|
|
Search Results
Using the following search information:
Keywords: catalog1
|
|
Click title for more details.
|
|
1.
|
Science Fiction Adventures (Nelson Sherwood; John Kippax; Noel Baddow Pope; Bertram Chandler)
SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES: No. 23, 1961

Publisher: Nova Publications London. Vol. 4 No. 23. Edited by John Carnell. Cover by Lewis. Includes "Trial" (short novel) by Nelson Sherwood; "Stark Refuge" (novelette) by John Kippax; "The Thin Red Line" by Noel Baddow Pope; "By Implication" by Bertram Chandler. Issue has been wet and is wavy with some cohesion issues to cover - scarring and bits lost. Digest Wraps Reading Copy
Book number: PD106
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.38 |
CAD 1.28 |
EUR 0.87 |
GBP 0.76 |
JPY 108 |
MXN 15 |
ZAR 9 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.19
|
|
2.
|
Verne, Jules
MASTER OF THE WORLD (including ROBUR THE CONQUEROR)

Publisher: Ace Science Fiction Classic NY. [1st printing, 1961] #D-504. Movie tie-in cover depicting Vincent Price at the wheel. Cover creasing; minor scribble with 2 punctures through rear; name on first page; minor dampstains to front foredge; edgewear; tanning. First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
Book number: FC10
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.20 |
CAD 2.04 |
EUR 1.39 |
GBP 1.22 |
JPY 173 |
MXN 25 |
ZAR 15 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.90
|
|
3.
|
Various (Robert E. Howard; Jean D'Esme; Darrel Crombie; Arthur D. Howden Smith; Lin Carter)
SWORDSMEN AND SUPERMEN

Publisher: Centaur NY 1972. 1st printing, Feb. 1972. Paperback original. Includes "Meet Cap'n Kidd" by Robert E. Howard; "The Death of a Hero" by Jean D'Esme"; "Wings of Y'vrn" by Darrel Crombie; "The Slave of Marathon" by Arthur D. Howden-Smith; "How Sargoth Lay Siege to Zaremm" by Lin Carter. Spine taped with collector's private yellow library label at heel; also owner's blindstamp on title page; 4 scars on rear cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
Book number: FB03
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.47 |
CAD 2.30 |
EUR 1.57 |
GBP 1.37 |
JPY 195 |
MXN 28 |
ZAR 16 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.14
|
|
4.
|
MacDonald, John D.
BORDER TOWN GIRL

Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal NY 1967. [1st printing, 1967](1956) #R2097. Minor wear; light creasing of rear cover Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Book number: FC07
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.75 |
CAD 2.56 |
EUR 1.74 |
GBP 1.53 |
JPY 216 |
MXN 31 |
ZAR 18 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.38
|
|
5.
|
Harrison, Harry
BILL, THE GALACTIC HERO

Publisher: Berkley NY 1966. 1st printing, Feb. 1966. Berkely #F1186. [Cover by Powers.] Creasing; store stamp on first page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Book number: FC17
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.02 |
CAD 2.81 |
EUR 1.91 |
GBP 1.67 |
JPY 237 |
MXN 34 |
ZAR 20 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.61
|
|
6.
|
Daring New Adventures of Supergirl, Illustrated by: Infantino, Carmine & Oksner, Bob
DARING NEW ADVENTURES OF SUPERGIRL: Nov. #1

Publisher: DC Comics NY 1982. Includes a 16 page preview of Masters of the Universe. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Comic
Book number: CD03
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.02 |
CAD 2.81 |
EUR 1.91 |
GBP 1.67 |
JPY 237 |
MXN 34 |
ZAR 20 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.61
|
|
8.
|
Astounding (Poul Anderson; E. B. Cole; Julian Chain; Lee Cahn; Steve Benedict)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1953

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. L, No. 5. Cover by Pawelka for "Un-Man" (short novel) by Poul Anderson. Includes "These Shall Not Be Lost" (novelette) by E. B. Cole; "The Captives" (novelette) by Julian Chain; "Secret" by Lee Cahn; "Stamp from Moscow" by Steve Benedict. Articles: "The First POWER Pile"; "Earth's Ghostly Companion in Space" by R. S. Richardson. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: 'Postulate and Alien Who-" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; 'The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Pawelka and Van Dongen. General foxing of wraps and endpages; tanning; creasing. Digest Wraps Good+ to Very Good-
Book number: PD08
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.29 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.09 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
9.
|
Asimov, Isaac
FACT AND FANCY

