|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Salinger, J.D. (Contributor).
'Both Parties Concerned' in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST, CCXV (Feb. 26th, 1944).
Publisher: New York: The Saturday Evening Post, 1944. First Edition. Folio. Light edgewear and mailing label. Internally bright and clean. Contains Salinger's uncollected story, Both Parties Concerned, never re-published. Binding: Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 1704
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
2.
|
KOSINSKI, Jerzy.
[1 PAGE TYPED LETTER SIGNED / TLS].
Publisher: New Haven: np, 1971. First edition. 4to. Folded in thirds for mailing. Two tiny unobtrusive stains well below Kosinski's signature. In original envelope, roughly torn open. Else fine. On Kosinski's Yale Drama School letterhead to an unnamed book reviewer for the Omaha Nebraska World-Herald, dated October 28th, 1971. Condition: Near Fine. Brief typed letter signed of about 100 words in thanks for a positive review of Kosinski's classic novella, Being There: "I can think of nothing more stimulating for an author than to have his vision so exactly seized upon and so lucidly presented to a wide audience. Yet, your critical analysis not only lends a new image to the novel; it prompts the novelist to discern what, without your perception, he never would have believed himself." Given Kosinski's famous mischievousness one can imagine the author writing similar notes to each reviewer of his books; nonetheless, a charming sentiment touching on what -- after the successful film adaptation by Hal Ashby starring Peter Sellers and with none of the attendant controversy of The Painted Bird -- will likely remain Kosinski's most enduring work.
Item number: 9565
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
3.
|
O'CASEY, Sean.
[1pp. ALS to Esquire Editor David Solomon].
Publisher: Devon: np, 1959. First edition. Folds from mailing, else fine with original envelope. On O'Casey's blue stationary letterhead, dated 18 June, 1959. Condition: Fine. Concerning his upcoming publication in Esquire: "I am very glad that the 'Prerumble' [published in the Dec. 1959 issue] is to open its eyes in the pages of your ESQUIRE. The printing of it will be a fine prerumble of the play in New York City." 'Prerumble' was the preface to one of Shaw's suppressed plays. He goes on to note: "I have been warned that one of my age should be silent, and let the Lord God speak, but like Shaw's Tanner, I go on talking." Entirely in the writer's hand and signed in full. Approx. 100 words.
Item number: 11020
Appr.:
|
AUD 819.67 |
CAD 803.00 |
EUR 504.37 |
GBP 454.27 |
JPY 68182 |
MXN 9740 |
ZAR 5682 |
|
Buy Now
US$750.00
|
|
4.
|
CREELEY, Robert.
[ALS / LETTER SIGNED TO ALICE NOTLEY AND TED BERRIGAN].
Publisher: Bolinas: np, 1971. . Autograph note signed on Creeley's note-sized letterhead (Bolinas, CA address), about 100 words. With original mailing envelope (to Berrigan's Chicago home). Fine. Condition: Fine. Short letter of congratulations on the occasion of the birth of Notley and Berrigan's son Anselm (now a noted poet and teacher himself) along with some brief news from Creeley (a reading, his mother's health). A nice association.
Item number: 10919
Appr.:
|
AUD 327.87 |
CAD 321.20 |
EUR 201.75 |
GBP 181.71 |
JPY 27273 |
MXN 3896 |
ZAR 2273 |
|
Buy Now
US$300.00
|
|
5.
|
STERN, Gerd.
[Autograph Letter Signed / ALS].
Publisher: (New York): np, 1966. First edition. Folded for mailing. Else fine. On large 4to. sheet of USCO (The Company of Us) stationary. Brief ALS (about 30 words) from the poet and artist regarding a performance of media art collective USCO's landmark conceptual piece HUBBUB.
Item number: 10944
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
6.
|
[McCULLOUGH, David] Various.
[COLLECTION OF SIX TITLES FROM THE LIBRARY OF DAVID MCCULLOUGH UTILIZED IN THE WRITING OF TRUMAN].
