Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Authors    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Authors
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Hepworth, G. H.  
!!! [ Exclamation Exclamation Exclamation ][ !!! ] 

Publisher: Harper & Bros. NY 1881
1st printing, 1881. Decorated cloth, stamped on front with gold and brown; gold on spine; tan endpapers. "Fantasy novel of reincarnation and racial memory" (Locke; Spectrum I, p. 111). Cloth a little soiled with mild staining at lower edge of rear; edges and corners worn; spine lean. Binding solid. First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Item number: DC819

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
2. Ronns, Edward (aka Edward S. Aarons)  
$1,000,000 IN CORPSES: Best Detective Novel No. 2 (vt -MURDER MONEY ) 
 Picture
Publisher: Select Publications NY 1943
1st printing. Originally published in 1938 as Murder Money; Pheonix Press, NY. Corner creasing; light tanning; minor rear cover scar. Scarce title. First Thus Digest Wraps Very Good+ Item number: P9811

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2159 | MXN 308 | ZAR 180 |
Buy Now
US$23.75
3. Ford, George  
'GATOR 

Publisher: Award NY 1976
1st printing, 1976. Paperback original. Light scuffs; edgewear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Item number: B11101

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 173 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
Buy Now
US$1.90
4. Serling, Rod  
'WALKING DISTANCE'; THE TWILIGHT ZONE, Script Five 
 Picture
No internal informatiom provided. Apparently a Facsimile of original script. Some fading to wraps. Wraps Very Good Item number: DR09

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 691 | MXN 99 | ZAR 58 |
Buy Now
US$7.60
5. Stein, Aaron Marc  
. . .AND HIGH WATER 
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Crime Club NY 1946
Title/ Copyright page removed; heavy edgewear; spine cocked; board rubbed. . Hard Cover Reading Copy Item number: DN60

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 432 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.75
6. Del Rey, Lester  
. . .AND SOME WERE HUMAN 

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1961
1st printing, 1961; #552. 1991 SFWA Grand Master Award. Mass Market Paperback Very Good Item number: DC6206

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259 | MXN 37 | ZAR 22 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
7. Del Rey, Lester  
. . .AND SOME WERE HUMAN 
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1961
1st printing, 1961. 1991 SFWA Grand Master Award. Spine and hinge creasing; small wet spot at upper and lower end. ISBN: #552 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Item number: UP149

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259 | MXN 37 | ZAR 22 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
8. 10 Story Fantasy (John Beynon - aka John Wyndham; Franklin Gregory; L. Sprague de Camp; A. E. Van Vogt; Fritz Leiber; C.  
10 STORY FANTASY: Spring 1951 
 Picture
Publisher: Avon Periodicals NY
Vol. 1, no. 1. Only issue. Cover by James Bama. Includes "Tyrant and Slave-Girl on Planet Venus" (novelette) by John Beynon (John Wyndham); "The Poisonous Soul" (novelette) by Franklin Gregory; "Getaway on Krishna" (novelette) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Haunted Atoms" by A. E. van Vogt; "Cry Witch!" by Fritz Leiber; "Friend to Man" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Sentinel of Eternity" (later re-titled as "The Sentinel", this story was the inspiration for 2001, A SPACE ODYSSEY) by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Other Side of the Wall" by August Derleth; "Private World" by Martin Pearson (Donald A. Wollheim); "Uneasy Lies the Head" by Lester Del Rey; "Seeds of Futurity" by Kris Neville; "Who Builds Maos Traps?" by K. W. Bennett; "The Woodworker" by Gene A. Davidson. Illustrated by John Giunta, Martino, H. W. Kiemle, Napoli, and Hannes Bok. A little foxing of wraps; standard edge tears, although a little less than usual. Pulp Very Good+ Item number: PA1719

Appr.: | AUD 77.87 | CAD 76.28 | EUR 47.92 | GBP 43.16 | JPY 6477 | MXN 925 | ZAR 540 |
Buy Now
US$71.25
9. Conklin, Groff (editor)(Algis Budrys; Fredric Brown; Zenna Henderson; George Sumner Albee; Poul Anderson; Robert Sheckle  
12 GREAT CLASSICS OF SCIENCE FICTION 

