Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

5730 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Crest 1960: Mills College Oakland California 
Publisher: The Associated Students Oakland California 1960
VG, 4to hb, 226 pp, illus. Cream boards with no lettering to spine, slight rubbing to edges, some soiling to boards and edges. Item number: 16166

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
202. The Story of the Ship 
Publisher: Mcloughlin Brother Inc. New York 1919
VG, folio hb, unpaginated, illus in color and black and white. Blue pictorial with no lettering to spine, runbbing to edges and tips, bumped tips and spine, slight foxing in pages, front hinge starting. Item number: 16184

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
203. Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book 
Publisher: Raincoast Books Vancouver 1998
F,small folio,hb,unpaginaged, illus.Decal of a pressed fairy accompanys book and has not been used; protective band over last illustrations is present (Sealed by Lady Cottington for the protection of the innocent); brown and cream padded vinyl covers, made to look like old 3/4 leather binding, 5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner; no dust jacket. First Printing Item number: 16191

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
204. The Crest 1958: Mills College Oakland-California 
Publisher: The Associated Students Oakland California 1958
NF, 4to hb, 145pp, illus. Green boards with white lettering to the spine, previous owner's name on ffep, slight rubbing to tips Item number: 16161

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
205. Crest 1957: Mills College Oakland, California 
Publisher: The Associated Students Oakland California 1957
VG+, 4to hb, 151pp, illus. Red boards with raised red lettering to spine, previous owners name on ffep, rubbing to the tips and ends, slightly cocked. Item number: 16162

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
206. Crest 1959: Mill College Oakland California 
Publisher: The Associated Students Oakland California 1959
VG+, 4to hb, 174 pp, illus. Blue boards with white lettering to spine, slight rubbing to edges and tips, few small spots of soiling to front cover, slight sunning to top edge. Item number: 16163

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
207. Crest 1960: Mills College Oakland California 
Publisher: The Associated Students Oakland California 1960
VG, 4to hb, 226 pp, illus. Cream boards with no lettering to spine, slight rubbing to edges, some soiling to boards and edges. Item number: 16164

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
208. Siegfried and Roy at the Mirage, Magicians of the Century 
Publisher: Las Vegas 1998
F,square 4to,pb,unpaginated.A promotional brochure and/or program for their act at the Mirage, folding "door" front wrap, with a portrait of Siegfried on one flap, and of Roy on the other, and a short photo tour of the show inside. Item number: 15203

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
209. China 
Publisher: People's Fine Arts Publishing House Beijing 1991
F/NF,folio,274pp illus.Photo book with lotrs of text as well, many full-colour illustrations, front-matter map, translated into English, hard-to-find; cream-coloured textured cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering (of single word "China"),unmarked, 7/8" thick, heavy brown endpapers.dj, dark pictorial, gold decoration and spine lettering, flaps have no "blurbs" nor price, jacket slightly abraded at tips, else fine. First Edition Item number: 15207

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
210. Rare Pictures of the Great Wall 
Publisher: Morning Glory Publishers Beijing 1990
F/VG-,folio,177pp illus.Photo book, full-colour photo reproductions, translated into English, hard-to-find; gray boards and spine, silver lettering, unmarked, 3/4" thick, heavy photo-illustrated (of wall brickwork) endpapers.dj, black pictorial, white spine lettering, not price-clipped, glossy coating of jacket is "crazed" in large jagged design, abraded at tips. First Edition Item number: 15208

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
211. Model Railroader and Railroad Model Craftsman (70+ Magazine issues) 
G,4to,pb.A grab-bag of saddle-stapled magazines of the model railroading hobby, older, time-distributed as follows: 2 issues from 1949, approximately 20 issues from the 1950's, approximately 45 issues from the 1960's, and about 6 issues from the early 1970's; these have not been closely examined, some could be missing pages or parts of pages; but, a find for the right hobbyist. Item number: 15211

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
212. The Bomb 1949 
Publisher: Iowa State College Ames, IA 1949
VG,folio,hb,423pp indexed and illus.Dark green leatherette covers, embossed gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/2" thick; some shelfear at corners, binding sound; no dust jacket. Item number: 15259

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
213. The Bomb 1950 
Publisher: Iowa State College Ames, IA 1950
VG,folio,hb,440pp indexed and illus.Tan cl bds and spine, gilt and black decoration and lettering, 1-1/2" thick; previous owner's name on flyleaf, some shelfear at corners, binding sound; no dust jacket. Item number: 15260

