Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

5730 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
361. Ebony: Pictorial History of Black America 3 Volume Set 
Publisher: Johnson Publishing Co. Chicago 1971
VG-, 4to, hb, 300+pp each. 3 volume set, brown boards with gold lettering at spine. boards and tips rubbed and chipped Item number: 12333

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
362. Our Day; a Memoir of the HQ Co., 3rd Battalion, 405th Infantry Regiment, in World War II 
Publisher: Ilmenau-Thur., Germany 1945
VG in wraps,4to,only partially paginated, roughly 70pp.A Memoir and diary of U.S. soldier wartime experiences in World War II, European theater. Has original roster of company, daily diary entries, a touching eulogy of those killed, praise for their medics, cartoons, humor about their rations; pages are quite browned, volume is otherwise in fine condition for reading or research. Item number: 12341

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
363. The Delineator 
Publisher: Butterick Publishing Co. 1891
G-,4to,magazine.A Journal of Fashion, Culture, and the Fine Arts, four complete issues, falling apart, kept by laying in to an old looseleaf binder; these are the June, October, and December issues of 1891, and the January issue of 1892, dog-eared pages, wraps fragile but present(shelved in room 2). Item number: 12357

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1558 | ZAR 909 |
Buy Now
US$120.00
364. Steel Engravings of Distinguished Individuals and Biographies 
Publisher: Alfred Marks and Co. New York
VG-,4to,hb,approximately 100pp.Apparently issued as an advertising tool, the steel engravings and biographies of famous persons face commerical advertisements for businesses in Buffalo, New York, with facing pages blank in between; a most odd volume, brown boards and spine with gilt board lettering and decoration, sunned unlettered spine, all eges gilt, no dust jacket, undated but we would guess it is circa 1880., book is 7/8" thick, shelved in room 2. Item number: 12369

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
365. The H&R Book: Guide to Fragrance Ingredients 
Publisher: Gloess Publishing 1985
Near Fine, 4to, hb, 144pp indexed and illus.The H&R refers to Haarmann & Reimer of Holzminden, Germany, fragrance experts; glossy silver pictorial boards and spine, black lettering, 5/8" thick, gift inscription to previous owner on front pastedown endpaper, Fine in all other respects; no dust jacket. Item number: 017539

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
366. Illustrajtions of Contra Costa Co., California, with Historical Sketch 
Publisher: Valley Publishers Fresno, CA 1979
Fine, oblong folio, hb, 57pp indexed and illus.A facsimile reprint edition of the 1879 book published at that time by Smith & Elliott. Drawings of the county's farms, businesses, and public buildings of the time, along with corresponding history in great detail; black cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner and NOT ex-library. No dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 017543

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
367. Celebration, the Art of Walter Hook 
Publisher: HIT Editions Missoula, MT 1997
Fine in Fine dust jacket, oblong 8vo, hb, 94pp illus.Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, no sign of prior owner and NOT ex-library, 9/16" thick. Jacket: glossy dark turquoise pictorial, white spine title lettering. Item number: 017509

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
368. The Arts of David Levine 
Publisher: Knopf New York 1978
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, square 4to, hb, 205pp indexed and illus.With 216 plates, 61 of which are in full colour, and 155 of Levine's celebrity caricatures, nearly all of which are hilarious; beige cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: white pictorial, black spine lettering, not price-clipped, not chipped. Item number: 017512

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
369. Atlas of the Baby Boom Generation; a Cultural History of Postwar America 
Publisher: Macmillan Reference USA Detroit, MI 2000
F, folio, hb, 250pp illus.A section for each decade from the 40s through the 90s; glossy white permabound pictorial wraps, white spine lettering on navy blue background, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, no dust jacket, NOT shelfworn, NOT ex-library Item number: 14748

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
370. Graphis 166 (magazine), 1973/1974 
Very Good, 4to, pb, 204pp. International Journal of Graphics, with text in English, German, and French; this issue notable for articles on Kurt Londonberg, on Ralph Steadman, on invitations, and on bookplates; white pictorial, red spine lettering, 1/4" thick.. Item number: 017515

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
371. Thieves & Kings (4 issues) 
Publisher: I Box Publishing
Fine in plastic transparent envelopes, 4to, sc, unpaginated. Issues 17, 18, 19, and 20 of this stapled-spine fantasy comic series, to be sold as a single lot.. Item number: 017417

