Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

5730 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
321. The Cambridge Modern History, Vol. VII The United States 
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1906
VG,8vo,hb,857pp.Originally part of a set, the present volume stands alone as an indexed history of the U.S. up to time of its compilation.Top Edge gilt,2-1/4" thick, foxed pages, blue boards faded to brown on the spine, but gilt spine lettering is clearly visible,has owner's bookplate on fpdep and another owner's name on ffep,small tears at spinehead, corners bumped, outer front hinge rubbed, despite these faults, book is in very good condition for its age. Item number: 11956

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
322. Residential Chicago 
Publisher: City of Chicago Chicago,IL 1942
VG-,folio,hb,225 pp illus.Volume 1 of the Report of the Chicago Land Use Survey, tan boards and spine, green lettering, 1-1/2" thick, spine rubbed in places, else F, binding is tight, nice copy Item number: 11918

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
323. The Papers of Col. Henry Bouquet, Series 21647 
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical Commission Harrisburg, PA 1942
VG- in wraps,4to,pb,260pp.Wrappers blue with black cloth spine, gold lettering, leaves are all typed and appear to be mimeographed as a printing method, Back cover has 6" crease at top. Item number: 11932

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
324. The Papers of Col. Henry Bouquet, Series 21644, Parts I and II 
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical Commission Harrisburg, PA 1941
VG in wraps,4to,pb.Two-volume set, part I is 236pp, part II is 235pp, wrappers blue with black cloth spine, gold lettering, leaves are all typed and appear to be mimeographed as a printing method, slight fraying of spinecloth on part II, back cover of part I creased and gouged to minor degree.. Item number: 11934

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
325. The Papers of Col. Henry Bouquet, Series 21643 
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical Commission Harrisburg, PA 1941
VG in wraps,4to,pb,282pp.Wrappers blue with black cloth spine, gold lettering, leaves are all typed and appear to be mimeographed as a printing method,slight soiling to bottom edge. Item number: 11935

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
326. The Papers of Col. Henry Bouquet, Series 21631 and 21632 
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical Commission Harrisburg, PA 1941
VG- in wraps,4to,pb,170pp.Wrappers blue with black cloth spine, gold lettering, leaves are all typed and appear to be mimeographed as a printing method,slight fraying of spine cloth at top edge, bumping of rear bottom corner, staining of rear cover at bottom, none of which affects readability in the slightest. Item number: 11936

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
327. The Cambridge Modern History, Vol. VI The Eighteenth Century 
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1909
VG,8vo,hb,1019pp.Originally part of a set, the present volume stands alone as an indexed scholarly history of the period from the peace of Utrecht to the outbreak of the French Revolution.Top edge gilt,2-1/2" thick, foxed pages, blue boards and spine with gilt spine lettering clearly visible,owner's bookplate on fpdep, minor rubbing at spine-ends, corners bumped, despite these faults, book is in very good condition for its age. Item number: 11957

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
328. The Cambridge Modern History, Vol. V The Age of Louis XIV 
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1908
VG,8vo,hb,971pp.Originally part of a set, the present volume stands alone as an indexed scholarly history of the period roughly coinciding with the reign of Louis XIV in France. Top edge gilt,2-1/2" thick, foxed pages, blue boards and spine with gilt spine lettering clearly visible,owner's bookplate on fpdep, minor rubbing at spine-ends, corners bumped, despite these faults, book is in very good condition for its age. Item number: 11958

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
329. The Hungarian National Gallery, the Old Collections 
Publisher: Corvina Kiado Budapest 1984
F/F,8vo,unpaginated illus.Boards and spine beige,small transverse brown lettering, early Hungarian art, copy is in beautiful mint condition.dj,white pictorial,small black transverse lettering over spine. Item number: 11977

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
330. The Grandes Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry 
Publisher: George Braziller New York 1971
F/F-,elephant folio,183pp illus.Mint, except for price clipped dust jacket and acetate cover, 1" thick.dj,cream over spine with blue lettering. Item number: 11984