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
214. Selected Papers Presented to San Joaquin Geological Society, Volume 2 
Publisher: 1964
NF in wraps,4to,pb,60pp.Green paper wraps, stapled spine, black lettering, previous owner name 2 places, sl abrasion of tips, else fine. Item number: 15270

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
215. Selected Papers Presented to San Joaquin Geological Society, Volume 4 
Publisher: 1972
VG in wraps,4to,pb,60pp.Off-white paper wraps, stapled spine, blue lettering, previous owner name, sl browning of wraps, highlighted names in colophon. Item number: 15271

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
216. Field Trip Guide to the Geology of the San Ramon Valley and Environs 
Publisher: Northern California Geological Society San Ramon, CA 1988
F in loose leaf 3-ring binder as published,4to,184pp illustrated plus two appendices. Guidebook prepared for an April 30, 1988, field trip by members of the society; one appendix includes 17 special geological maps of the area, the other contains directions for the route of the field trip; main body of text is photocopies of typed pages and black and white photo illustrations; there are also two color Landsat photos of the area; glossy white binder, 3" thick, no spine lettering. Loose Leaf Item number: 15250

Appr.: | AUD 162.84 | CAD 159.53 | EUR 100.20 | GBP 90.25 | JPY 13545 | MXN 1935 | ZAR 1129 |
Buy Now
US$149.00
217. Eagle 1951 
Publisher: Ellsworth High School Ellsworth, IA 1951
F,4to,hb,72pp.Purple cl bds and spine,gilt lettering on front board (no spine lettering), 3/8" thick; no dust jacket. Item number: 15252

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
218. Interpres of 1935 
Publisher: University of Rochester Rochester, NY 1935
VG,4to,hb,203pp illus.Number 484/700; teal cloth bds and spine, gilt lettering, 7/8" thick,sunned spine, any spine lettering it might have had is no longer visible; unmarked, slight shelfwear, binding is sound, no dust jacket. Limited/Numbered Item number: 15196

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
219. Out of This World 1997 (Volume 29) 
Publisher: Los Cerros Middle School Danville, CA 1997
F,4to,hb,142pp plus "World Beat" supplement.Glossy deep blue pictorial covers, rainbow colors of spine printing, 1/2" thick, marked with student inscriptions on endpapers, not otherwise marked; no dust jacket. Item number: 15197

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
220. Danville, Portrait of 125 Years 
Publisher: Town of Danville (CA) Danville, CA 1984
F,oblong 8vo,hb,110pp illus.Photographic history;maroon cloth bds and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 9/16" thick, decorative endpapers,unmarked;no dust jacket. Item number: 15178

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
221. Standards of the Department of Maintenance of Way and Structures, Volume I, Issues of 1912, 1913, 1914, and 1915 
Publisher: Southern Railway Historical Association 1989
NF in wraps,4to,pb,100pp.Black paper covers in coil binding, gilt front cover decoration and lettering, 1" thick, previous owner's bookplate on 1st leaf. Reprint Item number: 15069

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
222. Great Moments from the Films of Walt Disney 
Publisher: Rutledge Press New York 1981
F in NF paper wraps,folio,unpaginated.Full folio colour prints of famous scenes from Snow White, Pinocchio, Bambi, Dumbo, Cinderella and Sleeping Beauty, with production notes and story synopses; aqua wraps, black lettering, 3/16" thick. First Printing Item number: 15083

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
223. Hollywood Masonic News 1945-1964 (8 volumes) 
Publisher: Hollywood Lodge #355, F.& A.M. Hollywood,CA
VG,8vo,hb.To be sold as a single lot; first three volumes are blue 3/4 leather with gilt vertical lettering, each covers five years; remaining five are annuals, thinner and less fancy books with no spine lettering; bonuses with this offering: a copy of History of Hollywood Lodge, Samuel Steelman, editor, 1945, black leather 12mo; a second bonus is copy #1312/1500 of the Proceedings of the California Grand Lodge at its Celebration of the Seventy-Fifth Annual Communication (Diamond Jubilee), held October 14, 1924 in the Los Angeles Biltmore Theatre, hardbound book dated 1925 and bound in royal blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering;none have dust jackets. Item number: 15109

