1240 Gould Station Road
Bury , QC J0B1J0
Canada - 819 657 4668
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

2113 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (not stated)  
MY HAPPY BOOK: Your Animal Friends. 
 Picture
Publisher: Japan Doeisha, no date.
Board book, easy reader. "Ding-a-ling, ding-a-long. The happy calf who never gets lost!"; "Proudly prancing colt. Happy as can be!"; "Porky by the wayside. Flowers smell wonderful! Don't you agree?", and more. 10 pages: large animal illustration each page with two line caption; 26cm. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, spine ends worn, minor soiling, address sticker last page; otherwise bright & sound). [A] "Plasticised" Card Covers Item number: 4310

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
2. (not stated)., Illustrator: John Ushler.  
GENE AUTRY: Goes to the Circus. Tell-A-Tale Books. 
 Picture
Publisher: Racine Whitman, 1950. #810-15. Authorized Edition.
Unpaginated [28 pages]: colour illustrated endpapers, colour illustrations including 7 full-page; 17cm. VERY GOOD or better (slight wear to spine ends & tips; paper lightly tanned). [A] Colour illustrated hardcover Item number: 1786

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
3. (not stated)., Illustrator: Philip B. Parsons.  
PUPPY TALES. The Little Color Classics. 

Publisher: Springfield McLoughlin Bros. (1940). # 829.
54 pages: colour frontis + 11 full-page colour illustrations & black/white drawings; 17cm. VERY GOOD (used but not abused; exceptionally bright illustrations). Colour illustrated hardcover Item number: 1788

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
4. [(Charles) Hugo's Language Institute]  
Hugo's Pocket Dictionary: RUSSIAN-ENGLISH and ENGLISH-RUSSIAN (New Orthography) With Imitated Pronunciation; Grammatical notes; Lists of Geographical Names, etc. 
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia David McKay Company
xiv, 658p.; 12cm. Reddish cloth with black titles. No date (copyright 1947). Two-way dictionary (Russian-English: 321p.; English-Russian: 336p.); single column entry.; 1p. advert. Boards, binding, and text block in generally Good condition; no wrapper. Faults: moderate wear to extremities, fray beginning at forefoot of upper board; erosion/abrasion(?) to front endpapers; stamp ("33") to ffep; mild 'fingering' wear; lower board just beginning to loosen in case; overall a good and useful copy. This dictionary favours the native English speaker: (from the preface) "Hugo's Russian Dictionary will be found to be a most servicable pocket reference-book. It contains in a small space the words that are needed in everyday life, and what is equally important, the user is shown exactly how Russian words are pronounced..There is no complicated key to be mastered." The advert at rear refers to "The 'Hugophone' Series" of gramophone "practical conversation lessons", Hugo's Language Institute, 2 Southamton Place, W.C.I. [B] 11.5x8x3 cm; 185g. Cloth hardcover Book condition: Good Item number: 4516

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
5. [Bristow, Amelia].  
MIRIAM AND ROSETTE; or Trials of Faith; a Jewish Narrative; By the Author of Emma de Lissau. 
 Picture
Publisher: London George Routledge and Sons, no date [before 1880]. New Edition with Illustrations.
Brown debossed cloth decorated boards with gilt spine titles and small colour paste-on framed by gilt diamond front board, sewn binding. Later edition of "THE TWIN SISTERS: A Jewish Narrative of the Eighteenth Century" (©1835). 158 pages: 2 full-page black/white drawings on coated paper; 17cm. GOOD (spine gilt rubbed, 1" milky splash front cover, bookplate front endpaper [dated 1880], 1.5" tear bottom frontis, otherwise sound). Postal Code E. 158p: ill.; 17cm. Hardcover Book condition: Good Item number: 4383

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13182 | MXN 1883 | ZAR 1098 |
Buy Now
US$145.00
6. [International Joint Commission].  
ST. LAWRENCE WATERWAY. Report on the St. Lawrence Navigation and Power Investigation, 1921. 

