Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1405 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Du Puy, William Atherton (1876-1941)  
Hawaii and Its Race Problem (Signed) 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington Government Printing Office 1932
Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographs, x, 131 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Report of Du Puy's fact-finding mission in the summer of 1932 which was sparked by the newspaper coverage of the "Massie Affair" and the resulting racial tensions. Includes information on the evolution of Hawaii, its scenery, people, and agriculture. Concludes with an analysis of the racial make-up of the Hawaiian population. Includes many interesting photographs, including images of cattle ranching, surfing, volcanoes, cultural activities, etc. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Du Puy on front free endpaper. Bound in tan cloth over boards with title in black on spine and upper board, island scene silhouetted in green on upper board. Some minor rubs and light soil to exterior and a bit of browning along inner margins of endpapers. Americana Item number: 10000

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
2. Wright, Bruce S.  
High Tide and an East Wind: The Story of the Black Duck 
 Picture
Publisher: Harrisburg Stackpole Company 1954
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, drawings, xiii, 162 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Dramatic story of the life and behavior of this highly-esteemed game bird of the Eastern United States and Canada, told by a Canadian biologist who spent his adult life studying the species. HAND #W532. Bound in turquoise cloth over boards with titles in black on spine and upper board, maps on pastedowns. Line drawings in the text by Peter Ward. Bookseller label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Jacket has a few extremity rubs, some rubbed creases to top . 75" inch of head of spine, and a band of faint fading to top edge of front panel. A very clean and bright copy overall. Nature & Animals Item number: 10001

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
3. Horgan, Paul  
Josiah Gregg and His Vision of the Early West 

Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux (1979)
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Frontispiece photograph, [viii], 116 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Josiah Gregg (1806-1850), author of "Commerce of the Prairies" in 1844, died after completing a strenuous journey to the California coast in 1850. This is his biography, based largely on his own notebooks discovered in 1940, and an interpretation and analysis of his groundbreaking book. Frontispiece reproduces a daguerreotype which is the only known portrait of Gregg. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine stamped in dark brown and gilt, orange endpapers, pale orange topstain. Jacket has a few minor extremity rubs. Americana Item number: 10003

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
4. Ball, Thomas (1819-1911)  
My Threescore Years and Ten. An Autobiography (with Autograph note) 
 Picture
Publisher: Boston Roberts Brothers 1892
Second Edition. Duodecimo, Original cloth, black and white plates, xiii, 379 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Thomas Ball was a self-made painter, singer, and sculptor whose work greatly influenced American monumental art. He is best known for his equestrian statue of George Washington in the Boston Public Gardens, his statue of Charles Sumner at the same place, his Daniel Webster in Central Park, New York, and the Emancipation Memorial group featuring Abraham Lincoln in Washington, DC. His charming, anecdote-rich autobiography tells about these creations and much more. An appendix gives the history of the Equestrian Statue of Washington. An AUTOGRAPH note in Ball's hand, SIGNED "Grandpa Ball" is laid in. The note is to Mrs. [Elise] Droste, fellow resident of Montclair, New Jersey, and thanks Mrs. Droste for some roses she sent Ball. He also offers his sympathies for some of the Droste family who are ill and best wishes to "little Charlotte. " The book itself bears a gift inscription (not by Ball) to Charlotte [Droste] and Harold Schroeder. Various newspaper clippings relating to Ball, his son-in-law, sculptor William Couper are laid in as well. Book is bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, binder's ornamental rule in dark brown on upper board, top edge gilt, black endpapers. Slight browning to spine, front endpaper has a 1 inch split at lower end of hinge, and a few leaves browned by newspaper clippings (now in Mylar, laid in at front). A very clean and sound copy of this uncommon memoir, with an autograph note by the artist/author. Art, Photo, & Architecture Item number: 10007

