Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1405 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Daumier)  
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute: Exhibit Nineteen, Daumier, June, 1962 

Publisher: Williamstown 1962
Octavo, Wrappers, b&w plates, c. 40 pp. . Condition: Good.
     An exhibition catalog from this institution. Contains 22 plates of the paintings of Honore Daumier, 1808-1879. Light soil and a diagonal crease to front cover, light soil to rear cover. An brown stain, 1" x . 5", to fore edge of front cover. Stapled binding. Art, Photo, & Architecture Item number: 1183

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
2. (Joint Committee on Arrangements, the District of Columbia Civil War Centennial Commission, et.al.)  
Ceremonies and Re-enactment of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln, 1861-1961 

Publisher: Washington, D.C. US Govt. Printing Office 1962
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, B&w photographs, illus. , xxvi, 37 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     The Congressional report on this re-enactment as it took place on the East Front of the U. S. Captol and the Willard Hotel. Includes an introduction and synopsis, the House Joint Resolution No. 155 which created the committee, an editorial from the Washington Post, details on the arrangements for the original Lincoln Inaugural, and numerous interesting illustrations. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Small rubs and wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, tiny rubs at fore corner tips. Clean and sound. Americana Item number: 2638

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
3. (Schultz, Walter F., Alfred L. Kolb, Howard N. King, et al.)  
The Golden Book of Craftsmanship (Fifth Edition, revised) 

Publisher: No Place Noted IA Printing House Craftsmen (1968)
Duodecimo, Hardcover , 47 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     History and essays on craftsmen printing clubs. This copy signed by president and secretary of Washington, DC club, 1972. Textured gold paper over boards with red stamped lettering and ornament to upper board. Gift inscription on front pastedown. A few light external rubs. General & Reference Item number: 3102

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
4. [Abraham Lincoln Association] Humphrey, Mary E. and Claude G. Bowers (Introduction by Logan Hay)  
Springfield of the Lincolns [and] Lincoln and Douglas - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1929 

Publisher: Springfield Abraham Lincoln Association 1930
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 90 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Sixth in a series of annual volumes begun in 1924, and the first under the Association's new name (changed from the "Lincoln Centennial Association"). In the first paper a Springfield native discusses the early history of the town up to the Lincoln's departure for the first inauguration. The second paper is an interesting examination of the rivalry between Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas. MONAGHAN #3159. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons at the Lakeside Press. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior has a few finger marks, but overall very clean and sound. History & Politics Item number: 7149

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
5. [Abraham Lincoln Association] McLaughlin, Andrew C. and T. V. Smith (Introduction by Logan Hay)  
Lincoln, the Constitution and Democracy [and] A Philosopher Looks at Lincoln - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12,  

Publisher: Springfield Abraham Lincoln Association 1937
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 82 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The 13th annual volume of papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1936. The first paper considers the extreme constitutional problems Lincoln faced as president, and explores the nature of his reactions to them and the character of the political philosophy that guided him. The second paper is a philosophical exploration of Lincoln's immortality. MONAGHAN #3550. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior clean and sound. History & Politics Item number: 7155

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
6. [Abraham Lincoln Association] Palmer, John McAuley and Evan A. Evans (Introduction by Logan Hay)  
Abraham Lincoln, Commander-In-Chief [and] Let Us Have Faith that Right Makes Might - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on Februar 

Publisher: Springfield Abraham Lincoln Association 1939
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 88 pages. Condition: Good.
     The annual volume of two papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1938. In the first paper, General John M. Palmer looks at Lincoln's conduct of the Civil War and concludes that he took the advice of his military advisers for far too long at the beginning of the war. The second address, by Evan A. Evans, is a fascinating look at Lincoln's understanding of the importance of public opinion in prosecuting the war, and how he appealed to people's nobler instincts to shape public opinion. MONAGHAN #3654. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some black stains along fore edge of upper board, moderate darkening to spine, other mild external soil. Board extremities slightly worn. Interior clean and sound. History & Politics Item number: 7157

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
7. [Alanbrooke] Bryant, Arthur  
The Turn of the Tide: a History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff 

Publisher: Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1957
Octavo, Full cloth, Map drawings, xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     World War II as experienced by British Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, one of the war's great strategists and field commanders. Tan cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering and red title block on spine, illustrated endpapers. Shallow wrinkles at spine ends, prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Military History Item number: 6424

