|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
, Illustrated by: Arthur Rackham
The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. New York 1910 VG, 4to hb, 159pp, Illustrated by the famous Arthur Rackham with tipped-in color plates, blue cloth boards with gilt decorations and lettering, front cover gilt embossed, each plate guarded by tissue guard, light rubbing over head and tail of spine, an awesome find.
Item number: 000727
Appr.:
|
AUD 190.22 |
CAD 188.17 |
EUR 117.85 |
GBP 105.42 |
JPY 15909 |
MXN 2333 |
ZAR 1316 |
|
Buy Now
US$175.00
|
|
2.
|
, Illustrated by: Arthur Szyk
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1976 F,4to,hb,unpaginated.One of the "100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series; red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, 3/4" thick, unmarked. Collector's Edition
Item number: 15605
Appr.:
|
AUD 97.83 |
CAD 96.77 |
EUR 60.61 |
GBP 54.22 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1200 |
ZAR 677 |
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
3.
|
, Illustrated by: Bruno Bramanti (engravings)
Julius Caesar, the Gallic Wars
Publisher: Limited Editions Club New York 1954 NF in NFslipcase,4to,hb,227pp.Copy #1020 of 1500; gold and brown "wallpaper" design boards, light brown cloth quarterspine, gilt vertical title lettering, glassine wrap still on the boards, top edge yellow-tinted, other edges deckled, 1-5/8" thick; slight sunning of spine, else fine; slipcase is plain light brown. Signed by Illustrator and Printer Limited/Numbered
Item number: 15799
Appr.:
|
AUD 130.43 |
CAD 129.03 |
EUR 80.81 |
GBP 72.29 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1600 |
ZAR 902 |
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
4.
|
, Illustrated by: Bunny Yeager (photographer)
Bunny's Honeys: Bunny Yeager, Queen of Pin-Up Photography
Publisher: Taschen 1994 Fine, 4to, pb, 159pp.Approximately equal numbers of Yeager's full-colour and B&W photos of women, all captioned in English, German, and French, on high-quality coated thick leaves; hot pink pictorial wraps, black and yellow spine titling, 5/8" thick; no sign of prior owner, wraps have self-flaps front and rear.
Item number: 017144
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
5.
|
, Illustrated by: E. H. Shepard
Songs From Now We Are Six
Publisher: Dutton New York 1927 VG,folio,hb,33pp.Music by H. Fraser-Simson, with lyrics from the book by A. A. Milne; naval gray boards, no spine lettering, plain pasted-on front board title, 3/16" thick; no sign of prior owner or writing inside, slight shelfwear, slight foxing of leaves; no dust jacket
Item number: 14944
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
6.
|
, Illustrated by: Frederick Richardson
Mother Goose: Volland Popular Edition
Publisher: P. E. Volland Co. New York 1921 G+, 4to, unpaginated, 3/8" thick, grey and purple pictorial with black spine, rubbing to tips and ends, some rubbing to front board picture, a few small (insect) type holes to ffep, hinges are weak but book is intact, slight soiling throughout.
Item number: 13129
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.43 |
CAD 30.11 |
EUR 18.86 |
GBP 16.87 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 373 |
ZAR 211 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
7.
|
, Illustrated by: Hannah Millard
Grapes and Grape Vines of California
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1981 F in VG dust jacket,elephant folio,unpaginated.Introduction to the present edition is by Kevin Starr; reprint of an 1877 publication; illustrations are ten beautiful full-page and full-colour portraits of different varieties of grape bunches and nearby vine foliage (suitable for framing, if the buyer is so inclined); one or two pages of the variety's history accompany each reproduction; no sign of prior owner, burgundy cloth boards, title pasted on to front board, no spine lettering, 5/8" thick. Jacket is transparent plastic, with lettering on both front and rear flaps; one closed tear, yellowed moderately. Second Printing Thus
Item number: 001053
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.30 |
CAD 40.86 |
EUR 25.59 |
GBP 22.89 |
JPY 3455 |
MXN 507 |
ZAR 286 |
|
Buy Now
US$38.00
|
|
8.
|
, Illustrated by: J. Fenwick Lansdowne
Birds of the West Coast, Volume Two
Publisher: M. F. Feheley Publishers Toronto 1980 F/NF,folio,167pp indexed.48 colour plates and 48 duotone drawings; the plates are of very high quality, some signed and dated (the year) in-the-plate by Lansdowne, others completely unsigned (none individually signed);off-white cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering,book is 3/4" thick.dj,white pictorial,olive drab and blue spine lettering, fine except for slight creasing over front board.