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1894 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
5. Pierce, Wesley George  
Goin' Fishin': The Story of the Deep-Sea Fishermen of New England (Publication No. 26 of the Marine Research Society) 
 Picture
Publisher: Salem Marine Research Society 1934
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographs, drawings, xiv, 323 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Good history of the New England fishery by a 6th generation fisherman. Pierce saw many of the old ways disappearing and here records fine firsthand descriptions of the daily life of the saltwater fisherman and how the fish were caught. Appendices include a glossary, rigging details on Gloucester schooners, statistics, a section on superstitions, and more. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by the author. ALBION p. 207. Bound in dark blue textured cloth over boards with spine titled and ruled in gilt. Minor rubs to extremities, prior owner gift inscription (1934) on front free endpaper, a few specks of foxing to endpapers. Jacket has rubs along fore edge folds, chips at spine ends at top fore corners, a few shallow edge tears, and some minor soil. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10008

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
6. Stillwell, Paul (editor)  
Air Raid: Pearl Harbor!: Recollections of a Day of Infamy (Signed) 
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Naval Institute Press (1981)
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white photographs, drawings, x, 299 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A rich mosaic of personal accounts detail the events of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Contributions range from U. S. Naval officers and sailors to Japanese participants to civilian witnesses. Includes nearly 250 photographs, some not previously published, and several diagrams and maps. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stillwell on half title. Bound in off-white cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, slate blue endpapers. Shallow bumps along heel of spine, jacket has minor edge wear. Military History Item number: 10009

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
7. Payne, Abraham  
Reminiscences of the Rhode Island Bar 
 Picture
Publisher: Providence Tibbitts & Preston 1885
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , xii, 277 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Recollections of noted Rhode Island lawyers, judges, and cases. Includes chapters on Caleb Cushing, Jeremiah Black, John F. Tobey, the Newport Bar, Thomas A. Jenckes, the India-Rubber Litigation, Divorce, Wingate Hayes, Charles F. Tillinghast, Benjamin Cozzens, and much more. Dedicated to Charles S. Bradley. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with gilt spine titles, top edge gilt. Shallow rubs at extremities, shallow bumps at spine ends. This copy is from a private institutional library and bears their catalogue number at heel of spine and their circular stamp at lower fore corner of front free endpaper and title page. Binding sound. Americana Item number: 10015

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
8. Brainard, Charles H.  
John Howard Payne: A Biographical Sketch of the Author of Home, Sweet Home with a Narrative of the Removal of His Remains from Tunis to Washington 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D.C. George A. Coolidge 1885
Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographic plates, [x], 144 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Includes several tissue-guarded plates including a facsimile of the manuscript of "Home, Sweet Home" inscribed to Brainard, facsimile of the invitation card to Payne's funeral, the monument to Payne erected by William W. Corcoran in Washington, D. C. 's Oak Hill Cemetery, etc. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. This copy comes from a private institutional library with their catalogue number at heel of spine and two circular stamps inside. Minor extremity wear, some light external soil, one signature protrudes maybe 1/8 inch from textblock, front endpapers browned slightly. Americana Item number: 10016

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
9. McHale, John E., Jr.  
Dr. Samuel A. Mudd and the Lincoln Assassination 
 Picture
Publisher: Parsippany, NJ Dillon Press (1995)
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 144 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Biography of Dr. Mudd, an analysis of his role in the Lincoln assassination, and an account of the efforts of his descendants to have him exonerated. Includes a bibliography. "A People in Focus Book. " Bound in tan paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Jacket has a few faint surface abrasions visible when held at an angle. History & Politics Item number: 10017

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
10. Mylander, Alison Ellicott  
The Ellicotts: Striving for a Holy Community 
 Picture
Publisher: Ellicott City, MD Historic Ellicott City, Inc. (1991)
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, black and white illustrations, [viii], 86 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of the Ellicott family in late 18th and early 19th century Maryland, focusing on the women and the private side of family life. The Ellicotts were influential Quakers and there is good coverage of the influence of religion, education, and public involvement on the family. Well illustrated. Includes a bibliography and appendices on the Ellicott women's marriage patterns and the restoration of the George Ellicott house. Bound in brown card covers with gilt-stamped titles and emblem on front. Some slight rubs to covers, small white label over old price on preliminary blank page. Regional Item number: 10018