Publisher: Various: Various, (1958-1989). . Titles include: DIPLOMAT AMONG WARRIORS by Robert Murphy (Doubleday, 1964); THE TRUMAN SCANDALS by Andrew J. Dunbar (Missouri, 1984); FISHBAIT: The Memoirs of the Congressional Doorkeeper by William Miller (Prentice-Hall, 1977); INSIDE THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY by Jack Redding (Bobbs-Merrill, 1958); MAKING OF THE NEW DEAL edited by Katie Louchheim (Harvard, 1983); WHERE THE BUCK STOPS: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman (Warner, 1989). All with underlining and marginalia in McCullough's hand, four with his ownership signature, and several with more extensive notes and commentary, including draft paragraphs. All first edition hardcovers. Generally very good or better, all but first two above lack jackets. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. McCullough is a two-time winner of both the National Book Award (for Path Between the Seas and Mornings on Horseback) and the Pulitzer, once for John Adams (2002) and his first for 1991's Truman Ð for whose research and writing the books here offered were used. These volumes show McCullough not simply at work, but fully engaged with his sources Ð underlining passages he would later utilize in the final published version, offering reactions ("good quote, " "wonderful, " "oh my!"), comments ("FDR had poker parties, " "confirms what Anna R. said") and criticisms ("not so, " "when did he say this?") in the margins. Several volumes offer more extensive notes on the endpapers ("in his description of Lincoln he stresses his own qualities Ð p. 11-12"), with at least oneproviding a draft paragraph which would appear slightly revised in the published edition. An intimate look at arguably our finest and most well-respected historian in the midst of preparing what has become the standard work on our thirty-third president.
Item number: 10431
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,065.57 |
CAD 1,043.90 |
EUR 655.68 |
GBP 590.55 |
JPY 88636 |
MXN 12662 |
ZAR 7386 |
|
Buy Now
US$975.00
|
|
7.
|
Delillo, Don.
[Excerpt from UNDERWORLD].
Publisher: Los Angeles: Lannan Foundation, 1997. First edition. 4to. 4pp. Folded card-stock. Fine. Program from Delillo's Oct. 21st, 1997 Lannan Foundation appearance as part of their Readings and Conversations series at the Center Green Theater of the Pacific Design Center. Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Fine. An elegant four-page program folded in half, the internal pages reproducing in broadside format an excerpt from Delillo's Underworld.
Item number: 9563
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
8.
|
[MILLER, Henry] Knight, Arthur.
[FRAMED, ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE PHOTOGRAPH OF HENRY MILLER].
Publisher: n.p.: n.p., n.d. [ca. 1953]. . In an elegant black frame with gold center trim and light grey matte. Image size: 12" x 16 1/4". Frame size: 17" x 20 3/4". Fine. Binding: Photograph. Condition: Fine. A sharp and handsome black & white image by Arthur Knight (unsigned) of Henry Miller at Big Sur's Partington Ridge, circa mid-fifties. A still-handsome Miller sits in a wicker patio chair with right leg bent up onto a nearby concrete bench; his right hand rests on same knee and holds a cigarette. Miller looks straight into the lens, which is positioned close below him. Ocean in the background, foliage overhead.
Item number: 9306
Appr.:
|
AUD 819.67 |
CAD 803.00 |
EUR 504.37 |
GBP 454.27 |
JPY 68182 |
MXN 9740 |
ZAR 5682 |
|
Buy Now
US$750.00
|
|
9.
|
GUNN, J.W. M.D.
[HOLOGRAPH DRAFT AND MULTIPLE TYPESCRIPTS FOR ONE-ACT PLAY ENTITLED JIM LEE & CO. LAUNDRY].
Publisher: (San Francisco): np, 1937. First edition. 4to. typing paper in a contemporary three-ring binder. Some edgewear, toning. Generally very good. Condition: Very Good. Four typescripts (with minor variations between), assorted notes, and a holographic draft of a nine-page one-act play prepared for O.E.S. Amity chapter 262 in San Francisco and performed on Oct. 11th, 1937. Set entirely in a Chinese laundry, the play tastelessly partakes of an array of stereotypes. The "Dramatic Personae" includes African-Americans ("Sambo Washington, " "a dark cloud"), Germans ("Baron Goofus" and "Weenie Schnitzel"), Chinese ("Quong What, " "Chong Foey, " and "More Yet"), homosexuals ("Bill Lightfoot, " a "foxy gent"), and even a Chinese homosexual ("Sing High"), among others. Almost entirely in difficult-to-read and awkward dialect with some faux Chinese and German thrown in for good measure, what plot there is revolves around the misunderstandings of various customers as they interact with laundry proprietor Jim Lee. "Hilarity" ensues. An unique glimpse behind the temple curtains into a hermetic world where racism and prejudice were openly perpetuated, even though undoubtedly from the participants' perspective it was all "in good fun." Right.
