|
|
|
1.
|
Maxwell, Lilian.
`ROUND NEW BRUNSWICK ROADS.
Publisher: Toronto Ryerson Press (©1951). First Edition. 191 pages: endpaper maps, black/white frontis + 24 photos hors-texte; 21cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS or better (light edgewear). Blue/black illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (spine & folds darkened; edge to top edge, a few small chips & tears). Blue cloth hardcover
Item number: 1972
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
2.
|
anonymous.
10 LITTLE DUCKS. (Ten).
Publisher: England Brimax, 1984. ISBN: 0861122496 10 duck finger tabs for locating your favorite duck. "NINE busy ducks go rushing by, They simply cannot wait. One duck stops to help a Mouse, that leaves only EIGHT". Cloth-backed pictorial heavy boards. Unpaginated [20 pages]: fully colour illustrated; 20cm oblong. GOOD (edges worn, cloth at spine foot torn 1"; the upper tip, which is the last tab, is badly creased but is still intact; 2" sticker removal damage to rear board; illustrations are bright & clean). C Hardcover
Item number: 2267
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
3.
|
Yu Wen Mei; Charlotte Adams., Illustrator: Yu Wen Mei.
100 MOST HONORABLE CHINESE RECIPES.
Publisher: NY Avenel (©1963). ISBN: 0517140004 "Every recipe is identified as to its provincial origin. 140 pages: 5 full double-page drawings; 21cm. "Mail Order Shops, Geographical Locations, Index. Book NEAR FINE. Red dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (spine faded, light edgewear, spine head torn 1/2"). Will ship under 1 kg. Blue hardcover
Item number: 3168
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
4.
|
Wrixon, Fred B.
2440 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS: Entertaining, Enticing, and Erudite Entries Guaranteed to Tickle Your Cerebellum.
Publisher: NY Arlington House (©1985 a). ISBN: 0517494752 Book NEAR FINE (price erasure free-front endpaper). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear; one 1/4" tear). 260 pages; 23cm. Red cloth hardcover, gilt
Item number: 3549
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.65 |
CAD 7.49 |
EUR 4.71 |
GBP 4.24 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 53 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
5.
|
Javna, John, Illustrator: Michele Montez.
50 SIMPLE THINGS KIDS CAN DO TO SAVE THE EARTH.
Publisher: Kansas City/NY Andrews and McMeel (©1990). First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0836223012 VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, one crease at tip; one 1/2" tear at spine foot; interior clean & sound). Fun "experiments, facts and exciting things to do". Will ship 500g. 156 pages: drawings; 21cm. Softcover
Item number: 3799
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.28 |
CAD 3.21 |
EUR 2.02 |
GBP 1.82 |
JPY 273 |
MXN 39 |
ZAR 23 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.00
|
|
6.
|
Hogan, Charles Beecher.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON.
Publisher: New Haven Yale U. Press, 1936 (©1936). First Edition. Dark red cloth with gilt spine titles. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (cloth & gilt bright, bottom tips bumped; endpaper pockets & glue residue; title-page & p169 stamped; otherwise clean, bright & tight). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (spine sticker removed; slightly soiled; one 1" tear taped inside; one short tear & one small chip; top-edge tanned). 221 pages; 24cm. Addenda, Index. Hardcover
Item number: 2474
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
7.
|
Gallup, Donald.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EZRA POUND.
Publisher: London Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969 (©1963). Second printing. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (endpaper pockets, title-page & p169 stamped, endpaper flaps glued down; otherwise clean & sound). Tan with green dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine faded, spine sticker; has been protected in library cover). 454 pages: frontis; 22cm. Appendix, Index. Dark red cloth hardcover
Item number: 2477
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
8.
|
Foulet, Lucien.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MEDIEVAL FRENCH LITERATURE FOR COLLEGE LIBRARIES.
Publisher: New Haven Yale U. Press, 1915 (©1915). First Printing, limited to 500 copies. Grey paper-covered boards, black printing. GOOD ex-library (usual library stamps, stickers, marks; spine-back & front top tip missing, edgewear; binding is tight, interior clean, sound & Near Fine). 30 pages; 23cm. Hardcover
Item number: 2301
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
9.
|
Trask; Meyer; Trask.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNITED STATES & LATIN AMERICA since 1810.
Publisher: Lincoln Univ. of Nebraska Press (©1968), second printing 1969. A selected list of 11, 000 published references. VERY GOOD (slight wear, faint erasure free-front endpaper, otherwise clean & sound). No dj. [D] 441p: double columned; 26cm. Index. 1050g. Blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Very Good
Item number: 308
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
10.
|
Cross, K.G.W.; R.T. Dunlop.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF YEATS CRITICISM 1887-1965.