Item number: 13120
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.22 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 40.40 |
GBP 36.14 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 800 |
ZAR 451 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
9.
|
, Illustrated by: Kubasta, V.
A Christmas Tale
Publisher: Bancroft & Co. London VG+,folio, nd.Four leaves with the text of the story, plus single fold-out Kubasta manger scene, Bancroft stock # 306, very rare, this copy has no crease in the star of Bethlehem or elsewhere in the pop-up; shelfwear to bottoms of boards and abraded at bottom right corner, and, yes, the staples are rusted underneath the blue cloth binding strip; the pop-up is glorious.
Item number: 13751
Appr.:
|
AUD 364.13 |
CAD 360.22 |
EUR 225.59 |
GBP 201.81 |
JPY 30455 |
MXN 4467 |
ZAR 2519 |
|
Buy Now
US$335.00
|
|
10.
|
, Illustrated by: Lewis Gruner
The Good Shunammite
Publisher: Longman Brown Green & Longmans London 1847 G, 16mo, hb.Illustrated book, black gutta percha stone-like boards and spine, all edges gilt, some leaves detached, illustrated in brilliant coloursand gilt, this book is to be sold as is; we will not attempt to sell it sight unseen; available only by prior appointment and personal visit to our store, personal inspection by prospective buyer, and agreement to accept it as is. In return for this inconvenience, the price for this rarity is well under the market.
Item number: 000992
Appr.:
|
AUD 543.48 |
CAD 537.63 |
EUR 336.70 |
GBP 301.20 |
JPY 45455 |
MXN 6667 |
ZAR 3759 |
|
Buy Now
US$500.00
|
|
11.
|
, Illustrated by: M.L. And M.C. Wheeler (1st story);Warner Carr (2nd story)
The House That Jack Built and A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago,IL 1914 G-,12mo,hb,unpaginated illus.ffe torn out and missing, foxing and soil to pages and end papers, spine, spine-ends and corners abraded, boards showing at rounded corners, no dj,dog-eared pages with small tears, book is well-used but text and illustrations are all intact.
Item number: 11945
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 30.30 |
GBP 27.11 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 600 |
ZAR 338 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
12.
|
, Illustrated by: Mario Schmolka (photographer)
Schmolka Intense
Publisher: Daab 2006 New in the shrink-wrap, folio, hb.X-rated photography;dj is red pictorial, white spine lettering, 13/16" thick.
Item number: 000974
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.39 |
CAD 41.94 |
EUR 26.26 |
GBP 23.49 |
JPY 3545 |
MXN 520 |
ZAR 293 |
|
Buy Now
US$39.00
|
|
13.
|
, Illustrated by: Mellissa Sweet
On Christmas Day in the Morning
hardcover with dj
Item number: 000503
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.43 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 6.46 |
GBP 5.78 |
JPY 873 |
MXN 128 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.60
|
|
14.
|
, Illustrated by: Michael Kenna (photographer)
Michael Kenna Photo Exhibition
Publisher: Gallery Min Tokyo 1990 F in wraps,square 4to,unpaginated.An exhibition catalogue for two gallery exhibits, one at Fuerte Gallery and the subsequent one at Gallery Min, spanning from October 8 through December 9 of 1990 for both; white pictorial wraps,black spine lettering, photographer's name blindstamped into front wrap, 5/16" thick, no sign of prior owner.
Item number: 14695
Appr.:
|
AUD 244.57 |
CAD 241.94 |
EUR 151.52 |
GBP 135.54 |
JPY 20455 |
MXN 3000 |
ZAR 1692 |
|
Buy Now
US$225.00
|
|
15.
|
, Illustrated by: Rex Nicholls
The Gospel of Mark Illuminated
Publisher: Lion Publishing Oxford, UK 1990 F/VG+,elephant folio,128pp.Bible excerpts in beautiful script, a gorgeous book; black cl bds and spine, gilt lettering, 3/4" thick, no sign of prior owner.dj, black pictorial, gilt and red spine lettering, repaired closed tears near crown; now Brodart'ed. First Edition
Item number: 000408
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.22 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 40.40 |
GBP 36.14 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 800 |
ZAR 451 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
16.
|
, Illustrated by: Richard Avedon (photographer)
Gianni Versace; Collezione Donna Primavera 1994
Publisher: 1994 F in wraps, folio, pb, 160pp illus.Rare women's catalog Number 26 for 1994; white pictorial spine, black lettering, 7/16" thick, stiff paper wraps, thick leaves of coated stock, 1/2 B&W, 1/2 colour.