Publisher: Gold Medal / Fawcett Greenwich, CT 1963
1st printing, Dec. 1963; #d1366. Paperback original. Includes "Due Process" by Budrys; "Earthmen Bearing Gifts" by Brown; "Things" by Henderson; "The Top" by Albee; "My Object All Sublime" by Anderson; "Human Man's Burden" by Sheckley; "On the Fourth Planet" by Bone; "The Ballad of Lost C'Mell" by Smith; "Thirty Days Had September" by Young; "The Cage" by Chandler; "Star-Crossed Lover" by Stuart; "Immortality. .For Some" by McIntosh. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Item number: W221

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345 | MXN 49 | ZAR 29 |
Buy Now
US$3.80
10. Conklin, Groff (editor)(J. F. Bone; Frank Herbert; Fritz Leiber; Mack Reynolds; C. M. Kornbluth; Eric Frank Russell; Ste  
13 ABOVE THE NIGHT 

Publisher: Dell NY 1965
1st printing, Oct. 1965; #8741. 4"x6" Paperback. Includes "Founding Father" by Bone; "Mating Call" by Herbert; "Nice Girl with Five Husbands" by Leiber; "Prone" by Reynolds; "The Education of Tigress McCardle" by Kornbluth; "Now Inhale" by Russell; "The Back of our Heads" by Barr; "Button, Button" by Asimov; "The Deep Down Dragon" by Merril; "The Kappa Nu Nexus" by Davidson & Klass; "Idiot Solvant" by Dickson; "Counter Security" by White; "The Dreistein Case" by Paine. Tear to rear cover foredge has been glue-repaired, else very nice. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Item number: B11514

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216 | MXN 31 | ZAR 18 |
Buy Now
US$2.38
11. Christie, Agatha  
13 AT DINNER; A Herule Poirot Mystery 
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1958
Reprint; #770. Cover by Griffith Foxley. Wet spot at upper rear foredge corner; spine leans with some fade. Mass Market Paperback Very Good Item number: DN21

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130 | MXN 19 | ZAR 11 |
Buy Now
US$1.43
12. Knight, Damon (editor)  
13 FRENCH SCIENCE FICTION STORIES 

Publisher: Bantam NY 1972
2nd printing, Aug. 1972. Includes Charles Henneberg, Gerard Klein, and others. ISBN: 055396768 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Item number: L30.690

Appr.: | AUD 1.30 | CAD 1.27 | EUR 0.80 | GBP 0.72 | JPY 108 | MXN 15 | ZAR 9 |
Buy Now
US$1.19
13. Conklin, Groff (editor)(Algis Budrys; Poul Anderson; John Wyndham; Wyman Guin; Arthur C. Clarke; William T. Powers; Alan  
13 GREAT STORIES OF SCIENCE-FICTION 
 Picture
Publisher: Gold Medal / Fawcett Greenwich, CT
1st printing, May 1960. Paperback original. Cover by Powers. Includes "The War is Over" by Budrys; "The Light" by Anderson; "Compassion Circuit" by Wyndham; "Volpla" by Guin; "Silence, Please!" by Clarke; "Allegory" by Powers; "Soap Opera" by Nelson; "Shipping Clerk" by Morrison; "Technological Retreat" by Edmondson; "The Analogues" by Knight; "The Available Data on the Worp Reaction" by Miller; "The Skills of Xanadu" by Sturgeon; "The Machine" by Gehman. Spine has a small roll and has 2 nicks to rear hinge; interior darkening; some staining at edges; p. 71 has a tear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good Item number: MSC734

