Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


    Search Results
Using the following search information:  

Total Items found: Over 1000


Click title for more details.
   
1. GEORGE, Elizabeth.   MISSING JOSEPH.   Publisher: London: Bantam Books, 1993.. First UK edition. ISBN: 0593021193. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Book has slight lean, a couple of small bumps. Jacket unclipped with trace rubbing and edgewear. Together, handsome. SIGNED by author George to title page. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. An Inspector Lynley Mystery. 447pp. Book number: 11429

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
   
2. JAMES, P.D.   ORIGINAL SIN.   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1994.. First edition. ISBN: 0571172539. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has light rubbing, edgewear. Unclipped. Book has slight lean, some bumping shelfwear to extremities. Pages beginning to tone. SIGNED by author James to title page. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 426pp. Book number: 11428

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
   
3. CONROY, Pat.   BEACH MUSIC.   Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1995.. First edition. ISBN: 0385413041. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Traces of shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and sound overall. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Conroy to title page. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of this follow-up to The Price of Tides. Book number: 11427

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 188 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
   
4. GRAHAM, Jorie.   THE DREAM OF THE UNIFIED FIELD: Selected Poems 1974-1994.   Publisher: Hopewell, NJ: Ecco, 1995.. First edition. ISBN: 0880014385. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of rubbing, shelfwear. Jacket unclipped. Else clean, bright, sharp and sound overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of the book that won Graham the Pulitzer. 199pp. Book number: 11426

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 226 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
   
5. WILHELM, Gale.   NO LETTERS FOR THE DEAD.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1936.. Later printing. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black leather wrap-around title band (the design of which echoes that of her first novel). Very good, lacking jacket. Cloth to spine and rear panel faded. Some bumping to edges. Offsetting/toning to pastedowns, unobtrusive. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Wilhelm to prelim. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pulp-themed second novel from this noted, pioneering, and influential lesbian writer. The story of a woman who supports herself as a prostitute while her lover is in jail, it is the follow-up to her groundbreaking We Too Are Drifting. Books signed by Wilhelm are rare. For reasons that have never been entirely clear, she stopped publishing in 1940. Book number: 11425

Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 133.26 | EUR 83.89 | GBP 75.21 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 940 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
   
6. NUSSBAUM, Martha C.   THE FRAGILITY OF GOODNESS: Luck and Ethics in Greek Tragedy and Philosophy.   Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge UP, 1986.. Later printing. 8vo. Very good. Wraps. Minor edgewear. A bit thumbed. Spine sunned, a few faint reading creases. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 544pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Book number: 11424

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 56 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
   
7. BLAKEY, Arch Frederick, Ann Smith Lainhart, and Winston Bryant Stephens Jr. (Editors).   ROSE COTTAGE CHRONICLES: Civil War Letters of the Bryant-Stephens Families of North Florida.   Publisher: Gainesville, FL: Univ. Press of Florida, 1998.. First printing. ISBN: 0813015502. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of reading/shelf wear. Else clean, bright, sharp and sound overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 389pp. with bibliography and index. Book number: 11423

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
   
8. MEACHAM, Jon.   AMERICAN LION: Andrew Jackson in the White House.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 2008.. First edition. ISBN: 9781400063253. 8vo. Near fine in a very good plus DJ. Jacket clipped, with tiny chip to base of spine. Book has small bump to edge of board. Else bright, clean, sound and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. First edition / printing of this Pulitzer-winning biography. 483pp. with extensive notes, bibliography, and index. Book number: 11422

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 47.97 | EUR 30.20 | GBP 27.08 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 338 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
   
9. CAPPON, Lester J.   THE ADAMS-JEFFERSON LETTERS: The Complete Correspondance Between Thomas Jefferson and Abigail and John Adams.   Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: UNC Press, (1987).. Later printing. ISBN: 0807818070. Large 8vo. Small crease rear panel of jacket, else as new in like jacket. Unread. Bright, clean, sharp and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. 638pp. with extensive index. Book number: 11421

Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 301 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
   
10. SEDARIS, David.   HOLIDAYS ON ICE.   Publisher: New York: Little, Brown, 1997.. First edition. Small 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Jacket unclipped. Bright, clean, sharp and sound overall. SIGNED by author Sedaris to title page. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. First edition / printing (with Santa at urinal dust jacket). Gathers Sedaris' best Xmas stories, including "Santaland Diaries" - the piece that made him famous. As the original cover was found offensive by some and changed in later issues, uncommon in it's true first edition. Signed, scarce. Book number: 11420

Appr.: | AUD 327.51 | CAD 319.83 | EUR 201.34 | GBP 180.51 | JPY 27273 | MXN 3896 | ZAR 2256 |
Buy Now
US$300.00
   
11. SOLOGUB, Feodor.   THE OLD HOUSE.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1916.. First American edition. Small 8vo. Original green cloth. Very good. Some light rubbing to cloth. A few small bumps top boards. Faint foxing to edge and some early pages. A few pages slighly dog-eared. Else a clean and sound example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First US edition (with cancel title tipped into UK sheets). Translated from the Russian by John Cournos. Uncommon. 295pp. Book number: 11419

Appr.: | AUD 109.17 | CAD 106.61 | EUR 67.11 | GBP 60.17 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 752 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
   
12. ROWLING, J. K.   HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS.   Publisher: New York: Scholastic, 1999.. First American edition. ISBN: 0439064864. 8vo. Very good plus in near fine jacket. Book has slight lean, touches of shelfwear at extremities. Else clean and sound throughout. Jacekt has barest hints of rubbing, edgewear. Unclipped ($17.95), bright, and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Near Fine DJ. First US edition / printing with all appropriate first issue points (no Year 2 on jacket, etc.). The Potter craze was only just picking up when this book was published and so publisher Scholastic decided to hedge their bets. The priced the book modestly, soon raising it to $19.95, and only when it became clear that they would be publishing the entire series did they begin adding the year number to the spine, which became standard on subsequent installments in the series. 341pp. Book number: 11418

Appr.: | AUD 163.76 | CAD 159.91 | EUR 100.67 | GBP 90.25 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1128 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
   
13. BERENDT, John.   MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994.. First edition. ISBN: 0679429220. 8vo. Near fine in a fine jacket. Book has slight lean, hints of reading wear. Else clean and sound throughout. Jacket is unclipped ($23.00), bright, and sharp. Together: handsome. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Fine DJ. True first edition / printing of this wildly popular bestseller which quickly went into multiple (indeed, over one hundred) often mis-identified printings. Usual "points" touted by many dealers are here present, though I have my strong suspicions that ALL first printings contain them. Nonetheless, a nicely-kept example of this now-classic entry in the true-crime genre, adapted for the screen by Clint Eastwood. 388pp. Book number: 11417

Appr.: | AUD 109.17 | CAD 106.61 | EUR 67.11 | GBP 60.17 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 752 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
   
14. BOLAND, Eavan.   OUTSIDE HISTORY: Selected Poems 1980-1990.   Publisher: New York: Norton, 1991.. First American edition. ISBN: 0393028984. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Unclipped. Book has faint soil top edge. Else a clean, bright, sound and sharp example. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Boland to title page Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First US edition of this collection from the noted Irish poet which largely introduced her to American audiences. Signed copies are uncommon. Book number: 11416

Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 79.96 | EUR 50.34 | GBP 45.13 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 564 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
   
15. BLYTH, R.H.   Zen in English Literature and Oriental Classics.   Publisher: Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, (1942).. Later printing. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Bit of wear to bottom of jacket spine. Traces shelfwear overall. PO name to ffep. Else clean, bright and sound. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ca. 1970 printing of this increasingly scarce and out-of-print work from the noted Asian lit. scholar. 446pp. with index. Book number: 11415

Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 79.96 | EUR 50.34 | GBP 45.13 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 564 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
   