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
8. [American Legion] (Foreword by Garland W. Powell)  
Americans, Wake Up! 
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) [ca. 1920's?]
Octavo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, 20 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An indictment of Communists, Bolshevists and the I. W. W. for bombings, acts of sabotage, and other destruction aimed at American industry and institutions. Issued by the American Legion. Front cover is illustrated with a cartoon by Herbert Johnson titled "The Struggle in the Dark. " Includes 9 photographs by Underwood & Underwood, including one of Sacco and Vanzetti, and facsimiles of period newspaper headlines. Evocative of this restless era. Bound in paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding, front cover is printed on the horizontal. Touch of rubbing along spine. Americana Item number: 7790

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
9. [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by John F. Kennedy)  
Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume I - American Theatre: Dec. 1, 1774--Sept. 2, 1775; European Theatre: Dec. 6, 1774--Aug. 9, 1775 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington (U.S. Government Printing Office) 1964
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps, xlvi, 1451 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     First volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board medallion, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkles to cloth along spine ends, top fore corners bumped, mild browning to edges of textblock. Military History Item number: 6884

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
10. [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson)  
Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume 2 - American Theatre: Sept. 3, 1775--Oct. 31, 1775; European Theatre: Aug. 11, 1775--Oct. 31, 1775; American Theatre: Nov. 1, 1775--Dec. 7, 1775 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington (U.S. Government Printing Office) 1966
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps, xlvi, 1463 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Second volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board medallion, endpaper maps. Bumps to fore corners, shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, some browning to edges of textblock. Military History Item number: 6885

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
11. [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson)  
Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume 3 - American Theatre: Dec. 8, 1775--Dec. 31, 1775; European Theatre: Nov. 1, 1775--Jan. 31, 1776; American Theatre: Jan. 1, 1776--Feb. 18, 1776 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington (U.S. Government Printing Office) 1968
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps, xxxiv, 1486 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Third volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board seal, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkling to cloth edges at head of spine, small circular stain to cloth at middle of upper joint, otherwise clean and bright. NOT ex-library. Military History Item number: 6886

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
12. [Annapolis]  
An Annapolis Prospectus for the Next 200 Years… 

Publisher: [Annapolis] Historic Annapolis, Inc. [1976?]
Square octavo, Wrappers, black and white photographs, drawings, 15 pages. Condition: Good.
     A booklet kicking off a $2 million capital fund drive for Historic Annapolis, Inc. , laying out five bicentennial projects which were to be thereby funded. The projects were: 1) Completion of William Paca House restoration and assistance in restoration of other landmarks; 2) Opening of a central historic and cultural interpretive center for the city of Annapolis; 3) Funding for purchases of Deeds of Easement on historically significant properties; 4) A Revolving Fund; and 5) Funding research programs. Several interesting illustrations show some of these proposals and fruits of past efforts. Several photographs by Marion Warren also illustrate the booklet. Bound in printed matte tissue covers over secondary pictorial covers, stapled binding. Top inner corner of textblock has sustained a coffee spill leaving some faint staining and a bit of rippling to paper, but not affecting legibility or function. Regional Item number: 9442

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
13. [Baltimore and Ohio Railroad]  
Glimpses from the Observation End: New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburgh [cover title] 
 Picture
Publisher: [Baltimore] [Mt. Clare Press] 1913
Sixteenmo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, 40 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting souvenir booklet from the B&O Railroad's "New York-Chicago Limited" route dated 1913. Narrative and photographs depict points of interest along the route as "viewed from the observation cars. " Small photographs on every page. Bound in tan paper covers printed in green and gold, stapled binding. Some mild exterior soil. The sheet comprising the centerfold has minor reinforcement with archival tissue at the staples. The two leaves of the centerfold have edge chips not affecting text or photographs. Americana Item number: 8541

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
14. [Baltimore]  
The Eastern Echo, June, 1930, Volume 12 Number 4 (Eastern High School Yearbook) 
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore Students of the Eastern High School 1930
First printing. Quarto, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, 116 pages, ads. Condition: Very good.
     Yearbook from this girls' High School in Baltimore for 1930. Prior owner collected several signatures from her girlfriends on their photos. Numerous period advertisements at rear from Baltimore businesses. Bound in brown paper covers with silk cord tied through spine, school emblem at lower fore corner of front cover. Some mild cover stains and rubs at edges, a few creases to covers. Top fore corner of front free endpaper has a small hole through it. Regional Item number: 7678