Item number: 10972
Appr.:
|
AUD 382.51 |
CAD 374.73 |
EUR 235.37 |
GBP 211.99 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4545 |
ZAR 2652 |
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
10.
|
MORA, Jo.
[Menu to Pop Ernst's Abalone Seafood Restaurant].
Publisher: (Monterey): [np], [nd] (c. 1930). . Near fine with center fold, as usual. Else bright and clean. Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. For years, Pop Ernest's was a Monterey landmark. With Abalone populations in the area booming due to the near extinction of the sea otter, Pop invented a pounded abalone dish that established the abalone in American cuisine, helped create demand for the previously ignored fish, and led to the abalone canneries of the area. When he opened his own restaurant, he hired famed Carmel artist Jo Mora to design this colorful menu. A scarce piece of Monterey history. [Grandeau & Shorts p.33]
Item number: 10656
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
11.
|
BRAINARD, Joe.
[One-Page Autograph Letter Signed / ALS ].
Publisher: New York: np, 1977. First edition. 4to. Lined note paper, folded in thirds for mailing. Light toning and chipping to edges of letter. Tape residue to rear. With original envelope, neatly slit open, hand-addressed by Brainard. About very good overall. Brief one-page thank you note to a fellow-artist. Entirely in Brainard's hand. No date, but postmarked 1977. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Brainard letters are surprisingly uncommon in the market. And despite the brevity of this one, the distinctive hand used in so many of his productions is here unmistakable.
Item number: 9587
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.58 |
CAD 214.13 |
EUR 134.50 |
GBP 121.14 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1515 |
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
12.
|
PURDY, James.
[Original Drawing].
Publisher: np: np, 1992. First edition. Image of a face with hand raised, signed in full by Purdy and dated 1992 (see inside rear cover). Pen and ink line drawing on paper measuring 11"x14". Unframed. Fine. Condition: Fine. Though primarily a writer, over the last decade Purdy has in some quarters become better known as an "outsider artist" for his fluid pen and ink drawings such as this example, reminiscent of the illustration used for the cover of Purdy's debut collection.
Item number: 9569
Appr.:
|
AUD 382.51 |
CAD 374.73 |
EUR 235.37 |
GBP 211.99 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4545 |
ZAR 2652 |
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
13.
|
[BISHOP, Elizabeth].
[Production Material for The Complete Poems, 1929-1979].
Publisher: (New York): (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux), (1983). First edition. Trial galley proof - reproducing a review from Harper's Magazine - for the jacket copy of Bishop's second volume of collected poems. Her earlier volume, published in 1969, won the National Book Award. One long page, approximately 23" x 6-3/4", folded in fourths; near fine. Probably unique.
Item number: 10948
Appr.:
|
AUD 136.61 |
CAD 133.83 |
EUR 84.06 |
GBP 75.71 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1623 |
ZAR 947 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
14.
|
MAYER, Bernadette.
[SOURCE, MANUSCRIPT AND DRAFT MATERIALS FOR MAYER'S BOOK ERUDITIO EX MEMORIA].
