|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
LeConte, Joseph (1823-1901) (Introductory Reminiscence by his daughter, Caroline LeConte)
'Ware Sherman: A Journal of Three Months' Personal Experience in the Last Days of the Confederacy
Publisher: Berkeley University of California Press 1938 Second printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth, Frontispiece portrait, line drawings, xxxii, 146 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Sherman's march through the Carolinas as experienced by a highly educated Confederate scientist. LeConte was a chemist with the Confederate States Nitre and Mining Bureau, and his memoir, though brief, is considered one of the best regarding this last phase of the war. LeConte went on to become a professor at the University of California after the war. See EICHER #362; NEVINS et al, Vol I, page 120; HARWELL #109. Bound in gray cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Exterior shows a few stains, finger marks and some stray pen marks. Interior is clean and sound with sturdy hinges. Military History
Item number: 9455
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
2.
|
Randall, Roland Emerson, Sr.
100 Years and More of the Order of the Amaranth
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) [c.1975] Octavo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, [ii], 44 pages. Condition: Very Good. History of this Masonic Lodge of adoption. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Randall on title page. Bound in yellow paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor edge wear, shallow crease at top edge of front cover, small spot of browning at bottom edge of title page. History & Politics
Item number: 7399
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
3.
|
Symonds, Craig L.
A Battlefield Atlas of the Civil War (Signed)
Publisher: Annapolis Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co. (1984) 2nd printing. Quarto, Hardcover, Maps by William J. Clipson, xvi, 106 pages. Condition: Near Fine. More than a book of maps, this fascinating book contains excellent history condensed to a page accompanying each map. Also includes many photographs. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Symonds on front free endpaper. Text from dust jacket is neatly pasted to front pastedown. Bound in red paper over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Tiny rubs at spine ends, shallow bumps at top fore corners of boards. Military History
Item number: 2637
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
4.
|
Lawrence, Hal
A Bloody War: One Man's Memories of the Canadian Navy 1939-1945
Publisher: Toronto Macmillan of Canada (1979) Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover, black & white plates, x, 193 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Good first hand account of active service in the Canadian Navy in World War II, from convoys and U-boat wolf-packs, to lighter moments on shore leaves. Prior owner gift inscription on half title page. Shallow bumps at spine ends. Jacket has minor edge wear. Military History
Item number: 7752
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
5.
|
Ryan, Cornelius
A Bridge Too Far
Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton (1974) First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, Black & White photographs, maps, xx, 492 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Ryan's meticulously researched history of Operation Market-Garden and the disastrous Battle of Arnhem in World War II. Three Allied airborne divisions, the 101st US, the 82nd US, and the 1st British were dropped at three key bridges in Holland. The 101st and 82d divisions successfully took their bridges, but the 1st division was dropped too far from the bridge at Arnhem to take it immediately. The German 9th SS Panzer Division made a violent counter-attack and killed or captured about 75% of the British division. Based on interviews with Allied and German commanders, soldiers, civilians, and resistance fighters. Bound in burgundy textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, blue foil stamped emblem on upper board, endpaper maps. Only minor extremity rubs and wear, light foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a short closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Military History
Item number: 7720
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
6.
|
Goodwin, Rutherfoord
A Brief and True Report Concerning Williamsburg in Virginia: Being an Account of the most important Occurrences in that Place from its first Beginning to the present Time…
Publisher: Williamsburg Colonial Williamsburg 1968 Revised edition. Octavo, Quarter cloth, black & white engravings, maps, xiv, 406 pages. Condition: Fine. Subtitle continues: "To which is added an Appendix composed of the Records and Works from which this Account is drawn; together with full and true Copies of the Acts for building the Capitol and the City of Williamsburg, and the Charter of the City. " A unique history, written and printed in 18th century style and typography. The travel guide to Colonial Williamsburg which appears in two previous editions of the work is dropped for this third edition and the historical outline is expanded and substantiated. Bound in marbled paper over boards with dark green cloth spine. In lieu of a dust jacket the book was issued with a plain paper wrap-around band printed with title, author, and publishing information. Contains two fold-out plans of the city, among other illustrations. Appendices, bibliography, index. Handsome book. Americana
Item number: 316
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
7.
|
[Empire State, Inc.]
