Broder's Rare and Used Books  
   Home    Detailed Search    Specialities    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Specialities
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Scott, Janet Laura  
'Round The World We Sail, a picture story book 

Publisher: Gordon Volland 1930
Good+. Hardcover 9.5 X 7.25 NDJ no page numbers. color illus. not dated but owner's name and date of Dec. 25 1930 are neatly written at edge of first page. likely a First Edition. color illustrations on heavey board. brightly colored illustrations of children and scenes on a voyage. cover lightly dull but still quite nice. edges and corners rubbed. cloth on spine ripped but complete. interior bright and clean. Item number: BOOKS009551I

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
2. Kolliker illustrated by. W.  
1-2-3 Picture Book 

Publisher: The Platt & Munk Co. 01/01/1939
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000QV1ZAM. HARDCOVER 20451- 300-153- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - covers worn at edges =- some chipping along pastedown edge at spine - corners bumped Item number: PROGRAMS035111I

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 | CAD 4.27 | EUR 2.68 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363 | MXN 52 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$3.99
3. Wajner, Leon  
10 Canciones Para Piano Canto, Violin Y Jalil -10 Lider Far Pano, Gezang, Fidl Un Khalil - Yiddish and Spanish 

Publisher: Estudios d.e.m.o.s. 1959
New. Paperback 8.5 X 12.25 NDJ 28 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Spanish. Musical scores. transliterated lyrics. Item number: BOOKS014921I

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
4. Bowman Alan P.  
10,000 Vital Records of Central New York, 1813-1850 (Hardcover) 

Publisher: Genealogical Pub Co (June 19 06/01/1986
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0806311495. HARDCOVER 18531-300-153 HARDCOVER no dust jacket -Light wear to covers. Item number: PROGRAMS033734I

Appr.: | AUD 38.69 | CAD 37.90 | EUR 23.81 | GBP 21.44 | JPY 3218 | MXN 460 | ZAR 268 |
Buy Now
US$35.40
5. Syme, Daniel B.and Kanter  
100 Essential Books For Jewish Readers (one hundred) 

Publisher: Citadel Press 1998
Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 315 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. The authors list one hundred books valuable as an introduction to Jewish literature, values, customs, and accomplishments. Each entry reviews the book's basic plot or contents, and is supplemented with information about the author where appropriate Item number: BOOKS009105I

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
6. Bristol, Shipyard Rhode Island Herreshoff  
100 Fighting Ships built during World War II by Herreshoff (Paperback) 

Publisher: Herreshoff (1945) 01/01/1945
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0015B5D00. Softcover 19833-kdh-bd-gl- Softcover - Light wear to covers. Item number: PROGRAMS034610I

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
7. 1000 Jahre ?sterreichisches Judentum : Ausstellungskatalog 
Publisher: Edition Roetzer 01/01/1982
Used-Like New. ISBN: 3853740960. see desc. 54-4009--2326 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- - SOFTCOVER - - Minor wear to covers - - Item number: PROGRAMS022536I

Appr.: | AUD 16.05 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1335 | MXN 191 | ZAR 111 |
Buy Now
US$14.69
8. Cohen, Jeffrey M.  
1001 Questions and Answers on Pesach 

Publisher: Jason Aronson 1996
VG+/VG+. ISBN: 1568215231 First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 363 Pages. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Clean bright and tight. Like new in like new DJ. Item number: BOOKS015322I

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
9. Jeffrey M. Cohen  
1001 Questions and Answers on Pesach 

Publisher: Jason Aronson 03/01/1996
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 1568215231. HARDCOVER 21888 - Gryoffbk4 HARDCOVER - Dust jacket lightly worn. Item number: PROGRAMS036273I

Appr.: | AUD 12.01 | CAD 11.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 999 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
Buy Now
US$10.99
10. Kogos, Fred  
1001 Yiddish Proverbs 

Publisher: Castle Books 1978
VG+/VG+. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 158 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Just wonderful sayings and most quite true. fine in nice DJ. DJ has small closed tear on back. overall clean, bright and tight. Item number: BOOKS007882I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
11. Kogos Fred  
1001 Yiddish proverbs 

Publisher: Castle Books 01/01/1978
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B00070SICA. Hardcover 7632-CHIM-9 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with lightly wornDust Jacket - - Item number: PROGRAMS025760I

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 | CAD 5.69 | EUR 3.57 | GBP 3.22 | JPY 483 | MXN 69 | ZAR 40 |
Buy Now
US$5.31
12. Zeira, M.  
111 Songs by M. Ze'ira - Hebrew 

Publisher: Tel Aviv Education and Cult 1960
VG / Good. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 NDJ 186 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Text in Hebrew and translirated Hebrew. Musical scores. DJ worn. endpapers toned. Item number: BOOKS015375I

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1273 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
Buy Now
US$14.00
13. Aridjis, Homero  
1492 The Life and Times of Juan Cabezon of Castile 