Publisher: London Macmillan (©1971). First Edition. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (usual marks & stickers, spine sticker removed; cloth slightly scuffed; very light edgewear, mostly at spine head; paper lightly tanned; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. 241 pages; 22cm. Index. Black cloth hardcover
Item number: 2523
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
11.
|
Russell-Hunter, W.D.
A BIOLOGY OF LOWER / HIGHER INVERTEBRATES. Two books. (Current Concepts in Biology series).
Publisher: London Macmillan (©1968, third printing 1971); (©1969, first printing). VERY GOOD (light wear; faint spotting on edges; sound bindings). Both books "together present a modern survey of 'whole animal' functional biology in the invertebrates. Rather than dwelling on the details of classification and anatomy as in more conventional treatments, this text stresses functional morphology, characteristic adaptive behavior, and selected aspects of evolution, including functional homologies." 2 volumes, (181p; 224p): black/white illustrations; 23cm. Softcovers
Item number: 3638
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
12.
|
Buchan, John.
A BOOK OF ESCAPES: and Hurried Journeys.
Publisher: London/Edinburgh/NY Thomas Nelson and Sons (©1925). Edin. Lib edition. First printing of this edition. A collection of a dozen stories of a variety of "fateful and hasty journeys, extending from the hundred yards or so of Lord Nithsdale's walk to the Tower Gate to the 4, 000 miles of Lieutenants Parer and McIntosh, from the ride of the obscure Dick King to the flights of princes, from the midsummer tragedy of Marie Antoinette to the winter comedy of Princess Clementina." 304p: 10 onion skin maps bound-in; 19cm. GOOD (slight edgewear & soiling to cloth, binding slightly twisted, school property note free-front endpaper, otherwise sound). No dj. [C] 304p: ill.; 19cm. 369g. Red hardcover, gilt title Book condition: Good
Item number: 4701
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
13.
|
Branley, Franklyn M. , Illustrator: Leonard Kessler.
A BOOK OF THE MILKY WAY GALAXY FOR YOU. (Astronomy Books series).
Publisher: NY Thomas Y. Crowell (©1965). First Printing. Unpaginated [58p]: illustrated endpapers, illustrations nearly every page many brightly coloured; 21cm. oblong. VERY GOOD minimal ex-library (two library stamps, pocket removed with very little residue left-over; spine ends slightly frayed, tips bumped; interior clean, bright & tight). No dj. The author is an astronomer and was the director of Educational Services at the American Museum-Hayden Planetarium. Large print, fairly easy reading. Will ship under 1 kg. Yellow cloth hardcover
Item number: 4099
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
14.
|
Wrong, George M.
A CANADIAN MANOR AND ITS SEIGNEURS: The Story of a Hundred Years 1961-1861.
Publisher: Toronto Macmillan, 1926 (©1908). Second edition. The Founding of Malbaie [Quebec, Canada]; The Two Highland Seigneurs at Malbaie; John Nairne, Seigneur of Murray Bay; John Nairne in the American Revolution; The Last Days of John Nairne; Thomas Nairne, Seigneur of Murray Bay; A French Canadian Village; The Coming of the Pleasure Seekers. Appendix A: "The Journal of Malcom Fraser, First Seigneur of Mount Murray, Malbaie". 295 pages: 2 maps, frontispiece with tissue guard + 6 plates on coated paper hors-texte; 24cm. Appendices, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight, some pages still unopened; minor edgewear, faint foxing to rear blank pages; 3 penned tick marks in Table of Contents). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chip & short tears; spine darkened; a bit of spotting). Will ship over 1 kg. Green cloth hardcover
Item number: 4209
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
15.
|
Johnson, William.
A CANADIAN MYTH: Quebec Between Canada and the Illusion of Utopia.
Publisher: Montreal/Toronto Robert Davies (©1994). Second printing. ISBN: 1895854083 NEAR FINE (spine head bumped; light wear to tips; address sticker half-title page; otherwise clean, bright & sound). 415 pages; 23cm. Softcover
Item number: 3318
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
16.
|
Gould, Milton S.
A CAST OF HAWKS: A Rowdy Tale of Greed, Violence, Scandal, and Corruption in the Early Days of San Francisco.