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
11. Laughton, L[eonard]. G[eorge]. Carr (1871-1955)  
Old Ship Figure-Heads and Sterns, with which are Associated Galleries, Hancing-pieces, Catheads and Divers other Matters that Concern the Grace and Countenance of Old Sailing-Ships 
 Picture
Publisher: New York Burt Franklin (1973)
Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white plates, line drawings, xv, 281 pages, + plates. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     Fascinating history of decorative naval architecture, originally published in 1925. Well illustrated. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Color frontispiece. Very shallow bumps to spine ends and lower fore corner of upper board. Clean and bright. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10019

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
12. Bigelow, Henry B[ryant]. and W. T. Edmondson  
Wind Waves at Sea, Breakers and Surf (H. O. Pub. No. 602) 

Publisher: Washington, D.C. Hydrographic Office, U. S. Navy 1953
Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, diagrams, xii, 177 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Study of the physical nature of the creation and effects of ocean waves and surf and their effects on vessels and coastal areas. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Very shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards. Clean and sound. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10022

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
13. Burton, E. Milby  
Charleston Furniture 1700-1825 (Contributions from the Charleston Museum, XII) 
 Picture
Publisher: Charleston Charleston Museum 1955
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white photographs, drawings, [x], 150 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Detailed catalogue and study of examples of furniture used in Charleston in the 18th and early 19th centuries. Includes much information on Charleston cabinet-makers of the period, labels and marks, styles and influences, woods, a brief section on Black cabinet makers, and more. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Minor extremity rubs, mild foxing to edges of textblock, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, name and date neatly penned on front free endpaper. Americana Item number: 10023

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
14. MacGregor, David R.  
British and American Clippers: A Comparison of their Design, Construction and Performance in the 1850s 
 Picture
Publisher: (Annapolis) Naval Institute Press (1993)
First American edition. Folio, Hardcover, black and white photographs, scaled drawings, 192 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating analytical study of the rivalry in fast shipping that sprang from the discovery of gold in California. MacGregor, a talented draftsman, uses his own drawings when possible to describe and compare these ships. Examines the work of the builders, the performance of the ships, their records passages, and the exploits of the captains. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Shallow bumps to spine ends. Clean and sound throughout. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10024

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
15. Crismon, Fred  
U. S. Military Wheeled Vehicles (Crestline Series) 
 Picture
Publisher: (Osceola, WI) Motorbooks International (1994)
Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 472 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Comprehensive illustrated reference to American military motor vehicles since World War I. Hundreds of photographs of motorcycles, trucks, busses, amphibious vehicles, armored cars, ambulances, staff cars, and more, each with explanatory captions. Bound in tan paper over boards with spine and upper board stamped in green foil. Shallow bumps to heel of spine. Military History Item number: 10025

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
16. [Reynolds-Wood, Pamela (Editor)]  
American Battleships 
 Picture
Publisher: Paducah, KY Turner Publishing Company (1991)
Limited edition. Folio, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Well illustrated history of the battleship class of ship, individual ship histories, numerous first-person "sea stories" by battleship crew members, biographical sketches of crew members, and more. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. Shallow bumps along heel of spine. Clean and sound over all. Military History Item number: 10030

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
17. Sturton, Ian (Editor)  
Conway's All the World's Battleships 1906 to the Present 
 Picture
Publisher: [Annapolis] [Annapolis] Naval Institute Press [1987]
First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, drawings, 190 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Convenient, one-volume summary of data, design backgrounds, and career outlines of the world's battleships taken from Conway's "Fighting Ships" series. Includes photographs, line drawings, tabular data, and background articles by authorities such as N. J. M. Campbell, Aldo Fraccaroli, Norman Friedman, Pierre Hervieux, Antony Preston, Edwin Sieche, and others. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. A few minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Clean and sound. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10034

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
18. Stillwell, Paul (Editor); Graham E. Martin, Paul D. Richmond, Samuel E. Barnes, George C. Cooper, et al. (Foreword by Co  
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers (Signed) 
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Naval Institute Press (1993)
First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth, black and white photographs, xxviii, 304 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A look at the history of African Americans in the U. S. Navy and its steps toward integration as seen through the eyes of members of the first black enlisted men trained as officers at the Great Lakes Naval Training Station in Illinois in 1944. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on front free endpaper by editor Paul Stillwell. The inscription is dated in the year of publication. Bound in black cloth over boards with brown paper sides, spine titled in gilt. Military History Item number: 10035

