Broder's Rare and Used Books  
   Home    Detailed Search    Specialities    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Specialities
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Davis, Margo  
Antiqua Black 

Publisher: Scrimshaw Press 1973
NF/NF. ISBN: Davis First Edition. Hardcover 10.5 X 12.5 DJ 141 Pages. b/w photos. Fine art photography of the people of Antiqua. One of 5, 000 copies printed. Owner's inscription neatly written on front paper. Very minor rubbing on DJ. Item number: BOOKS000025I

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
2. Dayan, Moshe  
Moshe Dayan Story of My Life 

Publisher: Morrow 1976
NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 340 Pages. b/w photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION with review slip laid in. minor wear to DJ. overall nice. Illustrated with black and white photos. ISBN 0688030769 Item number: BOOKS000030I

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
3. West, James  
The Lone Scout of the Sky 

Publisher: BSA 1928
Good. Hardcover NDJ 275 Pages. B/W photos. Cover has tiny white spots at top, spine is faded. Item number: BOOKS000040I

Appr.: | AUD 2.62 | CAD 2.57 | EUR 1.61 | GBP 1.45 | JPY 218 | MXN 31 | ZAR 18 |
Buy Now
US$2.40
4. BSA  
How Book of Cub Scouting 

Publisher: BSA 1951
VG. Hardcover NDJ 443 Pages. B/W plates. Inscription on front cover. Item number: BOOKS000041I

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 182 | MXN 26 | ZAR 15 |
Buy Now
US$2.00
5. GSA  
Girl Scout Handbook 

Publisher: GSA 1948
Good. Hardcover NDJ 524 Pages. B/W plates. Cover has where and tiny white spots on spine, small stain on page ends. Item number: BOOKS000045I

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 364 | MXN 52 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$4.00
6. GSA  
Girl Scout Handbook 

Publisher: GSA 1947
Good. Hardcover NDJ 527 Pages. B/W plates. Cover has where and tiny white spots on spine, small stain on page ends. Writing on papers. Item number: BOOKS000046I

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 364 | MXN 52 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$4.00
7. Swanson, Gloria  
Swanson on Swanson 

Publisher: Random House 1980
NF/NF. ISBN: 0394506626 First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 535 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. fine in near fine dj with tiny tear on back. Item number: BOOKS000047I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
8. Sills, Beverly  
Bubbles 

Publisher: Bobbs and Merrill 1976
VG 1st. Hardcover DJ 240 Pages. B/W photos. Some wear on DJ, bookplate on papers. Item number: BOOKS000048I

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 364 | MXN 52 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$4.00
9. Kirshenbaum, David  
Mixed Marriage and The Jewish Future 

Publisher: Bloch 1958
VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 144 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. Item number: BOOKS000062I

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.23 | GBP 2.91 | JPY 436 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.80
10. Higham, Charles  
Cary Grant the Lonely Heart 

Publisher: Harcourt 1989
Fine/Fine. ISBN: ALIBRIS First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 358 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Item number: BOOKS000065I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
11. Pushkin, Alexander (Shaw)  
Letters of Alexander Pushkin. (THREE VOLUME SET) 

Publisher: University of Pennsylvania 1963
VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 3 volume set. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps First edition, first printing - worn slipcase - three volume set. Light wear to covers. Item number: BOOKS000083I

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
12. Muir, Richard  
The English Village 

Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1980
VG+/VG+ 1st Edition. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 DJ 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice companion to a trip to England. How to find out the origins, history and traditions of villages. 174+ illus. 22 in color. DJ clipped. Item number: BOOKS000084I

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 655 | MXN 94 | ZAR 55 |
Buy Now
US$7.20
13. Isaac Bashevis Singer  
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories 

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1968
VG+/VG First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 9.25 DJ 116 Pages. B/W illus. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. Nice clean condition. DJ has shelfwear, few closed tears, with sticker residue on flyleaf. Drawings by Margot Zemach. Item number: BOOKS000102I

