|
|
|
|
| |
|
281.
|
17th Chicago International Film Festival
Publisher: Chicago International Film Festival Chicago 1981 VG in wraps,4to,pb,62pp.The program for the November 6-25, 1981, festival, stapled spine pamphlet, intact with no evidence of previous ownership.
Item number: 13726
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
282.
|
American Cinema Awards
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA 1983 VG in wraps,4to,pb,unpaginated. The program for the September 10, 1983, awards show, honoring Joseph Cotton, Frences Dee, Janet Gaynor, Ruby Keeler, and Joel McCrea; stapled spine pamphlet.
Item number: 13727
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
283.
|
UCLA Film and Television Archive; Tenth Festival of Presentation
Publisher: UCLA Los Angeles, CA 2000 F in wraps,oblong 8vo,pb,The Catalogue of the festival, July 28 - August 26, 2000; blue wraps, no spine printing, 3/16" thick.
Item number: 13728
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
284.
|
The Grove Plays (23 volumes)
Publisher: The Bohemian Club San Francisco, CA NF,8vo,hb, illustrated.An amazing collection, uniform in dimensions although of many colors and designs, these are the scripts of plays performed at the legendary Bohemian Club annual summer encampments, each written and rehearsed for one performance only, yet these scripts are beautifully bound and printed hardcover books; set takes about 13" of shelf space; plays, with years of performance, as follows: 1962, Agincourt; 1971, Red is the Grass; 1972, Centennial Low Jinks; 1973, The Golden Cave; 1978, Siddhartha; 1981, Taj Mahal; 1982, Saint Francis of Assisi; 1985, Solferino; 1986, Galileo; 1987, Talleyrand; 1988, Robert the Bruce; 1989, Pompeii; 1990, The Prophecy; 1991, Tyburn Fair; 1992, Cristoforo Colombo; 1994, The Leonardo Betrayal; 1995, Marco Polo; 1996, Runnymede; 1997, Time and Again; 1998, Alexandre Dumas and His Musketeers; 1999, Merlin; 2000, Je Suis Lafitte; 2001, Marius of the Populares; some have previous owner's name in ink, or an address stamp, on ffep; others are completely unmarked; no dust jackets.
Item number: 13717
Appr.:
|
AUD 162.84 |
CAD 159.53 |
EUR 100.20 |
GBP 90.25 |
JPY 13545 |
MXN 1935 |
ZAR 1129 |
|
Buy Now
US$149.00
|
|
285.
|
Soupcon, Seasonal Samplings from the Junior League of Chicago
Publisher: Junior League of Chicago 1976 F in looseleaf oval comb binding,8vo,373pp indexed.White plastic comb binding, green title printed on the plastic spine, 5 different colors of leaves for the four seasons, in sections, opens flat to desired page, an eminently practical cookbook; wraps are heavy white plastic decorated with a yellow basket of red strawberries; 1-1/4" thick, but plastic comb is 1/2" thicker than that.
Item number: 13700
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
286.
|
West Jersey Rails
Publisher: West Jersey Chapter, National Railway Historical Society 1983 NF in wraps,4to,pb,52pp illus.A series of stories about southern New Jersey railroad history; white pictorial wraps, blue lettering picture borders on front wrap, stapled spine, so no spine lettering, book is only about 1/8" thick, slight discoloration and rubbing of outer wraps, else fine.
Item number: 13704
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
287.
|
Doki Doki Zasshi
Publisher: Glamour International Productions Florence 1993 F in wraps,square 4to,106pp illus.Text in several languages, including English, a first issue of a magazine of Japanese erotica, 1/4" thick, roughly half colour and half B&W illustrations, many are cartoon-style; definitely adult fare.
Item number: 13596
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
288.
|
Communications Arts Design Annual 39
Publisher: Coyne & Blanchard Palo Alto,CA 1998 F in wraps,4to,pb,330pp illus.The November, 1998, issue of this periodical, a cornucopia of advertising design techniques, white wraps with (very small) black printing on spine, book is 3/4" thick.