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
331. Norway Paintings from the Stave Churches 
Publisher: New York Graphic Society 1955
F/NF,atlas folio,illustrated.Part of the UNESCO World Art Series, in original box, unread,white cloth boards,grey cloth spine with gilt spine lettering.dj,white pictorial,black lettering over spine,small chip at tip, else fine. Item number: 12025

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
332. Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institiution for the Year Ending June 30,1901 
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington D.C. 1902
front hinge is cracked,some tearing to the ffep,light penciling on the fep,wax pencil on the ffep,back hinge started,some foxing on the front and back matter, staining on the front cover right edge,782pp. Item number: 11809

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
333. Body/Self Image 
Publisher: Elysium Growth Press Los Angeles,CA 1987
NF in wraps,8vo,112pp.Volume 101 in the Sensate Media Service (SMS) series. First Edition Item number: 11596

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
334. Nudist Park Guide - Fifteenth Edition 
Publisher: American Sunbathing Association 1986
NF in wraps,8vo,208pp. Item number: 11598

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
335. Campaigns; an International Magazine of Military Miniatures 
Publisher: Marengo Publications
NF,4to,pb.43 issues, spanning from issue 1 (Nov/Dec, 1975) through issue 43 (Nov/Dec, 1982), this set is complete up through the last issue we have, although there were other issues beyond #43; an essential reference for any miniature collector or dealer, at an attractive price. Item number: 13054

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20455 | MXN 2922 | ZAR 1705 |
Buy Now
US$225.00
336. Walter Keane 
Publisher: Johnson Meyer Publishing Company Redwood City, CA 1964
F/NF,folio,unpaginated.Companion to a similar volume for his wife MDH Margaret; 48 illustrations, 29 of which are color plates and tipped-in, waxpaper protection for most plates, beige cloth boards with brown lettering, book is 5/8" thick.dj, white pictorial, black lettering over spine, slight abrasion to dj tips. First Printing Item number: 13057

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12273 | MXN 1753 | ZAR 1023 |
Buy Now
US$135.00
337. The Case of David Lamson 
Publisher: David Lamson Defense Committee San Francisco, CA 1934
NF in wraps,8vo,pb,103pp illus.Published to take the case for Lamson's innocence of the murder of his wife direct to the public, after he was found guilty by a jury; this volume alleges a massive miscarriage of justice; brown leatherette boards and spine, brown-on-cream pasted-on title, book is 3/16" thick,minor scuffing to tips, else fine. Item number: 13059

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
338. Katalog Der XXII Austellung Der Berliner Secession Berlin 1911 
Publisher: Berlin 1911
VG-,12mo,hb,71pp plus plates and ads.Blue-gray boards and spine, black lettering, book is 1/2" thick,slightly slanted, tips soiled and moderately abraded, slight foxing to leaves. Item number: 13060

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
339. Little Red Riding Hood 
Publisher: W. B. Conkey Co. Chicago 1903
G,4to,hb,unpaginated.Around 20 children's poems and stories;green pictorial pasted-on title over front board, blue and white picture over rear board, blue cloth quarter spine is frayed and split; boards completely exposed at tips, last leaf has long closed tear, leaves are very browned, but this book can still be read to children today, a century later. Item number: 13085

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
340. Chi Omega Fraternity Alumnae Directory 
Publisher: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company,Inc. White Plains,NY 1985
NF,4to,hb,1145pp.Red boards and spine,gold transverse spine lettering, book is 1-7/8" thick, rubbing to tips, else fine. First Edition Item number: 13012

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
341. Alaska Natives and the Land 
Publisher: Federal Field Committee for Development Planning in Alaska Anchorage, AK 1968
VG,oblong 4to,pb,565pp with bibliography.Illustrated with maps and diagrams, has coloured tipped in Alaska map;light blue wraps, white spine, black spine lettering, book is 11" X 17" and 1-1/2" thick, some leaves curled at corners, previous owner's name in ink on front wrap, slight soil to wraps, else fine. Item number: 13033