Publisher: Washington Gov't Printing Office, 1922.
"Message from the President of the United States [Warren Harding] transmitting a letter from the Secretary of State [Charles Hughes] submitting the Report of the International Joint Commission concerning the improvement of the St. Lawrence River between Montreal and Lake Ontario for navigation and power." 67th Congress, 2nd Session, Senate Document No. 114. Blue cloth boards (original wrappers not bound-in). Ex-library otherwise Very Good (half dozen pages are marked, most not too intrusive; library stamps, pocket). 184 pages: 10 folding maps; 24cm. Hardcover Item number: 1759

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
7. [unknown] Apple Auto Glass  
FAVOURITE APPLE RECIPES, New Edition 

Publisher: Apple Auto Glass
No place or date of publication indicated, but a modern printing (1990s). 12 sections [Betty, Bars & Tarts, Breads, Cakes, Cider, Cookies, Crisp, Dupplings (sic), Muffins, Pie, Pudding, and Miscellaneous], each with a handful of recipes individually printed on the recto. The "Easy Apple Cake" was made and enjoyed by the previous owner and is appropriately stained, also with pencil notes. This publication is a promotion for Apple Auto Glass Ltd., a Canadian-owned, franchise system company established 1983 and headquartered in Ontario: the company logo matches that of the cover and the content tie-in is obvious. Will ship 1 kg. Unpaginated [approx 100 leaves] ; 22cm. Card covers, comb binding Book condition: Very Good Item number: 4069

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
8. [unknown].  
ST. BARNABAS, NORTH HATLEY OUR STORY...1894-1979. 

Publisher: Privately printed, no date [1979].
Lists: Clergy with Dates (16); Memorials (27); Tablets (8). VERY GOOD (cover edges sunned, very light wear; clean & tight). 56 pages: 12 black/white photos; 21cm. Blue printed stapled wraps Item number: 3725

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
9. [Warner Bros. Cartoons].  
BUGS BUNNY'S ADVENTURES. Story Hour Series. 

Publisher: Racine Whitman, ©1948. #802.
Unpaginated [32 pages]: colour illustrated endpapers, colour & black/white illustrations throughout including 3 full-page in colour; 17cm. GOOD to VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, mostly spine ends & tips; light soiling on covers; interior clean & sound; paper lightly tanned). Three stories: 'Bugs Bunny's Balloon Ride'; 'Bugs Bunny's Headache'; 'Porky Meets the Three Bears'. Colour illustrated hardcover Item number: 1775

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
10. Abrahamson, Una.  
CRAFTS CANADA: The Useful Arts. 
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto Clarke, Irwin (©1974).
First Edition. ISBN: 077200711x "A compendium of crafts which outlines the history of each of the manual arts from its origin to the present day. " Included are sections on crafts of the pioneers and native peoples which contain many anecdotes concerning the role these pursuits played in the social life of early Canada." 191 pages: 26 colour & 90 black/white reproductions; 29cm. Bibliography, Indexes. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; no defects). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with chips at spine ends & tips, folds rubbed, some shelf soiling). [D] Black cloth hardcover Item number: 4216

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
11. Achebe, Chinua; Cyprian Ekwensi., Illustrator: Uche-Okeke; A. Folarin; Bruce Onobrakpeya.  
AFRICAN WRITERS SERIES: Nos. 1, 2, & 3. Three books. 
 Picture
Publisher: H.E.B. Paperback (©1962; 1962; 1963).
ISBN: 0435900013 Nigerian literature. Priced for all three books. VERY GOOD (slight wear & foxing to covers & top-edge otherwise sound). [C] 3 v, (191p; 150p; 169p): frontispieces; 19cm. 539g. Orange illustrated softcovers Book condition: Very Good Item number: 4362

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
12. Acland, Eric. (Captain).  
PRINCESS ELIZABETH: Probable Future Ruler of the Greatest Empire in the World. 
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto John Winston (©1937).
First Canadian edition. 118 pages: colour frontis + 30p black/white photos hors-texte; 22cm. Book VERY GOOD (gilt bright; light foxing to frontis-verso; free-front endpaper removed, exposing 2" of the mull; otherwise, clean, bright & tight). Pictorial DUSTJACKET GOOD PLUS (small chips & tears, mostly to spine ends & tips; slight shelf soiling). C Blue cloth hardcover, gilt Item number: 2442