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
15. [Baltimore] [Gough, John and Robert Telfair]  
A System of Practical Arithmetick, in Four Books, Agreeably to Telfair's Edition of Gough's Arithmetick: to which is added… 
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore Warner & Hanna 1808
Sixteenmo, Leather, Tables and figures, 342 pages + ads. . Condition: Good.
     Subtitle continues: "… a great variety of Rules adapted to the Commerce of the United States with the various nations of the world, as well as of the different individual States with each other. " Early American adaptation of a widely used British arithmetic primer. Extensive coverage of arithmetic in used in early 19th century mercantile situations ranging from calculating interest on debts to deducting tare before paying duties on casks of wine. "Printed by Warner & Hanna, at the Bible and Heart Printing Office, and sold at their Book-Store, corner of south Gay and Market streets. " Bound in original full leather over boards with gilt rules and red title label on spine. Mild wear and rubs to board edges. A 19th century owner has penned his name several times in several places, first and last 20 pages show water tide marks at top, and the endpapers and several other pages have scattered foxing. Binding remains quite sturdy. Regional Item number: 7897

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
16. [Berg, Vernon E., J. R. McAliley, and Carter Sawtell]  
Paint 'N' Powder [U.S. Naval Academy, Natronlant 1971] 
 Picture
Publisher: [Annapolis] [U. S. Naval Academy] [1971]
Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, drawings, [98 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     This is the cruise book from the Naval Academy's 1971 summer training cruise to northern Europe for third class midshipmen (NATRONLANT 1971). The vessels taking part in the cruise were the amphibious transport dock ships USS Shreveport (LPD-12) and the USS Raleigh (LPD-1). Content of the book consists primarily of photographs. "A ship is always referred to as 'She' because it costs so much to keep one in paint and powder" -- Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Bound in red textured paper over boards with black title and illustration on upper board. Military History Item number: 9411

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
17. [Bollinger, James W.] Clyde C. Walton, Jr. (compiler); Preface by Harry J. Lytle  
Twenty-Five Books in the Bollinger Lincoln Collection 
 Picture
Publisher: Iowa City Bollinger Lincoln Foundation 1952
Octavo, Wrappers , [28 pages]. Condition: Near fine.
     A descriptive bibliography of 25 items from the magnificent collection of Lincolniana willed to the State University Library by Judge James W. Bollinger. Brick red card covers, saddle-stapled binding. A few light extremity rubs. Americana Item number: 6831

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
18. [Books] William James Wyer  
Brentano's: a Catalogue of Fine and Rare Books 

Publisher: New York Privately Printed [1979]
Octavo, Wrappers, Monochrome photographs, Not paginated. Condition: Very good.
     '. . . one hundred books of significant consequence. . . ' with delightful (and useful) descriptions. Runs the range of high spots, from Blackstone's Commentaries to the works of Twain. Tan printed wraps, light exterior soil to rear cover, prior owner notation on front cover, and two dog-eared leaves. Antiques & Collectables Item number: 2350

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
19. [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art  
Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundr 
 Picture
Publisher: (Baltimore) (Baltimore Museum of Art) (1947)
Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold. Regional Item number: 6651

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
20. [British Shipping Finance]  
British and Foreign Vessels Sold in 1932, 1934 through 1942, plus 1950 
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) [1933-1943 & 1951]
Octavo, Card covers , [601 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Annual registers of ships sold by British and non-British firms in the years 1932, 1934 through 1942 and 1950. Data recorded includes ship name, flag country, type, tonnage, year built, year of last survey, engines, the price realized, and miscellaneous comments. The individual years are Acco-bound between Manila card covers, with years hand-written on spine. A few cover creases and extremity rubs, mild foxing along inner margin of first leaf. Front cover has top corner clipped at spine. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 9043

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
21. [Britt, Albert Sidney, III]  
Campaign Atlas to the Wars of Napoleon 
 Picture
Publisher: [West Point] United States Military Academy 1976
Oblong folio, Comb binding, Colored maps, vii, 70 maps. Condition: Very Good.
     Detailed maps illustrate battles, troop movements, strength, and strategic positioning of forces on both sides in Napoleon's land wars. Some have topographic contour lines. Maps measure approximately 9. 5" x 12". This atlas is bound in dark green heavy vinyl covers with a plastic comb binding. Front cover is lettered in yellow. Interior clean and bright with no significant wear, a few light rubs to exterior, one "tooth" broken in comb binding. Prior owner name stamped at top edge of preliminary page. Clean and sound copy of this excellent atlas. Military History Item number: 7207