Item number: 15381
Appr.:
|
AUD 271.74 |
CAD 268.82 |
EUR 168.35 |
GBP 150.60 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3333 |
ZAR 1880 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
17.
|
, Illustrated by: Robert Freeman (photographer)
The Art of the Regent
Publisher: Regent International Hotels Hong Kong F in NF publisher slipcase,folio,hb,102pp illus.Undated, chinese red glossy cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, blindstamped decoration on front board, 1-1/8" thick in the slipcase, heavy coated leaves, unmarked; no dust jacket; slipcase blue to olive, golden heron decoration, minor shelfwear. First Edition
Item number: 15424
Appr.:
|
AUD 130.43 |
CAD 129.03 |
EUR 80.81 |
GBP 72.29 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1600 |
ZAR 902 |
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
18.
|
, Illustrated by: Ron Nelson (photographer)
The World's Largest Antique Auto Show, Hershey, PA
Publisher: Directional Advertising, Inc. Bowie, MD 1971 Fine, 4to, pb, 95pp indexed.B&W photos of this auto meet; most marks (but not always the year designation) are identified in the index; white pictorial, no spine lettering, 1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner.
Item number: 017516
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.10 |
GBP 9.04 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
19.
|
, Illustrated by: various Illustrators
Best in Children's Books (54 volumes)
Publisher: Nelson, Doubleday Garden City, NY VG+/VG,8vo,hb.Famous series from the late 1950's and early 1960's is to be sold only as a lot, all but two, as noted, have dust jackets, some missing numbers in series, some duplicates, volumes as follows: 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 5 (no dj), 6, 6, 7, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 10A, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 17 (no dj), 19A, 20, 21, 22, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 28, 29, 30, 31, 31, 32, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 36, 37, 37, 38, 39, 39, 40, 40, 41, 41, 42, 42.
Item number: 14608
Appr.:
|
AUD 217.39 |
CAD 215.05 |
EUR 134.68 |
GBP 120.48 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2667 |
ZAR 1504 |
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
20.
|
, Illustrated by: Walt Disney
The Life of Donald Duck
Publisher: Applewood Books Bedford, MA 1994 F/F,4to,72pp.Republication of an original 1941 Disney edition, complete with CD, Donald's 60th birthday card, etc, large print book, all in VG box manufactured by Disney (the box has one tear near a corner, else fine. First Thus
Item number: 15126
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.65 |
CAD 69.89 |
EUR 43.77 |
GBP 39.16 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 867 |
ZAR 489 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
21.
|
, Illustrated by: Walter Schels (photographer)
Animal Portraits, Walter Schels
Publisher: Edition Stemmle Zurich, CH 2001 Fine in Fine just jacket, folio, hb, 118pp indexed and illus.B&W facial photos of animals, revealing expressions and characteristics also observed in humans; heavy coated leaves, most are full-page; satin black cloth boards and spine, stamped glossy black spine title lettering, 3/4" thick, no sign of prior owner and NOT ex-library. Jacket: glossy black pictortial, white spine title lettering.
Item number: 017534
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 30.30 |
GBP 27.11 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 600 |
ZAR 338 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
22.
|
, Illustrated by: Will Barnet
Will Barnet: 27 Master Prints
Publisher: Abrams New York 1979 NF,elephant folio,pb,62pp.Glossy red, white and blue pictorial wraps, white spine printing, 5/16" thick, no sign of prior owner, wraps slightly abraded at tips, else fine.
Item number: 000995
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 30.30 |
GBP 27.11 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 600 |
ZAR 338 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
23.
|
Colby '49
Publisher: Colby College Waterville, ME 1949 VG,4to,hb.Blue and gray padded leatherette boards and spine, no sping lettering, 13/16" thick, previous owner name on flyleaf, else unmarked in text, moderate shelfwear to tips.
Item number: 000996
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
24.
|
Llamarada 1953 of Mount Holyoke College
Publisher: Mount Holyoke College South Hadley, MA 1953 F,4to,hb,181pp illus.Dark green buckram boards and spine, brown lettering on cream panels, 11/16" thick, no sign of prior owner, unmarked in text.
Item number: 000997
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
25.
|
Nora Darling, or, The Daughter of the Regiment
Publisher: J. E. Tilton & Co. Boston 1866 VG-,12mo,hb,370pp illus.Tissued frontispiece present;name of previous owner several times in front matter; original green cloth boards and spine, easily legible gilt spine decoration and lettering, 1-1/4" thick; no dust jacket; severe (3/4") forward slant to spine, abraded and bumped tips and spine-ends, some foxing of leaves, endpapers are intact, binding is sound (except, of course, for the slant.).
