Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

5730 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
241. Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War I/Jane's Fighting Ships of World War I (2 Volume Set in Publisher slipcase) 
Publisher: Military Press New York 1990
F/F in F slipcase,folio.The two volumes in a single sturdy publisher slipcase; navy blue cloth boards and spines, gilt lettering, takes 3" shelf space in the slipcase; dj's, teal pictorial and blue pictorial, white spine lettering on each. Item number: 14903

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
242. The London Experience, a Collection of Illustrated Memories 
Publisher: Cal Poly San Luis Obispo,CA 1987
NF,elephant folio,hb,127pp plus index, illus.Hard to find, a beautifully done memoir of student visits to London as part of the college's London Study program, with art contributed by the students; a young collegiate American view of London and England from not so very long ago;brown cloth boards and spine, quality binding, gilt decoration and lettering, 3/4" thick, no sign of prior owner, no dust jacket, as (apparently) issued; minor soil to rear board, else fine. First Printing Item number: 14904

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
243. Letters from a Chinese Official, Being an Eastern View of Western Civilization 
Publisher: Doubleday Doran Garden City, NJ 1928
G+,12mo,hb,75pp.Beige paper boards and spine, white lettering, 1/2" thick; bumped at tips, tender spine, no dust jacket. Reprint Item number: 14859

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
244. Sandro Botticelli 
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1937
F/VG,folio,unpaginated, illus.Beautiful, technically superior, and uncommon, beige buckram boards and spine, brown lettering, 1" thick, tipped-in colour plates, not written in, no sign of prior owner, 105 works pictured, "Notes on some of the plates" pamphlet laid in.dj,dark brown pictorial, beige lettering, chipped and abraded over book's tips, not price-clipped (the book's original list price was $3). Item number: 14862

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
245. Griffin 1954 (volume XXXVI) 
Publisher: Roycemore School Evanston, IL 1954
VG,4to,hb,104pp illus.Black leatherette boards and spine, no spine lettering, 7/16" thick, a lot of writing on endpapers and elsewhere as is typical of school annuals; no dust jacket. Item number: 14828

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
246. Griffin 1955 (volume XXXVII) 
Publisher: Roycemore School Evanston, IL 1955
VG,4to,hb,112pp illus.Black leatherette boards and spine, no spine lettering, 7/16" thick, a lot of writing on endpapers and elsewhere as is typical of school annuals; no dust jacket. Item number: 14829

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
247. Lolomi 1956 
Publisher: Yakima Senior High School Yakima, WA 1956
VG,4to,hb,113pp illus.Reddish brown padded leatherette boards and spine, no spine lettering, bas relief front board lettering in orange, 1" thick, a lot of writing on endpapers and elsewhere as is typical of school annuals; several commencement exercise programs and old faded newspaper articles laid in; no dust jacket. Item number: 14830

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
248. University of Colorado Yearbook Vol. 60; 1958 Coloradan 
Publisher: Boulder, CO 1958
NF/VG,folio,464pp illus.Light Brown leatherette boards and spine, darker brown lettering, 1-1/2" thick, photographically decorated endpapers, not written in that we noticed; no dust wrapper. Item number: 14825

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
249. University of Utah Yearbook: Utonian 1960 
Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT 1960
NF,folio,395pp indexed and illus.Off-white cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1-3/8" thick, decorated endpapers, not written in that we noticed, previous owner's address sticker on ffep, slight soil to boards; no dust jacket. Item number: 14826

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
250. Art Collectors Volume 1 
Publisher: Editions Numero 5 Paris 1990
F,4to,hb,236pp plus advertising section in rear matter, photographically illus.In French and English side-by-side, A study of selected contemporary art collectors on both sides of the Atlantic, and their interests, profusely illustrated with examples; green cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 7/8" thick; no dust jacket. Item number: 14463

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
251. Humboldt Library of Popular Science Literature (Vol. I, Numbers 1-24) 
Publisher: J. Fitzgerald & Co. New York 1881
G,4to,hb, 755pp illus.Bound copy of the first 24 issues, with a single page number series, a title page, and a table of contents;black cloth boards, 3/4 leather black spine, gilt vertical spine lettering, major rubbing of backstrip and tips, but an ok reading copy, and suitably naturally "antiqued". Item number: 14600