Item number: 13619
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
289.
|
Drama Books, San Francisco, Bibliography and Sales Catalog
Publisher: Drama Books San Francisco 1988 NF in wraps,8vo,pb,250pp.Matching price booklet laid in, a performing arts book guide; an example of a book type mostly done in by the Internet;brown wraps, white spine lettering, book is 5/8" thick, slight backward slant, else fine.
Item number: 13536
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
290.
|
The Warner & Swasey Company General Catalog No. 15
Publisher: Warner and Swasey Cleveland, OH 1913 VG,8vo,pb,168pp indexed.Superseding all previous issues, this catalogue is profusely illustrated with engravings of the company's machine tools and accessories;olive drab wraps, gilt decoration and lettering, book is 3/8" thick, numeric tool crib identification sticker on front wrap, abraded at tips, minor text annotation in pencil.
Item number: 13396
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
291.
|
Snyder Upright Drills
Publisher: J. E. Snyder & Son Worcester,MA 1919 VG,8vo,pb,41pp.Catalogue pamphlet, with beautifully executed engravings illustrating the machines; tan embossed wraps, gilt decoration, black lettering, 1/8" thick, top edges chipped, tool crib identification stickers and date stamped onto front wrap.
Item number: 13397
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
292.
|
Blue and Gold 1934, Volume 61
Publisher: Associated Students of the University of California Berkeley, CA 1934 NF,elephant folio,hb,483pp indexed and illus.Yearbook for 1934 for the University of California at Berkeley;black pebbled binding, gilt decoration and lettering, book is 1-3/4" thick, sl outward warp to front board, else fine, not written in, beautiful black and gilt decorated endpapers; no dust jacket as issued.
Item number: 13404
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
293.
|
Jacques Cousteau, the Ocean World
Publisher: Abradale (Abrams) New York 1985 F/F,maximum 4to,446pp indexed and illus.Magnificent photo book, white boards and spine, gray stamped lettering, book is 1-5/8" thick.dj,purple pictorial, white spine lettering.
Item number: 13420
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
294.
|
West Albany (Oregon) High School Bulldog 1973
VG,folio,hb,143pp illus.A high school yearbook, blue pictorial boards and spine, white spine lettering, 1/2" thick, no writing in volume, no evidence of previous ownership, tips rubbed and bumped, else fine; no dust jacket.
Item number: 13388
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
295.
|
Turret Lathe Tools
Publisher: Warner and Swasey Cleveland, OH 1948 NF,8vo,hb,181pp plus index.A catalogue, with engineering drawings of the tools offered;black leatherette boards and spine, spiral bound, silver decoration and lettering, book is 7/16" thick, previous owner names in front matter and numerical tool crib stamps, this was obviously a working copy, but in great shape; no dust jacket.
Item number: 13395
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
296.
|
Pacific Islands Year-Book 1932
Publisher: Pacific Publications Sydney, Australia 1932 G,8vo,pb,334pp indexed and illus.white pictorial wraps faded to beige on spine, black and green lettering, chunks of wrap torn away at both spineends and corners, all leaves and text are, however, present; this is an ok reading copy, but not a display copy.
Item number: 14190
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
297.
|
Pacific Islands Year-Book 1950
Publisher: Pacific Publications (Fiji) Sydney, Australia 1950 VG-/VG-,8vo,478pp indexed and illus.Green cloth boards and spine, black spine lettering, endpapers split and repaired with document tape to hold covers to body, 7/8" thick.dj, white pictorial faded to beige, brown spine lettering,chipped but all there. Sixth Edition
Item number: 14191
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
298.
|
Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact (160 volumes)
VG on average,12mo,pb.A stack about 7 feet high of these little magazines, with pub dates ranging from 1960 to 1988, and many famous sci-fi authors among the editors and contributors.