Publisher: La Jolla Copley Books (©1985). No additional printings. ISBN: 0913938289 356 pages: 2 colour double-page frontispieces, over 100 colour & black/white illustrations, 1 fold-out ; 24cm. Book FINE (clean, bright & tight). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with a few small tears). "The history of some daring and adventurous men and women who came to California in the Gold Rush; how they clashed with each other as they soared to great heights in the Western Sky; and how in the end each, in his or her own way, by blindness and folly, fell to dusty earth." Will ship 1.5 kg. Burgundy cloth hardcover
Item number: 4058
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
17.
|
Takashima, Shizuye., Illustrator: Shizuye Takashima.
A CHILD IN PRISON CAMP.
Publisher: Toronto Tundra Books (©1971). Ninth printing. ISBN: 0887762417 97 pages: 8 watercolours on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight cover wear; price erasure free-front endpaper; ink stain top tip of first few pages; text & illustrations clean & bright, binding sound). In December 1941 the Canadian government shipped all citizens of Japanese origin living on the west coast to internment camps. This is the story of what one little girl remembers, thirty years later. Illustrated softcover
Item number: 3720
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.65 |
CAD 7.49 |
EUR 4.71 |
GBP 4.24 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 53 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
18.
|
Winther, Oscar Osburn.
A CLASSIFIED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE OF THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST (1811-1957).
Publisher: Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press (©1961). Second printing 1964. (©1961) Second printing, 1964. Indiana Social Science Series No. 19. 626 pages; 26cm. Index. 1269g. [D] Burgundy hardcover Book condition: Very Good ex-library (clean & tight; library numbers on spine, university library book plate, discard stamp, & bar code sticker front endpapers; no pocket)
Item number: 1146
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
19.
|
Kent, Howard. , Illustrator: Mark Gudgeon (photographer).
A COLOR GUIDE TO YOGA.
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ Chartwell (©1980). No additional printings. ISBN: 0890092907 "Written by an expert for the enthusiastic beginner, the essential points of yoga philosophy, diet and exercise are highlighted". 63 pages: colour photos nearly every page; 27cm. Index. Book FINE. Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear with a few top-edge tiny tears). [A] 63p: ill.; 27cm. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good
Item number: 4012
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
20.
|
Johnston, Grant [signed copy]., Illustrator: Yvan Vallee, photographer.
A COMPASS OF OPEN VEINS: : A Collection of Poems.
Publisher: Toronto New Press 1970 No additional printings. ISBN: 0887700608 Signed by author in white, inside front flap. Black wraps in photo illustrated box. Unpaginated, [48p]: black/white photographs, white or black text on opposite ground; 22cm oblong. [C] Softcover Book condition: Near Fine (tiny scrape bottom tip). Jacket condition: Box Near Fine (corners rubbed)
Item number: 0857
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
21.
|
Graham, Gerald S.
A CONCISE HISTORY OF CANADA.
Publisher: NY Viking / Studio (©1968). No additional printings. Short Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound, gilt bright; bottom edge slightly faded). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (spine ends & tips worn & chipped, all are taped inside). 192 pages: map, 181 black/white illustrations; 24cm. Green cloth hardcover, gilt
Item number: 3112
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.65 |
CAD 7.49 |
EUR 4.71 |
GBP 4.24 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 53 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
22.
|
Melfi, Mary.
A DIALOGUE WITH MASKS. (Mosaic Fiction Series).
Publisher: Oakville/NY/London Mosaic Press (©1985). First Edition. ISBN: 0889623007 First work of fiction by this Canadian author of published collections of poetry. VERY GOOD PLUS (minor edgewear, cover fanned out slightly, otherwise clean, bright & sound). [A] 111 pages; 23cm. Softcover Book condition: Very Good Plus
Item number: 4474
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
23.
|
Loomis, Gordon.
A DOCTOR'S SUPPLICATION: Collected Poems of Gordon Loomis.
Publisher: Lennoxville Privately published (©1987). A collection of thirty-three poems written by a physician and published posthumously by his wife, includes, "The Heritage of Winter", "Ode to a Bed", "A Dew-drop of Time", "The Sherbrooke Snowshoe Club", "Vultura Canadiana" and "That Mood". VERY GOOD (light soiling to rear cover, interior clean & sound). [A] 49 pages: frontis portrait; 21cm. Illustrated stapled wraps
Item number: 4405
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
24.
|
Stranger, Joyce.
A DOG CALLED GELERT and Other Stories.
Publisher: Corgi (©1973). First thus. ISBN: 0552093998 VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear; paper lightly tanned). 160 pages. Mass market paperback
Item number: 2345
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.65 |
CAD 7.49 |
EUR 4.71 |
GBP 4.24 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 53 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
25.