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
342. Sierra Club Bulletin (6 Issue set) 
Publisher: Sierra Club San Francisco
NF in wraps,8vo,pb.To be sold as a set only, consists of the June 1949, June 1950, November 1958, October 1959, October 1961, and December 1962 issues; Photos by Cedric Wright, David Brower, Ray Atkeson, Ansel Adams, Philip Hyde and others are in the pages of these six issues. Item number: 12987

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
343. Olla Podrida 
Publisher: Berkeley (Calif.) High School Berkeley,CA 1919
G in wraps,4to,pb,unpaginated.Yearbook of Berkeley High School for 1919, wraps chipped and slightly soiled, some leaves soiled, everything is present and readable. Item number: 12873

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
344. Olla Podrida 
Publisher: Berkeley (Calif.) High School Berkeley,CA 1922
G in wraps,4to,pb,unpaginated.Yearbook of Berkeley High School for 1922, wraps chipped, torn and slightly soiled, everything is present and readable. Item number: 12876

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
345. Book of the Camp Fire Girls 
Publisher: Camp Fire Girls, Inc. New York 1938
VG in wraps,12mo,247pp indexed and illus.Beige brown and red decorated wraps, brown on beige spine lettering, edges of boards are bound with brown leatherette (plastic) lanyard material, giving the book a "rustic" look; leaves slightly browned, spine is tender. Second Printing Item number: 12917

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
346. Challis Gore... The California I Saw 
Publisher: Preservation Press Walnut Creek, CA 1983
NF in wraps, 4to,pb,68pp.Number 258 of a limited edition, signed by one of the authors, Mary Gore Shirey, on the title page; white pictorial wraps with black spine lettering, book is 5/16" thick, gift inscription on ffep,minor soil on rear wrap. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Item number: 12921

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
347. Encyclopedia of Chess Openings 
Publisher: Chess Informant Belgrade 1975
NF in wraps,8vo,pb,398pp.Volume B,chartreuse wraps, black and red spine lettering, book is 1" thick, full of chess notation, minor tear at crown, else fine. Item number: 13139

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
348. Olaf Gulbransson, Maler Und Zeichner 
Publisher: F. Bruckmann Munich 1959
F/VG+.folio,153pp plus index.Text in German, approximately 75 examples of Gulbransson's work are tipped in;oatmeal cloth boards and spine, navy blue lettering, book is 7/8" thick.dj, grey pictorial, black lettering over spine, discolored over spine and board fore-edges from handling, minor chipping. Item number: 13087

Appr.: | AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4364 | MXN 623 | ZAR 364 |
Buy Now
US$48.00
349. Illustrators 33 
Publisher: Society of Illustrators New York 1991
F/NF,large 4to,indexed.Catalogue of the 1991 exhibition;red cloth boards and lettering, gilt lettering and decoration, book is 1-1/8" thick, decorated endpapers, over 400 pieces (winners) out of 7,000 entries are illustrated in this volume;dj, red pictorial with blue/gray lettering over spine, jacket very slightly soiled, else fine. Item number: 13091

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
350. The Science of Electronic Surveillance 
Publisher: Search, Inc. Raleigh, NC 1983
F in wraps,4to,pb,105pp illus.Surely not up to date, this remains a good starting point to understand this field, its techniques, and its tools; has many photographic illustrations, charts and diagrams and was compiled and edited by Law Enforcement Associates, Inc; includes a bibliography and a glossary; white wraps, blue lettering, book is 1/4" thick; no dust jacket. Item number: 13098

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
351. Past Worlds: The Times Atlas of Archaeology 
Publisher: Hammond Incorporated Maplewood,NJ 1988
F/F,folio,319pp indexed and illus.Dark brown boards and spine, gilt lettering, book is 1-1/8" thick, and tall (nearly 15" high).dj, black pictorial, white spine lettering. Item number: 13162