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 86 | MXN 12 | ZAR 7 |
Buy Now
US$0.95
14. Hitchcock, Alfred (editor)(Stanley Ellin; James Francis Dwyer; C. P. Donnel, Jr.; Roald Dahl; Richard Connell; John Coll  
13 MORE STORIES THEY WOULDN'T LET ME DO ON T.V. 
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1959
1st printing, Apr. 1959; #D281. Photo cover. Includes "The Moment of Decision" by Stanley Ellin; "A Jungle Graduate" by James Francis Dwyer; "Recipe for Murder" by C. P. Donnel, Jr.; "Nunc Dimittis" by Roald Dahl; "The Most Dangerous Game" by Richard Connell; "The Lady on the Grey" by John Collier; "The Waxwork" by A. M. Burrage; "The Dumb Wife" by Thomas Burke; "Couching at the Door" by D. K. Broster; "The October Game" by Ray Bradbury; "Water's Edge" by Robert Bloch; "The Jokester" by Robert Arthur; "The Abyss" by Leonid Andreyev. Creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Item number: EE25

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259 | MXN 37 | ZAR 22 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
15. 2 Western Books (Bart Cassidy; Geo. C. Henderson)  
2 (TWO) WESTERN BOOKS: Spring 1952 (Six-Gun Born; Hombre from the Rio Grande) 
 Picture
Publisher: Flying Stories, Inc. NY
Vol. 1, No. 2. Illustrated by Vestal & Wert. Small to moderate piece out at mid-front foredge. Otherwise nice. Pulp Very Good+ Item number: PA206

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
16. 2 Western-Action Books (Lee Floren; Dave Ricks)  
2 (TWO) WESTERN-ACTION BOOKS: Winter 1951 (Step-Son of the Lost Brand; Six-Gun Sinner) 
 Picture
Publisher: Fight Stories, Inc. NY
Vol. 1, No. 6. Cover by Allan Anderson. Illustrated by Vestal & Furcron. Dealer's marks on cover; hinges weak with intermittent wear-through; spine ends chipped and spine a bit faded. Pulp Very Good- Item number: PB1231

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1295 | MXN 185 | ZAR 108 |
Buy Now
US$14.25
17. Slesar, Henry  
20 MILLION MILES TO EARTH: Amazing Stories Science Fiction Novel 
 Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY 1957
1st printing. Movie tie-in. Cover by Valigursky. Cover creasing; 1st page wrinkled at foedge; many corners creased; last page creased; tanning; tiny tear at lower front hinge. Scarce item. First Edition Digest Wraps Good to Very Good Item number: PA955

Appr.: | AUD 155.74 | CAD 152.57 | EUR 95.83 | GBP 86.31 | JPY 12955 | MXN 1851 | ZAR 1080 |
Buy Now
US$142.50
18. Verne, Jules  
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (vt TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA) 
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services NY 1971
Abridged (by Vic Crume) edition: 1st printing, Sept. 1971; #TK-1973. Nice cover art (uncredited) of the Kraken attacking a ship. Creasing; previous owner's name on 1st page. ISBN: TK 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- Item number: L301051

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130 | MXN 19 | ZAR 11 |
Buy Now
US$1.43
19. 2000 AD Annual 1990 (Judge Dredd), Illustrated by: Hopgood, Kev + More  
2000 AD ANNUAL 1990 (Judge Dredd) 
 Picture
Publisher: Fleetway Publications UK 1989
1st printing. ISBN: 1853861413 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine Item number: ED16

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
20. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY 

Publisher: Signet NY 1968
1st printing, June 1968; #Q3580. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. Rear cover heavily creased. ISBN: 0451118642 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Item number: BA1559

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 173 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
Buy Now
US$1.90
21. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY 

Publisher: Signet NY 1968
6th printing. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. Scratch down spine. ISBN: 0451118642 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Item number: DC12.29

Appr.: | AUD 1.30 | CAD 1.27 | EUR 0.80 | GBP 0.72 | JPY 108 | MXN 15 | ZAR 9 |
Buy Now
US$1.19
22. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY 

Publisher: Signet NY 1968
1st printing, July 1968. Creasing; light stain on cover. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good Item number: L27.102

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 86 | MXN 12 | ZAR 7 |
Buy Now
US$0.95
23. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 

Publisher: Signet NY 1982
40th printing, 1982. "With a new Afterword by Arthur C. Clarke." 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. ISBN: 0451118642 Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine Item number: L18.148