Publisher: [New York]: np, [ca. 1964-1977]. First edition. 85 leaves of material, approx. 150pp. overall. Various sizes and formats all housed in a legal-sized manila envelope marked "Random Notebook" in Mayer's hand. Generally very good or better. Condition: Very Good. In his review of Bernadette Mayer's Eruditio Ex Memoria (Angel Hair, 1978), Douglas Messerli described the work thusly: "Memory, history, personal history, autobiography, metaphysical autobiography, Eruditio Ex Memoria is all of these" (L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E, #7, March 1979). Or as Nada Gordon later wrote of Mayer's mid-career mimeo: "Mayer's compositional method for this book is to rescue the reams of documentation she acquired throughout her academic life, and to reformulate them as art." Offered here are those very "reams of documentation" Mayer utilized in creating her ninth book. Included are about 150 pages (on 85 leaves) of years of class and academic notes from Mayer's college and high school careers: various drawings and diagrams (including the original art and collage that become the cover of Eruditio), papers (including a typed report on Boolean Algebra), notes, hand-outs and other primary and holographic material, all of which Mayer eventually stitched together (in one form or another) through cut-up and collage techniques into what would become Eruditio Ex Memoria. Not a draft in the traditional sense, but rather the inspiration for the book and source material from which the text was assembled. A rare look into the experimental compositional methods of this important second generation New York School poet and one that serves to clarify what is often read as one of Mayer's most difficult works.
Item number: 11026
Appr.:
|
AUD 2,732.24 |
CAD 2,676.66 |
EUR 1,681.24 |
GBP 1,514.23 |
JPY 227273 |
MXN 32468 |
ZAR 18939 |
|
Buy Now
US$2,500.00
|
|
15.
|
[BERRIGAN, Ted, Joe Brainard, Gerald Malanga, Dick Gallup, Ron Padgett, Peter Orlovsky).
[THREE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1964 WAGNER COLLEGE READING].
Publisher: [New York]: [Lorenz Gude?], [1964]. First edition. Three original silver gelatin prints, each about 3" x 5". Very good. Each a bit awkwardly trimmed and neatly removed from previous album. Very good. Binding: Photograph. Condition: Very Good. In JOE: A Memoir of Joe Brainard, Ron Padgett writes: "Also in February was a poetry reading that Joe, Ted, Dick, Lorenzo Thomas, Peter Orlovsky, Gerald Malanga, and I [..] gave at Wagner College on Staten Island. [..] The night of the reading a blizzard swept over the metropolitan area, and by the time we [..] reached the campus [..] [we found] that only two seats were occupied in a auditorium built for five hundred [..] the readers barely outnumbered the audience. The funny thing is that we had a great time [..] Lorenz [Gude] took photographs." These photographs - two shots of all the readers sitting on stage behind a table, and one of Berrigan and Padgett relaxing backstage - were almost certainly taken by Gude, publisher of Berrigan's C Magazine as well as his original Sonnets.
Item number: 10957
Appr.:
|
AUD 437.16 |
CAD 428.27 |
EUR 269.00 |
GBP 242.28 |
JPY 36364 |
MXN 5195 |
ZAR 3030 |
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
16.
|
BURROUGHS, William S. (Allen Ginsberg).
[TLS to Allen Ginsberg with Enveloped Addressed in Burroughs' Hand, and Typescript of his Essay ON THE E-METER.].
Publisher: London: np, 1969. First edition. One 4to. page typed letter signed "Bill, " dated March 3rd, 1969 from Burroughs' London address. With one small hand correction and two lines crossed out. Approximately 185 words. A bit faded. Near fine. WITH: 4pp. 4to. typescript with Burroughs' holograph page numbering to upper right-hand corner of each leaf, one line blacked-out, and a handful of type-written corrections. Fine. With envelope addressed by Burroughs to Ginsberg "c/o The Committee on Poetry" at Ginsberg's Woodstock farm. Rubbing, edgewear, a bit roughly torn open. Very good. Condition: Near Fine. The original letter and typescript published in the Burroughs issue of Allen DeLoach's Intrepid [Miles C260 "Letter to Allen Ginsberg" and C263 "On the E Meter"], the first serious and comprehensive examination of Burroughs' post Naked Lunch work. Originally mailed to Ginsberg, the poet presumably later passed these to DeLoach for inclusion in Intrepid #14/15 (provided). Burroughs manuscript and typescript examples have long been uncommon in the marketplace. And with Burroughs' archives now at the New York Public Library (and Ohio), increasingly scarce. In addition, as Ginsberg's archives were deposited en masse to Stanford, this is perhaps the only letter between these two Beat giants not currently behind institutional walls, and one of only a handful of association items between the "holy trinity" of Beats (Kerouac-Ginsberg-Burroughs) ever to come to market. A truly rare opportunity to acquire a document from one of greatest literary friendships and movements of the 20th Century.