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
252. The Best of Marvel Comics, Volume One 
Publisher: Marvel Comics New York 1987
F,8vo,hb,unpaginated.Red padded vinyl boards and spine,library binding, gilt decoration and lettering, 15/16" thick; leaves on coated white paper with brilliant unfaded colours in plates; no dust jacket. Item number: 14372

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
253. Seeing Straight 
Publisher: The Oakland Museum History Department Oakland, CA 1992
F in wraps,4to,pb,158pp indexed and illus.The f.64 Revolution in Photography; exhibition catalogue for an exhibtion which began at the Oakland Museum in 1992 and travelled American museums into 1994; 80 prints, mostly produced by laser-scanning of those from the original 1932 exhibition by the f.64 group at the De Young; white wraps, black spine lettering, book is 1/2" thick, no sign of prior owner. Item number: 14699

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
254. The Californians, the Magazine of California History, Volume 1 Number 1 
Publisher: Grizzly Bear Publishing San Francisco 1983
F in wraps,4to,pb,46pp illus.Stapled spine magazine, first issue; sepia wraps, quite thin, about 1/16" thick. First Edition Item number: 14643

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
255. Berkeley Barb 
Publisher: Berkeley, CA 1969
VG,folded newspaper.The "Bloody Thursday" issue, describing the S.F. state anti-war riot from the point of view of the protesters: January 24-30, 1969; somewhat browned, ok reading copy. Item number: 14644

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
256. National Geographic Magazine (set of 28 Publisher slipcases) 
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington, DC
F publisher slipcases,4to.Rich chocolate-brown padded leatherette slipcases with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 4 of which are titled for "Maps" and can hold maps, indexes, or other items smaller than the magazines themselves; the other 24 are designed to each hold six issues of the magazine, and are titled on their spines to cover the years 1990 through 2001; each set of two slipcases is designed to hold the 12 issues for a calendar year; great for taming your collection, giving it a "decorator" look, and only half of what the Society charges for their available new ones; for the most part these slipcases contain the actual issues they are supposed to contain; we can ship them empty, if preferred, for a considerable savings on freight charges, but no reduction in price; the 28 slipcases will require approximately 67" of shelf space; to be sold as a single lot. Item number: 14661

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1558 | ZAR 909 |
Buy Now
US$120.00
257. Reynal's World History of Great Sculpture (5 volumes) 
Publisher: Reynal and Co./William Morrow and Co., Inc. New York 1978
F/NF,4to, illus.Individual volumes titled: Great Baroque and Rococo Sculpture; Great Gothic Sculpture; Great Sculpture of Ancient Mexico; Great Sculpture of Ancient Greece; and Great Sculpture of Ancient Egypt; all with red cloth boards and spines, white spine lettering, takes 6" of shelf space for all, a beautiful collection, no sign of PO.djs, black pictorials, white spine lettering, minor chipping on isolated parts of 2 of the jackets, but very acceptable overall. Item number: 14675

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
258. Tom Tom 1947 
Publisher: Students of Jefferson Union High School Daly City, CA 1947
VG,4to,hb,unpaginated.A high school yearbook filled with signed good wishes to its previous owner on the endpapers (he was a freshman that year); bumped and rubbed; no dust jacket. Item number: 14617

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
259. Tom Tom 1948 
Publisher: Students of Jefferson Union High School Daly City, CA 1948
VG+,4to,hb,unpaginated.A high school yearbook filled with signed good wishes to its previous owner on the endpapers (he was a sophomore that year); 1/4" thick; no dust jacket. Item number: 14618

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
260. Tom Tom 1949 
Publisher: Students of Jefferson Union High School Daly City, CA 1949
VG+,4to,hb,unpaginated.A high school yearbook filled with signed good wishes to its previous owner on the endpapers and elsewhere (he was a junior that year); 1/4" thick; no dust jacket. Item number: 14619

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
261. Art Du 20 Siècle Collections Genevoises 
Publisher: musée d'art et d'histoire Genève Genève 1973
VG+ in wraps,square 4to,pb,222pp illus.An exhibition catalogue, 28 juin - 23 septembre 1973; black wraps, white spine lettering, 5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Item number: 14633