16. STERN, Gerald.   LUCKY LIFE.   Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1977.. First edition. ISBN: 0395257751. 8vo. VG+ in near fine jacket. Book has stamp to ffep. Else fine. Jacket has trace rubbing, edgewear. Unclipped. Bright, sharp and sound overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. First edition of this fourth collection of verse - in many ways his breakout book - from this acclaimed poet. The 1977 Lamont Poetry Selection. 88pp. Book number: 11414

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 226 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
   
17. ASHBERY, John.   SELECTED POEMS.   Publisher: New York: Viking, 1985.. First edition. 8vo. Near fine or better in like jacket. Barest hints of shelfwear. Else clean, bright, sound and sharp. DJ unclipped. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Ashbery's first selected in now-iconic marbled-paper dustjacket. First edition of what remains the definitive statement of the first portion of Ashbery's career. 349pp. with index. Book number: 11413

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 53.30 | EUR 33.56 | GBP 30.08 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 376 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
   
18. ZUKOFSKY, Louis.   A   Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978.. First edition thus. ISBN: 0520032233. 8vo. Fine in a near fine jacket. Book is sound, sharp, and clean with just barest touches of shelfwear at extremities. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Jacket bright and unclipped with hint of sunning and rubbing. Bit of wear at bottom of spine. Faint bluish line running along bottom edge, likely printer's error - unobtrusive. Overall, a remarkably fresh example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Near Fine DJ. First complete edition of Zukofsky's magnum opus, one of the monuments of 20th century poetry. Finished shortly after the poet's death, it remains scarce in this edition and increasingly uncommon in any as it has sadly fallen out-of-print. Book number: 11411

Appr.: | AUD 218.34 | CAD 213.22 | EUR 134.23 | GBP 120.34 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1504 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
   
19. SORRENTINO, Gilbert (Editor); Lorine Niedecker, Joel Oppenheimer, Louis Zukofsky, William Carlos Williams, Hubert Selby,   NEON 4.   Publisher: Brooklyn: Neon, 1959.. First edition. 8vo. Very good. Decorated wrapper (by Fielding Dawson) over stiff wraps. Outer wrapper rubbed with small chip to top edge. Internally fine but for price correction to title pages (likely by Sorrentino), as it is in many issues. SIGNED by Fielding Dawson to ffep (ownership signature?). Condition: Very Good. Arguably the strongest issue of Sorrentino's noted little magazine, including one of Selby's earliest published stories (indeed, Neon was responsible for his first printed work in issue two). Scarce. [Clay and Phillips p. 287]. [Anderson & Kinzie p. 299-316]. Book number: 11409

Appr.: | AUD 218.34 | CAD 213.22 | EUR 134.23 | GBP 120.34 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1504 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
   
20. MAYER, Bernadette and Lewis Warsh (Editors); Bill Berkson, Cark Coolidge, Barbara Guest, Russell Banks, Carl Solomon, Fa   UNITED ARTISTS TEN - April 1980.   Publisher: New York: United Artists, 1980.. First edition. 4to. Side-stapled mimeo wraps. Very good plus. Front cover toned. Else clean, sharp and sound overall. Binding: Staplebound Wraps. Condition: Very Good + in Wraps. Particularly strong issue of one of the last of the great mimeo mags. [Clay and Phillips p. 198]. Book number: 11408

Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 301 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
   
21. MAYER, Bernadette and Lewis Warsh (Editors); Bill Berkson, Cark Coolidge, Ted Berrigan, Alice Notley, Barrett Watten, et   UNITED ARTISTS TWO - February 1978.   Publisher: New York: United Artists, 1978.. First edition. 4to. Side-stapled mimeo wraps. Near fine or better with trace toning, shelfwear. Clean, bright, sharp and sound overall. Binding: Staplebound Wraps. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. Early issue of one of the last of the great mimeo mags. [Clay and Phillips p. 198]. Book number: 11407

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 53.30 | EUR 33.56 | GBP 30.08 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 376 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
   