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
13. Acland, Eric; Ernest Bartlett.  
LONG LIVE THE KING! George V - King and Emperor, Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII. 
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto John Winston (©1936).
First Canadian edition. Stunning dark red cloth with gilt & black titles and design. 375p: frontis + 30 black/white photos hors-texte; 22cm. Bibliography. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (sticker front endpaper; bookmark pasted to rear endpaper; 1" fore-edge tear and snag to p9/10 & corresponding photo page; otherwise, this is a very bright, clean, tight and attractive book). Pictorial DUSTJACKET GOOD PLUS (price clipped; slightly faded; short tears & chips at spine ends & tips; 1/2" tear rear flap fold). C Hardcover Item number: 2441

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
14. Acorn, John., Illustrator: Lisa Reichert (drawings); B. Timothy Keith (maps).  
BUTTERFLIES OF ALBERTA. Lone Pine Field Guide. 
 Picture
Publisher: Edmonton Lone Pine Publishing (©1993)
Second printing ISBN: 9781551050287 Handy guide to every butterfly species ever recorded in Alberta, including distinguishing features, flight periods, geographic ranges, preferred food plants, butterfly photography and gardening to attract butterflies, by famous award-winning naturalists "The Nature Nut". 143p: full-colour photographs, line drawings, Alberta distribution maps; 22cm. Index, Checklist of Alberta Butterflies. 218g. [A] Softcover Book condition: Near Fine (clean, bright & uncreased; covers slightly open, small indentation rear cover) Item number: 4748

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
15. Adams, Adrienne (selected by). , Illustrator: Adrienne Adams.  
POETRY OF EARTH. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY Charles Scribner's Sons (©1972).
First Edition (A-8.72[RZ]) ISBN: 0684130122 A collection of thirty-three nature poems, including "Bats" and "The Bird of Night" by Randall Jarrell, "Egrets" by Judith Wright, and "The Wild Geese Returning" by Tsumori Kunimoto, and more. Simple yet effective illustrations match the poems, each done in one to three colours. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight). Dustjacket GOOD (price clipped, edgewear with chips & tears, sticker removed front cover, spine faded). [C] 48p: ill; 26cm. 491g. Orange cloth hardcover, gilt Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good Item number: 4692

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
16. Adams, Chuck.  
COMPLETE GUIDE TO BOWHUNTING DEER. 
 Picture
Publisher: Northbrook, IL DBI Books (©1984)
ISBN: 0910676739 "All About the Sport: How to choose equipment and accessories; developing shooting and hunting skill; hunting techniques and tactics; a guide to North American deer - habitat, behavior, physical traits." [C] 256 pages: black/white photographs, illustrations; 27cm. 538g. [C] Pictorial softcover Book condition: Near Fine (clean and uncreased; minor wear to cover, pages lightly aged, otherwise Fine) Item number: 4328

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
17. Adams, Chuck. , Illustrator: Al Munro.  
DIGEST BOOK OF DUCK & GOOSE HUNTING. 
 Picture
Publisher: Northfield IL DBI Books. Sports & Leisure Library series. (©1979)
No additional printings. ISBN: 0695813244 "A Total Guide to the Sport: Hunting Methods - the equipment, the techniques; Game Characteristics - identification, habits; Major flyways - where the action is." 96 pages: drawings, black/white photos; 27cm. 218g. [B] Pictorial softcover Book condition: Near Fine (clean, tight, & uncreased; pages lightly aged, otherwise Fine) Item number: 4321

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
18. Adams, Richard., Illustrator: Yvonne Gilbert (colour plates); Jennifer Campbell (drawings).  
THE IRON WOLF and Other Stories. 
 Picture
Publisher: London Allen Lane (©1980)
First Edition ISBN: 071391341x A collection of nineteen folk tales from around the world. 141 pages: full-page colour plates, drawings in-texte; 25cm. 605g. [C] Brown cloth hardcover Book condition: Very Good Plus (used but not abused, no defects). Jacket condition: Very Good (slight wear to spine ends & tips; short tear taped inside, rear a bit creased) Item number: 0811