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
22. [Brown, Alexander C.]  
The Mariner's Museum: A History and Guide (Museum Publication No. 20) 
 Picture
Publisher: Newport News The Mariner's Museum 1950
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black & white photographs, illus. , [x], 264 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Well illustrated history of the museum, its construction, and its various collections of ship models, whaling and fishing articles, armament, lighthouse and lifesaving equipment, pictorial collections, library, etc. The Mariner's Museum was founded at Newport News, Virginia by Archer M. Huntington in 1930. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board titles, endpaper maps. Touch of fading to spine, light extremity rubs. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 7078

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
23. [Brown, Wesley A.]  
The First Negro Graduate of Annapolis Tells His Story [in: The Saturday Evening Post, June 25, 1949, Vol. 221, No. 52] 
 Picture
Publisher: (Philadelphia) (Curtis Publishing Company) 1949
Folio, Magazine, color photographs, pp. 26-27, 111-114. Condition: Near Fine.
     Complete original issue of the Saturday Evening Post containing Ensign Brown's account of his four years at the Naval Academy as its first black midshipman. Brown was from Washington and had graduated from Dunbar High School. Lots of vintage advertising inside. A few minor rubs to magazine covers. Original subscriber's address label on front cover. Military History Item number: 7810

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
24. [Burke, John] Joint Committee on Printing  
Acceptance of the Statue of John Burke, Presented by the State of North Dakota 

Publisher: Washington U.S. Govt. Printing Office 1963
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, b&w photographs, xiv, 51 pages. Condition: Fine.
     The statue of this North Dakota politician and one time U. S. Treasurer was sculpted by Dr. Avard Fairbanks. This book contains the proceedings in the U. S. Congress and Capitol Rotunda, June 27, 1963. This copy has a Library of Congress "duplicate" stamp on the title page, but no other ex-library indications. Blue cloth with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor rubs at edges, small bump to heel of spine. Crisp and clean copy. Americana Item number: 242

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
25. [California]  
The Chapter in Your Life entitled San Francisco: Some Notes of Introduction Together with 81 Photographs 
 Picture
Publisher: San Francisco Californians Inc. 1936
First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers, black & white photographs, illus. , [64] pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Charming narrative tour of San Francisco and its history, along with many interesting photographs of the city. This booklet was issued in late 1936, before the Golden Gate Bridge had been completed but after the completion of the Bay Bridge to Oakland, and there are photographs of both bridge projects herein. After extolling the virtues of San Francisco and California in general in words and pictures, the book concludes with this caveat and striking contextual reminder: "While attractions for tourists are unlimited in San Francisco and its outdoorland it is necessary to advise those seeking employment not to come here at this time, lest they be disappointed. When Opportunity arises we will gladly make it known. " Pale orange wraps with title and drawing printed in black on a dark orange block on front cover, saddle-stapled binding. Some light edge browning, a few extremity rubs, and a couple of small black specks at lower fore corner of front cover. Americana Item number: 7784

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
26. [Cameron, William J.]  
Lincoln [cover title] 
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago Chicago Historical Society 1911
Duodecimo, Wrappers , [5 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Cameron's appreciation of Lincoln on the centennial of his birth and originally printed in the Detroit News of February 12, 1909. OAKLEAF #247; MONAGHAN #1971. Plain brown printed covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny rubs at extremities. A prior owner has pencilled the author's name and the Oakleaf number on the front cover. History & Politics Item number: 8722

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
27. [Cannon, Joseph Gurney (1836-1926)]  
A Record of the Testimonial Dinner to Honorable Joseph G. Cannon of Illinois by His Friends, February 15, 1913 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D.C. (Press of W. F. Roberts Co.) 1913
Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographic plates, 106 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Cannon was a Republican congressman from Illinois known for being in the thick of political fights in Washington for some 40 years and yet always acting on principles rather than partisan motives. He was an early supporter of Abraham Lincoln after the Lincoln-Douglas debates. He was the longest serving Speaker of the House until fellow Illinoisan Dennis Hastert passed him in 2006. This dinner was given at the Raleigh in Washington, DC. The book here includes the speeches and toasts made in Cannon's honor, the menu for the dinner, numerous portraits of attendees, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board is embossed with a gilt profile of Cannon. This copy is from a private institutional library with their circular stamp on front pastedown and front free endpaper, two circular stamps on title page, and their catalogue number at heel of spine. No pockets or other marks. Minor rubs to binding extremities. Hinges sound. History & Politics Item number: 9852

