Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1677 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Rordorf, Willy and M.J. O'Connell.  
The Eucharist of the Early Christians. 

Publisher: New York: Pueblo Publishing Co ,U.S., 1990.
. ISBN: 0916134334. Stain to cover and first few pages, else sound and bright throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good + in Wraps Item number: 10001

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
2. Stowasser, Barbara Freyer.  
The Islamic Impulse. 

Publisher: Washington DC: Georgetown University Press, 1987.
Second Printing. ISBN: 0932568122. 8vo. Light edgewear, po name to ffep. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. 329pp. with index. Item number: 10008

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
3. Lederer, Ivo J. and Wayne S. Vucinich.  
The Soviet Union and the Middle East: The Post-World War II Era (Hoover Institution publications, 133). 

Publisher: Stanford, CA: Hoover Inst Pr, 1975.
First edition. ISBN: 0817913319. 8vo. As new, unread. Removed from original shrinkwrap just before cataloging. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. 302pp. with notes and index. Item number: 10010

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
4. Mazour, Anatole Gregory.  
The Writing of History in the Soviet Union, (Hoover Institution Publications). 

Publisher: Washington DC: Hoover Institution Press, 1971.
First edition. ISBN: 081791871X. 8vo. No DJ. Some light wear and fading to boards. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. 383pp. with index. Item number: 10011

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
5. Warnock, John W. and Elaine Briere.  
The Other Mexico: The North American Triangle Completed. 

Publisher: New York: Black Rose Books, 1996.
. ISBN: 1551640287. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Else clean, bright and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 321pp. with index. Item number: 10016

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
6. Collier, Jane.  
Marriage and Inequality in Classless Societies. 

Publisher: Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1993.
First edition. ISBN: 0804721777. 8vo. Minor shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 290pp. Item number: 10020

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
7. Fernando Gil de Bernabe y Varela (Editor).  
Thought Leaders, Essays From Inovators: Connected Homes. 

Publisher: London: Premium Publishing, 2004.
First edition. ISBN: 0954644565. 8vo. Touches shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp, and sound. Nearly new. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps Item number: 10021

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1591 | MXN 227 | ZAR 133 |
Buy Now
US$17.50
8. Khoshnevisan, Mohammad.  
Artificial Intelligence and Responsive Optimization. 

Publisher: Phoenix, AZ: Xiquan, 2003.
Second edition. ISBN: 1931233705. 8vo. Trace shelfwear at edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 77pp. Item number: 10022

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1273 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
Buy Now
US$14.00
9. Staff, Archaeological Institute of America.  
Entrance to the Athenian Acropolis Before Mnesicles (Archaeological Institute of America Monographs New Series, No 1). 

Publisher: Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1994.
First edition. ISBN: 0840393911. 8vo. Light shelfwear/bumping. Slight lean. Else clean, bright and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Uncommon. 146pp. Item number: 10024

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
10. STEINBECK, John and Ed Ricketts.  
Sea Of Cortez. 

Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1941.
First edition. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth. Cartographic endpapers. Near fine in VG jacket. Touch of starting before title page, else fine in mildly edgeworn jacket. A bright, handsome example. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR RICKETTS TO TITLE PAGE: "Monterey / Mch 4 - 1942 / With compliments of one of the authors, the other being some 3, 000 miles away at this writing / Ed Ricketts." Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. At the time of this inscription Steinbeck was living in New York City where he had recently retreated to escape the turmoil of his divorce. One need not read too much into Ricketts' words to detect a certain sadness and lonliness of tone. After all, Steinbeck left not only his wife, but his then- closest friend as well. Of this period, biographer Jay Parini has written: "[Steinbeck] spent most of his time in the lab in Monterey with Ed Ricketts" (239). Ricketts had for the better part of the previous two years served not only as collaborator (on this book) but as confidant and supporter throughout Steinbeck's growing distance from his first wife Carol and increasing closeness with his soon-to-be second wife Gwen. As Steinbeck wrote of this time in Log from the Sea of Cortez: "Once when I had suffered an overwhelming emotional upset, I went to the laboratory to stay with him [Ricketts]. I was dull and speechless with shock and pain. [É] Late into the night when he should have been asleep he played music for me [É] knowing that its soothing would get into my dark confusion." A revealing inscription. Due both to Ricketts' premature death and Steinbeck's considerably higher profile, copies signed by Ricketts are quite scarce. Only three have come to auction in the last thirty years; it is additionally worth noting that Harry Valentine lacked a Ricketts-inscribed copy. [Goldstone & Payne A15b]. Item number: 10026