22. MAYER, Bernadette and Lewis Warsh (Editors); Bill Berkson, Cark Coolidge, Ted Berrigan, Tom Clark, et al (Contributors).   UNITED ARTISTS FOUR - September 1978.   Publisher: New York: United Artists, 1978.. First edition. 4to. Side-stapled mimeo wraps. Near fine or better with trace toning, shelfwear. Clean, bright, sharp and sound overall. Binding: Staplebound Wraps. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. Early issue of one of the last of the great mimeo mags. Includes Tom Clark's great interview with Ted Berrigan. [Clay and Phillips p. 198]. Book number: 11406

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 47.97 | EUR 30.20 | GBP 27.08 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 338 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
   
23. Montgomery, George and Eric Kiviat (editors); Ted Berrigan, Aram Saroyan, Tuli Kupferberg (Contributors).   BLUE BEAT: A Collection of Recent Sounds No. 1 - March 1964.   Publisher: New York City: Yowl Press / Bluebeat Publications, 1964.. First Edition. 4to. Light edgewear and toning. Else, handsome and sound copy of a fragile issue. Binding: Stapled Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. A one-shot publication. One of a limited edition of 207. A scarce mimeo, also with poems by Ray Bremser, Ed Sanders, Gerard Malanga, Walter Lowenfels, Aram Saroyan, and many others. Includes Berrigan's poem Mugging Up. Cover by Alex Wiener. 41pp.plus contributors notes. [Clay and Phillips 265] Book number: 11405

Appr.: | AUD 163.76 | CAD 159.91 | EUR 100.67 | GBP 90.25 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1128 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
   
24. STEINBECK, John.   EAST OF EDEN.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1952.. First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket clipped (but with part of price still visible). Minor rubbing. Else bright and clean. Book has hints of shelfwear and soil. Else sound. Together, a handsome example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition (with proper first edition jacket) of one of Steinbeck's best-known novels, adapted into a film of the same name starring James Dean. [Goldstone & Payne A32b]. [Morrow 218]. Book number: 11404

Appr.: | AUD 1,037.12 | CAD 1,012.79 | EUR 637.58 | GBP 571.60 | JPY 86364 | MXN 12338 | ZAR 7143 |
Buy Now
US$950.00
   
25. HELLER, J. Roderick III and Carolyn Ayres (Editors); Foreword by James M. McPherson.   THE CONFEDERACY IS ON HER WAY UP THE SPOUT: Letters to South Carolina 1861-1864.   Publisher: Athens, GA: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1992.. First edition. ISBN: 082031434x. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Traces of shelfwear overall. Tiny closed tear to edge of jacket. Else bright, clean, sound and sharp. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author/editor Heller to ffep. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 157pp. with index. Book number: 11401

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 226 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
   
26. MUNZEL, Oskar.   PANZER-TAKTIK. Raids gepanzerter Verbande im Ostfeldzug 1941/42 (Die Wehrmacht im Kampf Band 20).   Publisher: Neckargemund: Kurt Vowinckel Verlag, 1959.. First edition. 8vo. Original green cloth. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket has small tear/crease to upper corner at spine. Minor rubbing overall. Book a bit shaken but entirely sound. Faint soil to top edge. Map present and in fine condition; pocket intact. Overall, bright and sharp. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Munzel to half-title page. Uncommon book on tank tactics from the noted German panzer commander, Major General Oskar Munzel. Scarce signed. Book number: 11395

Appr.: | AUD 218.34 | CAD 213.22 | EUR 134.23 | GBP 120.34 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1504 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
   
27. STEINBECK, John.   CANNERY ROW.   Picture
Publisher: New York: A.S.E., 1945.. First edition thus. Oblong 12mo. Original pictorial wraps. Very good with rubbing and mild edgewear, bit of fading along far edge. Pages lightly toned. Else clean and sound example of a fragile wartime production. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Armed Services Edition of Steinbeck's classic, produced for soldiers and designed to be disposable. Uncommon. T-5 of the series. [Goldstone & Payne A22f]. Book number: 11389

