Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

5730 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. The Lusiads of Luis De Camoes 
Publisher: Hispanic Society of America New York 1950
NF-/VG++, 4to hb, 435pp, translated by Leonard Bacon, dark green boards with gilt lettering, deckled page edges. DJ, beige with black lettering to front cover and spine, small glue remnant from possibly original price sticker to top right side of front cover, sl wear indicated, covered in Brodart. Item number: 000189

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
82. Girls in Focus 
Publisher: Crescent Books New York
VG, 4to hb, nude photographs of women, DJ, black pictorial with white spine lettering. Item number: 000095

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
83. Girlfriends 
Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1984
VG/VG, 4to hb, unpaginated, illustrated with many photographs of nude women together, light purple colored pictorial with black spine lettering. Item number: 000103

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
84. Monochrome Ceramics of Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties 
Publisher: The Urban Council Hong Kong 1977
NF/NF, some rubbing to cover. Green DJ with gold Chinese lettering, beautifully illustrated with colored pictures. Item number: 000059

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
85. Report of the American Olympic Committee; 1936 Games of the XIth Olympiad Berlin, Germany 
Publisher: American Olympic Committee New York 1936
G+, folio hb, 491pp illus with many black and white photographs of the German hosted 1936 Olympics, blue boards with gilt lettering, cloth over spine torn and mostly gone, however binding is still relatively tight. Item number: 000067

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
86. Posters By Folon 
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1978
VG, elephant folio in wraps, unpaginated, white pictorial wraps with gray lettering, small close tear to middle of spine, a rare find at this price in this good of condition.. Item number: 000072

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
87. Neogene Symposium, Spring, 1976 
Publisher: Pacific Section, SEPM San Francisco 1976
VG,4to,pb,160pp illus.17 technical papers presented in April 1976; yellow wraps, no spine lettering,1/2" thick, previous owner name on wraps, TOC highlighted. Item number: 15458

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
88. Geology of the Point Reyes Peninsula, Marin County, California 
Publisher: California Division of Mines and Geology Sacramento, CA 1977
NF,4to,pb,72pp illus plus maps.Metallic silver decorated wraps, stapled spine, 1/4" thick, previous owners name on wraps, else fine. Item number: 15465

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
89. Vintage 1978 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1978
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15500

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
90. Vintage 1975 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1975
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15501

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
91. Vintage 1976 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1976
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15502

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
92. Vintage 1976 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1976
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15503

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
93. Vintage 1973 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1973
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15504

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
94. Vintage 1974 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1974
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15505

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
95. Vintage 1974 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1974
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15506

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
96. Vintage 1972 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1972
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15507

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
97. Vintage 1979 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1979
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15508

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
98. Vintage 1973 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1973
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15509

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
99. Vintage 1980 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1980
VG,4to,hb.Used book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15510

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
100. Vintage 1977 (Bob Jones University Yearbook) 
Publisher: Greenville, SC 1977
G,4to,hb.Fiftieth Anniversary edition; used book, waterstained; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 15511

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
101. Astronomy Transparency Collection 
Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Fort Worth, TX
F in box,8-1/2 x 11.Designed to accompany "Journey Through the Universe" by Pasachoff & "Realm of the Universe", Fifth Edition by Abell, Morrison, Wolff (the books are NOT included, if, in fact, they ARE books -- we don't know). Item number: 15486

Appr.: | AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3545 | MXN 506 | ZAR 295 |
Buy Now
US$39.00
102. Future Energy Horizons of the Pacific Coast; Paleogene Symposium and Selected Technical Papers 
Publisher: Long Beach, CA 1975
VG,4to,pb,629pp illus.Papers and symposium for annual meeting of AAPG, SEG, and SEPM, Pacific Sections of all; white pictorial wraps, black spine lettering, 1-3/4" thick, previous owner name several places, minor shelfwear. Item number: 15454

Appr.: | AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3545 | MXN 506 | ZAR 295 |
Buy Now
US$39.00
103. Comics Collection: Modesty Blaise, Judge Dredd, Histoire Fantastique, Anderson PSI Division, Etc. 
F to VG,mostly 4to,pb.An 8"-high stack of (mostly B&W, a few in colour) rare comics, English, American reprints of English, American and French comic books, to be sold as a single lot: Paranoia #2; the Illustrated Roger Zelazny, first Baronet ed., 1978; Anderson PSI Division Books 1 and 4; Judge Dredd Titan (London) editions numbers 1-4, 7-10, 15, 16; Dredd Rules (Fleetway/Quality) numbers 8, 10,11, 14, 15; Modesty Blaise, Titan (London) editions, Gabriel Set-up, Mister Sun, Warlords of Phoenix, Puppet Master, Iron God, and Uncle Happy; Modesty Blaise American Edition Series (reprints) numbers 4 through 8; Histoires Fantastiques, in French, Dargaud hardcovers: Urm le Fou, Yragael ou la fin des temps, Les 6 Voyages de Lone Sloane, and Delirius; 34 very collectable volumes in all; shipping weight 21 pounds. Item number: 15584

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31818 | MXN 4545 | ZAR 2652 |
Buy Now
US$350.00
104. Knights in Miniature 
Publisher: Andrea Press 1999
NF,4to,pb,60pp illus.One of a series of modelling manuals, silver pictorial glossy wraps, black spine letteringl, 1/8" thick, bumping to corners, else fine. Item number: 15482

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
105. John Lennon: A Tribute, Yesterday and Today 
Publisher: David Zentner 1980
F,4to,pb,approx 80pp illus.Stapled spine magazine, not address-labelled, life-size poster laid in, another poster of Lennon entitled "Give Peace a Chance" (not part of this publication, but a bonus) laid in, another magazine in fair condition (cover detached) thrown in , entitled "A Tribute to John Lennon and the Beatles"; all as a single lot. Item number: 15483