Item number: 000990
Appr.:
|
AUD 146.74 |
CAD 145.16 |
EUR 90.91 |
GBP 81.33 |
JPY 12273 |
MXN 1800 |
ZAR 1015 |
|
Buy Now
US$135.00
|
|
26.
|
Fieldbooks of Illinois; Wildflowers, Mammals, Native Shrubs (3 volumes)
Publisher: Illinois Natural History Survey Urbana, IL VG,12mo,hb.Offered as a single lot of 3; published at various times, these are all hardy field guides; Wild Flowers, Manual 1, 1936, is heavily annotated front and rear by a previous owner with observations and dates, some in places other than Illinois; Native Illinois Shrubs, Manual 3, 1942, also annotated past the index with handwritten observation list; Mammals, Manuarl 4, 1957, no annotations; various solid colors of milled cloth boards and spines, gilt lettering, offering takes 2-1/2" shelf space; no dust jackets.
Item number: 001040
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.39 |
CAD 41.94 |
EUR 26.26 |
GBP 23.49 |
JPY 3545 |
MXN 520 |
ZAR 293 |
|
Buy Now
US$39.00
|
|
27.
|
Nickelodeon Magazine, the Exotic Science Fiction and Fantasy Quarterly, Number One
Publisher: Reamy and Keller Kansas City, Mo 1975 NF,4to,pb,45pp illus.Stapled-spine magazine with illustrated cover, interior all B&W, no sign of prior owner, slight dog-earing of corners of wraps, else fine.
Item number: 001046
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
28.
|
The Kremlin Speaks; Excerpts from Statements Made By the Leaders of the Soviet Union
Publisher: U.S. Department of State Washington, DC 1951 VG,8vo,pb,37pp.Stitched pamphlet, very thin, mottled black and orange spine, no sign of prior owner, unmarked.
Item number: 001009
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
29.
|
Basic Food Plant Sanitation Manual, 3rd Edition
Publisher: American Institute of Baking Manhattan, KS 1987 New and unread in wraps,8vo,pb,255pp.White wraps, red printing,11/16" thick, Eighth Printing
Item number: 001077
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
30.
|
Axolotl/Pulphouse Signed Titles (4 volumes)
Publisher: Axolotl Press/Pulphouse Publishing Eugene, OR As New in Fine dust jackets, 8vo.Four signed works published by this small limited-edition press, to be sold as a single lot: "Naming the Flowers", by Kate Wilhelm, 1992; "Beggars in Spain", by Nancy Kress, 1991; "Myths, Legends and True History", by Geoffrey A. Landis, 1991; and "Ma Qui and Other Phantoms", by Alan Brennert, 1991; all of the same size and design, all hand-numbered, editions were of 300 copies, or in one case, 350 copies; cloth covers and gilt or silver lettering, plain paper dust jackets; they appear and feel as if unread; a publishing oddity. Flatsigned By Authors Limited/Numbered Editions
Item number: 001058
Appr.:
|
AUD 108.70 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 67.34 |
GBP 60.24 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 752 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
31.
|
The Edwin Smith Surgical Papyrus
Publisher: Gryphon Editions, Ltd. Birmingham, AL 1964 Fine,4to,hb,591pp indexed plus addenda and plates.a photo-lithographed edition of the University of Chicago 1930 book, number 734 of 7500 copies, printed for members of the Classics of Surgery Library, and with publisher bookplate naming previous owner and copy number affixed to the front pastedown; black leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, endpapers are fractal-pattern "wallpaper", 1-7/8" thick; no sign of prior owner (other than the bookplate). Limited/Numbered
Item number: 001081
Appr.:
|
AUD 211.96 |
CAD 209.68 |
EUR 131.31 |
GBP 117.47 |
JPY 17727 |
MXN 2600 |
ZAR 1466 |
|
Buy Now
US$195.00
|
|
32.
|
The Sixteenth Century Journal (37 Volumes plus bonus)
Publisher: Kirksville, MO NF in wraps,8vo.To be sold as a single lot, the following issues of this quarterly journal, constituting 37 issues in all: Fall and Winter, 1989; all 4 for 1990; all 4 for 1991; Spring and Winter, 1992; all 4 issues for each of the years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996; Spring, Summer and Winter, 1997; Spring, Summer and Fall, 1998; Spring, Summer and Winter, 1999; plus a bonus, consisting of the following 7 volumes of "Sixteenth Century Essays and Studies": Volume "L"; Volume XXXIII, volume XXII, volume XXXVI, volume XIX, volume XXIII, and volume 40. A whole library of 16th century history for less than 3.00 per volume; a magnificent gift for a Renaissance historian, professor, or teacher. Trade Paperback Editions
Item number: 001088
Appr.:
|
AUD 141.30 |
CAD 139.78 |
EUR 87.54 |
GBP 78.31 |
JPY 11818 |
MXN 1733 |
ZAR 977 |
|
Buy Now
US$130.00
|
|
33.