Publisher: Avon /Discus NY 1972. 1st printing, Mar. 1972; #W320. Cover is Uncredited (Likely Vincent di Fate). Reading creases. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Book number: FC18
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.29 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.09 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
10.
|
Amazing (Murray Leinster; John Wyndham; Ray Bradbury; Jack Williamson; Philip Francis Nowlan - as Phil Nowlan; Arthur Po
AMAZING Stories: October, Oct. 1965

Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 40, No. 2. Cover by Freas for "Killer Ship" (pt. 1 of 2) by Murray Leinster. Includes "The Eternal Eve" by John Wyndham; "Chrysalis" by Ray Bradbury; "The Metal Man" by Jack Williamson; "The Time Jumpers" by Philip Francis Nowlan; "Dusty Answer" by Arthur Porges. Article: 'The Kensington Stine" by Robert Silverberg. Illustrated by Nodel, McClish, Rod Ruth, Frank R. Paul, and Leo Morey. A few small edge chips and short closed tears; 1 bumnp/scoff tear to mid-front cover. Digest Wraps Very Good-
Book number: PD162
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.29 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.09 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
11.
|
Asimov, Isaac
OPUS 100

Publisher: Dell NY 1970. 1st printing, Oct. 1970; #6695. Minor wear; mild tanning; slightest hinge creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine
Book number: FC05
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.29 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.09 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
12.
|
Asimov, Isaac
PEBBLE IN THE SKY

Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1971. [1st printing] June 1971; #T1567. [Cover by Paul Lehr.] Slight reading creases; minor bumps and dings. Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine
Book number: FC13
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.29 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.09 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
13.
|
van Gulik, Robert
THE CHINESE NAIL MURDERS

Publisher: Avon NY 1964. (1st printing, 1964) #G1219. Cover is uncredited. Mild creasing and stress; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
Book number: FC12
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.85 |
CAD 3.58 |
EUR 2.44 |
GBP 2.13 |
JPY 303 |
MXN 43 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.33
|
|
14.
|
Analog (Anne McCaffrey; Richard K. Lyon; Roy L. Prosterman; J. T. Lamberty, Jr.; Edward Wellen; Gary E. Myers)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: July 1973 (A Bridle for Pegasus)

Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCI, No. 5. Cover by Freas for "A Bridle for Pegasus" (novelette) by Anne McCaffrey. Includes "The City of Ul Chalan" (novelette) by Richard K. Lyon; "Peace Probe" by Roy L. Prosterman; "Young Breaker" by J. T. Lamberty, Jr.; "Godsend" by Edward Wellen. Science Fact: "Rarified Atmospheres" by Gary E. Myers. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The R&D Budget" by Ben Bova; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Mike Hinge, Jack Gaughan, and Leo Summers. Digest Wraps Very Good+
Book number: PD93
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.85 |
CAD 3.58 |
EUR 2.44 |
GBP 2.13 |
JPY 303 |
MXN 43 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.33
|
|
15.
|
Asimov, Isaac
SCIENCE, NUMBERS, AND I

Publisher: Ace NY 1968. [1st printing](1968) #75455. Cover is uncredited. Minor wear; mild tanning. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Book number: FC04
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.85 |
CAD 3.58 |
EUR 2.44 |
GBP 2.13 |
JPY 303 |
MXN 43 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.33
|
|
16.
|
Analog (James H. Schmitz; Charles L. Harness; Mack Reynolds; Paul Ash)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: February, Feb. 1966

Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI, No. 6. Cover by Freas for "The Searcher" (short novel) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "An Ornament to His Profession" (novelette) by Charles L. Harness; "The Switchero Revisted" by Mack Reynolds; "Minds Meet" by Paul Ash. Science Fact: "Twin-Planet Probe" by Lee Correy. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: 'It's Been a Long, Long Time. ." by John W. Campbell; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Kelly Freas and John Schoenherr. Tanning; light rubbing; lower foredge corner bumped. Digest Wraps Very Good+
Book number: PD104
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.85 |
CAD 3.58 |
EUR 2.44 |
GBP 2.13 |
JPY 303 |
MXN 43 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.33
|
|
17.
|
Astounding (Dean McLaughlin; Charles V. DeVet & Katherine MacLean; Randall Garrett; Fritz Leiber; Poul Anderson)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1958