Publisher: Summit 1989
Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0671644998 3rd printing. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 284 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Like new in like new DJ. A novel set in Spain during the inquisition. A trip through the Spanish / Jewish communities of the the Crypto Jews. Item number: BOOKS004569I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
14. Haas Mark ;, Twain Irvin  
1601 - or Conversation at the social fireside as it was in the time of the Tudors 

Publisher: Black Cat Press 01/01/1936
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000QHMD16. Hardcover 21256-GR-BN-20 Hardcover NDJ Light wear to covers. covers have some sunning along spine and on front cover Item number: PROGRAMS035773I

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
15. Gallivan, Marie Campbell  
1638 New Haven 1938 - A book for students in the Senior and Junior High Schools of New Haven , Connecticut 

Publisher: New Haven High School 1948
VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 110 Pages. Ex libris marks, spine etc. otherwise clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Item number: BOOKS015473I

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
16. Hull, John  
1786 - 1886 Centennial Celebration: An Account of the Municipal Celebration of100th anniversary of the Town of Portland, Maine 

Publisher: Owen Strout 1886
VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 379 Pages plus B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. 1786-1886. Centennial celebration. An account of the municipal celebration of the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town of Portland. July 45h, 5th and 6th, 1886. Spine ends worn. corners rubbed. Item number: BOOKS011153I

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
17. Bean, Jacob  
17th century Italian drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art 

Publisher: Abrams 1979
NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny spot of rubbing on cover and spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0870991833 Item number: BOOKS011081I

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
18. Bean, Jacob  
17th century Italian drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art 

Publisher: Abrams 1979
VG+/VG= First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has rubbing at edges aand cover, small chip on back and and small closed tear on cover. Overall nice. Item number: BOOKS006564I

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
19. Bean, Jacob and Griswold  
18th century Italian drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art 

Publisher: Abrams 1990
NF/NF. ISBN: 0810932504 First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 288 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Item number: BOOKS012316I

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
20. Avins Professor Carol J., Willetts Mr. H. T.  
1920 Diary Isaac Babel 

Publisher: Yale University Press 04/26/1995
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0300059663. HARDCOVER 21433-kdh-766 HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. Item number: PROGRAMS035942I

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 454 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$4.99
21. HRH the Prince of the Netherlands  
1976 Wings Club Sight Lecture 

Publisher: Wings CLub 1976
VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 32 Pages. plus photo pages Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Item number: BOOKS013194I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
22. Ian Westwell  
1st Infantry Division - 'Big Red One' 

Publisher: Military Book Club 01/01/2002
Used-Like New. ISBN: 0739426478. Hardcover 4010 NEW -2671 Visit us at the Old Carriage House Bantam CT Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- - HARDCOVER Item number: PROGRAMS022732I

Appr.: | AUD 45.90 | CAD 44.97 | EUR 28.24 | GBP 25.44 | JPY 3818 | MXN 545 | ZAR 318 |
Buy Now
US$42.00
23. Armstrong Tom, Art Whitney Museum of American  
200 Years of American Sculpture 

Publisher: David R Godine Pub 05/01/1976
Very Good. ISBN: 0879231858. Sculpture 4831 -3603-CH=827 Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - - --AS NEW-- Item number: PROGRAMS032584I

Appr.: | AUD 14.52 | CAD 14.23 | EUR 8.94 | GBP 8.05 | JPY 1208 | MXN 173 | ZAR 101 |
Buy Now
US$13.29
24. Clubb O. Edmund  
20th century China, 

Publisher: Columbia University Press 01/01/1972
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0231083009. Paperback 411015 -4359-225-904 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop in Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- --- - SOFTCOVER - -Owner's name on front endpaper - -Owner's name on front endpaper - - Item number: PROGRAMS023617I

Appr.: | AUD 3.63 | CAD 3.55 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 2.01 | JPY 302 | MXN 43 | ZAR 25 |
Buy Now
US$3.32
25. SHIRER, William L.  
20th Century Journey. The Nightmare Years 1930-1940 

Publisher: Little, Brown 1984
VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0316787035 4th printing. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 654 Pages. Fully indexed. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps Fourth printing. Near fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED by Shirer and dated 1985 with NO inscription. Item number: BOOKS012487I

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1455 | MXN 208 | ZAR 121 |
Buy Now
US$16.00
26. Feffer, Leon  
25 Years of the Consulate - 25 Anos de Consulado - in Portuguese and Hebrew 

Publisher: Feffer 1982
VG+/VG First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 205 Pages plus plates We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. FIRST EDITION. 90 pages in Portuguese, 115 pages in Hebrew. plus black and white photo plates. The history of the Israeli consulate in Brazil. Item number: BOOKS013091I

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1273 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
Buy Now
US$14.00
27. Kravitz Nathaniel  
3,000 years of Hebrew literature;: From the earliest time through the 20th century, 

Publisher: Swallow Press 01/01/1972
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0804005052. HARDCOVER 11583-300cnr- We specialize in Judaica, ask about our free email catalgoue HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - Item number: PROGRAMS028523I

