Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

5730 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Rathmann, Peggy  
10 Minutes Till Bedtime 

New book Item number: 000452

Appr.: | AUD 11.15 | CAD 10.92 | EUR 6.86 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 927 | MXN 132 | ZAR 77 |
Buy Now
US$10.20
2. Reps, Paul, Illustrated by: Reps, Paul  
10 Ways to Meditate 

Publisher: Weatherhill New York 1969
VG,8vo hb,55pp.Gold lettering to red cloth spine,black lettering to wood boards. Second Printing Item number: 10067

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
3. Peters, Nick  
100 Years of Blue and Gold: a Pictorial History of Cal Football 

Publisher: JCP Corp. Of Virginia 1982
F/VG-,folio,203pp illus.Boards and spine navy blue, gold-stamped lettering on spine, bookplate was removed from ffe leaving a white spot of damage, irregularly two by three inches, over "tightwad hill" in the sepia photo of the Cal stadium.dj,rubbed along board edges, chips, creases and short closed tears, mostly at spine-ends, but, in its new mylar book-cover, a very presentable copy overall. Item number: 11995

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
4. No Specific Author  
100th Anniversary, St. Boniface Parish 

Publisher: San Francisco, CA 1960
F,4to,hb,149pp illus.A book commemorating the centennial of St. Boniface Catholic Church in San Francisco;brown leatherette boards and spine, no spine lettering, book is 5/8" thick,no dust jacket. Item number: 13271

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
5. Lon Tinkle  
13 Days to Glory; The Siege of the Alamo 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1987
Fine,8vo,hb,255pp with notes and chronology.One of the "Leatherbound Library of American History"; red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon,1-1/8" thick,no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in, appears unread. Collector's Edition Item number: 016949

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
6. Jean-Marie Londeix  
150 Years of Music for Saxophone 

Publisher: Roncorp Cherry Hill, NJ 1994
F,4to,hb,438pp.In English and in French, alphabetical by composer with extensive critical annotation; navy blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1-1/8" thick; no sign of prior owner; no dust jacket. Item number: 000815

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
7. 17th Chicago International Film Festival 
Publisher: Chicago International Film Festival Chicago 1981
VG in wraps,4to,pb,62pp.The program for the November 6-25, 1981, festival, stapled spine pamphlet, intact with no evidence of previous ownership. Item number: 13726

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
8. Giuseppe Fischera  
1912 Montegrappa 

Publisher: Bolis Bergamo 1999
F/F,4to,133pp plus bibliography, illus. In Italian and English side-by-side, a history of this Italian manufacturer of expensive high-end fountain pens;green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner.dj, blue-green glossy pictorial, white spine lettering, Brodart'ed. First Edition Item number: 000441

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
9. NA  
1930 Guide to Select Hotels and Motor Routes - The Adirondackes, New England and Quebec 

Publisher: 1930
VG,12mo,unpaginated. Item number: 9452

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
10. NA  
1930 Standard Road Map of Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia, Virginia & West Virginia 

Publisher: Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
VG- in wraps,8vo,unpaginated. Item number: 9442

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
11. No Specific Author  
1937 Stanford Quad 

Publisher: Students of Leland Stanford Junior University 1937
VG, folio, HB, 453pp, indexed, illus. 1937 Stanford yearbook, cloth pictorial boards, red and white spine with black lettering. 1 3/4 in. thick. Minor bumping and rubbing. Written in. Item number: 12110

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
12. Mountain View High School  
1942 Blue and Gray Yearbook: Mountain View High School in Mountain View California 

Publisher: Mountain View High School Mountain View, CA 1942
VG, 4to hardback, 74pp illus, gray boards with embossed silver lettering to front cover, no spine lettering, light soil to extremities, written in as most yearbooks are. Item number: 000399

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
13. 1965 Torch 
Publisher: Alhambra High School Martinez, CA 1965
Fine,4to,hb,208pp indexed and illus.gilt leatherette boards and spine, blue stamped decoration and lettering on front board, no spine lettering, 7/8" thick, no dust jacket as issued, not written in. Item number: 016982

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
14. Ford Motor Company  
1966 Ford Thunderbird Shop Manual 