Item number: 14193
Appr.:
|
AUD 153.01 |
CAD 149.89 |
EUR 94.15 |
GBP 84.80 |
JPY 12727 |
MXN 1818 |
ZAR 1061 |
|
Buy Now
US$140.00
|
|
299.
|
Quinquennial Catalogue of the Law School of Harvard University 1817-1934
Publisher: Harvard University Law School Cambridge, MA 1935 VG,8vo,hb,371pp.Red cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/4" thick, sunned spine, previous owner's name on ffep, chronological, geographical, and alphabetical lists of graduates; no dust jacket. First Edition
Item number: 14144
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
300.
|
Harvard Law School Alumni Directory
Publisher: Harvard Law School Cambridge, MA 1990 F,8vo,hb,644pp.Alphabetical, chronological and geographical graduate lists;maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 2-1/4" thick, no dust wrapper.
Item number: 14145
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
301.
|
Tizian, in 284 Abbildungen (Klassiker Der Kunst volume)
Publisher: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart 1911 VG+,8vo,hb,281pp indexed and illus.Red milled cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1" thick, "wallpaper" endpapers, teg, shelfwear, unobtrusive bookstore stamp on ffep, no other evidence of previous ownership; no dust jacket. Des Meisters Gemalde Edition
Item number: 14087
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
302.
|
Proceedings of the Hellenic Travellers' Club 1929
Publisher: King & Hutchins, LTD Oxford G,12mo,hb,202pp including list of members.Dark cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 3/4" thick, hinges started, rubbed, abraded, and bumped covers, but an ok reading copy; no dust jacket.
Item number: 14092
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
303.
|
Art of the World (19 volumes)
Publisher: Greystone Press New York 1967 F/VG,8vo.All but one of this series of 20 volumes is available for one low price; these are the included volumes: (The) Art of ... : Etruria and Early Rome; the Modern Age; the High Gothic Era; Europe, the Dark Ages; the Byzantine Empire; the Steppes; Burma-Korea-Tibet; Africa; Egypt; Rome and her Empire; North America; Classical Greece; Ancient America; Crete and Early Greece; India; Chinese Landscape Painting; Japan; Buddhism; China; maroon cloth boards and spines, gilt on black panels vertical lettering, this partial set takes about 22" of shelf space; djs, glossy pictorials with white lettering on black panels over spine; a few are chipped and rubbed, especially at the crown of the book, but generally in acceptable condition. Insured book-rate S&H to U.S. will be $18 on this set, more if you want it faster. Revised Edition
Item number: 14077
Appr.:
|
AUD 158.47 |
CAD 155.25 |
EUR 97.51 |
GBP 87.83 |
JPY 13182 |
MXN 1883 |
ZAR 1098 |
|
Buy Now
US$145.00
|
|
304.
|
The Linking Ring Magazine (7 issues)
Publisher: International Brotherhood of Magicians Bluffton, OH 1989 G in wraps,8vo,pb.The following seven issues of this magazine for magicians (all are year 1989) : Feb, Mar, May, June, Aug, Sep, Oct; one issue (May) is loose in wraps, others ok (stapled spines).
Item number: 14078
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
305.
|
An Atlas of Nitrous Oxide, Methane and Ozone Infrared Absorption Bands, Part I: The Photometric Records
Publisher: Institute for Astrophysics of the University of Liege Cointi-Sclessin, Belgium 1957 VG,oblong 4to,hb,68pp.Brick-coloured boards and spine, very long leaves and boards, 22" from spine to fore-edge,no spine lettering, pasted-on title on front board, 1/2" thick, gouged-out crown and abraded spine-end, but it remains a serviceable copy, previous owner's name on flyleaf, no dust jacket.