A Brief History of New York, Containing valuable information on its Discovery, Purchase, Settlement & the various places of Historic Interest
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) (1940) Duodecimo, Wrappers, Black & white cuts, [14 pages]. Condition: Fine. A souvenir booklet produced by the Empire State company (owner of the so-named building), and given "compliments [of the] Hotel Pennsylvania". Includes a double fold-out map drawing of the city. One small black ink smudge at lower edge of front cover, otherwise no wear. Americana
Item number: 6678
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
8.
|
Shaver, Dorothy T. and Herbert L. Sappington
A Brief History of the Annearrundell Free School (Signed) [Anne Arundel]
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) 1992 First printing. Quarto, Comb binding, black and white drawings, photos, [iv], 56 pages. Condition: Near fine. History, archaeology, and architectural study of what is perhaps the oldest existing schoolhouse mandated by a colonial government. The structure still stands in Davidsonville, Maryland. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on title page by co-author Herb Sappington. Post card and brochure from the free school are laid in. Printed front cover, black plastic comb binding. Regional
Item number: 10199
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
9.
|
Sargent, George F.
A Busted Bibliophile and His Books, Being a Most Delectable History of the Diverting Adventures of that Renowned Book-Collector A. Edward Newton of Daylesford in Pennsylvania, Esquire. The First and Only Edition with All
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Company 1928 Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 49 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Includes a bibliography of Newton's work at rear. Limited edition of 600 copies. Bound in marbled paper over boards with black cloth over spine, printed title label laid onto upper board. Fore and bottom edges of textblock left rough cut. A few minor extremity rubs. Original glassine wrapper has tears and wear. Antiques & Collectables
Item number: 10252
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
10.
|
Clarke, Edward H[ammond]., Henry J[acob]. Bigelow, Samuel D[avid]. Gross, T[heodore]. Gaillard Thomas, and J[ohn]. S[haw
A Century of American Medicine. 1776-1876
Publisher: Brinklow, MD Old Hickory Bookshop (1962) Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , [iv], 366 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Quality facsimile reprint (from 1962, i. e. , NOT "print on demand") of this classic history of American medicine which originally appeared in 1876. Consists of five papers by experts in their fields. The papers originally appeared in the American Journal of the Medical Sciences and are titled Practical Medicine; The Discovery of Anesthesia; Surgery; Obstetrics and Gynecology; and Literature and Institutions. The original 1876 edition is quite scarce. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. A few minor extremity rubs, mild browning to textblock edges. Prior owner name and town penned at top of front free endpaper. Health & Medical
Item number: 10039
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
11.
|
Savings Bank of New London
A Century of Banking in New London, Published in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of The Savings Bank of New London
Publisher: New London, CT (Savings Bank of New London) (1927) First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, black & white photographs, illus. , [ii], 57 pages. Condition: Fine. History of this New London, Connecticut bank which was established to provide a safe place for small deposits by average citizens. Lots of details and anecdotes about the bank, its founders and officers through the years, and also about the town itself and its ties to the whaling industry. Includes historic photographs and portraits. Bound in stiff card covers with Yapp edges, dark brown and gilt block, lettering, and medallion on front cover, cord tied at spine. Just minor extremity rubs to covers, otherwise clean and crisp. Americana
Item number: 9055
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
12.
|
Brown, Philip L.
A Century of Separate But Equal Education in Anne Arundel County
Publisher: Baltimore Gateway Press, Inc. 2002 Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Black & white photographs, maps, xiv, 258 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive and thoroughly documented history of segregated education in Anne Arundel County between 1866 and 1966. Philip Brown can back up his research with personal experience, as both he and his wife taught in the county for 40 years--most of that time during segregation. Includes chapters on Stanton High School, Wiley H. Bates High School, life of a colored teacher in the 1930s, the implementation of the Desegregation Ruling in Anne Arundel County, and more. Biographical information on Wiley H. Bates. Appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Regional
Item number: 7867
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
13.
|
Mercer, Henry C., Harman Yerkes, Warren S. Ely, Clarence D. Hotchkiss, and B. F. Fackenthal, Jr.