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
14. Barber, John Warner  
Connecticut Historical Collections, Containing a General Collection of Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketch 

Publisher: Durrie & Peck 1856
VG. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 586 Pages. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps Improved edition. Preface indicates 1856 printing. Item number: BOOKS000103I

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
15. Jessel, George  
So Help Me 

Publisher: Random House 1943
VG First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 249 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. First Edition. Spine ends lightly worn. First printing stated. Item number: BOOKS000115I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
16. Clancy, Tom  
Red Storm Rising 

Publisher: Putnam 1986
NF/VG+. ISBN: 0399131493 First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 652 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION numbers "1 to 10" on copyright page. minor wear to upper edge DJ and back of DJ spine edge. few small closed tears in upper DJ. Item number: BOOKS000116I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
17. Grisham, John  
The Rainmaker 

Publisher: Doubleday 1995
Fine 1st. Hardcover DJ 434 Pages. Like new. Item number: BOOKS000118I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
18. Hillerman, Tony  
A Thief of Time 

Publisher: Harper 1988
VG 1st. Hardcover DJ 209 Pages. DJ is soiled at top of spine. Item number: BOOKS000119I

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 364 | MXN 52 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$4.00
19. Stokes  
Mr Punch's History of the Great War 

Publisher: Stokes 1919
Good. Hardcover NDJ 303 Pages. B/W plates. Illus. satirical account of WWI. Cover embossed, pulling from spine on inside. Spine torn at top. Item number: BOOKS000152I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
20. Girl Guides  
The Girl Guides' Annual 

Publisher: Purnell 1961
Good. ISBN: Connelly, Sheila. Hardcover NDJ 125 Pages. B/W plates. Great drawings of projects and activities. Cover creased on front wrinkled on back. Item number: BOOKS000155I

Appr.: | AUD 3.50 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.15 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 291 | MXN 42 | ZAR 24 |
Buy Now
US$3.20
21. Zlotowitz, Rabbi Meir  
The ArtScroll Tanach Series : Megillah - The book of Esther 

Publisher: ArtScroll 2001
VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0899060005. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 158 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Later printing. Near fine. overall beautiful. this is one of a serie s in stock. Item number: BOOKS000162I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
22. BSA  
Lion-Webelos 

Publisher: BSA 1954
Good. Hardcover NDJ 188 Pages. B/W plates. Some small spots on cover otherwise in fine condition, bright cover. Item number: BOOKS000166I

Appr.: | AUD 3.50 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.15 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 291 | MXN 42 | ZAR 24 |
Buy Now
US$3.20
23. BSA  
Den Chief's Denbook 

Publisher: BSA 1954
Good. Hardcover NDJ 162 Pages. B/W plates. Rockwell cover, thin line of white on sides of spine, some slight soiling on back. Item number: BOOKS000168I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
24. BSA  
Exploring 

Publisher: BSA 1958
VG. Hardcover NDJ 317 Pages. Color plates. Owner's name on title page, otherwise bright and contents fine. Item number: BOOKS000169I

Appr.: | AUD 3.50 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.15 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 291 | MXN 42 | ZAR 24 |
Buy Now
US$3.20
25. King, Stephen  
Dolores Claiborne 

Publisher: Viking 1993
Fine 1st. Hardcover DJ 305 Pages. Fine condition. Item number: BOOKS000170I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
26. Rabinowitz, Yosef Rabbi  
The ArtScroll Tanach Series : Nechimiah - The book of Nehemiah 

Publisher: ArtScroll 1990
VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0899060951 First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 224 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. near fine. overall beautiful. this is one of a serie s in stock. Item number: BOOKS000173I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
27. Potok, Chaim  
The Promise 

Publisher: Knopf 1969
VG+/VG First Edition. Hardcover 6 X 8.75 DJ 359 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION author's second book. Small closed tear on DJ cover. Item number: BOOKS000175I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
28. Updike, John  
Rabbit Redux 