Item number: 14025
Appr.:
|
AUD 191.26 |
CAD 187.37 |
EUR 117.69 |
GBP 106.00 |
JPY 15909 |
MXN 2273 |
ZAR 1326 |
|
Buy Now
US$175.00
|
|
306.
|
Queste Magazine (17 volumes)
Publisher: Rolls Royce F in wraps, folio,pb.To be sold as a single lot, the following issues: Special Edition (1989); issues 12 through 25 inclusive (the last of these being the summer, 1993 issue); issue 44 (Spring, 1998).
Item number: 13988
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
307.
|
Nautical Research Journal (35 Issues)
Publisher: Nautical Research Guild Washington, DC VG+ in wraps,4to,pb.To be sold as a single lot, includes the following quarterly issues of this scholarly journal: Summer, Fall and Winter of 1972; October, 1973; January, April, and October of 1974; all 4 for 1975; all four for each of the years 1979 through 1984 inclusive; no evidence of previous ownership, except for occasional writings and mailing labels on outer mailing covers; nine have had their kraft mailing outer cover removed, the other 26 have not; do the math, this is less than six dollars per issue.
Item number: 13992
Appr.:
|
AUD 213.11 |
CAD 208.78 |
EUR 131.14 |
GBP 118.11 |
JPY 17727 |
MXN 2532 |
ZAR 1477 |
|
Buy Now
US$195.00
|
|
308.
|
Playboy Magazine
VG in wraps, 4to,pb.Back issues of this magazine are subject to a minimum order of 5 issues for the price shown, plus 6.00 book rate shipping within the United States;additional issues over five may be ordered at the same time for an additional 5.00 each, with additional shipping cost of 36 cents; so, for example: if you order 8 issues, your price will be $45 for the magzines and 7.08 for the shipping; following issues are currently in stock: 6/81 (June, 1981); 8/81, 9/81, 10/81, 11/81. 12/81, 1/82, 2/82, 6/82, 8/82, 11/82, 12/82, every issue for the years 1983, 1984, and 1985, 1/86, 2/86, 3/86, 5/86, 7/86, 8/86, 9/86, 10/86, 11/86, 12/86, every issue for 1987, every issue except July for 1988, 1/89, 2/89, 3/89, 4/89, 5/89, 6/89, 7/89, 8/89, every issue for the years 1990 and 1991, every issue except January for 1992, 1/93, 2/93, 3/93, 4/93, 6/93, 7/93.
Item number: 13959
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
309.
|
Sierra Club Bulletin (back issues)
Publisher: Sierra Club San Francisco F in wraps, 8vo,pb.Back issues of this periodical are sold in minimum quantities and price of four for $25.00 (plus tax, if going to California), and plus $8 shipping; additional issues, more than 4, ordered at the same time are 5.00 each, and will increase the shipping charge by 1.00 as well for each additional issue; so, (for example) if you order 7 issues, it's $40 plus $11 shipping; these are a great resource for naturalists and historians; Issues now available are: 8 (August) /42 (1942), 3/48, 5/51, 12/52, 10/53, 6/54, Handbook/55, 11/58, Handbook/60; please specify issues when ordering.
Item number: 13960
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
310.
|
Elliott Erwitt Snaps
Publisher: Phaidon Press London 2001 F/F,4to,543pp illus.Black milled boards and spine, blindstamped black on black spine lettering, 2-1/8" thick.dj, white pictorial, black lettering over spine.
Item number: 13964
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
311.
|
Horseless Carriage Gazette (magazine)
Publisher: Downey, CA F in wraps,4to,pb.Official publication of the Horseless Carriage Club of America, issued six per year for months Jan/Feb, Mar/Apr, May/Jun, Jul/Aug, Sep/Oct, and Nov/Dec;these magazines have stiff cardboard four-color glossy covers depicting the cars, often in picturesque scenic settings around America; photos inside are generally B&W but not always. Our current inventory ranges from 1968 to 1980, minimum order is four issues for the indicated price, plus shipping; additional issues ordered at the same time are $12 each; we now have: all six for 1968; all six for 1969; 1,2,3,4 and 6 for 1970; all six for 1971; all six for 1972; 1 and 2 for 1973; 3,4,5 and 6 for 1977; all six for 1978; all six for 1979; 1,2 and 3 for 1980.