Publisher: Ford Service Publications Dearborn, Michigan 1965
F in wraps,12mo, unpaginated, divided into 22 groups; "This shop manual provides the Service Technician with complete information for the proper servicing of the 1966 Thunderbird. The information is grouped according to the type of work being performed, such as diagnosis and testing, frequently performed adjustments and repairs, in-vehicle adjustments, overhaul, etc. Specifications and recommended special tools included." Front and rear boards are heavy orange paper with black lettering, uses tradional book binding found in reports or policy manuals. Spine is not covered, therefore no title on the spine; manual takes 1 3/16" of shelf space. Item number: 017121

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
15. William F. Hughes, M.D. (editor)  
1977 Year Book of Ophthalmology 

Publisher: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. Chicago 1977
VG,8vo,hb,384pp indexed and illus.Blue leatherette bds and spine, gilt lettering, 1" thick, no dust jacket. Item number: 15539

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
16. No specific Author  
1998 Mills Crest (Mills College Yearbook) 

Publisher: Josten's/American Yearbook Company Oakland, CA 1998
NF,4to,hb,123pp illus.Annual volume 83, Dark green boards and spine, embossed spine lettering in the same color, golden foil medallion on front board,book is 1/2" thick, no writing in volume, two leaves dogeared at top corner, else fine; no dust jacket. Item number: 13665

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
17. 2 Seventeen-Car Streamliners City of Los Angeles (Tri-fold Colour brochure) 
Publisher: Chicago and North Western/Union Pacific Chicago 1941
VG-,4to.Advertising brochure for the City of Los Angeles service between Chicago and Los Angeles, "service every third day", with abbreviated timetable on last page; with artist's renderings of coaches, dining car, Pullman coaches, etc; has been folded so many times that the folds are started, and may have to be taped eventually. Item number: 000579

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
18. Smoki People  
23rd Annual Smoki Ceremonials 1944 

Publisher: Self published,Prescott:1944
Vg 4to paper program,light wear Item number: 2019

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
19. 25th San Francisco International Film Festival 
Publisher: San Francisco 1981
F in wraps,4to,pb,52pp.The official festival catalog, October 9th through 24th, 1981; black wraps, stapled spine. Item number: 13730

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
20. Tommie De Paola  
26 Fairmont Avenue 

New Book Item number: 000476

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 | CAD 8.99 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 5.09 | JPY 764 | MXN 109 | ZAR 64 |
Buy Now
US$8.40
21. Bill Fisher, Illustrated by: Bill Fisher (photographs)  
30 Years Over Donner 

Publisher: Trans Anglo Books Glendale, CA 1990
F in wraps,small 4to,pb,198pp w/glossary.Inscribed on title page by Fisher, dated 3/16/91; red pictorial wraps, white spine lettering, 5/8" thick, unmarked except for the author's inscription. Inscribed By Author First Printing Item number: 16564

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
22. Fellows, Warren  
4,000 Days - My Life and Survival in a Bangkok Prison 

Publisher: St Martins Press New York 1998
NF/NF,8vo,206pp. First American Edition Item number: 9889

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
23. Van Cleve, Spike  
40 Years Gatherin's 

Publisher: Lowell,Kansas City:1988
First Edition,Seventh Printing,NF/NF.dj,sl rubbed Item number: 848

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
24. Van Cleve, Spike  
40 years' Gatherin's 

Publisher: The Lowell Press Kansas City 1977
VG/VG,8vo,301pp.Slight shelf wear,else nice.Dj,rubbing. First Edition Item number: 11580

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
25. Wilson, Neil C.  
400 California Street - A Century Plus Five 

Publisher: The Bank of California San francisco 1969
VG,4to hb,106pp.Yellow cloth w/gold lettering to spine and front board,sl bump to spine head,else fine. Second Edition Item number: 9825

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
26. No Specific Author, Illustrated by: Ansel Adams  
5- Ansel Adams Calendars: Years 1985,1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 

Publisher: Little Brown and Company Massachusetts
5 Ansel Adams Calendars, Fine condition, 15 1/2" W x 12 1/2" H, white spiral bound pictorial, complete with classic photographs by Ansel Adams for the years; 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990. Item number: 12671

Appr.: | AUD 130.05 | CAD 127.41 | EUR 80.03 | GBP 72.08 | JPY 10818 | MXN 1545 | ZAR 902 |
Buy Now
US$119.00
27. Meyer, Samuel A.  
50 Golden Years - A History of the City of Newport Beach 1906-1956 

Publisher: Newport Harbor Publishing Company 1957
VG/VG,8vo,292pp.Bumping to spine ends,shelf wear,previous owner's inscription to ffep. Dj,rubbing,price clipped. Item number: 10333

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
28. Davidson, Marshall B.  
500 Years of Life in America 