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
19. Clarke, Edward H[ammond]., Henry J[acob]. Bigelow, Samuel D[avid]. Gross, T[heodore]. Gaillard Thomas, and J[ohn]. S[haw  
A Century of American Medicine. 1776-1876 
 Picture
Publisher: Brinklow, MD Old Hickory Bookshop (1962)
Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , [iv], 366 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Quality facsimile reprint (from 1962, i. e. , NOT "print on demand") of this classic history of American medicine which originally appeared in 1876. Consists of five papers by experts in their fields. The papers originally appeared in the American Journal of the Medical Sciences and are titled Practical Medicine; The Discovery of Anesthesia; Surgery; Obstetrics and Gynecology; and Literature and Institutions. The original 1876 edition is quite scarce. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. A few minor extremity rubs, mild browning to textblock edges. Prior owner name and town penned at top of front free endpaper. Health & Medical Item number: 10039

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
20. Buckley, William F.  
Marco Polo, If You Can 

Publisher: Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1982
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 233 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Suspense novel featuring Blackford Oakes and the U-2 spy plane. Small prior owner inscription to verso front free endpaper. Fiction & Literature Item number: 1004

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
21. Birtles, Philip J.  
de Havilland (Planemakers: 3) 

Publisher: (London) Jane's (1984)
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 160 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Details the rise of Geoffrey de Havilland and his aircraft company. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. A few tiny extremity rubs. Science & Transportation Item number: 10047

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
22. Taylor, Michael J[ohn]. H[addrick].  
Fantastic Flying Machines 

Publisher: New York Jane's (1981)
First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover, color and black and white photographs, 144 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Fascinating history of unconventional aircraft with numerous illustrations in both color and black and white. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards with black endpapers. Shallow bumps to extremities, a few light surface abrasions. Science & Transportation Item number: 10048

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
23. Buckley, William F.  
Stained Glass 

Publisher: Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 232 pages. Condition: Near fine in a slightly worn and soiled dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Blackford Oakes in early 1950's Germany. Small bumps to heel of spine. Jacket has some light abrasions to front panel, small rubs and a short tear to heel of spine. Fiction & Literature Item number: 1005

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
24. Hess, William N.  
A-20 Havoc at War 
 Picture
Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons [1979]
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, drawings, 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Veteran World War II airman and aviation specialist details the development and operational record of the Douglas A-20 series of aircraft. Includes many photographs and contributions by combat crewmen. Bound in textured maroon paper over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpapers illustrated with scale drawings of A-20s. Some slight extremity wear. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles and a touch of fading along spine. Military History Item number: 10050

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
25. Guyton, Boone T.  
Whistling Death: The Test Pilot's Story of the F4U Corsair 
 Picture
Publisher: Atglen Schiffer Military/Aviation History (1994)
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographic plates, xvi, 272 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     True story of the production rush of the World War II Navy fighter the Japanese nicknamed "Whistling Death, " as told by the plane's test pilot. Fascinating. The Corsair was the fighter that gave the United States air superiority over the Japanese Zero. Bound in dark gray cloth over boards with decorative endpapers, minor rubs at spine ends. Shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board. Prior owner inscription on front endpaper, prior owner name at bottom of title page. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Military History Item number: 10053

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
26. [Rowan, Joseph H., editor]  
Pacific Aviation News, Volume 3, No. 2, February, 1930 
 Picture
Publisher: [Portland, OR] [Pacific Aviation News, Inc.] 1930
Quarto, Magazine, black and white photographs, ads, 24 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Original issue of this early aviation journal, with articles on the Air Mail Act, air commerce regulations, the city of Spokane, Washington, and much more. Loads of vintage aviation advertising. Front and rear cover each stamped with a library stamp dated 1930. Covers separated along lower half of spine, edge rubs, corner creases, and a few small chips. Perfectly readable. Science & Transportation Item number: 10055

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
27. Wheatley, W. A.  
To Help You Find and Name the Important Parts of a Mainliner 
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) United Air Lines (1943)
Quarto, Leaflet, black and white photographs, 4 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Instructional piece issued by United Air Lines. This is a single sheet folded in half and printed with text and illustrations to identify parts on the Douglas DC-3 Mainliner. Science & Transportation Item number: 10056