A Collection of Papers Read Before the Bucks County Historical Society, Volume IV
Publisher: (Easton) Fackenthal Publication Fund 1917 Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, illus., x, 761 pages. Condition: Good. Stand alone volume whose contents include scores of short papers on a wide variety of topics in Bucks County history. Examples are "Thomas Hicks, Artist, a Native of Newtown, " "Classification and Analyses of Stoveplates, " "Lime-Burning Industry, Its Rise and Decay in Bucks, " "German Games and Plays, " "The Grier Family, " "Selecting the Site of the County Seat, " "Captain William Wynkoop and His Company A, " "Remarks on Tile Stoves, " "Cooking Shad by the Open Fire, " "Notes on the Life of Charles Albert Fechter, " "Mennonite School and Meeting House, with a Sketch of Moritz Loeb, " "Introduction of the Christmas Tree in the United States, " and many, many more. This copy bears the ownership inscription of noted archaeologist and author Charles Conrad Abbott, indicating it was presented to him by one of the editors, Dr. B. F. Fackenthal, Jr. in 1917. Bound in red cloth over boards with moderate extremity wear, sun fading to spine. Faint drink ring on upper board. Americana
Item number: 10744
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
14.
|
Edgar, Lady [Matilda Ridout]
A Colonial Governor in Maryland: Horatio Sharpe and His Times, 1753-1773
Publisher: London Longmans, Green and Co. 1912 Octavo, Original cloth, black and white plates, xvi, 311 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Eventful history of Maryland and its relations with the other American colonies in the mid-18th century, told through the career and correspondence of Governor Sharpe, contemporary newspapers, and private sources. There is interesting information on Annapolis, the governor's secretary John Ridout, the Stamp Act, the succession of Robert Eden as governor, and much more. Nicely illustrated, including several views of Sharpe's residence, Whitehall. There is also an appendix on the Lords Baltimore. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board titled in black, red topstain. Minor extremity wear, slight fading to spine, a bit of foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean and sound. Regional
Item number: 10588
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
15.
|
Sanford, Terry
A Danger of Democracy: the Presidential Nominating Process
Publisher: Boulder Westview Press 1981 First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xv, 184 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A critique of the American system of political party nominations, with recommendations for improvements. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and blind stamped decoration to both boards, colored endpapers. Slight wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket has a few short edge tears, rubbed wrinkles, and light surface abrasions. Indexed with a bibliography. History & Politics
Item number: 2606
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
16.
|
Chesnut, Mary Boykin (Edited by Isabella D. Martin and Myrta Lockett Avary)
A Diary from Dixie, as written by Mary Boykin Chesnut, wife of James Chesnut, Jr., United States Senator from South Carolina, 1859-1861, and afterward an Aide to Jefferson Davis and Brigadier-General in the Confederate A
Publisher: New York Peter Smith 1929 Octavo, Original cloth, black and white plates, xxii, 424 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. One of the classic memoirs of the Civil War. Mrs. Chesnut made the most of her high connections and observant, candid eye in reporting on economic and social conditions, Southern morale, and major events of the day from the Southern perspective. See EICHER #347; NEVINS et al Vol II, page 184; HOWES #C352; HARWELL #23; etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Front endpapers split along hinge, though hinge is holding snugly, rear endpaper shows a partial split in same location. Minoe wear to board extremities, short tear to cloth at head of spine. Military History
Item number: 9454
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
17.
|
Turpin, James
A Faraway Country
Publisher: Cleveland World Publishing 1970 First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover, B&W photographs, 228 pages. Condition: Very good in a slightly worn jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Top fore corners of book bumped 1/8", few faint brown spots on pastedowns, ink ". 30" on rear pastedown, page edges lightly tanned. Jacket is wrinkled at top fore corners and rubbed 1/8" at spine ends, lightly browning overall. This is the story of an American doctor's ideal of service to all mankind and the story of Project Concern's struggle against mankind's oldest enemies--disease, ignorance and despair. Health & Medical
Item number: 436
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
18.