Appr.: | AUD 163.76 | CAD 159.91 | EUR 100.67 | GBP 90.25 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1128 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
   
28. LESSER, Gerald S. [Maurice Sendak].   CHILDREN AND TELELVISON: Lessons from Sesame Street.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1974.. First edition. ISBN: 0394481003. 8vo. Big Bird yellow cloth in DJ. Book and jacket about very good. Faint damping to underside of jacket and lower spine corner of cloth. Very unobtrusive and else easily very good plus or better. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Lesser to ffep: "June 1974 / To Barbara / - With thanks / for all your help / to CTW, and to me, / through the years. / Gerry." Lesser has also noted "B F's copy" on the top corner of the DJ's front panel. First edition / printing. Lesser was one of the principle architects behind the creation of Sesame Street and served as the longtime chairman (1969-1996) of the Children's Television Workshop (CTW). He helped develop - as Sesame Street's first educational director - the pedagogical underpinnings of this groundbreaking children's TV show. This book is both a production history as well as a description of what has become known as the "CTW Model, " and remains an important source. Inscribed to Barbara Fowles, director or research at the CTW, whom Lesser specifically thanks in the Preface. A nice association. This title is also noteworthy for the inclusion of production sketches Maurice Sendak created for the CTW while the show was in development. Hanrahan (A80) notes an earlier academic article by Lesser which reproduces some of these same images; she does not, however, note this appearance. A surprisingly uncommon title considering it's publication with a major house as well as subsequent paperback release; most copies seen on the market typically either lack the jacket, are ex-library, or both. Scarce in this condition, rare signed. Book number: 11383

Appr.: | AUD 191.05 | CAD 186.57 | EUR 117.45 | GBP 105.29 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1316 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
   
29. NORRIS, Kathleen.   JOSSELYN'S WIFE.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1918).. Reprint. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, toned. Minor edgewear, chipping. Book has touches of shelfwear to extremities, slight lean. Else clean and sound. Uncommon in jacket. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Illustrated by A. C. Allen Gilbert. 301pp. plus ads. Book number: 11380

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
   
30. BURNETT, Whit and Hallie (Editors); August Derleth, William Sansom, John Metcalfe, et al (Contributors).   STORY: The Magazine of the Short Story in Book Form - Number Two.   Publisher: New York: A.A. Wyn Inc., (1952).. First edition. 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket spine faded, moderate edgewear. Unclipped. Touches of shelfwear to extremities of book. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Short story anthology taken from and edited by Story Magazine founder Burnett., with an introduction by same. 289pp. Book number: 11355

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
   
31. Kinsella, John.   Divine Comedy: Journeys Through a Regional Geography: Three New Works.   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 2008.. First edition. ISBN: 039306655X. 8vo. UNCORRECTED PROOF in green wraps. Near fine with minor shelfwear, small bump/stain to one corner - unobtrusive. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wraps Book number: 10800

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 75 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
   
32. Mersal, Iman.   These are not Oranges, My Love.   Publisher: Riverdale-on-Hundon, NY: Sheep Meadow, 2008.. First edition. ISBN: 1931357544. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wraps. Fine and unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. From on of the premier Arabic poets. Translated by Khaled Mattwa. Book number: 10743

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 75 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
   
33. Barker, Brian.   The Animal Gospels.   Publisher: Dorset, VT: Tupelo Press, 2006.. First printing. ISBN: 1932195270. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. 74pp. First paperback edition. Book number: 10739

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 75 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
   
34. Hoch, James.   Miscreants: Poems.   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 2007.. First edition. ISBN: 0393064867. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Unread, as new. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ Book number: 10709

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 75 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
   
35. Etienne, Marie.   King of a Hundred Horsemen: Poems (National Poetry Series Books).   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008.. First American edition. ISBN: 0374181187. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. As new, unread. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. First US edition. 203pp. Book number: 10702

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1136 | MXN 162 | ZAR 94 |
Buy Now
US$12.50

1000 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.