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
28. Martin, Pat, edited by Erik Parent  
USS California (BB-44) 
 Picture
Publisher: Paducah, KY Turner Publishing Company (1995)
First printing. Folio, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 112 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of the battleship U. S. S. California and her crew, with focus on operations in World War II. The California was sunk during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor but was salvaged and repaired by 1944. This history is well illustrated with historic photographs and contains many recollections by former crewmen. Also includes numerous veteran's biographies with "then and now" photographs. Fore corners slightly bumped. Military History Item number: 10059

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
29. [Naval Academy]  
Seamanship Department Notes, U. S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, November, 1917 
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis United States Naval Institute 1918
First printing. Octavo, Cloth over flexible boards, drawings, diagrams, 165 pages. Condition: Good +.
     Includes such items as instructions for cutter drill, notes on ground tackle, notes on writing the deck log, hints to young officers taking the deck, rules of the road pertaining to lights, moorings of a ship alongside a dock, Morse code, and much more. Prior ownership inscription of one Harry L. Edwards, U. S. M. C. aboard the USS Montana, 1914-1918 is on front pastedown. Bound in dark blue cloth over flexible boards, spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Bump to heel of spine, rubs and light wear to extremities, endpapers splitting along hinges but still holding snugly. Both boards have a vertical crease. Military History Item number: 10060

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
30. Freeman, Roland L.  
The Arabbers of Baltimore 
 Picture
Publisher: Centreville, MD Tidewater Publishers (1989)
First printing. Quarto, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, xiv, 176 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Noted documentary photographer captures the vanishing way of life of Baltimore's mysteriously named horsecart vendors. Arabbers are primarily African American produce vendors who travel Baltimore's neighborhoods selling their goods from horsedrawn carts. Freeman himself was an arabber in his youth and here has compiled the definitive work on these "outsiders. " Good bibliography. Bound in glossy pictorial covers. Regional Item number: 10063

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
31. Putnam, George Haven (1844-1930)  
Abraham Lincoln: The People's Leader in the Struggle for National Existence 
 Picture
Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1910
Second printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white frontispiece portrait, x, 292 pages + ads. Condition: Very good.
     Based on a speech given by Putnam to commemorate the centennial of Lincoln's birth. The book also contains an appendix on Lincoln's Cooper Union address with annotations by Charles C. Nott and Cephas Brainerd. This appendix also includes transcripts of correspondence between Nott and Lincoln and between Putnam, Robert Lincoln, Nott, and Brainerd. A few old (c. 1917) brittle newspaper clippings relating to Lincoln are laid in. See MONAGHAN #1850. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, a few shallow extremity bumps, slight browning to endpapers. History & Politics Item number: 10071

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
32. Young, Filson  
With Beatty in the North Sea 
 Picture
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1921
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black & white photographic plates, fold-out charts, [xii], 349 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Account of the early World War I naval battles between the British and the Germans at Heligoland Bight and Dogger Bank. Despite some success, these North Sea engagements revealed shortcomings in the Royal Navy's warfare methods. The author witnessed these events from Rear Admiral David Beatty's flagship, the battlecruiser HMS Lion. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and two large fold-out battle plans. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt which is dulled. Minor extremity rubs, minor browning to textblock edges. Military History Item number: 10077

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
33. Thomas, P[hil]. N.  
British Figurehead and Ship Carvers 
 Picture
Publisher: (Albrighton) Waine Research Publications (1995)
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, color and black & white photographs, drawings, [ii], 114 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated study of the merchant and naval ships' figureheads of Great Britain and the men who carved them. Includes directories of carvers and an appendix on the sources from which the carvers' names and details of their work were obtained. Bound in textured dark blue glossy paper over boards. Mild bump to heel of spine. Clean and sound. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10092

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
34. Norton, William and Robert Dixon, Jr.  
Eagle Seamanship: Square Rigger Sailing 
 Picture
Publisher: New York M. Evans and Company, Inc. (1969)
Octavo, Full cloth, black and white diagrams, [xvi], 172 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Sailing the U. S. Coast Guard's training ship Eagle. Contains an Eagle Glossary. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, brown endpapers. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a edge wrinkles and rubs. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10093