Appr.: | AUD 10,928.96 | CAD 10,706.64 | EUR 6,724.95 | GBP 6,056.94 | JPY 909091 | MXN 129870 | ZAR 75758 |
Buy Now
US$10,000.00
11. [MILLER, Henry].  
La Tour De Feu (Henry Miller ou Les Mauvaises Frequentations) - Numero 47, Automne 1955. 

Publisher: (Bordeaux, France): np, 1955.
First edition. Some mild toning and soiling to wrappers. Else clean and sound. Very good. Inscribed by Miller and dated on first page to poet and critic Karl Shapiro: "For / Karl Shapiro / Henry Miller / 5/31/59". Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. A remarkable association. Shapiro penned the laudatory essay on Miller, "The Greatest Living Author, " in 1959 in the French literary journal Two Cities. Shapiro's essay - coming as it did from an established critic and Pulitzer-Prize-winning poet - served for many to legitimize Miller's provacative prose. Later Shapiro's essay became the introduction to Grove Press' Tropic of Cancer (1961). When the Grove Press edition led - as expected - to numerous obscenity trials, Shapiro also penned briefs in support of Miller. These legal ordeals culminated in the landmark Grove Press vs. California Supreme Court Decision of 1973 which established the so-called "Miller Test" of obscenity. An significant association from the most important obscenity ruling of the 20th Century. Item number: 10028

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
12. Brown, Margaret Wise.  
Margaret Wise Brown's Wonderful Storybook. 

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948.
First printing. 4to. Pictorial boards. Boards moderately soiled, heavyily worn at edges. Last endpaper page torn, lacking last page, a couple of blank pieces of paper glued to front endpapers. Good only. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition of this charming and uncommon Wise Brown title. Item number: 10029

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
13. Wooldridge, Jessie W.  
THE GIANTS OF THE MARNE: A STORY OF MCALEXANDER AND HIS REGIMENT. 

Publisher: np: Jessie W. Wooldridge, 1923.
First edition. 8vo. Some rubbing along the edges, a bit shaken. Some faint foxing. Else sound and clean throughout. Contemporary dedication note tipped to ffep. A fragile production; uncommon in this condition Binding: Boards. Condition: Very Good. WWI history of the Thirty-Eighth United States Infantry at the Second Battle of Marne, July 1918. Item number: 10033

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
14. Samuels, Ernest.  
Bernard Berenson: The Making of a Connoisseur (Harvard Paperbacks). 

Publisher: Cambridge: Belknap Press / Harvard, 1981.
Later edition. ISBN: 0674067770. 8vo. Light edge/shelfwear. Else sound and clean throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 477pp. with index. Item number: 10036

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1591 | MXN 227 | ZAR 133 |
Buy Now
US$17.50
15. Mitchell, Joseph.  
Old Mr. Flood. 

Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1945.
First edition. 8vo. Very good to near fine overall. Jacket bright and clean with only trace spotting to top edge, close inspection only, and tiny chip to bottom edge. Price-clipped. Book has mild shelfwear to edges. Else sound and clean. An excellent example of this poorly-made war-time production. Together, very good. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Good + DJ. First edition of this follow-up to Mitchell's classic 'McSorley's Wonderful Saloon." Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by author Mitchell to ffep. 111pp. Item number: 10041

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20455 | MXN 2922 | ZAR 1705 |
Buy Now
US$225.00
16. Cole, Bruce.  
Masaccio and the Art of Early Renaissance Florence. 

Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1980.
First edition. ISBN: 0253122988. Large 8vo. Lightly shelfworn. PO penciled name to ffep. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 247pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Item number: 10046

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
17. Edgars, Julian.  
PERFORMANCE CAR HOW TO'S: Your Complete Guide to Building a Performance Car. 