|
Gardner, David E.; Derek Harland; and Frank Smith
A Genealogical Atlas of England and Wales
Publisher: Salt Lake City Deseret Book Company (1964) Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Maps, vii, 88 pages. Condition: Very good. Reproductions of old maps of London and Wales showing the cities, parishes, townships, hamlets, old roads, etc. , as they were before the spread of modern industry changed the face of the countryside. These maps are reproduced at an ideal scale for genealogical work. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with upper board stamped in gilt and dark green, endpaper maps. Prior owner inscription on front pastedown, some browning to exterior cloth, a few light extremity rubs. General & Reference
Item number: 10594
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.77 |
CAD 20.34 |
EUR 12.78 |
GBP 11.51 |
JPY 1727 |
MXN 247 |
ZAR 144 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
19.
|
Stone, George Cameron
A Glossary of the Construction, Decoration and Use of Arms and Armor in All Countries and in All Times, Together with Some Closely Related Subjects
Publisher: New York Jack Brussell, Publisher (1961) Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white cuts, [x], 694 pages. Condition: Hardcover in dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Originally published in 1934, this edition contains descriptions of over 10, 000 different kinds of arms and armor with 875 photo-engraved illustrations. An exhaustive study of soldiering tools in all countries from the stone age up to World War II. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Binding straight and sound, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, bottom edges of both boards and spine are faded and moderately dampstained up to about . 5"--textblock not affected. Jacket has shallow edge wrinkles and wear. Military History
Item number: 6627
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
20.
|
Helmich, Mary A. and Pauline G. Spear
A Gold Rush Merchant's Manual or, How to Appear as a Mid-19th Century Store in a 21st Century World
Publisher: (S.l.) Office of Interpretive Services, California Department of Parks and Recreation 1989 Quarto, Wrappers, Black & white drawings, illustrations, [vi], 188 pages. Condition: Very good. Excellent source of detailed information on gold rush merchants, their suppliers, how they operated, what the interiors looked like, what the merchandise looked like, how they advertised, and much more. Valuable reference for reenactors, tour guides, movie set designers, etc. Perfect-bound in light blue paper covers with black paper over spine. A few corner creases to front cover, minor edge wear. Americana
Item number: 7699
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
21.
|
[Naval Academy]
A Guide Book to the United States Naval Academy, Showing Buildings, Roads, Athletic Fields, Drill Grounds, and Historic Monuments
Publisher: [New York] [U. S. Navy Records Bureau] 1924 Quarto, Wrappers, black and white photographs, [16 pages]. Condition: Fine. Uncommon guide to the Naval Academy produced during the superintendency of Admiral Henry ("Uncle Henry") B. Wilson. It was Superintendent Wilson who dismissed the commercial guides serving the academy and instead formed details of academy watchmen and officers to take visitors through the yard. He knew the importance of good public relations and wanted to be sure visitors got a friendly welcome (see Sweetman, p. 181). The narrative portion of this guide book, with many interesting anecdotes, is arranged such that it could be used on a self-guided walking tour. The book measures about 9 x 12 inches and contains many interesting photographs, including an aerial view from 1922. There is also a map of the buildings, grounds, and locations of monuments. A smaller book with half the pages was issued in 1923. Bound in textured paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding with a view of the Naval Academy Chapel on front cover. Other than a few tiny rubs at tips, no significant wear. Military History
Item number: 9744
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
22.
|
Stevens, William O[liver]. and Carroll S[torrs]. Alden
A Guide to Annapolis and the Naval Academy, Revised Edition
Publisher: Annapolis Privately Printed 1920 Duodecimo, Wrappers, black and white photographs, fold-out map, iv, 60 pages +ads. Condition: Fine. A superb little guide book aimed at early 20th century day trippers visiting historic Annapolis by train. Written by two Naval Academy English professors. Contains a good historical information, walking tours, several small photographic illustrations, etc. There are interesting ads for Annapolis businesses at rear, including the Maryland Electric Railways' Annapolis Short Line, the Hotel Maryland, etc. Fold-out map of the town and streetcar route is bound in at front. Bound in thin card covers with printed in dark blue over a stapled binding, Yapp edges. Minor wear to cover edges, otherwise clean and bright. Regional
Item number: 5630
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
23.