Item number: 9560
Appr.:
|
AUD 16,393.44 |
CAD 16,059.96 |
EUR 10,087.42 |
GBP 9,085.40 |
JPY 1363636 |
MXN 194805 |
ZAR 113636 |
|
Buy Now
US$15,000.00
|
|
17.
|
Reynolds, Charles and Regina.
100 Years of Magic Posters.
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1976). First edition. ISBN: 0448133644. Folio. Pictorial cloth. Very good minus. No DJ, as issued. Rubbing overall. Some bumping to corners, minor soiling to cloth. Faint damping to bottom edge last twenty pages or so, not effecting any images. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. Uncommon hardcover installment in The Poster Art Library. A striking collection of over one hundred magicians' advertsing posters, most in full color: Houdini, Thurston, Keller, Herrmann, Carter The Great, The Amazing Randi, Le Roy, Houdin, Hugard, Germaine, Devant, Goldin, Blackstone, etc.
Item number: 11034
Appr.:
|
AUD 327.87 |
CAD 321.20 |
EUR 201.75 |
GBP 181.71 |
JPY 27273 |
MXN 3896 |
ZAR 2273 |
|
Buy Now
US$300.00
|
|
18.
|
Dwyer, Jim; Flynn, Kevin.
102 Minutes: The Untold Story Of The Fight To Survive Inside The Twin Towers.
Publisher: New York: Times Books, 2004. First Edition. ISBN: 0805076824. 8vo. ADVANCE READING COPY in pictorial wraps of this bestselling and award-winning account of Sept. 11th from the moment the first plane hit until the second tower collapsed. Harrowing, page-turning and perhaps the most important work yet on that terrible day. Unread: bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Uncommon in its advanced state. 287pp. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine
Item number: 1964
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
19.
|
Strieber, Whitley.
2012: The War for Souls.
Publisher: New York: Tor Books, 2007. First edition. ISBN: 0765318962. 8vo. Inscribed and SIGNED by author to title page. As new, unread. Fine in like DJ. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ
Item number: 10079
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
20.
|
Ocampo, Victoria (David Garnett, Translator).
338171, TE: Lawrence of Arabia.
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1963. First American edition. Small 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Faint rubbing to jacket, minor fading at spine. Book has very slight lean, minor shelfwear. Else clean and sound. A bright copy. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition (stated, US) of this "profound and best-balanced of all portraits" (A. W. Lawrence) of "Lawrence of Arabia." 128pp.
Item number: 10393
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
21.
|
LEVINE, Philip.
7 YEARS FROM SOMEWHERE.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1979. First edition. ISBN: 0689109741. 8vo. Original pictorial wraps. Very good plus to near fine. Touches of shelfwear. Faint crease to one corner, small bump another. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good + in Wraps. First edition of this collection of verse, a paperback original from the award-winning poet. 70pp.
Item number: 11134
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
22.
|
ZUKOFSKY, Louis.
A
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. First edition thus. ISBN: 0520032233. 8vo. Fine in a near fine jacket. Book is sound, sharp, and clean with just barest touches of shelfwear at extremities. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Jacket bright and unclipped with hint of sunning and rubbing. Bit of wear at bottom of spine. Faint bluish line running along bottom edge, likely printer's error - unobtrusive. Overall, a remarkably fresh example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Near Fine DJ. First complete edition of Zukofsky's magnum opus, one of the monuments of 20th century poetry. Finished shortly after the poet's death, it remains scarce in this edition and increasingly uncommon in any as it has sadly fallen out-of-print.
Item number: 11411
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.58 |
CAD 214.13 |
EUR 134.50 |
GBP 121.14 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1515 |
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
23.
|
Dull, Paul S.
A Battle History of The Imperial Japanese Navy.
Publisher: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1978. Book Club. 8vo. Book Club edition. Very good in like jacket. Minor edgewear to jacket, rubbing. Minor soil to top edge, faint and unobtrusive. PO name to ffep. Else a sound, clean, and handsome book. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 433pp. with notes and index.