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
35. Rittmeister, Wolfgang (text) and Herman Ahrens (illustrations)  
Neptuns Hölzerne Engel: Schöne Alte Galionsfiguren 
 Picture
Publisher: Hamburg, Germany Hans Dulk [1958]
Square octavo, Full cloth, black & white and color drawings, 133 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Study of ships' figureheads from around the world, with illustrations drawn by Herman Ahrens. Text is in German. Bound in pale yellow cloth over boards with spine lettered in light blue, vignette of a lion figurehead on upper board. Slight bumps to board extremities. Jacket has a few chips at spine ends, a closed tear at head of spine, and other minor extremity wear. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10094

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
36. Villiers, Alan J[ohn]. (1903-1982)  
Last of the Wind Ships 
 Picture
Publisher: New York New York William Morrow & Company [1934]
First American edition. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white photographs, xviii, 59 pages +108 plates. Condition: Good in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Over 200 photographs of sailing ships and crew in all manner of weather, taken by the author. Spine is sunned, upper board has a dampstain near fore edge, extremities have slight fraying. Some foxing and browning inside. The dustjacket is in pieces with chips to edges and a 3 inch piece of jacket spine lacking altogether. Still, all jacket text is present and the jacket still adds rather than detracts. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10099

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
37. Cram, W. Bartlett  
Picture History of New England Passenger Vessels 
 Picture
Publisher: (Hampden Highlands, ME) (Burntcoat Corporation) 1980
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, maps, x, 414 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Large historic photographs of hundreds of vessels, each accompanied by information and brief specifications. Some of the passenger lines and areas covered are the Maine Central Railroad fleet, Eastern Steamship Lines, Savannah Line, Casco Bay vessels, Passamaquoddy vessels, Kennebec and Boothbay vessels, Merchants and Miners Transportation Company, and many more. Bound in glossy blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Tiny extremity rubs. Jacket has a few minor rubs and edge wrinkles at top and bottom of rear panel. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10102

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
38. Nichols, Jeannette Paddock  
Alaska: A history of its administration, exploitation, and industrial development during its first half century under the rule of the United States 
 Picture
Publisher: Cleveland Arthur H. Clark Company 1924
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white portraits, maps, 456 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Study of the struggle of the United States to establish good government in its Alaskan territory. Information on the early pioneers, the resources, the Klondike, the Organic Act of 1884, many problems with territorial government, etc. Includes a color fold-out map of Alaska indicating railroad lines and important towns. Includes a bibliography of Alaskana in the United States. From a private institutional library whose markings consist of a number in white at base of spine and a circular stamp at lower fore corner of front free endpaper and title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, fore and bottom edges of textblock left rough-cut, top edge gilt. Many leaves unopened. Americana Item number: 10103

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
39. Joint Chiefs of Staff, Joint Communication-Electronics Committee  
Wartime Instructions for Merchant Ships (Radio), JANAP 149(A) - RESTRICTED 
 Picture
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] [U.S. Government Printing Office] 1949
Quarto, Binder , xvi, [74] pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Joint Army, Navy, and Air Force (JANAP) publication on the radio procedures to be used by merchant ships in time of war. Chapters on security, cryptography, equipment, convoy, voice radio, and more. This is an original document marked "Restricted. " Stiff card covers bound at spine with metal clasp, light blue card chapter dividers. Slight browing to covers, some light foxing, minor extremity rubs. Military History Item number: 10104

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
40. [Werner, Willis and Theodore C. Macaulay]  
Coast to Coast and Return by Air - February, 1919 [cover title] 
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) (1960s)
Octavo, Wrappers, black and white photographs, 18 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Pamphlet which reprints a 1936 biographical article on Major T. C. Macaulay from the San Diego Union, written by Willis Werner, and Macaulay's own account of his flight as it appeared in the Saturday Evening Post of May 10, 1919. In addition, there is a printed Christmas card from the Macaulays laid in, and this card bears a handwritten inscription which reads "Does this bring back many memories--meeting you is a very pleasant one for me!" Pictorial cover, saddle-stapled binding. Some faint browning to exterior. Science & Transportation Item number: 10111

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00

1405 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.