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1894 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
224. Nickel Alloy Steels, 2nd Edition 
Publisher: International Nickel New York 1949
VG in looseleaf binder,8vo,hb,unpaginated, indexed.Black leatherette binder, palladium lettering, 2-5/8" thick at spine (thinner at opposite edge). Item number: 15050

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
225. Nickel and Nickel Alloys 
Publisher: International Nickel New York 1947
VG in looseleaf binder,8vo,hb,unpaginated, indexed.Dark green leatherette binder, palladium lettering, 2-1/2" thick at spine (thinner at opposite edge). Item number: 15051

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
226. Armed Services Editions (15 volumes) 
Publisher: Armed Services Editions
VG to NF,oblong 32mo,pb.To be sold as a single lot, our lack of time to handle these individually is your opportunity; dated in the 30's and 40's, titles: Mathematics and the Imagination #N-25; Dracula #L-25; Ten and Out I-263; An Almanac for Moderns S-27; Blessed are the Meek 0-30; Yankee Lawyer K-25; Walt Whitman a Biography K-22; Wellington a biography F-177; Sucker's Progress K-26; The Pacific Ocean H-235; A Treasury of Science P-31; Combustion on Wheels R-26; Good Night Sweet Prince (biography of John Barrymore) J-300; The Three Black Pennys O-24; AP the Story of News K-29; leaves browned, several abraded crowns, but all with readable spines, a couple with abrasion to corners of leaves; by and large in remarkable condition. Item number: 14999

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12273 | MXN 1753 | ZAR 1023 |
Buy Now
US$135.00
227. Missouri Historical Review (61 Quarterly issues) 
Publisher: Missouri Historical Society Columbia, MO
NF in wraps,8vo,pb, approx 100pp per issue, illus.To be sold as a single lot only, the following issues (where 1 means January, 2 is April, 3 is July, and 4 is October):2,3,1957;1,2,3,1958;1,3,4,1961;3,1963;all,1967;all,1969-1970;3,4,1971;all,1972;all,1974;1,2,4,1978;2,3,4,1979;all,1982-1986;2,3,1988;1,1990;1,1994;(mostly) white wraps, black spine lettering; please add 13.94 for media rate S&H within the United States (mid-2003 postal rates). Item number: 15000

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1169 | ZAR 682 |
Buy Now
US$90.00
228. Area Handbook for Mongolia 
Publisher: The American University Washington, DC 1970
F,8vo,hb,502pp indexed.One of a series produced at US government expense for use by intelligence and foreign service agencies, valuable chiefly now as historical reference; green cl bds and spine, gilt lettering, library binding, no sign of prior owner, 1-5/16" thick; no dust jacket. First Edition Item number: 15003

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
229. Wonderful India, and Three of Her Beautiful Neighbours: Ceylon, Burma, Nepal 
Publisher: Statesman and Times of India Calcutta
G,8vo,hb,509pp illus.Profuse B&W photographs, captioned in three languages, one of which is English, ca 1940;brown faux leather bds and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering, 1-3/8" thick, illustrated endpapers, both inner hinges open, previous owner's markings on endpapers; as is, it is an ok reading copy, and could be easily repaired with some loss of the illustrations on the endpapers; no dust jacket. Item number: 15008

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
230. Area Handbook for Saudi Arabia 
Publisher: The American University Washington, DC 1977
F,8vo,hb,502pp indexed.One of a series produced at US government expense for use by intelligence and foreign service agencies, valuable chiefly now as historical reference; green cl bds and spine, gilt lettering, library binding, no sign of prior owner, 1-5/16" thick; no dust jacket. Third Edition Item number: 15009

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
231. Gaba-neuro-transmitters, Pharmacochemical, Biochemical, and Pharmacological Aspects 
Publisher: Academic Press New York 1979
NF/VG,8vo,552pp indexed.Proceedings of the Alfred Benzon Symposium 12, Copenhagen, 1978; light blue cl bds and spine, gilt lettering, 1-5/8" thick.dj, white, navy blue vertical spine lettering, Brodart-covered. Item number: 14963

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7727 | MXN 1104 | ZAR 644 |
Buy Now
US$85.00
232. F. Holland Day, Suffering the Ideal 
Publisher: Twin Palms Publisher Santa Fe, NM 1995
F in clear acetate wrapper,folio,hb,141pp.Artistic photography, male, limited to 5000 unnumbered copies; yellow cloth boards and spine, black decoration and lettering, 7/8" thick; no sign of prior owner. First Edition Item number: 14949