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 | CAD 2.84 | EUR 1.78 | GBP 1.61 | JPY 241 | MXN 34 | ZAR 20 |
Buy Now
US$2.65
28. Association 302nd Field Artillery  
302nd Field Artillery - United States Army 

Publisher: 302nd Field Artillery Associ 01/01/1919
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000GG0D3W. Softcover 21880 - Grybd-3 HARDCOVER - NDJ Light wear to covers. Owner's name on endpaper.fold out map Item number: PROGRAMS036265I

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
29. Association 302nd Field Artillery  
302nd Field Artillery - United States Army 

Publisher: 302nd Field Artillery Associ 01/01/1919
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000GG0D3W. Softcover 21881 - Grybd-3 HARDCOVER - NDJ Light wear to covers. fold out map Item number: PROGRAMS036266I

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
30. Rosen, George MD and B.Caspari-Rosen MD (eds)  
400 Years of a Doctor's Life 

Publisher: Henry Schuman 1947
VG+/VG. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 429 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on inside front cover. DJ lightly rubbed with one closed tear. Overall nice Short biographies of doctors throughout history. Item number: BOOKS006317I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
31. Goldberger Paul, Reid Richard  
730 Fifth Avenue, New York 

Publisher: l'Arcaedizioni 01/01/1990
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 8878380083. HARDCOVER 21933 - kdh-off7 HARDCOVER - Light wear to covers. Item number: PROGRAMS036318I

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.99
32. Prasad Neeli  
802.11 WLANs and IP Networking: Security, QoS, and Mobility 

Publisher: Artech House 03/31/2005
New. ISBN: 1580537898. Hardcover 21597--den-bk1-3 Hardcover NDJ Item number: PROGRAMS036082I

Appr.: | AUD 21.85 | CAD 21.40 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1817 | MXN 260 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.99
33. Doerschuk Robert L., Jarrett Keith  
88: The Giants of Jazz Piano 

Publisher: Backbeat Books (November 9, 11/09/2001
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0879306564. Hardcover 20956-555-bk-4-2 HARDCOVER with dust jacket - Dust jacket lightly worn. Item number: PROGRAMS035492I

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.84 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1090 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.99
34. Farny, Cyril  
A 44 Year Pursuit of Color Photography 

Publisher: Tionesta Pub. Company 1984
VG+/VG+. ISBN: Farny. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 113 Pages. Color photos. Incredible collection of 44 years of a fine photographic career. Slight damp stain to upper edge of DJ and tiny closed tear to DJ. Gift inscription neatly written on front endpaper. Item number: BOOKS003342I

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
35. Dull Paul S  
A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945) 

Publisher: NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS 01/01/1978
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000GL3PQE. Hardcover 21555--kd-off-767 Hardcover Dust jacket lightly worn. - book club edition Item number: PROGRAMS036057I

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.55 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.84 | JPY 726 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$7.99
36. Hawkins, William A  
A Beacon of American Jewish Enlightenment : How Vision and Philanthropy Saved Dropsie College 

Publisher: King's Road 2002
VG+. ISBN: 0971958408. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 NDJ 93 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Fine as new condition. For nearly three-quarters of a century, Dropsie College, a small Philadelphia institution, held a preeminent position as the intellectual capital for non-sectarian Judaic studies. This is the story of those who played a role in saving Dropsie College. Item number: BOOKS012347I

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
37. Joyce Rosemary O.  
A Bearer of Tradition: Dwight Stump, Basketmaker 

Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr 11/01/1989
Used-Like New. ISBN: 820311480. Hardcover 9600-54-4013 HARDCOVER Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - - Item number: PROGRAMS027144I

Appr.: | AUD 3.63 | CAD 3.55 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 2.01 | JPY 302 | MXN 43 | ZAR 25 |
Buy Now
US$3.32
38. Cooper David  
A Beginner's Guide to Kabbalah (Audio CD) 

Publisher: Sounds True 01/01/2002
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 1564558584. HARDCOVER 20059-kdh-1blk- Audio CD box lightly worn Item number: PROGRAMS034792I

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.99
39. Wilbur, Richard and Alexander Calder  
A Bestiary 

Publisher: Pantheon 1993
Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 DJ 74 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION of this reprint of the original 1955 version. this compiled by Richard Wilbur. Small mark on copyright page, otherwise clean bright and tight. ISBN 0679428755 Item number: BOOKS010910I

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1273 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
Buy Now
US$14.00
40. Sammons Martha C.  
A Better Country: The Worlds of Religious Fantasy and Science Fiction 

Publisher: Greenwood Press (February 24 02/24/1988
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0313257469. Hardcover 20761- 555-gl-1-1 HARDCOVER with no dust jacket as issued otherwise as new Item number: PROGRAMS035307I

Appr.: | AUD 32.78 | CAD 32.11 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2726 | MXN 389 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$29.99

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Specialities    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.