Item number: 13840
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.46 |
CAD 51.39 |
EUR 32.28 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 4364 |
MXN 623 |
ZAR 364 |
|
Buy Now
US$48.00
|
|
312.
|
Restoration Feasibility Investigation on Nine Selected Passenger and Freight Cars, Virginia and Truckee Collection, Nevada State Museum
Publisher: Short Line Enterprises, Inc. 1981 VG in paper wraps,4to,pb,306pp plus inventory, illus.Manila wraps, mimeographed book with photographic illustrations and line drawings, plastic comb binding, no lettering on glossy dark chocolate spine, 1" thick, writing by previous owner(s) on flyleaf, wraps slightly soiled and chipped near books crown.
Item number: 13807
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
313.
|
Hiroshige Birds and Flowers
Publisher: George Braziller New York 1988 F/VG,tall folio,192pp illustrated, with bibliography.Published in association with the Rhode Island School of Design; 91 color plates; peach boards and spine, blue spine lettering, 1" thick, no evidence of previous ownership.dj, colonial blue, white spine lettering, slightly chipped and abraded at tips, else fine. First Edition
Item number: 13818
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
314.
|
The Greta Garbo Collection
Publisher: Sotheby's New York 1990 Mint/Mint in F publisher slipcase,4to.Beautifully illustrated auction catalogue with bound-in colour plates, glossy salmon-coloured design on boards and spine, gilt lettering,book is 5/8" thick.dj, burgundy pictorial,gilt lettering over spine
Item number: 13777
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
315.
|
The 26th San Francisco International Film Festival
Publisher: San Francisco 1983 VG in wraps,4to,pb,62pp.The 1983 Official Catalog, stapled spine pamphlet.
Item number: 13729
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
316.
|
25th San Francisco International Film Festival
Publisher: San Francisco 1981 F in wraps,4to,pb,52pp.The official festival catalog, October 9th through 24th, 1981; black wraps, stapled spine.
Item number: 13730
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
317.
|
Marilyn, Her Life and Legend
Publisher: Publications International, Ltd. Lincolnwood, IL 1990 F/NF,folio,256pp indexed and illus.The most adored woman of the 20th century, 450 photos, many in full colour;white glossy boards and spine, no lettering, 7/8" thick, no evidence of previous ownership.dj, light green pictorial, darker green and black lettering over spine, slight creasing here and there, else fine. First American Edition
Item number: 13731
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
318.
|
The Nations of Today, a New History of the World (12 volumes)
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1923 NF,8vo,hb.Red cloth boards and spine, gilt spine lettering, set takes 21" of shelf space, various editors, volumes on countries as follows: Great Britain (2 volumes); France; Japan, Italy; India; Belgium and Luxembourg; British America; Yugoslavia; Baltic and Caucasian states; Ireland; Bulgaria and Romania; very slight fading to spines, no evidence of previous ownership, no dust jackets.
Item number: 13741
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
319.
|
Old San Diego Architectural and Site Development Standards and Criteria
Publisher: City of San Diego San Diego, CA 1972 VG in wraps,4to,pb,155pp illus.History with photos, plans and drawings of redevelopment that created old town in San Diego,wraps are brown,unlettered over spine,3/8" thick.
Item number: 11951
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
320.
|
The Cambridge Modern History, Vol. IV The Thirty Years' War
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1906 VG,8vo,hb,1003pp.Originally part of a set, the present volume stands alone as a history of the conflict in the title.Top edge gilt,2-1/2" thick, foxed pages, blue boards faded to brown on the spine, but gilt spine lettering is clearly visible,owner's bookplate on fpdep,small tears at spinehead, corners bumped, outer front hinge rubbed, despite these faults, book is in very good condition for its age.
Item number: 11955
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|