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
19. Ade, George., Illustrator: John T. McCutcheon and Others  
PEOPLE YOU KNOW. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY R.H. Russell (©1903)
Stated: First Impression, April, 1903. Humorous essays "made up of plain observations concerning people who live just around the corner." First edition with R.H. Russell near spine foot, blue cloth with darker blue titles and floral design on front cover and spine. 224 pages: sketches; 17cm. 355g. [B] Blue decorated cloth hardcover Book condition: Overall Very Good (spine darkened; spine ends & tips very slightly worn; interior clean, bright & tight; small 1cm tear bottom edge page 15) Item number: 0704

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
20. Aflalo, F.G., Illustrator: N. Parker.  
OUR AGREEABLE FRIENDS. 
 Picture
Publisher: London W. & R. Chambers, Limited, [preface dated 1911].
Brown cloth with dark brown titles and illustration (woodland creatures with standing bear). xiii, (3), 300 pages: colour illustrated title-page + 7 full-page colour illustrations & 31 full-page black/white illustrations + chapter headpieces; 20cm. Index. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (spine sticker removed, stamp front endpaper, rear pocket; cloth slightly soiled, edges slightly worn; interior sound). No dj. Contents: "Take Care", "Dinner Time", "The Ring of Battle", "Our Companions", "Mothers" and "Various". [D] Hardcover Item number: 1551

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13182 | MXN 1883 | ZAR 1098 |
Buy Now
US$145.00
21. Aiken, Conrad., Illustrator: [Milton Glaser]  
A SEIZURE OF LIMERICKS. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY/Chicago/San Fransisco Holt, Rinehart and Winston (©1964).
A collection of fifty slightly naughty limericks, each with its own small illustration. GOOD PLUS (shelfwear & edgewear, erasure & penmark free-front endpaper, binding & text sound). No dj. [A] [50p]: ill.; 19cm. 165g. Black hardcover, gilt titles Book condition: Good Plus Item number: 4702

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 364 | MXN 52 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$4.00
22. Aiken, Conrad., Illustrator: Milton Glaser  
A SEIZURE OF LIMERICKS. 
 Picture
Publisher: London W.H. Allen, 1965 (©1965).
Stated First British Edition A collection of fifty slightly naughty limericks, each with its own small illustration. Book NEAR FINE (clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (a few small chips & tears; slight darkening & shelf soiling). [A] [50p]: ill.; 19cm. 175g. Black cloth hardcover, gilt Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good Item number: 2811

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
23. Aistrop, J. Bentley., Illustrator: Mr. & Mrs Aistrop, photographers.  
ENJOYING NATURE'S MARVELS. 
 Picture
Publisher: London Dennis Dobson (©1961)
First British Edition. A wealth of information and interesting facts about the world around us, including a chapter for debunking myths, such as, "elephants are afraid of mice", "a camel's hump is full of water", and "the ostrich buries its head in the sand". 184 pages: frontispiece + 14 line drawings reproduced from old engravings, 36 black/white photographs; 20cm. Index. 347g. [C] Green cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles Book condition: Near Fine (clean & sound; no defects). Jacket condition: Near Very Good (edgewear, a few small tears, light shelf soiling) Item number: 1019

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
24. Albeck, Ulla.  
DANSK SYNONYM-ORDBOG: 2. Udgave. 
 Picture
Publisher: København J.H. Schultz Forlag 1944
284 pages: double columns; 23cm. 561g. [C] Cloth-backed hardcover Book condition: Good (spine-back loose, aging paper) Item number: 1110

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
25. Alberro, Solange (directora).  
HISTORIA MEXICANA. Vol. XLVI, No. 1 & 2. 
 Picture
Publisher: Mexico City El Colegio de Mexico (©1996).
Articles and book reviews relating various aspects and periods of Mexican history. Academic quarterly since 1951, in Spanish. VERY GOOD (minimal ex-library, sticker & call number on front cover, no pocket; one spine head bumped, o/w Near Fine). Priced for the two books. [C] 2 issues, (499p): maps; 21cm. 569g. Printed wraps Book condition: Very Good Item number: 497

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
26. Alcock, F.J.  
GEOLOGY OF CHALEUR BAY REGION. Geological Survey Memoir 183. 