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
262. Catalogue of George Cruikshanks's Own Original Collection of His Works; Removed from the Royal Aquarium 
Publisher: Sotheby, Wilkinson and Hodge London 1903
G,8vo,pb,28pp.A pamphlet auction catalogue for May 22 and 23, 1903, with 249 lots, published after the auction, and showing the results thereof, damaged spine and corners, but readable. Item number: 14636

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
263. Ten Cent Pocket Series (12 volumes) 
Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Girard, KS
VG,16mo,pb.Following numbers of this old series to be sold as a single lot: 26, 78, 99,105, 176, 189, 239, 288, 316, 345, 402, 418; buy low, sell high! Item number: 14639

Appr.: | AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3545 | MXN 506 | ZAR 295 |
Buy Now
US$39.00
264. Little Blue Books (81 volumes) 
Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Girard, KS
From G- (falling apart) to VG,16mo,pb.The following numbers of this old series to be sold as a single lot: 7, 73, 86, 109, 127, 233, 284, 342, 364, 367, 369, 387, 405, 405!, 406, 406!, 430, 431, 451, 459, 466, 467, 468, 480, 491, 499, 500, 502, 503, 523, 560, 597, 679, 681, 683, 690, 693, 695, 710, 715, 723, 725, 726, 728, 741, 748, 765, 769, 777, 806, 815, 816, 818, 827, 855, 876, 878, 895, 897, 902, 905, 998, 999, 1009, 1065, 1108, 1143, 1174, 1204, 1241, 1251, 1253, 1256, 1259, 1319, 1434, 1527, 1578, 1712, 1757, 1759; only a very few have partial wraps, none totally without; buy low, sell high! Item number: 14640

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
265. California's Daimond Jubilee 1850-1925 
Publisher: E. C. Brown San Francisco 1927
VG+,8vo,hb,107pp illus.Milled orange cloth boards and spine, brown spine lettering, 3/8" thick; puncture wound to back board, no sign of prior owner; no dust wrapper. Item number: 14287

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
266. Dreaming in Print 
Publisher: Visionaire Publishing New York 2002
F,oblong 4to,hb,242pp plus credits and index.Brilliant silvered-paper-covered boards and spine, silver blindstamped spine lettering, 1" thick, profusely illustrated in colour on coated leaves; no dust jacket as issued. Item number: 14295

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
267. 88 Leaders in the Quilt World Today 
Publisher: Nihon Vogue Tokyo 1995
F/NF,large 4to,254pp illus.In English and Japanese,glossy green boards and spine, white lettering, 15/16" thick, no sign of prior ownership.dj, gold over spine, black lettering (in Japanese, most prominently); slightly chipped at spine-ends, else fine. Item number: 14229

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
268. Journal of Symbolic Logic (28 issues) 
VG+ in wraps,8vo,pb.To be sold only as a complete set, the following issues: 1968: 1,3,4; 1969: all 4; 1970: 2,3,4; 1971: 1,3,4; 1972: all 4; 1973: all 4; 1974: all 4; 1975: 1,2,3. Item number: 14240

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
269. The Mother's Magazine, December 1918 Issue 
Publisher: George E. Cook Company, Inc. New York 1918
NF,4to,pb,pages from 1104 through 1158.Volume XIII Number 12, A charming wartime issue that did not foresee Armistice Day, stapled spine magazine with cover illustration of a baby saluting a toy solder, full-page ad for Victrola on rear cover, full-page ad for a sewing machine on inside rear cover. Item number: 14246

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
270. United States Army Military Police School 
Publisher: Fort McClellan, AR 1978
NF,4to,hb,unpaginated.The "yearbook" of Company E, 11th Battalion, which graduated on 10 February 1978;green leatherette boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1/2" thick; no dust jacket. Item number: 14249

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
271. The Camera (magazine, 15 Issues from 1933 to 1949) 
Publisher: Frank V. Chambers, Inc., Et al
NF,4to,pb.Perfect-bound magazines, a broken series of funky old photo magazines, edited by a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society (Frank V. Chambers); following issues, sold only as a set: August, 1933, March 1936, July 1938, February 1939, July through September, 1940 through April, 1941, August 1941, February 1949. Item number: 14259