Item number: 10894
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
24.
|
Musashi, Miyamoto.
A Book of Five Rings.
Publisher: Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. Reprint. ISBN: 0879510188. 8vo. Jacket unclipped. Overall traces of edge and shelfwear. Internally unmarked and sound. The classic psychological guide to strategy. 95pp. with illustrations. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ
Item number: 1721
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.05 |
JPY 908 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.99
|
|
25.
|
WILSON, Edmund.
A CHRISTMAS DELIRIUM.
Publisher: np: np, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Original wraps with paper jacket. Near fine. A few tiny chips to jacket. Else clean and sound. Inscribed and signed by author Wilson to noted New York book dealer Lew. D Feldman: "To Lew D. Feldman / with the best regards / of Edmund Wilson / Wellfleet, 1960." Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Privately published Christmas memento book from "Bunny, " the noted critic and writer. Uncommon signed. 42pp.
Item number: 11351
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
26.
|
BAILLIE, Joanna (Editor).
A COLLECTION OF POEMS, CHIEFLY MANUSCRIPT AND FROM LIVING AUTHORS, Edited for the Benefit of a Friend, by Joanna Baillie.
Publisher: London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823. First edition. 8vo. Contemporary (or near-contemporary) half-leather over marbled boards. Gilt titles and elegant designs to spine with five raised bands. Marbled endpapers with matching marbling to all edges. Rubbing to edges, boards. Ocassional foxing throughout. Else a sound, and uncommonly handsome copy. Very good. xliv. 330. Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Very Good. First edition of this anthology of verse which includes works by Robert Southey, William Wordsworth, Sir Walter Scott, Bowles, Hemans, Crabbe, Campbell, Rogers, and the editor herself. List of Subscribers present, naming numerous leading and important Britains of the day.
Item number: 11053
Appr.:
|
AUD 245.90 |
CAD 240.90 |
EUR 151.31 |
GBP 136.28 |
JPY 20455 |
MXN 2922 |
ZAR 1705 |
|
Buy Now
US$225.00
|
|
27.
|
SCOTT, Peter.
A COLOURED KEY TO THE WILDFOWL OF THE WORLD.
Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1961. Revised. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Minor wear at edges. Else a clean, sound example. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ
Item number: 10968
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
28.
|
Rubinstein, Frankie.
A Dictionary of Shakespeare's Sexual Puns and Their Significance.
Publisher: London: MacMillan Press LTD, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0333343085. 8vo. VG in orange full-cloth boards. Rubbing, wear to extremities. Binding strong, pages clean and unmarked throughout. A few pages lightly creased at foredge. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good with no DJ. First edition of this classic and indispensible reference. Amusing enough for the lay reader, but firmly grounded in scholarship and academically-oriented. 334pp. with bibliography and index to characters.
Item number: 562
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
29.
|
MERRILL, James.
A DIFFERENT PERSON: A Memoir.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition. ISBN: 0679423176. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket unclipped. Minor rubbing. Else a clean, bright, and sound example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of this memoir from the acclaimed poet. 271pp.
Item number: 11151
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
30.
|
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim.
A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0394400267. 8vo. Cloth. Jacket edgeworn, a few small stains to underside top edge. Book has a few bump, soundly repaired binding. Clean throughout. First edition (stated) of this book from the Pulitzer-winning historian. 677pp. with index and notes. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good+ in a Good+ DJ
Item number: 1488
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.05 |
JPY 908 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.99
|
|
31.
|
TUCHMAN, Barbara.
A DISTANT MIRROR: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century.
Publisher: Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Full leather with three raised spine bands and titles and decorations gilt. AEG. Moire endpapers, ribbon marker. A very fine copy. Unread. Bright, tight and sharp. A lovely production. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. True first edition, preceding trade. Part of the First Edition Society series. With special two-page message from Tuchman not included in other editions.
Item number: 11285
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
32.
|
SEAGER, Allan.