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXI, No. 1. Cover is by Freas for "Man on the Bottom" (novelette) by Dean McLaughlin. Includes "Second Game" (novelette) by Charles V. DeVet & Katherine McLean; "Penal Servitude" by Randall Garrett; "Try and Change the Past" by Fritz Leiber; "The Man Who Counts" (pt. 2 of 3) by Poul Anderson. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Scientific Method" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Martinez, Freas and van Dongen. Covers glued on at hinges. Digest Wraps Very Good-
Book number: PD68
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.85 |
CAD 3.58 |
EUR 2.44 |
GBP 2.13 |
JPY 303 |
MXN 43 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.33
|
|
18.
|
Galaxy (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; Fritz Leiber; H. Beam Piper; Walter S. Tevis; Harry Harrison; Evelyn E. Smith; Roger Dee; Wil
GALAXY Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1958

Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 15, No. 4. Cover by Pederson showing "Traffic Jam on Rhea". Includes "The Rule of the Door" (novelet) by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "Bread Overhead" (novelet) by Fritz Leiber; "Graveyard of Dreams" (novelet) by H. Beam Piper; "The Big Bounce" by Walter S. Tevis; "The Repairman" by Harry Harrison; "The Blue Tower" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Traders Risk" by Roger Dee. Science Department: "For Your Information: A Century of New Animals" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Repeat Performance" by H. L. Gold; 'Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Floyd C. Gale. Illustrated by Wood, Johnson, Kramer, Dick Francis, Don Martin, and Dillon. Upper spine tear crossing over onto rear cover by 2"; chip at lower rear foredge. Digest Wraps Very Good-
Book number: PD48
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.39 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 2.78 |
GBP 2.44 |
JPY 345 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.80
|
|
19.
|
F&SF (Robert Aickman; Zenna Henderson; Poul & Karen Anderson; Philip Jose Farmer; Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; Fritz Leiber; Gary
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1971

Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol.41, No. 5. 22nd Anniversary issue. Wraparound cover by Chesley Bonestell. Includes "Bind Your Hair" (novelet) by Robert Aickman; "That Boy" (novelet) by Zenna Henderson; "A Feast for the Gods" by Poul & Karen Anderson; "Only Who Can Make a Tree?" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Whom the Gods Love" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "The Price of Pain Ease" by Fritz Leiber; "How We Pass the Time in Hell" by Gary Jennings. Features: "Books' by Joanna Russ; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: The Left Hand of the Electron" by Isaac Asimov. Corners bumped. Digest Wraps Very Good+
Book number: PD04
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.39 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 2.78 |
GBP 2.44 |
JPY 345 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.80
|
|
20.
|
Jones, Stephen & Newman, Kim (editors)
HORROR: 100 BEST BOOKS

Publisher: Carroll & Graf NY 1990. 1st printing. Reading creases; edgewear. Trade Paperback Very Good
Book number: FA03
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.39 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 2.78 |
GBP 2.44 |
JPY 345 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.80
|
|
21.
|
Tolkien, J. R. R.
THE SILMARILLION

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1979. 1st printing, Mar. 1979. A nice copy that was not stored properly, so it is a little less than square. ISBN: 0345272552 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
Book number: FC03
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.39 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 2.78 |
GBP 2.44 |
JPY 345 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.80
|
|
22.
|
Astounding (Robert Silverberg; Stanley Mullen; Randall Garrett; Theodore L. Thomas; Hugh B. Brous, Jr.; Hal Clement)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: June 1958 (Close to Critical)

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXI, No. 4. Cover is by Emsh ("Pastoral"). Includes "Heir Reluctant" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "Close to Critical" (pt. 2 of 3) by Hal Clement "Space to Swing a Cat" by Stanley Mullen; "No Connections" by Randall Garrett; "The Law School" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Murphy's Law" by Hugh B. Brous, Jr. Article: "Translation by Machine" (uncredited). Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Concerning. .'Science Fans" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Freas, Schoenherr and van Dongen. Coverc glued on at hinge. Digest Wraps Good+ to Very Good-
Book number: PD95
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.39 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 2.78 |
GBP 2.44 |
JPY 345 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.80
|
|
23.
|
If (Terry Carr; Charles W. Runyon; H. H. Hollis; Keith Laumer; A. Bertram Chandler; B. K. Filer; Lin Carter)
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: May 1967 (Spaceman!; The Road to the Rim)

Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 17, No. 4. Cover by Gaughan for "The Robots Are Here" (novelette) by Terry Carr. Includes "The Youth Addicts" (novelette) by Charles W. Runyon; "The Long Slow Orbits" (novelette) by H. H. Hollis; "Spaceman!" (pt. 1 of 3) by Keith Laumer; "The Road to the Rim" (pt. 2 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler; "The Hole" by B. K. Filer. Features: "Editorial" by Frederik Pohl; "SF Superclubs" by Lin Carter; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Castellon, Gaughan, Bode, Finlay, and Morrow. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
Book number: PD97
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.95 |
CAD 4.60 |
EUR 3.14 |
GBP 2.74 |
JPY 389 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 33 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.28
|
|
24.
|
Galaxy (Boyd Ellanby; Richard Matheson; Poul Anderson; Peter Phillips; Charles V. De Vet; Franklin Abel)
GALAXY Science Fiction: May 1952

Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 4, No. 2. Cover by Coggins. Includes "Category Phoenix" (novella) by Boyd Ellanby; "Lover When You're Near Me" (novelet) by Richard Matheson; "Garden in the Void" (novelet) by Poul Anderson; "Lost Memory" by Peter Phillips; "Wheels Within" by Charles V. De Vet; "Freudian Slip" by Franklin Abel. Science Department: "For Your Information" (names of elements) by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Howard Muller, Don Sibley, Willer, and Harrington. Minor losses at spine head which has a small associated glue-repair; minor scuff; minor tear and creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good-
Book number: PD10
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.95 |
CAD 4.60 |
EUR 3.14 |
GBP 2.74 |
JPY 389 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 33 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.28
|
|
25.
|
Astounding (Clifford D. Simak; Arthur Ziral; Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Isaac Asimov; J. G. Hocking)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1954

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LIII, No. 1. Cover is by Freas for "Immigration" (short novel) by Clifford D. Simak. Includes "Final Exam" (novelette) by Arthur Zirul; "I Made You" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Sucker Bait" (conclusion) by Isaac Asimov. Articles: "Topology" by J. G. Hocking; "Spacesuit Helmet" by (uncredited). Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Limitation on Logic" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Freas, Sussman, and von Dongen. Mild creasing; edge and corner wear; 1/4" off spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good
Book number: PD09
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
26.
|
Astounding (Thomas Wilson; A. Bertram Chandler; Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Robert Donald Locke)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1952

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. L, No. 1. Cover is by Alejandro ("The Greater Fire"). Includes "The Entrepreneur" (short novel) by Thomas Wilson; "Frontier of the Dark" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler; "No Moon for Me" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Demotion" by Robert Donald Locke. Special Feature: "Improbable Profession" by Leonard Lockhard. Article: "Zero Hour Minus X Years." Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page:The Laws of Speculation" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks"; "The Reference Library". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Pawelka, van Dongen and Welker. Marks on contents page; short tears at hinge ends; light rub. Digest Wraps Very Good
Book number: PD07
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
27.
|
Galaxy (Wyman Guin; Sylvia Jacobs; Frank M. Robinson; Lester Del Rey; Katherine MacLean; Ray Bradbury)
GALAXY Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1951 (Beyond Bedlam)

Publisher: World Editions NY. Vol. 2, No. 5. Cover by Emsh illustrating "Beyond Bedlam" (novella) by Wyman Guin. Includes "The Pilot and the Bushman" (novelet) by Silvia Jacobs; "The Fire and the Sword" (novelet) by Frank M. Robinson; "Operation Distress" by Lester del Rey; "Pictures Don't Lie" by Katherine McLean; "A Little Journey" by Ray Bradbury. Features: "Editor's Page" by H. L. Gold; "Next Month's Contents Page"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by David Stone, Willer, Martin Schneider & Emsh. Taped at spine ends. Digest Wraps Very Good-
Book number: PD28
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
28.
|
Miller, Walter M. Jr.
THE VIEW FROM THE STARS

