Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

5730 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. St.Louis Post-Dispatch of April 16, 1912, Home Edition, Headlined 1302 Lives Lost When Titanic Sank; 868 Saved 
Publisher: St, Louis, MO 1912
The complete issue, preserved with very little browning of the paper. Item number: 000876

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
42. The Complete History of the Holllywood Studios (4 Volume Set in Slipcase) 
Publisher: Crown New York
F/F in F publisher slipcase,folio, illus.The four volumes are individually entitled: The Universal Story; The Paramount Story; the Warner Bros. Story; and the MGM Story; no sign of prior owner and pristine dust jackets on all volumes, set takes just under 5" of folio shelf space; as a bonus, we will include, at no additional charge, a copy of the United Artists Story, with dust jacket, 1" thick, a book of the same size, general design, and same publisher, as the members of the set; but since there is no room in the slipcase for it, it cannot be part of the slipcased set; this additional volume has some wear to the dust jacket, as it did not have the protection of the slipcase, but is otherwise F; all volumes were printings dated from 1983 through 1987; a fabulous gift for any film buff. Item number: 000877

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
43. The Integration of Refugees Into German Life 
Publisher: 1951
NF,8vo,pb,109pp indexed.A report of the ECA Technical Assistance Commission on the subject, submitted to the Chancellor of the FRG; in English; light green illustrated wraps, darker green lettering, 5/16" thick, no sign of prior owner; wraps seem slightly faded - no other defect. Item number: 000881

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
44. A Day in the Life of Africa 
Publisher: Tides Inc. 2002
New in the shrinkwrap;small folio;1" thick.One hundred of the world's top photojournalists documenting 53 nations of Africa on a single day; dj is black pictorial with white and yellow spine lettering. First Edition Item number: 000883

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1894 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
45. The American Stage of Today 
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Sons New York 1910
VG,folio,hb,unpaginated.Beige paper-covered boards, maroon cloth spine, no spine lettering, 3/4" thick,previous owner name on flyleaf, weak inner hinges have been repaired with tape, minor foxing; no dust jacket. Item number: 000890

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
46. Max Ernst Books and Graphic Work 
Publisher: Institut Fur Auslandsbeziehungen 1977
F in wraps, 4to,pb,162pp illus.An exhibition catalogue, with colour and B&W illustrations, mostly the latter,; white pictorial wraps, black title lettering, 1/2" thick, no sign of prior owner. Item number: 000694

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
47. Black Dog Opera Library (10 volumes) 
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal New York 1996
NF,12mo,hb.Following titles in this series, offered as a single lot: Aida, Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci (two operas in one volume),Magic Flute, Rigoletto, La Boheme, La Traviata, Il Trovatore, Barber of Seville, Tosca, Marriage of Figaro; each volume with two CD's, the latter unopened and unplayed except for Aida, those two were opened; black pictorial glossy paper boards and spines, titles lettered in various colors on spines, the CD's are in pockets on insides of front and rear boards, offering takes 7" of shelf space; a glorious way to appreciate the opera. Item number: 000648

Appr.: | AUD 140.98 | CAD 138.12 | EUR 86.75 | GBP 78.13 | JPY 11727 | MXN 1675 | ZAR 977 |
Buy Now
US$129.00
48. Franz Gertsch 
Publisher: Hess Collection 1999
F,4to,pb,88pp illus.white pictorial wraps,black title lettering, 1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner. Item number: 000669

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
49. The Happy Ghosts of Harbord (Harbordite #30, Spring 1992) 
Publisher: Harbord Collegiate Institute Toronto, ON 1992
NF,4to,pb,270pp illus.A college yearbook; black wraps, orange spine lettering, 3/4" thick.minor abrasion of wraps, else fine. Item number: 000766

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
50. Sculpture and Mural Paintings...Panama-Pacific International Exposition...1915 
Publisher: Robert A. Reid/Official View Books San Francisco 1915
NF,oblong 4to,pb.Photos on glossy leaves of the sculpture and murals of the exhibition, an official publication thereof; kraft wraps, brown title lettering (nothing on spine), oversized wraps are slightly waffled, else fine. Item number: 000768

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
51. A Doré Gallery 
Publisher: Arco Publishing New York 1974
NF/VG,4to,304pp illus.Front matter includes a bio of Doré, there are also several histories of his major works, all followed by the 225 high-quality B&W plates; blue cloth boards and spine, silver lettering, 1-1/8" thick previous owner's name and catalog numbers on endpapers front and rear, else fine;dj, glossy black pictorial, white spine lettering, minor abrasion at edges, 1 repaired closed tear at bottom of rear board, not price-clipped, is Brodart'ed. Item number: 000743