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
372. Welcome to Chicksands: 6950th Radio Group, Mobile 
Publisher: Third Air Force Bedford, UK
Fine, 8vo, pb, 50pp. An orientation pamphlet for American military personnel and their families newly assigned to the unit in the title at Chicksands, undated, but from its appearance was produced possibly during the 1950's; stapled spine pamphlet with cream wraps, front wrap titled and illustrated in milk chocolate brown ink. Includes a short history of the site, mentioning the unfortunate 12th-century nun Rosetta, and the famous 17th-century writer of love letters, Dorothy Osborn. Item number: 017426

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
373. Poems of ... (12 Volumes) 
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1995
Near Fine, 16mo, hb.A collection of classical poetry in volumes 6-1/2" tall, all the same size and design, but in various colors of boards, collection takes 11" of shelf space, one volume per poet, includes Browning, Burns, Byron, Coleridge, Dickinson, Eliot, Frost, Longfellow, Shakespeare, Shelley, Tennyson and Wordsworth. Full leather boards and spines, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbons, silk moire endpapers; each volume has previous owner bookplate on reverse of front free endpaper, which is the only defect, else all are Fine; a fantastic gift for a poetry lover. Collector's Edition Item number: 017442

Appr.: | AUD 151.91 | CAD 148.82 | EUR 93.48 | GBP 84.19 | JPY 12636 | MXN 1805 | ZAR 1053 |
Buy Now
US$139.00
374. Diana the Portrait 
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT
Near Fine, Folio, hb, 368pp indexed and illus.This is the same book first published by Andrew McMeel, Kansas City, in 2004, that sells for very little in paperback editions, and not much more in cloth hardcovers; but this copy is special, as it was bound by Easton Press in typical quality Easton full leather binding; maroon full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt illustration and lettering, pastedown B&W "glamour" portrait of Diana on front board, all edges gilt, Smyth-sewn binding, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, massive volume is 13-3/4" tall and 1-5/8" thick; previous owner bookplate on reverse of front free endpaper, else Fine in every respect. Item number: 017443

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
375. Political Wind-Ups 
Publisher: Kanrom, Inc. New York 1962
Fine, 4to, pb, unpaginated.Cartoons of 50's and 60's political figures, American and world, as wind-up dolls, with captions considered appropriate by the artists at the time. Stapled-spine pamphlet, red and white covers. Item number: 017447

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
376. Graphis 162 
Publisher: Graphis Press Zurich 1972
Very Good, 4to, pb, pages 260 to 346 of volume 28 of this journal.Glossy Magenta wraps, white spine lettering, 3/16" thick. Item number: 017448

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
377. T: The New Tarot for the Aquarian Age 
Publisher: 1970
Fine in Fine publisher box, 32mo, 78 tarot cards plus 3 additional descriptive cards. Rare out-of-print tarot set published by Western Star Press of Kentfield, California (which not so incidentally is located in "marvelous Marin County"), includes "Instructions, A Synopsis of the Book of G" booklet, all in glossy white decorated box, black title printing. 3rd Printing Item number: 017458

Appr.: | AUD 108.20 | CAD 106.00 | EUR 66.58 | GBP 59.96 | JPY 9000 | MXN 1286 | ZAR 750 |
Buy Now
US$99.00
378. The New Teen Titans Archives Volume 1 
Publisher: DC Comics New York 1999
Fine in Fine dust jacket, 4to, hb, 239pp illus.Gray leatherette boards and spine, silver decoration and lettering, 11/16" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: glossy black pictorial, white edged-in-yellow spine title lettering, Archive Editions Item number: 017466

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
379. Tarot Balbi Bilingual 
Publisher: Heraclio Fournier SA
Fine in Fine colorful publisher box.Out-of-print 1970's full 78-card deck; the 22 cards of the Major Arcana have both English and Spanish titles; the "face" cards of the suits have titles in Spanish (only), and the accompanying Book of Instructions is in English (only). A true hodge-podge, but a fascinating one. Item number: 017470

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
380. Art Directors Club of Europe, Volume 4 
Publisher: Polygon Editions London 1995
Fine in Fine dust jacket, 4to, hb, 378pp illus.An advertising idea book, profusely illustrated in full colour; gray paper-covered boards and spine, 1-1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: gray pictorial, very small red vertical spine title lettering near spinetail. Item number: 017483

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
381. A Portion of a Photographic Inventory of Fort Bragg 
Publisher: BFA Educational Media Santa Monica, CA 1971
Very Good, 4to, pb, unpaginated.Stapled-spine pamphlet oddity, red wraps, contains 527 photos, maps, etc., some in color, others B&W, the editor's idea of a representative sampling of the community at that time. Item number: 017487