|
Noah Webster's First Edition of an American Dictionary of the English Language
Publisher: Foundation for American Christian Education San Francisco 2000 NF,4to,hb,unpaginated.Facsimile reprint of Webster's 1828 edition; green cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, a massive 2-5/8" thick; previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown, else fine; no dust jacket. Thirteenth Printing
Item number: 000979
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.26 |
CAD 102.15 |
EUR 63.97 |
GBP 57.23 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1267 |
ZAR 714 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
34.
|
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775-1875
Publisher: John Howell San Francisco 1980 NF in Poor dust jacket,folio,135pp indexed and illus.One of 2,500 copies, filled with full-colour illustrations,the majority being full-page;blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1" thick; previous owner name on flyleaf, else fine. Dust jacket, light blue non-glossy paper, chipped and discoloured, but all in one piece; this jacket adds nothing in the way of text, anyway, as the inner flaps are unprinted. Limited Edition
Item number: 000980
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
35.
|
Design Books (5 volumes)
Publisher: Daab New in the shrinkwrap,8vo,hb.Five titles in this series, as follows: Aircraft Interiors, Glass Design, Mexican Design, Shop Design, Young Asian Designers, to be sold as a single offering; pictorial boards with solid color quarterspines, all different colors, all with white spine printing, takes 7-1/2" shelf space; no dust wrappers; great gift for anyone who designs things!
Item number: 000981
Appr.:
|
AUD 86.96 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 53.87 |
GBP 48.19 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1067 |
ZAR 602 |
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
36.
|
Robert Gober: Sculpture + Drawings
Publisher: Walker Art Center Minneapolis, Minnesota 1999 NF in self-wraps,4to,pb,151pp illus.An exhibtion catalogue, 1999-2000; red brick pictorial wraps, small white spine lettering, 5/8" thick; slight dog-earing to corners of a few leaves, else fine.
Item number: 000914
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.61 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 20.20 |
GBP 18.07 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 226 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
37.
|
Oscar Kokoschka; Zum. 85 Geburtstag
Publisher: Galerie Welz Salzburg 1971 VG in wraps, 4to,pb. Exhibition catalog of a 1971 exhibtion in Salzburg, text in German, 63 examples of Kokoschka's work, a few coloured, but mostly B&W pencil drawings; white pictorial wraps, no spine lettering, 5/.16" thick.
Item number: 000925
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.61 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 20.20 |
GBP 18.07 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 226 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
38.
|
Sweethearts, a Comic Opera in Two Acts
Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc. New York 1913 VG,4to,pb,167pp.Rare, the vocal score of Victor Herbert's musical; book by Harry B. Smith and Fred de Gressac, lyrics by Robert B. Smith;maroon cloth backstrip, blue and light orange pictorial front board, no spine lettering, 1/2" thick,wraps slightly chipped top and bottom, leaves (of heavy newsprint) slightly browned near edges, but music is all there and unmarked.
Item number: 000893
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.61 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 20.20 |
GBP 18.07 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 226 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
39.
|
The Lausanne Pipe Museum
Publisher: Priuli & Verlucca Ivrea 1989 F in F publisher slipcase,folio,hb,159pp illus.The museum is located in a French-speaking region of Switzerland, but this edition is a simultaneous translation of the museum catalogue into Italian and English; high-quality captioned photos, in both languages, of one of the world's best collection of pipes, along with a text section, also in both languages; black cloth permabound boards and spine, gilt spine lettering, 1-1/8" thick in the slipcase; no dust jacket; publisher slipcase has photo-illustrations pasted on and is titled in both English and Italian.
Item number: 000901
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 30.30 |
GBP 27.11 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 600 |
ZAR 338 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
40.
|
The Colophon, a Book Collector's Quarterly, Part Six
Publisher: 1931 VG-.4to,hb,unpaginated;Hardbound magazine, black on beige illustrated boards,light-darkened, backstrip missing, contents fine; no dust jacket.
Item number: 000875
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.74 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 13.47 |
GBP 12.05 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 267 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
5748 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|