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
28. [Cassatt, Alexander J. and the Executive Committee]  
Minutes of the Intercontinental Railway Commission (Actas de la Comisión del Ferrocarril Intercontinental) 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington [Government Printing Office] 1891
First printing. Folio, Full cloth, Color fold-out map, 132 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Minutes of the first 19 meetings of this railroad consortium which hoped to build a railway from the U. S. to South America. The president of the commission was A. J. Cassatt, brother of the painter Mary Cassatt. The text is in both English and Spanish, with the translations running side by side in two columns on each page. Though the railway was never built there were numerous route surveys and other work done. A valuable record of the beginning stages of this extremely ambitious project. They dreamed big. Bound in dark maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Map at rear showing the projected route of the railway is bright and crisp. A list of delegates, list of committees, and full index are also included. Mild extremity rubs to binding, with some abrasions to face of lower board. Americana Item number: 3414

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
29. [Century Association]  
Henry L. Stimson, Honorary Member of The Century Association: Addresses Made in His Honor at the Club House April 6, 1950 

Publisher: New York Privately Printed 1950
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 43 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Glassine wrap.
     The widely respected World War II Secretary of War is here honored in addresses by Century Club President Paul Manship, Harvey H. Bundy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, and John W. Davis. Stimson's response is also included. He died later the same year. Bound in rust colored cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Some mild browning along inner hinges. Glassine dust jacket in Mylar cover has a chip at heel of spine. History & Politics Item number: 10833

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
30. [Chamberlain, Eugene Tyler, Commissioner of Navigation]  
Laws of the United States relating to Navigation and the Merchant Marine: Part II of the Report of the Commissioner of Navigation to the Secretary of Commerce and Labor, 1907 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington Government Printing Office 1907
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , 527 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Effort was made to confine the contents of this volume to navigation law rather than customs law, for owners, masters, and agents of vessels. Separate sections relating to Vessels, Measurement, Documents of Vessels, Offices of Merchant Vessels, Merchant Seamen, Seaworthiness, Supplies, Log-Book, Passenger Act of 1882, Inspection of Steam Vessels, Rules to Prevent Collisions, Obstructions to Navigation, Wrecks, Opium Trade, Piracy, and much more. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper and lower boards stamped in blind. Mild extremity rubs and wear, a few scattered silverfish nibbles toward lower edges of boards, light foxing to first and last few leaves and textblock edges. Overall a solid and sturdy copy. Nautical & Maritime Item number: 10772

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
31. [Cheever, Byron]  
Ward Bros. 
 Picture
Publisher: [Heber City, UT] North American Decoys [1971]
Quarto, Full cloth, color & black & white photographs, sketches, [x], 31 pages, [plus 33 leaves of plates]. Condition: Very Good.
     The story of Lemuel T. Ward and Stephen Ward, the famous wildfowl counterfeiting brothers of Crisfield, Maryland. Nicely illustrated, some photographs of the decoys in color. HAND, #C209; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #900. Bound in light green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt and upper board titled and illustrated in gilt. Minor edge wear at spine ends, faint browning along spine. Regional Item number: 9056

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
32. [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]  
The C. and P. Call [Volume XVI - January, 1945 - December, 1945] 
 Picture
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] Information Department of the C&P Telephone Companies [1945]
Square sixteenmo, Full cloth, black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1945. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound. Regional Item number: 6639

