|
1.
|
Days of Our Lives #1 , Love's Shattered Dreams
Publisher: CT PIONEER COMMUNICATIONS 1986 VERY GOOD Paperback
Item number: 2522
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
2.
|
Days of Our Lives #3 , Search For Love
Publisher: CT PIONEER COMMUNICATIONS 1986 NEAR FINE Paperback
Item number: 2523
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
3.
|
Days of Our Lives #6 , Forsaken Dreams
Publisher: CT PIONEER COMMUNICATIONS 1986 NEAR FINE Paperback
Item number: 2524
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
4.
|
Big Hairy Mad.
Publisher: NY Warner Books 1986 Crease on front cover. VERY GOOD Paperback Includes the parody of Animal House and Grease.
Item number: 2377
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
5.
|
Field, The.
Publisher: Avenue Pictures 1990 FIRST PRINTING VERY GOOD Binding is stapled booklet, 12pp. Illustrated w/ color cover and color photos from the movie staring Richard Harris, Tom Berenger, John Hurt, & Brenda Fricker. Appears to be a booklet distributed at a reviewers screening. Has very short bio's of the cast and crew.
Item number: 2296
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
6.
|
BEST'S DIRECTORY OF RECOMMENDED INSURANCE ATTORNEYS AND ADJUSTERS (2 VOLUMES).
Publisher: New Jersey A.M. BEST COMPANY 2000 AS NEW / AS NEW More than 5,300 law firms, 2,600 adjusting offices. In two volumes. Volume One Attorneys. Volume Two Adjusters, Expert Services, Digest of Insurance Laws. Appear to have not been used. All hardcover books ship in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.
Item number: 2769
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.87 |
CAD 27.30 |
EUR 17.15 |
GBP 15.45 |
JPY 2318 |
MXN 331 |
ZAR 193 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.50
|
|
7.
|
AARONS, EDWARD S.
Assignment Cong Hai Kill.
Publisher: NY Fawcet Gold Medal 1966 FINE Paperback (d1695)'"Caught in a seething guerrilla war, Sam Durell pursues a deadly and traitorous double agent - with strict orders to bring him back alive."
Item number: 2421
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
8.
|
ADAMS, ALICE.
Superior Women.
Publisher: NY Knopf 1984 FIRST EDITION Minor soiling to 1in on bottom and top of leaves. Very tight copy. FINE / FINE All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket Protector in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.
Item number: 1373
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
9.
|
ADAMS, ANSEL.
Death Valley.
Publisher: San Francisco, CA 5 Associates 1963 Third Printing Previous owners name and date on FFEP. VERY GOOD Trade Paperback Illustrated throughout, 55pp and 23 b&w Plates, 10 color Plates, map end papers. Contains information on plant and animal species of the area. 9in x 11 3/4in.
Item number: 1349
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.22 |
CAD 19.81 |
EUR 12.44 |
GBP 11.21 |
JPY 1682 |
MXN 240 |
ZAR 140 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.50
|
|
10.
|
ADAMS, RICHARD.
Plague Dogs, The.
Publisher: NY Knopf 1978 Later Printing Sunning to green cloth board edges, dj has minor wrinkling at spine top. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket Protector in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.
Item number: 1412
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
11.
|
ADAMS, ROBERT.
Revenge of the Horseclans , Horseclans #3
Publisher: NY Signet 1982 VERY GOOD Paperback (AE3306) 'The rebel army is marching to war, bent on destroying Thoheeks Bili, his kinsmen, and the power of Morguhn..'
Item number: 2252
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
12.
|
ADAMS, ROBERT.
Cat of Silvery Hue, A , Horseclans #4
Publisher: NY Signet 1979 VERY GOOD Paperback (AE2407) 'And in the far-distant future, in the war-torn lands once known as the United States of America, all that remains are scattered tribes like the Horseclans and city-state s ruled by the Ehleenee, the decadent practitioners of an ancient religion.'
Item number: 2253
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
13.
|
ADAMS, ROBERT.
Savage Mountains, The , Horseclans #5
Publisher: NY Signet 1980 VERY GOOD Paperback (AE2316) Vengeful barbarians and the deadly science of the Witchmen await any who venture uninvited into the Armehnee lands..'
Item number: 2254
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
14.
|
ADAMS, ROBERT.
Death of a Legent, The , Horseclans #8
Publisher: NY Signet 1981 VERY GOOD Paperback (AE2935) 'Lost in a strange and violent land, can Bili of Morguhn and his warriors escape a sorcerous trap?'
Item number: 2255
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
15.
|
ADAMS, ROBERT.