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1965. 1st printing, Jan. 1965; #U2212. Cover by Powers. Paperback Original. Mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Book number: FC16
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
29.
|
Gallico, Paul
SELECTED STORIES OF PAUL GALLICO

Publisher: Armed Services Editions NY. Undated WWII printing [1943-6](1940); #J-290. Heavy wear and creasing; tear at lower front foredge corner with a small bit missing; mild dampstaining. Mass Market Paperback Good-
Book number: FD14
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
30.
|
Masefield, John
SELECTED POEMS OF JOHN MASEFIELD

Publisher: Armed Services Editions NY. Undated WWII printing [1943-1946](1941); #820. Tanned with previous owner's stamp on first page and inside cover; puncture through cover and next several pages; creasing; spine sunned. Mass Market Paperback Good+
Book number: FD20
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
31.
|
Astounding (Dean McLaughlin; Charles V. DeVet & Katherine MacLean; Randall Garrett; Fritz Leiber; Poul Anderson)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1958

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXI, No. 1. Cover is by Freas for "Man on the Bottom" (novelette) by Dean McLaughlin. Includes "Second Game" (novelette) by Charles V. DeVet & Katherine McLean; "Penal Servitude" by Randall Garrett; "Try and Change the Past" by Fritz Leiber; "The Man Who Counts" (pt. 2 of 3) by Poul Anderson. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Scientific Method" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Martinez, Freas and van Dongen. Upper front hinge has been glue repaired; edgewear; dealer's marks on first page. Digest Wraps Very Good
Book number: PD120
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
32.
|
Astounding (Frank Herbert; Raymond F. Jones; Paul Janvier; Irving W. Lande; Joe L. Hensley; R. S. Richardson)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1955 (Under Pressure)

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVI, No. 3. Cover by van Dongen for "Under Pressure" (pt. 1 of 3) by Frank Herbert. Includes "Cubs of the Wolf" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones; "Nobody Bothers Gus" by Paul Janvier (Algis Budrys); "Slingshot" by Irving W. Lande; "The Outvaders" by Joe L. Hensley. Article: "New Moons" by R. S. Richardson. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: A Word for It" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Emsh, Freas, Rogers and van Dongen. Cover glued on at hinge; a little chiping to cover at foredge corners; hinges rubbed; other small chips minor tears. Digest Wraps Very Good-
Book number: PD94
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.11 |
EUR 3.48 |
GBP 3.04 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
33.
|
Housman, A. E.
SELECTED POEMS OF A. E. HOUSMAN

Publisher: Armed Services Editions NY. Undated WWII printing (1943-6); #1015. Tanned with previous owner's stamp on first page; creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Book number: FD04
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.59 |
CAD 6.13 |
EUR 4.18 |
GBP 3.65 |
JPY 518 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 44 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.70
|
|
34.
|
Maugham, W. Somerset
THE RAZOR'S EDGE

Publisher: Armed Services Editions NY. Undated WWII printing [1943-6](1944); #Q-31. Tanned; edge and corner wear; creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Book number: FD05
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.59 |
CAD 6.13 |
EUR 4.18 |
GBP 3.65 |
JPY 518 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 44 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.70
|
|
35.
|
Astounding (C. L. Moore; Anthony Boucher; Fritz Leiber; Lewis Padgett - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; A. E. van Vogt;
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1943

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXXI, No. 6. Cover by Timmins for "Judgment Night" (pt. 1 of 2) by C. L. Moore. Includes "One-Way Trip" (novelette) by Anthony Boucher; "The Mutant's Brother" by Fritz Leiber; "Endowment Policy" by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore); "M 33 in Andromeda" by A. E. van Vogt; "When is When?" by Malcolm Jameson. Article: "The End of the Rocket Society" (pt. 1) by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Hall, Kolliker, Kramer and Williams. No back cover; staple rusted with staining around it; tape at heel; old tape inside front cover hinge; about 1/3rd of spine covering, which has darkened, lost. Pulp Fair to Good
Book number: PD79
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.59 |
CAD 6.13 |
EUR 4.18 |
GBP 3.65 |
JPY 518 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 44 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.70
|
136 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
Next
|