Publisher: Ottawa Canada Geological Survey Department of Mines, 1935.
146 pages: 16 plates, 15 maps (including 5 fold-outs); 25cm. Bibliography, Index. GOOD (n.b.: pocket map is missing; slight edgewear, both lower tips torn; light darkening & soiling; inner hinges reinforced; binding delicate). Will ship under 1 kg. Grey printed wraps Item number: 4285

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
27. Allan, John.  
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT ON MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALBERTA. 
 Picture
Publisher: Edmonton King's Printer (for Legislative Assembly) 1920
The personal card of "J.L. Cote" is laid-in. Jean-Leon Cote, 1867-1924, Provincial Secretary in 1918, later Minister of Mines, was instrumental to the early inventory & development of Alberta's natural resources (e.g., Scientific & Industrial Research Council of Alberta). Although the province entered confederation in 1905, Ottawa retained control of Crown Land and natural resources until 1930. 103p: tables; 25cm. 193g. [B] Brown printed wraps Book condition: Near Fine Item number: 0869

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
28. Allen, A; W. Nelson, et al.  
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ARCTIC MARINE OILSPILL PROGRAM TECHNICAL SEMINAR. 
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa Environmental Protection Service 1983
Seminar held in Edmonton, Alberta, June 14-16, 1983. Seven sessions: Physical Behavior; Biological Effects; Shoreline Protection and Cleanup; Countermeasures; Detection, Tracking & Remote Sensing; Activity Updates; Experimental Spills. 295 pages: maps, photos, illustrations; 28cm. 727g. [C] Illustrated wraps Book condition: Near Fine - Minimal ex-library (no pocket) Item number: 0655

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
29. Allen, James Lane.  
FLUTE AND VIOLIN AND OTHER KENTUCKY TALES. 

Publisher: NY/London Harper & Bros, 1899.
First Thus, biographical edition. Green cloth, black lettering & design, gilt spine, top-edge-gilt. 308 pages + 6p ads: black/white frontis with tissue, numerous black/white illustrations throughout (many full-page); 19cm. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE (very light wear to spine ends & tips; neatly penned name title-page). No dj. Handsome book. Hardcover Item number: 1605

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
30. Allen, James Lane.  
CHOIR INVISIBLE, The. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY Macmillan, 1898 (©1897). Twentieth printing.
Blue cloth with gilt titles and design, top-edge-gilt. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear to spine ends & tips; gilt mostly bright and only slightly rubbed; a few small spots rear endpapers; clean, bright, tight and attractive book). No dj. 361 pages; 17cm. Hardcover Item number: 2439

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
31. Allen, James Lane.  
ALABASTER BOX, The. 

Publisher: NY/London Harper & Bros., 1923 (©1923).
Stated First Edition. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering & design. VERY GOOD PLUS (spine lightly faded; silver slightly rubbed; paper lightly tanned; clean, bright, tight). No dj. 64 pages; 19cm. Hardcover Item number: 2445

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
32. Allen, James Lane.  
AFTERMATH: Part Second of A Kentucky Cardinal. 

Publisher: NY/London Harper & Bros., 1899 (©1894; ©1899).
First Thus. Green cloth with gilt titles & black/red illustration. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear to spine ends & tips; spine slightly darkened; gilt & cardinal bright; minor lean; clean, bright, tight and attractive book). No dj. 138 pages; 18cm. Hardcover Item number: 2446

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
33. Allen, Judy (adaptation francaise de Maryam Ghassemi)., Illustrator: Tudor Humphries.  
LE TIGRE. 
 Picture
Publisher: Paris Gründ (©1992).
ISBN: 2700045300 "Dans une lointaine contrée d'Asie s'élève un jour une rumeur: Il y a un tigre dans la forêst! Les villageois projettent de le tuer: sa chair a des vertus magiques, sa peau leur donnera beaucoup d'argent. Refusant la mort du tigre, Lee espère bien que le Chasseur va échouer. Mais il ne s'agit pas d'un chasseur ordinaire. " Unpaginated [30p]: watercolour illustrations every page; 29cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelfwear, gift inscription blank page, light erasure free-front endpaper). No dj. [C] [30p]: ill. ; 29cm. 345g. Glossy hardcover-cartonné Book condition: Very Good Plus Item number: 3278

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
34. Allen, Roger MacBride., Illustrator: Ron Miller (jacket art).  
RING OF CHARON: First Book of the Hunted Earth. 