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
Buy Now
US$27.50
352. Student Handbook (2 Volume set) 
Publisher: Southwestern Co. 1981
VG+,4to,hb.Including Webster's New World Dictionary;brown leatherette boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, set is 4" thick, some scuffing and shelfwear, but a nice convenient two-volume dictionary with many illustrations, lots of tutorial and atlas material as well; no dust wrappers. Item number: 13168

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
353. Accoutrement Belt Plates 
Publisher: Tiffany and Co. London
VG, 8vo in wraps, unpaginated, 3/16" thick, white pictorial boards with black lettering to front board, no spine lettering, many photographs of early american belt buckles, slight soiling to front board Item number: 12830

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10000 | MXN 1429 | ZAR 833 |
Buy Now
US$110.00
354. Paul Kane's Frontier 
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1971
NF/VG,large square 4to,350pp indexed and illus.Includes Kane's Wanderings of an Artist Among the Indians of North America, edited by J. Russell Harper, and illustrated with Kane's art; dark green cloth boards and spine, gilt spine lettering, spine-ends minorly bumped and slight soil to leaf edges at bottom corner, else volume is fine.dj, green pictorial, white spine lettering, mylar covered, minorly rubbed, chipped at crown, else fine. Item number: 12803

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1169 | ZAR 682 |
Buy Now
US$90.00
355. Joan Manning-Sanders, a Young Artist 
Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild New York 1931
VG-,4to,hb,unpaginated.After the introduction by Helen Ferris, the book consists of tipped-in drawings and their printed-in-the-book captions; ffep has gift inscription signed by Ferris to Mary Walsh, dated January 25, 1932; orange boards and spine, gilt lettering faded to dark yellow-brown on spine, boards are soiled from handling, no dust jacket. Item number: 12561

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7727 | MXN 1104 | ZAR 644 |
Buy Now
US$85.00
356. Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 
Publisher: Scott Publications, Inc. New York 1940
G+,8vo,hb,1455pp plus ad section at rear.Orange boards and spine, black transverse spine lettering, boards soiled, rear hinge shaken and loose, text is o.k. Ninety-sixth Edition Item number: 12565

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
357. Paul Himmel Photographs 
Publisher: Assouline New York
F/F,folio,unpaginated, undated.Black cloth boards and spine, white title on front board, book is 1-1/4" thick, introduction by Martin Harrison, art direction by Lillian Bassman, the first volume of Himmel's work to be published in more than forty years.dj, black and white pictorial, white spine lettering. Item number: 12534

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
358. Historias Del Puerto De Buenos Aires 
Publisher: Emece Editores Buenos Aires 1975
NF in wraps,oblong 4to,unpaginated illus. Pictorial wraps, minor soil and bumping to tips, else fine, a "permabound" book Item number: 12384

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
359. Blue and Gold 1947, Volume 74 
Publisher: Associated Students, Univ. Of Calif. Berkeley,CA 1947
VG,folio,hb,511pp indexed.Cal yearbook 1947,blue-gray boards and spine with darker blue transverse spine lettering, boards soiled, book is 1-1/2" thick, no dj as issued Item number: 12395

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
360. The World's Progress (The Delphian Course - 10 Volume set) 
Publisher: The Delphian Society Chicago 1913
G,4to,hb,400pp plus per volume.Ten-Volume history, with illustrated masterpieces from the world's literature;green marbled boards with quarter leather spine and leather tips, gilt transverse spine lettering, average volume is 1-3/4" thick, rubbed and chipped at spine-ends, tips rubbed and bumped, all top edges gilt, other edges deckled, some have cracked and split hinges, others in better condition. Item number: 12408

Appr.: | AUD 174.86 | CAD 171.31 | EUR 107.60 | GBP 96.91 | JPY 14545 | MXN 2078 | ZAR 1212 |
Buy Now
US$160.00

5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   [ 9 ]   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.