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
382. Walker Evans Photographs for the Farm Security Administration 1935-1938 
Publisher: Da Capo Press 1975
Very Good, 4to, pb, unpaginated.B&W photos of stark realism, from the FSA collection in the Library of Congress, captioned with location and month and year taken. First Paperback Printing Item number: 017491

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
383. Art Directors Annual 80 (2001 Edition) 
Publisher: ADC Publications/Rotovision SA New York 2001
Fine in Fine dust jacket, 4to, hb, 488pp indexed and illustrated plus advertising pages in rear matter. Subtitled: "The Year's Best from Around the World"; black paper-covered boards and spine, red decoration, white lettering, 1-7/16" thick, red endpapers, no sign of prior owner and unmarked; includes DVD-ROM as issued, Jacket: satin black, red decorations, white title lettering. Item number: 017506

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
384. The Analects of Confucius 
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1980
F, 8vo, hb, 221pp indexed.Translated and annotated by Arthur Waley; one of the publisher's "100 Greatest Books of All Time" series; tan full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, satin marker ribbon, 1-1/8" thick, no sign of prior owner; publisher's pamphlet laid in.. Limited Edition Item number: 001018

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
385. Library of Classic Realism (Boccaccio's Decameron, Rabelais, Heptameron, Persian Letters, Rousseau's Confessions, 21 Volume set) 
Publisher: Gibbings and Co., Ltd. London 1901
NF, 12mo, hb.An example of a limited edition of 500 called the "Florentine Edition"; the 21 volumes include: The Decameron in 4 volumes; Rabelais in 5 volumes; The Heptameron (of the Tales of Margaret, Queen of Navarre, 1492-1549) in 5 volumes; the Persian Letters (by Montesquieu) in 3 volumes; and the "Confessions" in 4 volumes. Not all volumes have the same handwritten copy number, indicating that this set was put together by a collector after publication; there is however, no indication of this from the uniform design of the volumes. Marbled boards and free endpapers front and rear; 3/4 red-brown leather, silk markers, gilt floral decoration and vertical title lettering on all volumes, all of which continues legible; set takes 21" shelf space. As far as we can tell at this writing (14 January 2007), this is one of only two examples of this set for sale in the entire online world. Limited/Numbered Item number: 016704

Appr.: | AUD 945.36 | CAD 926.12 | EUR 581.71 | GBP 523.92 | JPY 78636 | MXN 11234 | ZAR 6553 |
Buy Now
US$865.00
386. The Evolution of the Pedal Car (5 volumes) 
Publisher: L-W Book Sales Gas City, IN
F, 4to, pb (except vol. 5: hb).All 5 volumes of this series to be sold as a single lot; pub dates ranging from 1989 to 1999, these colorful volumes include price guides and are filled with pictures and photos of the collectible genre, set takes 3-3/4" shelf space. Hurry, if somebody else orders first, you might have to acquire these 5 one volume at a time; avoid that hassle! Item number: 017147

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
387. Riding Toys (no Pedal Cars) with Price Guide 
Publisher: L-W Book Sales Gas City, IN 1992
Fine in wraps, 4to, pb, 194pp illus. Light pink pictorial, black vertical spine lettering, 1/2" thick, no sign of prior owner. "Revised Prices" Edition Item number: 017157

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
388. Botanical Prints from the Hortus Eystettensis 
Publisher: Abrams New York 2000
Fine, folio, sc, 64pp illus.Selections from the "most beautiful botanical book in the world" (quotes ours); 27 full-page full-colour prints on heavy leaves;custard pictorial wraps, green lettering, 1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner (@BC). First Thus Item number: 017167

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
389. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume I 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017184

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
390. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume II 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017185

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
391. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume III 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017186

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
392. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume IV 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017187

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
393. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume V 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017188

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
394. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume VII 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017190

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
395. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume VIII 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017191

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
396. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume IX 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017192

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
397. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume X 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017193

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
398. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume XI 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017194

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
399. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume XII 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017195

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
400. Encyclopedia of World Art, Volume XIII 
Publisher: McGraw Hill London 1959
Fine, maximum 4to, hb.A volume of the English-language version of the famous 1958 Italian work, profusely illustrated by line drawings in the textual first half of the volume and with B&W and colour plates in the second half; grayish-blue heavy-duty cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering on navy blue (top) and maroon (bottom) spine panels, approximately 2-1/2" thick, a massive and well-constructed volume, NOT ex-library, minor shelfwear to the bottom of the binding. We have most, if not all, of the other volumes of this 15-volume set, for sale individually, and in the same condition, so please check our other listings.. English Edition Item number: 017196

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00

5730 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   [ 10 ]  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.