorms. 
 Picture
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape (©1991)
First Edition. ISBN: 0224026828 Paean to the natural wildness of the massif in the eastern highlands of Scotland. 157 pages: map, 28 colour photos; 24cm. [C] Blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine Item number: 0683

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
29. Milligan, Spike., Illustrator: Laura Milligan, Jack Hobbs & Spike.  
OPEN HEART UNIVERSITY. 
 Picture
Publisher: [London] Hobbs / Michael Joseph (©1979)
First British Edition. ISBN: 0718117573 Second collection of poems from the more serious side. 70 pages: blue endpapers, black/white illustrations; 22cm. 291g. [A] Blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus Item number: 0684

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
30. Faulkner, Nancy., Illustrator: Paul Galdone.  
SMALL CLOWN. 
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday (©1960)
Stated First Edition A Doubleday Easy Reading Book, Pete wants to be a clown, just like his Dad, but when he gets the chance on his birthday, things don't go as planned. 62 pages: black & orange illustrations; 21cm. 218g. [A] Red cloth hardcover Book condition: Good Plus (spine ends & top edge faded, spine foot pulled, wear at tips, name free-front endpaper; text block sound & bright) . Jacket condition: Fair (price clipped, large chip & tears but intact) Item number: 0698

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
31. Ade, George., Illustrator: John T. McCutcheon and Others  
PEOPLE YOU KNOW. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY R.H. Russell (©1903)
Stated: First Impression, April, 1903. Humorous essays "made up of plain observations concerning people who live just around the corner." First edition with R.H. Russell near spine foot, blue cloth with darker blue titles and floral design on front cover and spine. 224 pages: sketches; 17cm. 355g. [B] Blue decorated cloth hardcover Book condition: Overall Very Good (spine darkened; spine ends & tips very slightly worn; interior clean, bright & tight; small 1cm tear bottom edge page 15) Item number: 0704

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
32. Hamilton, A.C. (commissioner).  
REPORT OF THE ABORIGINAL JUSTICE INQUIRY OF MANITOBA. 2 volumes. 
 Picture
Publisher: Winnipeg Queen's Printer (©1991)
ISBN: 0771108826 Vol. 1: The Justice System and Aboriginal People. Vol. 2: The Deaths of Helen Betty Osborne and John Joseph Harper. 2 v, (789p; 123p): photos, map; 25cm. Endlist, Bibliography, Case List, Appendices. [D] Green printed wraps (softcover) Book condition: Fine (clean & sound, no defects) Item number: 0705

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
33. Beckstead, H.D; W. N. French.  
SOME ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR DRUGS SUBJECT TO ABUSE. 
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa Department of National Health & Welfare Canada 1971
"This manual is intended to provide some basic principles & techniques for the identification and quantitation of drugs subject to abuse.." "Part I describes the approach to the analysis of an unknown sample..; Part II presents a monograph for each of the 65 drugs.. ; Part III is the recipe portion..; Part IV presents infrared & ultraviolet spectra for each compound..". 4 parts, (308 pages): graphs, schematics, tables; 28cm. 1774g. [D] Spiral-bound wraps Book condition: Near Very Good (covers not attached at spine ends otherwise Very Good) Item number: 0712

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
34. Wagner, Dr. Edward (with Sylvia Goldfarb).  
HOW TO STAY OUT OF THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE: : An Encyclopedia for Alternative Healing. 
 Picture
Publisher: Instant Improvement (©1992).
No additional printings. ISBN: 0941683184 "A Comprehensive guide to a new method of improving health through nutrition and supplements." 323 pages; 23cm. 689g. [C] Blue hardcover Book condition: Fine (tips lightly bumped) Item number: 0715

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
35. Ritson, Lady Kitty., Illustrator: W. Neave Parker.  
MOLLY THE NEW FOREST PONY. 
 Picture
Publisher: London Thomas Nelson (©1940)
First Edition Red cloth with black spine titles and pony on the front panel; sewn signatures. 95 pages: black/white frontispiece + 5 full page drawings; 22cm. 338g. [C] Hardcover Book condition: Near Very Good (text clean & bright, binding sound; slight shelfwear to cloth; spine rolled .5cm; light foxing to rear endpapers & fore-edge) Item number: 0725

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
36. Jensen, Amy Elizabeth  
ICELAND OLD-NEW REPUBLIC: A Survey of Its History, Life, and Physical Aspects 
 Picture
Publisher: NY Exposition Press (©1954)
Stated First Edition A complete look at this volcanic island, known as Ultima Thule, from its early history and struggles to the modern culture of its people. 362 pages; 21cm. 515g. [C] Blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Very Good (front endpaper bookplate, light wear, clean & sound). Jacket condition: Good Plus (edgewear with a few short tears, spine numbers, slight shelf soiling) Item number: 0726

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
37. Wilton, Andrew.  
BRITISH WATERCOLOURS 1750 to 1850. 
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford Phaidon (©1977)
First Edition. ISBN: 0714817139 A 49 page brief discussion of ten individual artists includes, Sandby, Rowlandson, Blake, Cozens, Girtin, Cotman, Constable, Bonington, Lewis & Turner. 134 pages: numerous illustrations; 28cm. 1178g. [D] Brown cloth hardcover Book condition: Good ex-library (usual library marks, pocket, endpaper tape marks; somewhat loose in case; text & illustrations clean & bright). Jacket condition: Good Plus (spine faded; spine head worn & torn; price clipped) Item number: 0732

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
38. Drennan, C.M.  
CAR INSPECTION MANUAL. 
 Picture
Publisher: Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America (©1940)
Second printing 1947. Manual for the railway car inspector. 304 pages: black/white drawings, photos, diagrams; 19cm. Index. [C] Cloth-backed stiff card covers Book condition: Good Plus (light edgewear mostly at spine ends, signatures a bit tender, text clean & bright) Item number: 0733

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
39. van Dulm, Sacha., Illustrator: Jan Riem.  
THE STICKLEBACK. 
 Picture
Publisher: Woodbury, NY Barron's 1979
First US Edition ISBN: 081205363x The life cycle of the little Stickleback, notable for its reproductive behavior (could this be the original "house-husband"?), is enhanced with enjoyable illustrations. A Barron's Educational Series book. Unpaginated [28 pages]: color illustrated; 24cm sq. 268g. [A] Glossy illustrated hardcover Book condition: Very Good (used but not abused, clean & bright) Item number: 0736

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
40. Hubbard, L. Ron.  
DIANETICS: The Modern Science of Mental Health. 
 Picture
Publisher: [Sussex] Publications Organization World Wide (©1968)
15th printing. The Handbook of Dianetic Procedure. 428p; 22cm. 674g. [C] Yellow cloth hardcover Book condition: Near Very Good (penned name free-front endpaper & dedication page; soft & erasable pencilled margin notes & underlining). Jacket condition: Good (price clipped; wear to all edges & folds but presentable in protective cover) Item number: 0739

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50

2111 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.