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
233. The Luftwaffe Profile Series (8 volumes) 
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Atglen, PA
F in wraps, 4to,pb.The first 8 in this series, to be sold as a single lot; glossy boards and stapled spines, no spine lettering, set takes 1" shelf space. Item number: 14972

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
234. Miscellaneous Military Aircraft (60+ volumes) 
F in wraps,pb.A stack more than 14" high of these pictorial military aircraft books, too many to catalogue and list individually; our lack of time is your opportunity, as these sold originally for from 8 to 15 dollars each; publishers/authors include Squadron/Signal, Ethell, MBI, Aiflife, Smithsonian, Schiffer, Arms and Armour, Osprey, Motorbooks Intl; the aircraft include (in no particular order): P61, USN/USMC, B17, B29, B24, Eagle F15, F16, Vickers, Tomcat, Cobra, Fw190, P47, P38, Miste3l, P51, Do19, Fw200, He177, He274, Ju89, Me262, Me264, Phantom, F-4E, Sabre, stealth, Irving, Zero, Sky Raider, Mi24, Hurricane, Spitfire, Do335, Fokker, F18, Me321 and many more; a heavy lot, extra shipping and insurance required. Item number: 14973

Appr.: | AUD 213.11 | CAD 208.78 | EUR 131.14 | GBP 118.11 | JPY 17727 | MXN 2532 | ZAR 1477 |
Buy Now
US$195.00
235. Miscellaneous Military Equipment (65+ volumes) 
F in wraps,pb.A stack more than 10" high of these pictorial military (non-aircraft) books, too many to catalogue and list individually; our lack of time is your opportunity, as these sold originally for 8 to 20 dollars each; publishers/authors include Squadron/Signal, , MBI, Smithsonian, Schiffer, Osprey, Motorbooks Intl, Phoebus, Villard; the equipment covered is tanks, infantry, swignalling, small arms, halftracks, armored trains, commando, U-boats, artillery, PT boats, aircraft carriers, battleships, submarines, airborne troop equipment, mountain troop equipment, mortars; more than half the books are about tanks, halftracks, and other armored vehicles a few are about specific World War II campaigns; a heavy lot, extra shipping and insurance required. Item number: 14974

Appr.: | AUD 195.63 | CAD 191.65 | EUR 120.38 | GBP 108.42 | JPY 16273 | MXN 2325 | ZAR 1356 |
Buy Now
US$179.00
236. New International Atlas of the World 
Publisher: Geographical Publishing Co. Chicago 1932
VG-,folio,hb,259pp.Interesting for population figures based on U.S. 1930 census; black decorated faux leather, faded gilt lettering, 1-5/16" thick, ex-library, shelfworn, spine-ends and corners bumped and abraded, some leaves tape-repaired, a good reference copy; no dust jacket. New 1931 Edition Item number: 14976

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
237. The Memoirs of Marshal Zhukov 
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1971
VG+/VG,8vo,703pp indexed and illus plus maps.Translated from the Russian; red cl bds and spine, gilt lettering, 1-3/4" thick,sl soil to leafedges, spotting to front board.dj,white pictorial, red and black vertical spine lettering, not price-clipped, discolored by sun over spine. First American Edition Item number: 14915

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
238. Evolutionary Programming IV 
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA 1995
NF,4to,hb,805pp indexed.Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Conference on Evolutionary Programming;gray satin-finish bds and spine, pink and white spine lettering, 2" thick, two leaves (blank ones) at very end of book have missing corner-pieces (an apparent manufacturing defect), minor shelfwear, else fine. Item number: 14919

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
239. The Volcano Letter 
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC 1987
F,4to,hb,indexed.Compiled and reprinted reports of the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory published from 1925 to 1955; red cl bds and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 2-1/4" thick, NOT ex-library, no sign of prior owner; no dust jacket. Reprint Item number: 14923

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
240. Yale Literary Magazine, Volume XLI, Number VII (April, 1876) 
Publisher: Students of Yale College New Haven 1876
G in wraps,8vo,pb.Pamphlet size,1/8" thick,spine mostly abraded away, but ok reading copy. Item number: 14929

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00

5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.