Publisher: Knopf 1971
VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 DJ 407 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. fine with small stamp on front endpaper, DJ fine in mylar and price clipped. ISBN 039447273X Item number: BOOKS000178I

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
29. San Gimignano, Folgore da [Translated by Thomas Caldecot Chubb]  
MONTHS OF THE YEAR, THE Twelve Sonnets by Folgore da San Gimignano - Italian and English 

Publisher: Wake-Brook House 1960
Fine. Hardcover 6.5 X 8.75 NDJ B/W illus. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps SIGNED by CHUBB with gift inscription. Clean bright and tight. unpaginated 8vo Illustrated with b/w reproductions from a 16th Century Decameron Decorated floral cloth covers with paper spine label Texts in Italian and English on facing pages. Item number: BOOKS000183I

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
30. Clark, Ramsey  
Crime in America 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1970
VG 1st. Hardcover DJ Signed Wear on edge of DJ. Chip on top edge of back DJ Item number: BOOKS000184I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
31. Rabinowitz, Yosef Rabbi  
The ArtScroll Tanach Series : Ezra - The Book of Ezra 

Publisher: ArtScroll 1999
VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0899060900. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 207 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Later printing. near fine. overall beautiful. this is one of a series in stock. Item number: BOOKS000185I

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
32. Fleming, Ian  
The Spy Who Loved Me 

Publisher: Viking 1962
Good. Hardcover NDJ 211 Pages. Tiny tear in top spine, tiny stain on bottom page ends. Front cover paper slit at spine. Item number: BOOKS000186I

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
33. Carmichael, Bill  
Incredible Collectors, Weird Antiques and Odd Hobbies 

Publisher: Prentice-Hall 1971
VG. Hardcover DJ 282 Pages. B/W photos. Really strange and weird stuff lots of hard to believe photos. Eeeery. Item number: BOOKS000189I

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
34. Burns, George  
Gracie A Love Story 

Publisher: Putnam 1988
Fine 5th Printing. Hardcover DJ 319 Pages. Great photos of Allen and Burns. Item number: BOOKS000194I

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.23 | GBP 2.91 | JPY 436 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.80
35. Edwards, George  
Brittany and the Bretons 

Publisher: Moffat, Yard 1910
Good. ISBN: Edwards, George 1st. Hardcover NDJ 274 Pages. Color plates. Profusely illus. with color plates by the author. Bretons at the turn of the cent. Spine frayed at top wear at corners. Item number: BOOKS000200I

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
36. Leymarie, J  
The Jerusalem Windows 

Publisher: Braziller 1967
VG. ISBN: Chagall 1st Rev. Editi. Hardcover DJ Pages. Color plates. 60 clr plates, 24 b/w the windows of Chagall. DJ has much wear long closed tears. Item number: BOOKS000203I

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
37. Libby, Bill  
Pro Hockey Heroes of Today 

Publisher: Random House 1974
VG. Hardcover NDJ 150 Pages. B/W photos. Illustrated profiles of 24 hockey greats. Item number: BOOKS000208I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
38. Engel, Lehman  
The American Musical Theater 

Publisher: Macmillan/CBS 1967
VG+/Good. ISBN: ALIBRIS. Hardcover 9.25 X 10 DJ 236 Pages. Hardcover. DJ rubbed with slight toning along spine few tiny closed tears. overall tight, bright and clean. Owner's stamp lightly on front endpaper. Item number: BOOKS000219I

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.23 | GBP 2.91 | JPY 436 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.80
39. Miller, Fancis  
History of World War II 

Publisher: Univ. Book and Bible 1945
VG+ Sample. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ Unumbered Pages. B/W photos. Nice condition salesman's sample of a World War II history. Collector's item. Item number: BOOKS000220I

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
40. Stravinsky, Vera  
Stravinsky, in pictures and documents 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1978
VG 1st. Hardcover DJ 688 Pages. Portrait of the man and the musician as told by his wife. Small closed tear on DJ, and some yellowing. Item number: BOOKS000221I

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1273 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
Buy Now
US$14.00

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Specialities    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.