Of Quests and Kings , #3 in Castaways in Time
Publisher: NY SIGNET 1986 VERY GOOD Paperback (AE4574)
Item number: 2272
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
16.
|
ADAMS, ROBERT.
Stairway to Forever.
Publisher: NY Baen 1988 Store stamp on inside cover and price on 1st page. Book 1. VERY GOOD Paperback (65434-9)
Item number: 1779
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
17.
|
ADAMS, SHELIA KAY.
Come Go Home With Me.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC Univeristy of North Carolina Press 1995 AS NEW Trade Paperback SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.
Item number: 1504
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
18.
|
ADAMSON, JOY.
Queen of Sheba , The Story of an African Leopard
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 FIRST American Edition Second Printing One corner very slightly bumped, two small creases on front DJ flap. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD Map End Papers, Illustrated throughout w/ color and b&w photos. Map End Papers, Illustrated throughout w/ color and b&w photos. All books with DustJackets ship with protective DustJacket cover in boxes NOT padded mailers
Item number: 1350
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
19.
|
ADOFF, ARNOLD .
Black is Brown is Tan.
Publisher: New York Harper Collins NY Post 1988 (1973 Original) LATER PRINTING Three small bubbles on cover where illustrated cover has seperated from board (no external damage to cover), three stamps in ink on FFEP from church school, no other library markings, DustJacket has always been in a protective cover with no markings. VERY GOOD / FINE Has "Winner of the 1988 National Council of Teachers of English Award for Excellence in Poetry for Children" on pictoral cover. All hardcocver books with DustJackets arrive with clear protective DustJacket cover in a BOX. No "padded mailers".
Item number: 1613
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
20.
|
ALBERT, MARVIN.
Untouchables, The.
Publisher: New York, NY IVY BOOKS 1987 VERY GOOD Paperback Movie cover.
Item number: 2284
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
21.
|
ALBOM, MITCH.
Tuesays with Morrie , An Old Man, A Young Man, and the Last Great Lesson
Publisher: NY Doubleday 1997 Advance Reading Copy Small area .5in x 1in on cover where tape was removed and lamination has come off. NEAR FINE Trade Paperback
Item number: 2761
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.58 |
CAD 70.13 |
EUR 44.05 |
GBP 39.67 |
JPY 5955 |
MXN 851 |
ZAR 496 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.50
|
|
22.
|
ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.
Little Women.
Publisher: New York, NY Pocket Books 1994 .5cm closed tear on page 1, one page dog eared. NEAR FINE Paperback Illustrated w/ 8pp if b&w photos from the Columbia Pictures movie starring Winona Ryder & Gabriel Byrne.
Item number: 2379
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
23.
|
ALDISS, BRIAN.
Helliconia Winter.
Publisher: New York Antheneum 1985 FIRST EDITION Three ink stamps on eps, two of a name and one dragon stamp, dj has four small closed tears at top edges. FINE / GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with protective DustJacket cover in boxes NOT padded mailers
Item number: 1352
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.15 |
CAD 13.87 |
EUR 8.71 |
GBP 7.84 |
JPY 1177 |
MXN 168 |
ZAR 98 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
24.
|
ALDISS, BRIAN.
Seasons in Flight.
Publisher: New York Atheneum 1986 First Edition Ex-Library Library stamp on bottom and top, card sleeve still attached to FFEP, 1in x 2in inventory sticker & library stamp on copyright page, and that is all. Book is still very tight. 157pp 13.5cm x 20.5cm brown boards w/blue cloth. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket protectors in a BOX. NO Padded Mailers
Item number: 1211
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
25.
|
ALEXIE, SHERMAN.
Indian Killer.
Publisher: New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 ADVANCE READING COPY / First Edition FINE Trade Paperback Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof Manuscript in glossy wraps.
Item number: 1185
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.78 |
CAD 26.23 |
EUR 16.48 |
GBP 14.84 |
JPY 2227 |
MXN 318 |
ZAR 186 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.50
|
|
26.
|
ALFANO, PETER.
Footballs Best And Brightest Stars , The Heisman Trophy Winners (1935-83)
Publisher: New York Scholastic Book Services 1984 Gift inscription of previous owner on first page. VERY GOOD Paperback (33378) Includes short biography and photo of each winner 1935-1983 including O. J. Simpson (1968)
Item number: 1658
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.10 |
CAD 6.96 |
EUR 4.37 |
GBP 3.94 |
JPY 591 |
MXN 84 |
ZAR 49 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.50
|
|
27.
|
ALLEY, ROBERT.
Shampoo.
Publisher: New York, NY Dell Publishing 1975 (7808) One reading crease on cover. FINE Paperback 8pp of movie photos + cover photos.
Item number: 2240
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
28.
|
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Undaunted Courage.