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
33. [Chickering, Frances E.]  
Cloud Crystals; A Snow-Flake Album. Collected and Edited by a Lady 
 Picture
Publisher: New York D. Appleton & Company 1865
tall octavo, Full leather, Lithographs by J. F. Richardson, [iv], 158 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     An interesting blend of scientific observation, literary expression, and graphic illustration on the topic of snowflakes and winter. Mrs. Chickering painstakingly copied these 200 snowflake forms from actual observation over several years and they are reproduced herein as white silhouettes on a dark brown printed background. The book opens with a scientific paper by Charles Smallwood on the subject of the relation of atmospheric electricity to the formation of snow crystals. Literary contributors include James Russell Lowell, Robert Burns, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Increase Mather, Shakespeare, William Cullen Bryant, Milton, Tennyson, Gail Hamilton, and many others. Bound in leather over boards with all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, spine and both boards stamped in gilt and blind, raised bands on spine, and inside dentelles in gilt. Minor rubs to extremities and along joints, slight oxidation to a few plates, otherwise clean and tight. Americana Item number: 9180

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27273 | MXN 3896 | ZAR 2273 |
Buy Now
US$300.00
34. [Christ Church, Baltimore]  
Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1933 to May 6, 1934 

Publisher: [Baltimore]
Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine.
     Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities for that particular week. During the period covered here the Rector of the church was Reverend Thorne Sparkmann and the Curate was Reverend W. Greenwood. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles. Regional Item number: 6672

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
35. [Christ Church, Baltimore]  
Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1938 to June 2, 1940 

Publisher: [Baltimore]
Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine.
     Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities during that particular week. Rectors of the church during the period covered here include Reverend Thorne Sparkmann, Reverend Charles C. Morfit, Jr. (interim Priest-in-Charge), and Reverend William R. Moody. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles. Regional Item number: 6673

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
36. [Committee on Naval Affairs, U.S. Congress]  
Hearings Before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Naval Affairs of the House of Representatives at the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, on the Subject of Hazing at the Naval Academy 
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1906
First printing. Octavo, Full leather , [ii], 452 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Edward B. Vreeland chaired a House subcommittee that was sent to investigate an outbreak of hazing at the Naval Academy that occurred in the fall of 1905 after the upper classmen returned from their summer practice cruise. This testimony and report are the result. Includes an index of witnesses who testified. Bound in full leather over boards with gilt-stamped titles on black and red spine labels. Boards lightly scuffed. There is a 3/4" high numeral at head of spine. Military History Item number: 7931

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
37. [Controller of his Britannic Majesty's Stationery Office]  
Front Line: The Official Story of the Civil Defense of Britain 
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited (1943)
Quarto, Full cloth, b&w photographs, 160 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated chronicle of the British people's reaction and perseverance in the face of the Nazis' determined bombing raids in 1940 and 1941. Dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped spine and upper board lettering, illustrated endpapers. Some rubbing to board extremities. Jacket shows mild wear to edges and along spine, including some chips, closed tears, and rubbing. Still an attractive copy. Military History Item number: 6156

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
38. [Crist, Ernest V.]  
Data Processing Division of Environmental Technical Applications Center, USAF [cover title] 
 Picture
Publisher: Asheville, NC 1210th Weather Squadron 1965
Quarto, Comb binding, black and white photographs, 18 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Informational booklet on the organization and operation of this Air Force unit charged with the storage, retrieval, and manipulation of large volumes of meteorological data. Two employment evaluations for an employee at the facility are laid in. A few minor exterior rubs. Military History Item number: 10304

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
39. [Curtiss-Wright Corporation]  
Curtiss-Wright Presents the Curtiss Commando 
 Picture
Publisher: [New York] [Curtiss-Wright Corporation] [1944]
Folio, Hardcover, color and black & white photographs, illustrations, [46 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Colorful promotional book for this aircraft, originally conceived as a luxury liner but first put into service in World War II. Lots of illustrations, diagrams, and drawings highlight the plane's features, including amenities for passengers, mechanical specifications, and more. A colored fold-out diagram shows top and side cut-away views drawn to scale. Lots of detailed information here. Bound in printed paper over boards with comb binding. Shallow bumps to extremities with minor rubbing along board edges. Science & Transportation Item number: 9432

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
40. [Davis, Albina M., editor]  
The Cathedral-Basilica of St. Augustine and It's History 

Publisher: [St. Augustine] [Bell Tower Religious Shop] (1987)
Quarto, Wrappers, Color photographs, iv, 21 pages. Condition: Very good.
     History of the oldest Catholic parish in the United States, founded September 8, 1565 in St. Augustine, Florida. Booklet includes some interior views and photographs of the Basilica's stained glass windows. Glossy printed paper covers. Patch of rubbing along fore edge of rear cover, a few light surface rubs, minor crease to spine. Binding sound. Americana Item number: 3507

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00

1405 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.