|
Mugridge, Donald H. and Blanche P. McCrum (under the direction of Roy P. Basler)
A Guide to the Study of The United States of America: Representative Books Reflecting the Development of American Life and Thought
Publisher: Washington, D.C. Library of Congress [1972] Quarto, Full cloth , xvi, 1193 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. An entertaining and useful bibliography covering American history, government, sports, religion, entertainment, folklore, education, politics, elections, art, libraries, and much more. Entries contain basic information and some annotations, along with very good introductory and biographical material on subjects and authors. Some shallow extremity bumps and a bit of light foxing to top edge of textblock. General & Reference
Item number: 6553
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
24.
|
Stanley, Edward W. (compiler and editor)
A Half Century in the Life of Clinton, New York, 1915-1965
Publisher: Clinton Clinton Historical Society 1966 Quarto, Wrappers, b&w photographs, [viii], 76 pgs. Condition: Good. . . . "As taken from the files of the Courier, with additional information about the Village of Clinton and the Town of Kirkland. " Publication number two of the Historical Society. Printed wraps. Some tears along spine. Book wrinkled at head of spine. Rear cover has a diagonal crease to top fore corner. Clean copy of this local history. Americana
Item number: 1711
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
25.
|
Livermore, S[amuel]. T[ruesdale]. (1824-1892)
A History of Block Island from Its Discovery, in 1514, to the Present Time, 1876
Publisher: Hartford Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. 1877 First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , 371 pages. Condition: Good. Block Island managed to get along nicely for 200 years without lawyers or the printing press. Livermore's work was the first comprehensive history, and he not only gathered the historical facts from scattered sources but also collected the invaluable personal reminiscences of many old-timers then still living, including his own. He also covers the physical features of the island, its role in the Revolutionary War and War of 1812, and tells something of its prominent families such as the Balls, Champlins, Dickens, Dodges, Hulls, Littlefields, Lewis's, Mitchells, Motts, Paynes, Roses, and others. Includes index. HOWES #L394. Bound in original brown cloth over boards with dulled gilt spine lettering. Fore corners of boards are slightly bumped with some minor fraying to tips, head and heel of spine are chipped to 1/8", there are some old silverfish tracks on both boards. The front hinge is cracked and there is a 3/4" split along top inner margin of title page. Textblock is mildly browned but it remains quite a nice copy of this important history. Americana
Item number: 8725
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
26.
|
Slaughter, Philip (1808-1890)
A History of Bristol Parish, Va. With Genealogies of Families Connected Therewith, and Historical Illustrations
Publisher: Richmond J. W. Randolph & English 1879 Second Edition. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white frontispiece, xx, 237 pages. Condition: Good. Detailed history of this area of Virginia with many interesting facts and much genealogical information. Originally published in 1846, largely based on information in old church records. HOWES #S544. Bound in later pebbled brown cloth over boards with paper title label on spine. Several pages unopened, lacks front free endpaper (blank). Mild dampstain at lower fore corner of first few leaves, slight browning to textblock. Clean and sound overall. Americana
Item number: 10196
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
27.
|
Stein, Charles Francis
A History of Calvert County, Maryland
Publisher: [Prince Frederick] Published By the Author 1976 Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, color plates, xvi, 484 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Revised Bicentennial Edition of this definitive history of this Maryland county, written by a native whose local roots go back 300 years. The research was difficult because the Calvert County Court House and all records housed therein were burned to the ground in 1882. Lots of genealogical information, including a section of color plates depicting family crests. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor rubs to extremities and some very faint foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket shows slight edge wear and some faint overall foxing showing through from under side. Regional
Item number: 9438
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
28.
|
Coursey, O. W.
A History of Dakota Wesleyan University for Fifty Years (1885-1935)
Publisher: Mitchell Dakota Wesleyan University c. 1935 First printing. 12mo, Full cloth, b&w photographs and illus. , 170 pp. , index. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. History of the University and of Methodism's westward surge. Contains biographical sketches of the presidents, more. Black cloth with gilt spine and upper board lettering. Light rubs to extremities. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Small ink note along inner margin on title page. Americana
Item number: 1531
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
29.
|
Stevens, William Oliver and Allan Westcott
A History of Sea Power
Publisher: New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1940 Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth, Maps and diagrams, xiv, 434 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. An early attempt by Naval Academy professors to examine the evolution and influence of sea power beyond the sequence of battles of traditional naval history. Originally published in 1920, this revised edition appeared in 1937 with expanded and more accurate information on World War I, and the Battle of Jutland in particular. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title and blind-stamped upper board title. Minor extremity rubs and wear, browning to endpapers, prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper, occasional underlining. Military History
Item number: 7693
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
30.
|
Callcott, George H.