Publisher: NY TOR / Tom Doherty (©1990).
ISBN: 0812530144 Book VERY GOOD PLUS (spine rolled 1/2"; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, mostly at spine ends & tips). "Who has stolen the Earth?" 370 pages; 22cm. Glossary. Black hardcover Item number: 2961

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
35. Allstrom, Elizabeth., Illustrator: Mel Silverman (woodcuts).  
SONGS ALONG THE WAY. 

Publisher: NY/Nashville Abingdon Press (©1961).
First Edition. Light mustard cloth with blue spine titles and front board illustration. 61 pages: illustrated prelims, chapter headpieces + full-page woodcuts most tri-colour (black/blue/mustard); 25cm. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library marks, a thoughtful librarian glued the pocket to the rear blank page to save the endpaper illustration; faint watermark bottom tips; otherwise clean, bright & tight). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (spine faded; light wear, no chips or tears). Hardcover Item number: 3683

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
36. American Meteorological Society.  
AEROSPACE AND AERONAUTICAL METEOROLOGY: : Sixth Conference, November 12-15, 1974, El Paso, Texas. 
 Picture
Publisher: Boston American Meteorological Society 1974
This conference "was designed to bring into sharp focus the current technology associated with meteorological satellites and with meteorological factors associated with the space shuttle and terminal aviation." 477 pages: illustrated, figures; 27cm. Author Index. 1193g. [D] Printed wraps (softcover) Book condition: Very Good minimal ex-library (spine sticker, front cover stamp, numbers title-page, slight edgewear, otherwise clean & sound) Item number: 0656

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
37. American Woman's Club of Barbados members.  
FAVORITE RECIPES OF AMERICAN COOKS IN BARBADOS. 
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published, no date.
A compilation of recipes used by American cooks in Barbados. "Some were in previous American Woman's Club cookbooks; others have been shared with us by friends; some are favorites of American wives who have recently moved away; most are from current members of the American Woman's Club of Barbados." VERY GOOD (lightly used but not abused; very light wear & soiling to cover; I found one recipe with a penned note, otherwise interior is clean & sound). [B] 123p; 12cm oblong. Softcover Item number: 4426

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
38. Amichai, Yehuda. (translated from the Hebrew by Glenda Abramson and Tudor Parfitt).  
GREAT TRANQUILLITY: Questions and Answers. 
 Picture
Publisher: NY Harper & Row (1983).
Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0060910852 NEAR FINE (clean, bright & tight, no defects). [B] 90 pages: 21cm. Softcover with french flaps Book condition: Near Fine Item number: 1887

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
39. Andersen, O. Ortved; T. Deckert; J. Nerup; K. Liewendahl, (editors).  
ACTA ENDOCRINOLOGICA. Volumes 82-83, Supplements 202-205, 1976. 
 Picture
Publisher: Copenhagen Periodica (©1976)
ISBN: 8774941348 Advanced Abstracts of Papers for the Study of Diabetes. 4 issues, (80p; 43p; 99p; 330p): plates, graphs, tables; 23cm. 1193g. [D] Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt Book condition: Very Good ex-library (book plate & stamps only, no pocket; otherwise Near Fine) Item number: 1193

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
40. Anderson, Allan. [signed copy].  
REMEMBERING THE FARM: : Memories of Farming, Ranching, and Rural Life in Canada Past and Present. 

Publisher: Toronto Macmillan (©1977)
First Edition. ISBN: 077051572x Signed by author on title-page. 287 pages: 24p black/white photo inserts; 24cm. Dark blue hardcover Book condition: Very Good (light edgewear; free-front endpaper missing; name fly-title; otherwise, clean, tight & bright). Jacket condition: Good Plus (edgewear with short tears & chips; rubbed) Item number: 2215

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

2113 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.