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3455 | MXN 494 | ZAR 288 |
Buy Now
US$38.00
52. A History of Private Life (5 volume set) 
Publisher: Belknap/Harvard University Press
NF/F,8vo,hb.All except volume II are book club editions, but except for the lack of a price on the dj are not easily distinguished from the Belknaps, as size, design, and quality are all the same; various colors of paper boards, with black cloth quarter-spines, set takes 7-3/4" of shelf space; (same) previous owner name on flyleaf of each volume, else fine. Dust jackets, all uniform in design and appearance, glossy charcoal gray pictorials with white vertical spine titles and thumbnail spine illustrations; a handome set on an important historical topic. Item number: 000747

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1169 | ZAR 682 |
Buy Now
US$90.00
53. Royal Academy Pictures (3 volumes) 
Publisher: Cassell and Company London
VG,maximum 4to,hb.A handsome leatherbound offering; three of the RA volumes bound alike and to be sold as a lot: 1894-1896, illustrating the 126th annual exhibition et seq; 1903-1905, illustrating the 135th exhibition et seq; and 1906-1908, illustrating the 138th exhibition et seq; B&W reproductions of the paintings and sculptures on exhibit; dark blue-green cloth bindings, 3/4 maroon leather ribbed spines, gilt decoration and lettering, set takes 5-1/2" shelf space; marbled endpapers, sound bindings; some foxing of leaves, minor abrasion and soil of cloth boards; leather spines near fine. Item number: 000718

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
54. Gone With the Wind Movie Script 
Publisher: OSP Publishing Monterey Park, CA 1994
F in wraps,4to,pb,184pp plus filmographies of personnel, and publicity stills section at the end. 55th anniversary edition, brown leatherette, gilt lettering, no sign of prior owner, protective transparent mylar dust jacket.. Collector's Edition Item number: 000869

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
55. Cosmetic & Toiletries Magazine (40 Issues plus) 
Publisher: Allured Publishing Corp. Carol Stream, IL
VG+,4to,pb.A grab-bag of 40 issues of this hard-to-find magazine, chock-full of how-to-do-it articles and industry news, to be sold as a single lot. All are dated from 1990 thru 1999. The stack of these magazines is approximately 8" high; five other related softcover publications on the same industry thrown in, no extra charge; plus shipping and insurance. Item number: 000839

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27273 | MXN 3896 | ZAR 2273 |
Buy Now
US$300.00
56. The Connoisseur, an Illustrated Magazine for Collectors (11 Hardcovers, each Containing Several Issues of the magazine) 
Publisher: London
VG+.4to,hb.Starting with 1916's volume 44, and ending with 1946's volume 117-118, a broken run of this prestigious collector's magazine, to be sold as a single lot; includes vols 44, 46, 55, 58, 59, 103, 106, 108, 111-112, 115-116, 117-118; olive drab cloth boards and spines, gilt vertical lettering on spines, offering takes 12" shelf space, ex-library with usual markings; the spines of vols 44 through 59 are discoloured by light, the others are not discoloured; no dust jackets. Item number: 000829

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
57. The Vatican; Spirit and Art of Christian Rome 
Publisher: Abrams/Metropolitan Museum New York 1975
NF/F in generic slipcase,small folio,398pp indexed and illus.Catalogue of a countrywide exhibition in the year of its publication (authorized by the Vatican); besides the Metropolitan, there was the Chicago Art Museum, and the Fine Art Museums of San Franicsco; red cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1-3/8" thick, previous owner's name on flyleaf, else fine. dj, white pictorial, black spine lettering, First Edition Item number: 000795

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
58. Galleon '55 
Publisher: Balboa High School San Francisco 1955
NF,4to,hb,120pp illus.Blue pictorial cloth boards and spine, no spine lettering, blue front board lettering, 1/2" thick, unmarked; photographically illustrated endpapers; no dust jacket, as probably issued. Item number: 000798

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
59. Cambridge Mediaeval History (7 Volumes, Incomplete set) 
Publisher: Macmillan 1936
VG,8vo,hb.Missing volume IV in a set of VIII, these 7 are bound alike, and individually indexed; green cloth boards and spines, gilt vertical lettering, our 7 take 17" shelf space, previous owner's name on each flyleaf; spines slightly sunned, volume V has a backstrip torn 1/2" at the crown, some have maps in pockets, others have maps bound in at the rear; a good serviceable reference set. Reprint Edition Item number: 000807

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
60. Zenith Swiss Watch Manufacture, Collection II 
Publisher: Zenith USA Springfield, NJ 2002
F,4to,hb,102pp illus.Beautiful larger-than-life illustrations of Zenith watches; a catalogue, containing a laid-in SRP list dated September, 2002; brown vinyl boards, gilt lettering, 9/16" thick, permabound; no dust jacket. Item number: 000749

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
61. Beranger's Poems, in the Versions of the Best Translators 
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1889
VG,8vo,hb,200pp illus, with notes.With eight tissued steel engravings including the frontispiece, translated from the French; navy blue cloth boards, beige cloth quarterspine, brick decoration, gilt lettering, 7/8" thick; has previous owner name on flyleaf, dated 1894, and previous owners printed bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; top edges gilt; abraded corners, binding is sound; no dust jacket. Item number: 000761