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
A FINE DARK LINE. [Advance Reading Copy]
Publisher: NY Mysterious Press / Warner Books (©2003) Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof ISBN: 9780892967292 Thirteen year old Stanley Mitchel becomes obsessed with some old love letters he finds and with the help of Buster, a retired Indian Reservation policeman, they not only unravel the mystery but plunge straight into danger. 307p: 23cm. 445g. [C] Softcover Book condition: Very Good (slight wear, clean & sound)
Item number: 4728
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
26.
|
Mackay, Scott.
A FRIEND IN BARCELONA.
Publisher: Toronto HarperCollins Canada (©1991). Stated First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0002234998 Book NEAR FINE (remainder line bottom edge otherwise Fine). Dustjacket NEAR FINE. 314 pages; 24cm. Grey cloth-backed hardcover
Item number: 3530
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
27.
|
Gummer, W.K.
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE PORTAGE.
Publisher: Saskatoon Apex Graphics (©1992). ISBN: 0969578202 61p: map, 4 colour plates + numerous black/white photos; 22cm. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE (cover a bit scuffed; interior Near Fine). Fond memories of various canoe trips taken in Canada during the author's lifetime, most in Ontario & Quebec. Printed wraps (softcover)
Item number: 1437
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
28.
|
Anderson, Grace (with D. Higgs).
A FUTURE TO INHERIT: : The Portuguese Communities of Canada.
Publisher: [Toronto] McClelland & Stewart (©1976) No additional printings. ISBN: 0771007108 Part of the "GENERATIONS: A History of Canada's Peoples" series, published in association with the Department of Secretary of State, this study of the Portuguese-Canadian communities uses historical research and personal interviews to describe their past, present, and future. 202 pages: 16p black/white photographic section; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 517g. [C] Brown hardcover, gilt spine titles Book condition: Very Good Plus (clean & sound, front endpapers stamped). Jacket condition: Very Good (slight edgewear & rubbing, small sticker front panel)
Item number: 1177
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
29.
|
Morrison, Allan. (with Michael MacKenzie).
A GIANT AMONG FRIENDS.
Publisher: Corner Brook, NF MacKenzie Books (©1980). Second printing. VERY GOOD (lightly used, lightly darkened). 100 pages; 21cm. Softcover
Item number: 3457
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
30.
|
Ghan, Linda. , Illustrator: Douglas Thiell (cover art).
A GIFT OF SKY.
Publisher: Saskatoon Western Producer Prairie Books (©1988) ISBN: 0888332548 Author's first novel, "Life and landscape are inextricably bound in this evocative description of the coming of age of a prairie community". Signed by the Author: "With affection! Linda (your teacher)".183p; 23cm. 482g. [C] Brown hardcover Book condition: Fine (clean & tight, no defects). Jacket condition: Near Fine (slight shelfwear, no tears or chips)
Item number: 4759
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
31.
|
Hunt, Lee M.; Donald G. Groves (editors).
A GLOSSARY OF OCEAN SCIENCE & UNDERSEA TECHNOLOGY TERMS.
Publisher: Arlington Compass Publication, 1965 (©1965). "An authoritative compilation of over 3500 engineering and scientific terms used in the field of underwater sound, oceanography, marine sciences, underwater physiology and ocean engineering." NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & fading of cover, front cover stamped; occassional small red pen marks throughout). Will ship under 1 kg. 173 pages: graphs, tables; 28cm. Printed green wraps
Item number: 4278
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
32.
|
Ngugi, James.
A GRAIN OF WHEAT. African Writers Series No. 36.
Publisher: H.E.B. Paperback (©1968). Fourth printing 1971. ISBN: 0435900366 A novel about "Kenya on the verge of Independence. Africans and Europeans alike pause, in the lull between the fighting and the new world, to see what they have gained and lost." VERY GOOD (slight wear & foxing to covers otherwise sound). [B] 208p; 18cm. 255g. Orange illustrated softcover Book condition: Very Good
Item number: 4360
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
33.
|
Pettingill, Olin Sewell, Jr., Illustrator: George Miksch Sutton.
A GUIDE TO BIRD FINDING: West of the Mississippi.
Publisher: NY Oxford U. Press (c1953). Second printing 1963. Twenty-two US states, their physiographic regions, natural areas and principal ornithological attractions. Author's inscription on free-front endpaper reads: "For Jane Jones with all good wishes, Olin Sewell Pettingill, Jr. November 9, 1964, Tucson, Arizona". Book VERY GOOD (light wear to spine ends & tips; the ink of inscription is running a bit from moisture but is ok; prelims slightly soiled; otherwise clean & sound). Dustjacket GOOD (spine faded, small chips & tears to spine ends & tips, spine head missing 1/2", slight shelf soiling; presentable in protective cover). [C] 709 pages: black/white drawings; 19cm. Green cloth hardcover
Item number: 1414
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
34.
|
Carman, Harry & Arthur Thompson.
A GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES FOR AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1800-1900, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: Printed Materials.
Publisher: NY/London Columbia U. Press, 1962 (©1962). First Edition. VERY GOOD ex-library (front & rear pockets, title-page & p169 stamped; tan spillage on page xix; otherwise clean & sound). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (spine sticker; has been protected in library cover). 630 pages; 24cm. Index. Maroon cloth hardcover, gilt
Item number: 2495
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.59 |
CAD 24.09 |
EUR 15.13 |
GBP 13.63 |
JPY 2045 |
MXN 292 |
ZAR 170 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
35.
|
Gaunt, William.
A GUIDE TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF PAINTING.
Publisher: NY Abrams, no date. [1968]. 288 pages: 184 illustrations including 32 in full colour; 22cm. Bibliographical Notes, List of Illustrations, Index. Book VERY GOOD (used but not abused; a bit of top-edge spotting). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, 1 tiny tear; lightly darkened). "It is the purpose of this book to suggest ways of looking at paintings in order to understand them and derive enjoyment from them." Brown cloth hardcover
Item number: 3679
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
36.
|
Tuck, Dorothy.
A HANDBOOK OF FAULKNER: A Complete Guide to the Works of William Faulkner.
Publisher: London Chatto & Windus, 1965. First Edition. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (minor edgewear; no pockets; tape residue front & rear endpapers; title-page & p169 stamped; otherwise clean, bright & tight). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine sticker otherwise near fine, has been protected in a library cover). Synopsis of each novel, biographical dictionary of 172 characters, a précis of each published short story, brief biographo of Faulkner and history of Yoknapatawpha County 259 pages; 23cm. Bibliography, Index, Appendix. Red cloth hardcover, gilt
Item number: 2475
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
37.
|
Green, H. Gordon (editor).
A HERITAGE OF CANADIAN HANDICRAFTS. (Centennial project of the Federated Women's Institutes of Canada).
Publisher: Toronto McClelland & Stewart (©1967). First Edition. Blue cloth, front panel debossed, gilt spine title. 222 pages: 24p black/white photo section on coated paper hors-texte; "With the Compliments of the Canadian Federated Women's Institutes of Canada" taped to free-front endpaper; 23cm. VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE (minor edgewear, name free-front endpaper; clean, bright & tight). "The story of the origin and development of the crafts in all the provinces of Canada, the chapters being contributed by the different branches of each province, each representing extensive research along these lines." (Dorothy Dumbrille) Hardcover
Item number: 2724
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
38.
|
Crumley, Jim.
A HIGH AND LONELY PLACE: : The Sanctuary and Plight of the Cairngorms.
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape (©1991) First Edition. ISBN: 0224026828 Paean to the natural wildness of the massif in the eastern highlands of Scotland. 157 pages: map, 28 colour photos; 24cm. [C] Blue cloth hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine
Item number: 0683
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
39.
|
Ward-Jackson, C.H.
A HISTORY OF COURTAULDS: An Account of the Origin and Rise of the Industrial Enterprise of Courtaulds Limited and of its Associate, the American Viscose Corporation
Publisher: London Printed at the Curwen Press For Private Circulation, 1941. 177 pages: frontispiece + 28 page section with 55 Collotype Plates; 22cm. Index. VERY GOOD (cloth slightly soiled, interior clean & sound). No dj. For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. [C] 177p: ill.; 22cm. Index. Black cloth hardcover, gilt Book condition: Very Good
Item number: LIB159
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
40.
|
Schultz, Duane P. and Sydney Ellen Schultz.
A HISTORY OF MODERN PSYCHOLOGY, Fourth Edition.
Publisher: San Diego, London,Tokyo, etc. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (HBJ). 1987 4th edition ISBN: 0155374656 Lightly used but not abused, overall clean & sound. Chapter subjects include 17C-19C philosophical & physiological influences, the new psychology (Wilhelm Wundt), structuralism (Edward B.Titchener), functionalism (3 chapters), behaviorism (3 chapters), gestalt, psychoanalysis (2 chapters), and recent developments (applied, humanistic, & cognative psychology). Suggested chapter readings, References, Index. Will ship over 1 kg. xii, 403p. : ill. ; 24cm. Hard Cover Book condition: Very Good
Item number: 4121
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.56 |
CAD 9.37 |
EUR 5.88 |
GBP 5.30 |
JPY 795 |
MXN 114 |
ZAR 66 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.75
|
2111 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|