Publisher: Hornsby, Australia: Clockwork Media Pty Ltd, 2001.
First edition. ISBN: 0947216758. 4to. Near fine with just trace shelfwear. Else bright, clean, tight and sharp. Binding: Pictorial Boards. Condition: Near fine. Full-color. 160pp. Item number: 10049

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2500 | MXN 357 | ZAR 208 |
Buy Now
US$27.50
18. Malks, Josh.  
How to Maintain and Enjoy Your Collector Car (Motorbooks Workshop). 

Publisher: Osceola, WI: Motorbooks, 1996.
First edition. ISBN: 0760300569. 4to. Bright, sharp and sound with some highlighting. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Item number: 10054

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
19. Clarke, R.M.  
Practical Classics on Vw Beetle Restoration (111207a). 

Publisher: Osceola, WI: Motorbooks Intl, 1987.
First edition. ISBN: 0948207779. 4to. Light rubbing and edgewear. Else clean, bright, and tight. Near fine. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near fine Item number: 10055

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
20. DEVA, Krishna.  
KHAJURAHO: Archaelogical Survey of India. 

Publisher: New Delhi: Director General Archeaology in India, 1965.
First edition. 8vo. Faint rubbing to covers, light toning. Else sound and clean throughout. Folding map intact and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. 44pp. with bibliography. Item number: 10059

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
21. Johnson, Gerald W.  
Andrew Jackson: An Epic in Homespun. 

Publisher: New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1927.
First Edition. 8vo. Edgewear. Binding a little loose with one plate laid in, but overall still quite firm. Toning to pages. Spine and front labels slightly faded. Mild soiling to page edges. Overall, a handsome if aging copy. First edition of this presidential biography. 303pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good+ with no DJ Item number: 1006

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
22. Farb, Peter.  
Word Play: What Happens When People Talk. 

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1973.
First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Book a bit shaken, but binding firm. Pages crisp & unmarked throughout but for previous owner's penciled name on FFEP. Burgandy cloth boards exhibit some mild wear at extremities. Jacket has rubbing, edgewear, some toning/sunning. Unclipped. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good DJ. First edition (stated) of this early general-reader-oriented introduction to mid-to-late 20th century linguistics, including the early work of Noam Chomsky. 350pp. plus bibliography and indexes. Item number: 10060

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.84 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1090 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.99
23. Hayward, Clane.  
The Hypocrisy of Disco: A Memoir. 

Publisher: New York: Chronicle Books, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0811859452. 8vo. Very fine; as new. SIGNED by author Hayward to title page. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ Item number: 10061

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
24. Shellenberger, Michael and Ted Nordhaus.  
Break Through: From the Death of Environmentalism to the Politics of Possibility. 

Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0618658254. 8vo. Very fine; as new. SIGNED by authors to title page. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ Item number: 10062

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
25. Packer, Ann.  
Songs Without Words. 

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0375412816. 8vo. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Packer. Bump to bottom of spine. Mild shelfwear. Very good in like jacket, unclipped. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ Item number: 10063

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
26. Barnes, H. Lee.  
Minimal Damage: Stories of Veterans (Western Literature Series). 

Publisher: Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0874177219. 8vo. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated) in pictorial wraps. Very fine, unread. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine Item number: 10064

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
27. Johnston, Gail Perry.  
The Wish & The Wonder: Words of Wisdom for Expectant Parents. 

Publisher: Lafayette, CA: Cupola Press, 2007.
Revised. ISBN: 0979334519. 8vo. As new, unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine Item number: 10068

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
28. Krasny, Michael.  
Off Mike: A Memoir of Talk Radio and Literary Life. 

Publisher: Stanford, CA: Stanford General Books, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0804756716. 8vo. SIGNED by author Krasny to title page. Fine in like jacket. Unread. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ Item number: 10069

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
29. Ferrari, Mark J.  
The Book of Joby. 

Publisher: New York: Tor Books, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0765317532. 8vo. First edition/printing. SIGNED by author Ferrari to title page (and dated). As new, unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine Item number: 10072

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
30. Farland, David.  
Worldbinder (Runelords). 