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
62. My First 1 2 3 Flash Cards 
New book Item number: 000471

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.07 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 600 | MXN 86 | ZAR 50 |
Buy Now
US$6.60
63. Goldilocks and the Three Bears--4 Puppet Package 
New book Item number: 000472

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1089 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.98
64. Dr Suess' Clean Up With the Cat 
New book Item number: 000465

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.07 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 600 | MXN 86 | ZAR 50 |
Buy Now
US$6.60
65. Barbie ABC Book 
hardcover Item number: 000526

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 5.25 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 709 | MXN 101 | ZAR 59 |
Buy Now
US$7.80
66. Peter Rabbit's Christmas Activity Book 
New Book. Softcover Item number: 000455

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 273 | MXN 39 | ZAR 23 |
Buy Now
US$3.00
67. Hello Kitty Hello Love! 
New Book Item number: 000492

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 5.25 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 709 | MXN 101 | ZAR 59 |
Buy Now
US$7.80
68. Walt Disney's Mother Goose 
hardcover with DJ Item number: 000509

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
69. Walt Disney's The Ugly Duckling 
hardcover with DJ Item number: 000511

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
70. Walt Disney's Noah's Ark 
hardcover with DJ Item number: 000512

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
71. Ferrington Guitars 
Publisher: Harper Collins/Callaway Editions New York 1992
F/VG,trapezoid-shaped folio,120pp illus.With a CD featuring selections by twenty different guitarists playing Ferringtons;glossy black paper covered boards with a set-in pocket for the CD on the front board, white decoration and lettering, endpapers illustrated with a "wallpaper" of guitar picks, no sign of prior owner, unmarked. dj, chipped at top corners of boards, and with one repaired closed tear; CD is visible through a die-cut hole in jacket, as issued; not price-clipped. First Printing Item number: 000639

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
72. City of Fremont: The First Thirty Years 
Publisher: Mission Peak Heritage Foundation Fremont, Ca 1989
NF/NF, 4to hb, 249pp illus, all about Fremont, California with black and white photographs of the early days etc., gray boards with gilt lettering to spine, gift inscription to 2nd ffep. DJ, black pictorial with yellow and white spine lettering, covered in Brodart. Item number: 000645

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
73. Jambalaya 1988 
Publisher: Tulane University New Orleans, LA 1988
F,4to,hb,383pp indexed and illus.Black cloth boards and spine, blindstamped title lettering, pasted-on pictorial of campus building on front board, 1-3/8" thick; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 000646

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
74. Oahu Orchestrations (sheet music, 45 pieces) 
Publisher: Oahu Publishing Co. Cleveland, OH
VG,4to,pb.Sheet music of "Oahu orchestrations" for the Hawaiian or electric guitar, dating generally from the early 1940's, and apparently intended (primarily) for instructional purposes; the back covers of these are a treasure trove of short lectures about our musical heritage; among the 45 or so songs are a number of recognizable old chestnuts, like: Blue Lagoon March, When You and I Were Young, Home Sweet Home, Kuu Ipo, Meleana E, The Band Played On, Maui (2 copies), La Cucaracha, Wabash Cannon Ball; also a number of tunes so old that even I (at my advanced age) do not recognize them; the stack is more than an inch high, to be sold as a single lot; complete list of titles is not, and will not be, available. Item number: 000611

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
75. 2 Seventeen-Car Streamliners City of Los Angeles (Tri-fold Colour brochure) 
Publisher: Chicago and North Western/Union Pacific Chicago 1941
VG-,4to.Advertising brochure for the City of Los Angeles service between Chicago and Los Angeles, "service every third day", with abbreviated timetable on last page; with artist's renderings of coaches, dining car, Pullman coaches, etc; has been folded so many times that the folds are started, and may have to be taped eventually. Item number: 000579

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
76. Eyewitness Visual Dictionary of Dinosaurs 
hardcover Item number: 000527

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
77. Fairy Tales and Fables 
Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Cleveland Oh 1923
NF-, 8vo in wraps, nonpaginated illus, four color pictorial cover with white border. Staple binding. Nice b& w and four color illustrations in this book of children's fables, poetry and tales. Front cover offers vibrant colors. Item number: 000550

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
78. Halloween Imaginate Holiday Ideas 
New Book Item number: 000485

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 5.25 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 709 | MXN 101 | ZAR 59 |
Buy Now
US$7.80
79. The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. 
Publisher: Classics of Medicine Library Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1979
F, 8vo hb, Reprint of the 1848 and 1850 London Sydenham Society volumes 1 and 2, with introductory Sydenham biography, in a single bound book; pumpkin full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, 2-1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner. Item number: 000368

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
80. A Private Anthropological Cabinet of Authentic Racial-Esoteric Photographs and Illustrations 
Publisher: Falstaff Press New York 1934
VG, 8vo hb, unpaginated, limited edition, illus with many black and white photographs, blue boards, white spine strips with gilt lettering, light soiling over spine, Item number: 000164

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00

5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.