A FRIEZE OF GIRLS: Memoirs as Fiction.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. First edition. First edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. INSCRIBED by Seager to ffep: "For Dick, / Don't pay any / attention to / this. Live clean. / Allan Seager." Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Though admired by many during his lifetime, including Malcolm Cowley, Hugh Kenner, Robert Penn Warren, and James Dickey (who credited Seager's novel Amos Berry with making him a poet), novelist and short story writer Allan Seager had until recently been largely forgotten, remembered -- when remembered at all -- primarily for his excellent biography of Theodore Roethke (The Glass House). Though E.J. O'Brien -- editor of the original Best American Short Stories series -- once described Seager as part of the "apostolic succession of the American short story" which ran through Sherwood Anderson and Hemingway directly to Seager, almost all of his books remain out-of-print. Recently, however, a long-overdue interest in his work has reemerged. For its seventh issue, McSweeney's reprinted one of Seager's best-known stories along with three appreciations. And in 2004 The University of Michigan Press reissued Frieze of Girls with an new introduction by Charles Baxter who describes Seager's work in Frieze as "virtuoso." A novelized memoir of the girls and young women Seager knew in his youth, it is arguably his greatest achievement, one comparable in its artistry to Tobias Wolff's This Boys Life. Seager's signature is scarce; as the last book published during his life, particularly difficult to find signed.
Item number: 10974
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
33.
|
Tournier, Michael [Translated By Barbara Wright].
A Garden at Hammamet / Un Jardin a Hammamet.
Publisher: Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Handsome in full green cloth. Bright, tight, sharp, and clean. #33/150 SIGNED by author to colophon. 30pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine
Item number: 1932
Appr.:
|
AUD 76.50 |
CAD 74.95 |
EUR 47.07 |
GBP 42.40 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 530 |
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
34.
|
Montgomery, Ruth (Jeane Dixon).
A Gift of Prophecy: The Phenomenal Jeane Dixon.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1965. Later printing. 8vo. Jacket a bit faded at spine, edgewear. Unclipped. Book has a few spots of soil, edgewear. Slight lean. VG- in VG DJ. Condition: Very Good Minus in VG DJ. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Montgomery to ffep. 182pp.
Item number: 9957
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
35.
|
Richards, Laura E.
A Happy Little Time.
Publisher: Boston: Dana Estes and Co., 1910. First edition. 8vo. Poor, lacking title page, a few plates, rear endpaper. Book falling apart and heavily worn. But a textually complete example of a scarce book. Working copy only. No jacket. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Poor. Charming volume with plates by Margaret Fitzhugh Browne.
Item number: 9077
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
36.
|
Chapman, Charles E.
A History of the Cuban Republic.
Publisher: New York: Octagon Books, 1969. Later edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Ex-library, but lightly so. Overall, bright and sound. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good+. Important comprehensive history covering the years before the 1927. Uncommon. 685pp. with index.
Item number: 9490
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
37.
|
Thomas, Hugh.
A History of the World.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0060142812. 8vo. Just trace shelfwear at edges. Else clean and bright and sound. Near fine in like jacket. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Item number: 10238
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
38.
|
WILBUR, Earl Morse.
A History of Unitarianism in Transylvania, England and America.
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, (1977). Later edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket clipped. Mild toning to edges. Book has slight lean. Minor rubbing/soil to cloth. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ
Item number: 10652
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.43 |
CAD 85.65 |
EUR 53.80 |
GBP 48.46 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 606 |
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
39.
|
Ford, Colin and Brian Harrison.
A Hundred Years Ago.
Publisher: New York: Penguin Books Ltd, 1983. Later printing. ISBN: 0140067116. 4to. Worn but sound copy. Edges rubbed, some creasing. Else clean throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good + in Wraps. Book detailing the first decade England was documented photographically.
Item number: 10843
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
40.
|
Coles, Manning.
A Knife for the Juggler.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday / Crime Club, 1964. First American edition. 8vo. Book has slight lean, moderate shelfwear at spine tips. Else clean, bright and sound. Jacket has trace rubbing and edgewear. Price-clipped. Else sharp. Very good overall. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First US edition of this uncommon mystery set in France and Spain and originally published in the UK. 189pp.
Item number: 9621
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
1676 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|