Appr.: | AUD 1.30 | CAD 1.27 | EUR 0.80 | GBP 0.72 | JPY 108 | MXN 15 | ZAR 9 |
Buy Now
US$1.19
24. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 

Publisher: Signet NY
22nd printing, undated. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. Stamp on lower end. ISBN: 0451118642 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Item number: L10.118

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130 | MXN 19 | ZAR 11 |
Buy Now
US$1.43
25. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Apr. #5 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977
Vol. 1, no. 5. "Norton of New York!" Very Fine/ Near Mint. Comic Item number: CB175

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 432 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.75
26. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Dec #1 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1976
Vol. 1, no. 1. "Begin a new journey to the stars - and beyond!" Written and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Tiny tear at upper front edge. Comic Fine Item number: C3.411

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 432 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.75
27. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Dec #1 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1976
Vol. 1, no. 1. "Begin a new journey to the stars - and beyond!" Written and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Fine/Very Fine. Comic Item number: CB514

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518 | MXN 74 | ZAR 43 |
Buy Now
US$5.70
28. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Dec #1 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1976
Vol. 1, no. 1. "Begin a new journey to the stars - and beyond!" Written and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Minor stress; tanning. Fine. Comic Item number: CB362

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 432 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.75
29. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Feb #3 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977
Vol. 1. Written and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Very Fine. Comic Item number: CA45

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345 | MXN 49 | ZAR 29 |
Buy Now
US$3.80
30. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Jan #2 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977
Vol. 1. Written and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Mild tanning; slight rubbuing; lower front corner crease; 3 very small chips to rear foredge. Comic Very Good+ to Near Fine Item number: CA44

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 173 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
Buy Now
US$1.90
31. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack & Royer, Mike  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: June #7 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977
Vol. 1. Comic Fine Item number: C11413

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259 | MXN 37 | ZAR 22 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
32. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack & Royer, Mike  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: June #7 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977
Vol. 1. Very Fine. Comic Item number: CB142

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345 | MXN 49 | ZAR 29 |
Buy Now
US$3.80
33. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Mar #4 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977
Vol. 1. Written and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Very Fine. Comic Item number: CA46

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345 | MXN 49 | ZAR 29 |
Buy Now
US$3.80
34. 2001:a Space Odyssey, Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack  
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY: Sept #10 
 Picture
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977
Vol. 1. Written and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Fine/ Very Fine. Comic Item number: CA49

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259 | MXN 37 | ZAR 22 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
35. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2010: ODYSSEY TWO 

Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1984
1st printing, Feb. 1984. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. ISBN: 0345303067 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy Item number: EB19.17

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.64 | GBP 0.58 | JPY 86 | MXN 12 | ZAR 7 |
Buy Now
US$0.95
36. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2010: ODYSSEY TWO 

Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1984
4th printing, Dec. 1984. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. Original owner's name. Unread. ISBN: 0345303067 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Item number: L10116

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 173 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
Buy Now
US$1.90
37. Clarke, Arthur C.  
2010: ODYSSEY TWO 
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1982
No printing stated. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. ISBN: 0345303059 Trade Paperback Near Fine Item number: D8373

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216 | MXN 31 | ZAR 18 |
Buy Now
US$2.38
38. Lundwall, Sam J.  
2018 A.D. OR THE KING KONG BLUES 

Publisher: DAW NY 1975
1st printing, Mar. 1975. ISBN: 0352397837 First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Item number: BA382

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 303 | MXN 43 | ZAR 25 |
Buy Now
US$3.33
39. 2020 Visions, Illustrated by: Romberger, James  
2020 VISIONS - Nov. #7 (of 12) 

Publisher: DC Comics / Vertigo NY 1997
Near Mint. Comic Item number: C11332

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 173 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
Buy Now
US$1.90
40. 2020 Visions, Illustrated by: Pugh, Steve  
2020 VISIONS: Apr. #12 (of 12) 

Publisher: DC Comics / Vertigo NY 1998
Near Mint. Comic Item number: C11333

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 173 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
Buy Now
US$1.90

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Authors    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.