Publisher: New York: Tor Books, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 076531665X. 8vo. SIGNED by author to title page. As new, unread. Fine in like DJ. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ Item number: 10074

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
31. Dean, John W.  
Broken Government: How Republican Rule Destroyed the Legislative, Executive, and Judicial Branches. 

Publisher: New York: Viking Adult, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0670018201. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by Dean. Corners lightly bumped, else as new, unread. Near fine in like DJ. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Item number: 10075

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
32. Strieber, Whitley.  
2012: The War for Souls. 

Publisher: New York: Tor Books, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0765318962. 8vo. Inscribed and SIGNED by author to title page. As new, unread. Fine in like DJ. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ Item number: 10079

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
33. KEYES, Daniel.  
FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON. 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1966).
Later printing. 8vo. Cloth. Near fine in VG+ DJ. Jacket lightly rubbed, light edgewear, a few small closed tears at edges, unobtrusive under Brodart, all less than 1". Unclipped ($4.95). Book has just touches of shelfwear at extremities. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. Third printing (c.2.68) of this Nebula winner and Hugo nominee. Uncommon in its original HC issue. Item number: 10083

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
34. Siebold, Cathy.  
The Hospice Movement: Easing Death's Pains (Social Movements Past and Present). 

Publisher: New York: Twayne Publishers, 1992.
First edition. ISBN: 0805738673. 8vo. Fine in fine DJ: bright, clean and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. 221pp. with bibliography (extensive) and index. Item number: 10084

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
35. Sheldon, Sidney.  
A Stranger in the Mirror. 

Publisher: New York: William Morrow & Co, 1976.
First edition. ISBN: 0688030025. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket clipped, lightly rubbed. Some faint toning at flaps, small crease corner front flap. Book has very mild touches of shelfwear at extremities, small stain to bottom edge only. Overall bright. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First edition, SIGNED by author Sheldon to ffep. Item number: 10085

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
36. Musser, Cynthia.  
Precious Paper Dolls. 

Publisher: Cumberland, MD: Hobby House Pr Inc, 1985.
. ISBN: 0875882544. 8vo. Near fine. Touches shelfwear to edges. Else bright, clean, sound and sharp overall. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near fine. 238pp. Item number: 10086

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.99
37. Williams, Peter.  
Playing the Organ Works of Bach: Some Case Studies. 

Publisher: New York: American Guild of Organists, (1987).
First edition. 8vo. Trace edge/shelfwear. Else clean, bright, and sound. Near fine. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near fine. 128pp. Item number: 10088

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
38. Cha, Victor D. and David C. Kang.  
Nuclear North Korea: A Debate on Engagement Strategies. 

Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 2003.
. ISBN: 0231131283. 8vo. Lacking jacket. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Item number: 10091

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
39. Guterson, David.  
Snow Falling on Cedars. 

Publisher: New York: Harcourt, 1994.
Later printing. ISBN: 0151001006. 8vo. Very good plus to near fine in like jacket. Mild edgewear. Jacket unclipped. Else sound, bright, and clean throughout. Insribed and SIGNED by author Guterson to title page Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Mega-selling novel made into the film of the same name. Item number: 10092

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
40. GRANT, Ulysses S.  
PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF U.S. GRANT (In Two Volumes). 

Publisher: New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885.
First edition. 2 vols. 584; 647, [1] pp. Steel-engraved frontis in each volume (with tissue-guards). lllustrated: battle several maps and wood engravings throughout; folded facsimile letter Vol. I; folding facsimile document Vol. II. Full contemporary calf, gilt red and black morocco spine labels to each volume, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Aboutvery good overall. Patches of sunning to leather, some scuffing and spotting, rubbing to edges and corners (some bumped). Joints a little tender with top corner front board just beginning to start. Marbled edges fading. Internally sound and clean. Overall, still handsome, complete, and in the most uncommon of the three first edition bindings. Binding: Full Leather. Condition: Very Good. An enduring classic, arguably the finest first-hand account of the Civil War, an indispensable resource, and one of best-selling volumes of this 19th Century. Item number: 10093

Appr.: | AUD 983.61 | CAD 963.60 | EUR 605.25 | GBP 545.12 | JPY 81818 | MXN 11688 | ZAR 6818 |
Buy Now
US$900.00

1677 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.