Publisher: Abrams,NY:1987
NF in dj.slight crease b.front corner of dj else fine Item number: 94

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
29. Peltason, J.W.  
58 Lonely Men - Southern Federal Judges and School Desegregation 

Publisher: Harcourt Brace,NY:1961
VG/VG-.dj,sl chips to spine ends,light edge wear and rubbing,some underlining Item number: 2696

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
30. Coffey, Frank  
60 Minutes:25 Years of Televisions Finest Hour 

Publisher: GPG:1993
First Edition,NF in dj w/ slightly bumped head of spine Item number: 298

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
31. S. Dan Brodie  
66 Years on the California Gridiron 1882-1948 

Publisher: Olympic Publishing Co. Oakland, CA 1949
NF,8vo,hb,477pp indexed and illus.Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical lettering, 1-1/2" thick,no sign of prior owner, endpapers browned, else fine; no dust jacket. Item number: 000781

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
32. Rose Marie Dahncke and Sabine Maria Dahncke  
700 Pilze in Farbfotos 

Publisher: At Verlag Stuttgart,Germany 1982
F/F,8vo,671pp und register.Green cloth boards and spine, gold lettering, German text, 700 photos of mushrooms, 1-5/8" thick.dj,brown pictorial with white spine lettering. Item number: 12022

Appr.: | AUD 53.55 | CAD 52.46 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 29.68 | JPY 4455 | MXN 636 | ZAR 371 |
Buy Now
US$49.00
33. Philip Ferranti, Bruce Hagerman, and Denice Hagerman  
75 Great Hikes and and Near Palm Springs and the Coachella Valley 

Publisher: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co. Dubuque, Iowa 1995
F in wraps,8vo,pb,170pp indexed and illus.A great reference if you are going; salmon pictorial wraps. green and plum spine lettering, book is 3/8" thick. Item number: 12674

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
34. George H. Dammann  
75 Years of Chevrolet 

Publisher: Motorbooks International Osceola, WI 1992
Fine, 4to, hb, 536pp illus.Reprint of a book first published by Crestline Publishing Co of Sarasota, Florida, in 1986; begins with the 1912 model year and ends with the 1986 model year, showing captioned B&W photos of Chevrolet cars; light blue leatherette boards and spine, darker (and metallic) blue decoration and lettering, 1-15/16" thick, no sign of prior owner, no dust jacket. Item number: 017176

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
35. Verena Frey (editor)  
75 Years of Leica Photography 

Publisher: Leica Camera 1990
F/NF,4to,hb,340pp illus.Most text and much of the captioning is repeated in three languages: German, English and French; but some of the plates are captioned in just one language from among the three;white cloth boards and spine, with a transparent plastic dust jacket; the titles are on this jacket and not on the book itself, and are black and red on white; book is 1-1/8" thick.dj, slight tear at crown, else fine. Item number: 13105

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
36. 88 Leaders in the Quilt World Today 
Publisher: Nihon Vogue Tokyo 1995
F/NF,large 4to,254pp illus.In English and Japanese,glossy green boards and spine, white lettering, 15/16" thick, no sign of prior ownership.dj, gold over spine, black lettering (in Japanese, most prominently); slightly chipped at spine-ends, else fine. Item number: 14229

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
37. John Hersey, Illustrated by: Gary Kelley  
A Bell for Adano 

Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986
F,8vo,hb,335pp illus.Green full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/14" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, no sign of prior owner, editor's message bound in, flawless. Pulitzer Prize Classics Item number: 14581

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
38. Tollers, Vincent L.  
A Bibliography Of Matthew Arnold 1932-1970 

Publisher: The Pennsylvania University Press,University Park:1974
VG+,blue cloth with gilt stamped lettering to spine.sl edgewear,rubbed,ex-lib stamps and stickers to ffep,loose,a clean attractive copy Item number: 5945

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
39. Dunbar, Clement  
A Bibliography Of Shelley Studies : 1823-1950 

Publisher: Garland Publishing,NY:1976
VG+,red cloth with black stamped lettering to spine.lt edgewearex-lib stamps and stickers to ffep.a clean bright copy Item number: 5944

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
40. Brangwyn, Frank/Sparrow, Walter Shaw  
A Book Of Bridges 

Publisher: John Lane,London:1915
VG+, brown cloth with gold stamped lettering to spine.lt edgewear, sl rubbed, crnrs bmpd, front hinge cracked, a clean attractive copy Item number: 5067

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00

5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.