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
106. The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln Late President of the United States of America, and the Attempted Assassination of William H. Seward Secretary of State and Frederick W. Seward, Assistant Secretary 
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, DC 1866
VG+, 8vo hb, 717pp, 2" thick. The title we have used is taken from the title page, and not from the book's spine, which is lettered entirely differently; bound as part of "Message and Documents, Dep't of State" with "Part 4, 1865-66" as part of the gilt lettering on the spine; black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine, no external indication of the fascinating subject matter inside; text shows signs of some foxing, a solid copy. Filed under 'L' for Lincoln. Item number: 15484

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
107. Miniature Library (87 volumes) 
Publisher: Little Leather Library Corporation New York
VG,32mo,hb.Tiny little red or maroon leatherette classics, flexible hard covers, circa 1920, rare and often selling for $20 and up per volume at retail, offered here for less than $5 each, to be sold as a single lot only; plus shipping; no dust jackets, as issued. Item number: 15378

Appr.: | AUD 434.97 | CAD 426.12 | EUR 267.65 | GBP 241.07 | JPY 36182 | MXN 5169 | ZAR 3015 |
Buy Now
US$398.00
108. Fieldguide to the Monterey Formation, Northern Santa Lucia Mountains and Monterey Area, Monterey County, California 
Publisher: Pacific Section, SEPM 1983
VG+,4to,pb,157pp illus.Guide for a field trip of May 21-22, 1983; white wraps, unlettered black plastic comb binding, 1/2" thick, previous owner name on outer wrap, else unmarked. Item number: 15448

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
109. New Illustrated Columbia Encyclopedia 
Publisher: Rockville House Publishers Garden City, NY 1979
NF,8vo,hb.Edition published by arrangement with Columbia University Press, which copyrighted the encyclopedia in 1975; dark blue boards and spines, gilt decoration and lettering, teg, set takes about 28" shelf space, interiors unmarked and leaves still white, not browned, light shelfwear, else fine; no dust jackets, as issued. First Thus Item number: 15415

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8636 | MXN 1234 | ZAR 720 |
Buy Now
US$95.00
110. The Dark Barbarian, the Writings of Robert E. Howard, a Critical Anthology 
Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport, CT 1984
F,8vo,hb,242pp indexed.Black cl bds and spine, red decoration and lettering, 15/16" thick, unmarked, no dust jacket as issued. First Edition Item number: 15350

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
111. The Bomb 
Publisher: Iowa State College Ames, IA 1946
NF,folio,hb,368pp indexed and illus.Black cloth padded boards and spine, silver lettering, 1-3/8" thick, minor handwriting and previous owner's name in front, slight shelfwear, else fine; no dust jacket. Item number: 15357

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
112. The Bomb 
Publisher: Iowa State College Ames, IA 1947
NF,folio,hb,352pp indexed and illus.Maroon cloth boards and spine, embossed gold lettering, 1-1/4" thick, slight shelfwear, else fine; no dust jacket. Item number: 15358

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
113. The Bomb 
Publisher: Iowa State College Ames, IA 1948
NF,folio,hb,352pp indexed and illus.Bluish gray crinkled cloth boards and spine, embossed blue lettering, 1-1/2" thick, previous owner name, slight shelfwear, else fine; no dust jacket. Item number: 15359

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
114. Grateful Dead: The Illlustrated Trip 
Publisher: DK New York 2003
NF/NF, chock full of illustrations Item number: 15324

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
115. Historical Atlas of the United States, Centennial Edition 
Publisher: National Geographic 1988
F in F slipcase,elephant folio,hb,289pp indexed and illus.Blue vinyl library binding,pasted on "old-map" illustration on front board, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/4" thick in publisher slipcase, has separate folder containing maps and plastic magnifier, complete. Slipcase is slightly chipped in lower, left, front board. Item number: 15343

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
116. Peter Lindbergh Stores 
Publisher: Arena Editions Santa Fe, NM 2002
F/F,folio,unpaginated, illustrated.White photo-pictorial bds and spine, light avocado spine lettering, 1-3/8" thick,unmarked.dj, black and white pictorial, light avocado spine lettering. First Edition Item number: 15293

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
117. Geologic Guide to the Gas and Oil Fields of Northern California 
Publisher: California Division of Mines and Geology San Francisco 1962
VG,4to,hc.Bulletin #181 of the Division, 412-page book plus slipcase containing the accompanying maps; set takes 3-1/4" shelf space; previous owner's name is several places on the set; no dust jackets. Item number: 15304

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
118. Geology of the Mount Diablo Region 
Publisher: Northern California Geological Society 1995
F in wraps,4to,pb,136pp illus.Guidebook for society's field trip, May, 1995;pastel green wraps with mylar covers in a white plastic comb binding, no spine lettering, 5/8" thick, rear wrap pocket has geologic map of region, unmarked. Item number: 15305

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
119. The Monterey Formation and related Siliceous Rocks of California 
Publisher: Pacific Section, SEPM Los Angeles 1981
NF in wraps,4to,pb,327pp illus.The proceedings of a society research symposium; tan pictorial wraps, darker brown spine lettering, 7/8" thick,previous owner's name on front wrap, else fine. Item number: 15307

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
120. Cretaceous Stratigraphy of the Santa Monica Mountains and Simi Hills 
Publisher: Pacific Section, SEPM 1973
VG,4to,pb,93pp illus.Guidebook for October 27, 1973 field trip by the society; baby blue wraps, black front wrap lettering, no spine lettering, 3/8" thick, map in envelope affixed to inside rear wrap, previous owner name several places, spinetail torn, minor highlighting and pencil annotation by previous owner. Item number: 15295

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00

5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.