A History of the University of Maryland
Publisher: Baltimore Maryland Historical Society (1966) First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Black & white plates, drawings, x, 422 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A comprehensive and well researched chronicle by a professor of history at the University. Callcott had access to all the University's records and a completely free hand in their interpretation. Two sections of historic photographs and illustrations. Bound in burgundy cloth over boards with black and gilt stamping. A few brown specks to top edge of textblock. Jacket has minor edge wear. Regional
Item number: 2777
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
31.
|
Feiffer, Judy
A Hot Property
Publisher: New York Random House 1973 First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [vi], 171 pgs. . Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A satirical novel of the New York literary-movie scene. The author's first novel. Red cloth over boards with silver stamped spine lettering and blind embossed lettering along fore edge of upper board. Tiny, 1/8" bump at top fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a few faint extremity wrinkles. Clean, straight, and sound. No prior ownership marks. Fiction & Literature
Item number: 2013
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
32.
|
Waldorf, John Taylor (edited, introduction, and commentary by Delores Bryant Waldorf)
A Kid on the Comstock: Reminiscences of a Virginia City Childhood
Publisher: Palo Alto American West Publishing Co. 1970 First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, b&w photographs, [viii], 198 pp. Condition: Fine in a Good Dust Jacket. . Jacket in Mylar protector. The colorful heyday of the silver boom in 1870's Nevada, as recorded by one who was there. Waldorf's daughter has gathered his rememberings as they first appeared in the San Francisco Bulletin, and augmented them with original research of her own. An excellent account illustrated with forty pages of historic photographs. Green cloth over boards with gilt line drawing on upper board, gilt spine lettering. No significant wear to book and no prior ownership marks. Jacket has three short closed edge tears and some light surface soil. There is a partial drink ring of about 2" diameter that lightly browns the front jacket panel. Index, Comstock reading list. Americana
Item number: 60
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
33.
|
Bird, Isabella L. (Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin)
A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains (The Western Frontier Library, vol. 14)
Publisher: Norman Univ. of Oklahoma Press (1966) Reprint. Duodecimo, Hardcover, B&w illustrations, xxiv, 253 pp. . Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Bird was an English lady who made an extended tour of the Rocky Mountain area of Colorado in 1873. Her observations capture the nuances and variety of mountain life in the virgin American West. Marbled blue paper over boards with gilt lettering on a black title block on spine. Faint foxing to textblock edges and endpapers. Jacket has some light edge rubs, slight fading to spine, and faint foxing on flaps. Americana
Item number: 3461
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.21 |
CAD 13.92 |
EUR 8.74 |
GBP 7.87 |
JPY 1182 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 98 |
|
Buy Now
US$13.00
|
|
34.
|
Glass, Francis (1790-1824), Edited by J. N. Reynolds
A Life of George Washington, in Latin Prose
Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers 1836 Third Edition. Duodecimo, Full cloth, engraved frontispiece portrait, xxiv, [25]-285, [34] pages. Condition: Good, Ex-Library. Biography of Washington written in classical Latin by one Francis Glass, "late a schoolmaster in Warren County, Ohio…" This interesting work was completed and edited by Glass's pupil after the latter's death. Includes a section of testimonials and reviews at end. SABIN #27551. Rebound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine titles, tissue-guarded frontispiece illustration of Washington. Short tear at frontispiece margin. This copy from a private institutional library with a stamp on title page and white catalog numbers at heel of spine. There are prior owner names penned at top of title page and top of front free (new) endpaper. In addition there is an inscription on a preliminary blank leaf dated 1918 noting the purchase of this volume at Brooklyn, NY. Some minor foxing to text, light rubs to binding extremities, otherwise clean and sound. History & Politics
Item number: 9343
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
35.
|
Lott, Arnold S.
A Long Line of Ships: Mare Island's Century of Naval Activity in California (Signed, Ltd. Ed.)