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1996 LATER PRINTING (4th) Light shelfwear to bottom and top of boards, dj slightly rubbed front and back. Illustrated with b&w photos, maps, & drawings. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. All books with DustJackets ship with protective DustJacket cover in boxes NOT padded mailers
Item number: 1555
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
29.
|
AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION.
Good Citizen.
Publisher: American Heritage Foundation c. 1950 ADVANCE READING COPY / First Edition VERY GOOD Stapled Booklet "The purpose of this booklet is to assist every American citizen personally to relate these documents to the freedoms and responsibilities of his daily life." Covers flag ettiquite, how to mark a ballot, bill of rights, Declaration of Independence, paper currency, jury duty, and much more.
Item number: 2823
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
30.
|
AMERICAN RADIO RELAY LEAGUE.
QST , Devoted Entirely to the Amateur Radio 1936
Publisher: West Hartford Conn. VERY GOOD All six volumes for 1936 bound into one maroon cloth covered hard cover with no exterior markings. Each individual magazine cover has name of engineer and station call letters in ink. Boards have very slight wear to corners.
Item number: 1442
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.87 |
CAD 27.30 |
EUR 17.15 |
GBP 15.45 |
JPY 2318 |
MXN 331 |
ZAR 193 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.50
|
|
31.
|
ANDERSON, DOUGLAS.
Planet of Waters, The.
Publisher: Denver, CO Bread & Butter 1983 Inscribed and dated by author. One of only 2000 copies. 135ppg. FINE Trade Paperback
Item number: 1172
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
32.
|
ANDERSON, POUL.
High Crusade, The.
Publisher: New York, NY MACFADDEN BOOKS 1964 VERY GOOD Paperback (50-211)
Item number: 2511
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
33.
|
ANDERSON, POUL.
Rebel Worlds, The.
Publisher: New York New American Library 1969 PAPERBACK Original Foxing to inside covers and pages, small nicks to edges . GOOD Paperback (T4041)
Item number: 1649
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
34.
|
ANDERSON, POUL.
Avatar, The.
Publisher: New York Berkley 1979 Bump to spine bottom . VERY GOOD Paperback (04213-8)
Item number: 1650
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
35.
|
ANDERSON, POUL.
People of the Wind, The.
Publisher: New York, NY Signet 1973 NEAR FINE Paperback (Q5479) 10th Printing.
Item number: 1947
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
36.
|
ANDRESON, POUL.
Cold Victory.
Publisher: New York TOR 1982 PAPERBACK Original FINE (485271)
Item number: 1651
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
37.
|
ANDREWS, LYNN.
Jaguar Woman: and the wisdom of the butterfly tree.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1985 FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD/GOOD, DJ has two 2cm closed tears and minor creasing to DJ spine ends. 194ppg 21.5cm x 24.5cm. VERY GOOD / GOOD INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
Item number: 1146
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
38.
|
ANNON.
Operating Manual Diesel Electric Locomotives.
Publisher: NA Santa Fe 1953 NA Hardback binder. 15.5cm x 19.5 cm. VERY GOOD Covers various engines including Elecrto-Motive 567 Series 12-16 cylinder, Winton Model 201A 8&12 cylinder, De LaVergne Model VO 8 cylinder etc. Covers Locomotives Class 11 -3000. Also covers Steam Generators. With numerous photos, illustrations and fold out diagrams and cut-a-way views.
Item number: 1232
Appr.:
|
AUD 59.56 |
CAD 58.35 |
EUR 36.65 |
GBP 33.01 |
JPY 4955 |
MXN 708 |
ZAR 413 |
|
Buy Now
US$54.50
|
|
39.
|
ANTHONY, PIERS.
OX.
Publisher: New York, NY Avon 1976 Two light reading creases on cover at spine. NEAR FINE Paperback 'Three daring explorers battle the ravages of a robot dimension to return to Earth.'
Item number: 2555
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.92 |
CAD 4.82 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.73 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 34 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
40.
|
ARNOLD, ANNE MORRISON & ELYSE DEFFKE BLISS, JACKIE ELLIOTT, CHARMAYNE GOOCH, KAREN STOPHER STAPLETON.
Steads Ranch and Hotel , Echoes withing the Moraines
Publisher: Bellvue, CO Elyse Deffke Bliss 2000 FIRST EDITION AS NEW Trade Paperback "This book.. is a record of life at Steads Ranch by guests, the help and owners. Steads Ranch was a famous destination in th West in the early half of the 20th Century."
Item number: 1542
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.34 |
CAD 16.01 |
EUR 10.05 |
GBP 9.06 |
JPY 1359 |
MXN 194 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|