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
272. Fifty Years of the First Unitarian Church of San Francisco, Cal. 
Publisher: Murdock Press San Francisco 1901
VG-,12mo,hb,109pp.Green cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering (saying only: "Fifty Years"), 9/16" thick, no sign of prior ownership; no dust jacket. Item number: 14264

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
273. Letters of Madame de Sevigne (2 Volume set) 
Publisher: Routledge London 1937
VG,8vo,hb.Green cloth boards and spines, gilt decoration and lettering, set takes 3" shelf space, corners rubbed, shelfwear to bottoms of boards, no sign of previous ownership; no dust jackets. First Thus Item number: 14201

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
274. American Heritage Chronicle of the Great Wars (4volumes in slipcase) 
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co. New York 1988
F/F in F publisher slipcase,4to.Four volumes, each on a different one of America's great wars, namely the Revolution, the Civil War, and World Wars I and II; volumes are dimensionally matched, but have different-colored boards and dust jackets, so the slipcase is the major unifying feature; no sign of previous ownership, an as-new set that will make a magnificent gift. Item number: 14165

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
275. Treasures of Jewish Art, from the Jacobo and Asea Furman Collection of Judaica 
Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions 1997
VG+,folio,hb,283pp indexed and illus.Red leatherette boards and spine, gilt lettering, aeg, 1-5/8" thick in publisher slipcase;crown slightly damaged with adjoining bumping damage to slipcase, else fine; no dust jacket. Item number: 13752

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
Buy Now
US$55.00
276. The American Foreign Policy Library (8 volumes) 
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA
VG+,8vo,hb.Different publication dates in the 60's; beige cloth boards and spine, navy blue quarter cloth spine, gilt vertical spine lettering, "American Foreign Policy Library" and a Harvard symbol blindstamped into each front board; set takes 8-1/2" shelf space; titles are The United States: and the Arab World,and North Africa, and Italy, and Mexico, and Canada, and the French, and Israel, and the Southwest Pacific (this last volume is a trifle smaller than the others, although with same general appearance); no dust jackets, all endpapers are area maps, most volumes have previous owner's bookplate; slight shelfwear to most. Item number: 13710

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
277. The Literary Digest History of the World War (8 volumes) 
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1919
VG-,8vo,hb.Incomplete set, was probably ten volumes originally, Volume One is known to be missing, and any volume(s) after Volume Nine; blue cloth boards, black leather half-bound, gilt spine lettering, shelfworn and scuffed but bindings intact, volumes take 10-3/4" shelf space; no dust jackets; subject matter and a time frame (beginning month and year through ending month and year) are on each volume's spine. Item number: 13711

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
278. This is Hayfork 
Publisher: Hayfork Museum Hayfork, CA 1972
F in wraps, 4to,pb, 56pp illus.Local History, by a writing class sponsored by Shasta College, also sports ads of local and Weaverville businesses in the rear matter; sepia pictorial wraps, brown cloth spine, no spine lettering, 3/16" thick. Item number: 13715

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
279. Olympia 1936 Band (volume) II; Die Olympischen Spiele in Berlin Und Garmisch-Partenkirchen 
Publisher: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld Berlin 1936
NF,folio,hb,165pp illus.In German, an attractive copy of a fascinating document in the history of the world; second volume of a record of the 1936 Olympics, with many pasted-in photographic prints;royal blue cloth boards and spine, black lettering, gilt emblem on front board; bumped tips and board-edges, no evidence of previous ownership; no dust jacket First Thus Item number: 13720

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
280. Encyclopedia of the Animal World (21 Volume set) 
Publisher: Elsevier London 1972
VG to F,4to,hb.Glossy pictorial hardcovers, brown spines with white spine lettering, each volume about 1/2" thick, set takes 13" shelf space; volume 21 has small tear at crown, rest are fine; no dust jackets. Item number: 13722

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7727 | MXN 1104 | ZAR 644 |
Buy Now
US$85.00

5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.