Publisher: Annapolis United States Naval Institute (1954) Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, cuts, xiv, 268 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Informative and well written history of this U. S. Navy yard near San Francisco. Many interesting anecdotes, such as the visit of Russian Admiral Popoff's squadron for repairs during the Civil War, the transition from sail to coal to oil powered ships, Mare Island's role during the aftermath of the San Francisco earthquake of 1906, etc. Also has much information on the aftermath of Pearl Harbor and the ship repair and construction activities during World War II. This is the special, limited, de luxe edition of 500 copies, of which this is copy #28. SIGNED by Lott on half title. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. A few tiny extremity bumps, a bit of scattered browning to endpapers, small label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Military History
Item number: 6897
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
36.
|
Newton, A[lfred]. Edward (1864-1940)
A Magnificent Farce and other Diversions of a Book-Collector (Signed)
Publisher: Boston Atlantic Monthly Press (1922) Octavo, Quarter cloth, color frontispiece, black & white plates, xxii, 267 pages. Condition: Very good. More charming bibliophilic anecdotes and observations by the author of "The Amenities of Book-Collecting. " Color frontispiece from a watercolor by William Blake titled "Urizen. " INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Newton on front free endpaper. The inscription reads: "This 'farce' is just what / the Doctor order- / ed, it may not cure /but it will not kill. / A. Edward Newton / July 21, 1925. " Bound in brown paper over boards backed in dark brown cloth, printed title label on spine, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges rough cut. Generously illustrated with photographs, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Mild browning to spine label. Clean and tight. Antiques & Collectables
Item number: 9435
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
37.
|
Kemp, Dixon (1839-1899), revised and partly re-written by B[rooke]. Heckstall Smith
A Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing. Ninth Edition (volume I only)
Publisher: London Horace Cox, The Field Office 1900 Quarto, Original cloth, engraved cuts, xii, 667 pages + ads. Condition: Good. Kemp's classic work on selecting, inspecting, and building a yacht along with detailed instruction on seamanship and sailing in open yachts, steam yachts, ice boats, and much more. This edition was published in two volumes: the first being the main text volume illustrated with engravings and the second being a volume of 124 folding plates. The present book is the first volume only. See TOY #2152; MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 76. Bound in royal blue cloth over boards with black endpapers, spine titled in gilt. Rubs to edges of boards, fraying of . 25" along head and heel of spine, some evidence of old dampstaining at top 1. 5" of lower board. Hinges sound. Nautical & Maritime
Item number: 9938
Appr.:
|
AUD 382.51 |
CAD 374.73 |
EUR 235.37 |
GBP 211.99 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4545 |
ZAR 2652 |
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
38.
|
[WPA] Workers of the Writers Program of the Work Projects Administration for the City of New York
A Maritime History of New York
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1941 First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white plates, xx, 341 pages. Condition: Good. A thorough, illustrated history of the Port of New York. Includes an excellent bibliography. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine titled and ornamented in black and white, black vignette of Sandy Hook Lighthouse on upper board, illustrated endpapers, blue topstain. Board edges and spine show sunfading, some mild browning to endpapers. Binding remains solid, no hinge cracks, interior clean. Americana
Item number: 9410
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
39.
|
Ehrlich, Gretel
A Match to the Heart: One Woman's Story of Being Struck by Lightning
Publisher: New York Pantheon Books 1994 First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 200 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A stunning literary essay by the author of "The Solace of Open Spaces. " Ehrlich was struck by lightning, temporarily stopping her heart. It is an amazing account of her recovery and self discovery. Minor wrinkling to jacket at heel of spine. No bumps or tears. Crisp copy. Fiction & Literature
Item number: 1083
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
40.
|
Lott, Arnold S. and Raymond J. McHugh (compilers)
A New Century Beckons: a History of the Army and Navy Club
Publisher: Washington Privately Printed 1988 First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, b&w photographs and illus. , ix, 226 pages. Condition: Very Good. Issued without dustjacket. Includes chapters on ANC Art, Books and Authors, Great Wars and Question Mark Wars, and more. Black cloth with gilt spine and upper board lettering. Clean and straight. Small rubs and bumps at corner tips. Military History
Item number: 1805
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
1405 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|