|
|
|
|
| |
|
281.
|
Canemaker, John.
The Animated Raggedy Ann and Andy: An Intimate Look at the Art of Animation Its History, Techniques, and Artists.
Publisher: New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 0672523299. 4to. Jacket has some trace toning along edges, mild shelfwear/rubbing. Unclipped; VG+. Book has some toning along top and bottom edges, light shelfsoil. Also VG+. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition/printing of this account of the making of the Raggedy Ann and Andy movie. Profusely illustrated in both B&W and color. 292pp. with index.
Item number: 9786
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
282.
|
Canin, Ethan.
Emperor of the Air.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 0395429765. 8vo. Book has some page toning, faint soiling to edges. Jacket spine sunned. Edgewear and a couple of small tears. First edition/printing of this auspicious short story collection. Though Canin has yet to live up to the promise of this, his debut, Emperor still stands as one of the best books of short stories of the last twenty years. Very moving. One of the Granta Twenty. 179pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good- DJ
Item number: 531
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
283.
|
CAPPON, Lester J.
THE ADAMS-JEFFERSON LETTERS: The Complete Correspondance Between Thomas Jefferson and Abigail and John Adams.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: UNC Press, (1987). Later printing. ISBN: 0807818070. Large 8vo. Small crease rear panel of jacket, else as new in like jacket. Unread. Bright, clean, sharp and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. 638pp. with extensive index.
Item number: 11421
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
284.
|
CAREY, Peter.
THE UNUSUAL LIFE OF TRISTAN SMITH.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1994. First American edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Trace shelfwear. A couple of bumps at corners. Else clean, bright, and tight. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition in the US from this Booker winner.
Item number: 11370
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
285.
|
Carpenter, Humphrey.
W. H. Auden: A Biography.
Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. . ISBN: 0395324394. 8vo. Minor shelfwear. Faint creasing to spine, but sound and clean overall. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 10857
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
286.
|
CARROLL, Paul.
ODES.
Publisher: Chicago: Big Table Books, 1969. First edition. ISBN: 0695864300. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps. Near fine. Trace rubbing and edgewear. Else clean, bright, and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. First edition (simultaneous with hardcover) of Carroll's first collection of verse, including the 5'-tall fold-out poem "Ode to Severn Darden About Angels, the Common Cold, Nuclear Disarmament and Popcorn." 78pp.
Item number: 11136
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
287.
|
Carse, Robert.
There Go The Ships.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Jacket has light soil, wear at edges. Small tape repair to underside of jacket. Unclipped. Book bright and tight internally. Touches of shelf-wear/soil to extremities. Overall, very well kept. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition/printing. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. "The story of an American Merchant Marine at war." 156pp.
Item number: 9595
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
288.
|
CARSON, Anne.
DECREATION: Poetry, Essays, Opera.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Printed green wraps. UNCORRECTED PROOF. A fine copy: bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. 247pp.
Item number: 11188
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
289.
|
Carson, Anne.
Autobiography of Red.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1998. First edition. ISBN: 037570129X. 8vo. Very fine in wraps. Unread. Bright, tight, clean and sharp. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Uncommon thus. Binding: Paperback. Condition: As New. Simultaneous wraps issue of this groundbreaking and influential book of verse. 149pp.
Item number: 10908
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
290.
|
Carter, Jimmy.
Living Faith.
Publisher: New York: Crown, 1996. First edition. ISBN: 0812927362. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear. Else clean, bright, and sound overall. SIGNED by author Carter to half-title. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The former President's personal reflections of faith, the Bible, and other spiritual matters. 256pp.
Item number: 11075
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
291.
|
CASEY, Beatrice Vivian.
A Stranger Came to the Lucias.
Publisher: New York: Vantage, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has mild egdewear. Unclipped. Book has slight lean. Else clean and sound throughout. Handsome Rockwell Kent-designed bookplate to ffep. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this uncommon historical novel set in Monterey.
Item number: 10819
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
292.
|
CASEY, Robert J.
Such Interesting People.
Publisher: Garden City: Garden City Publishers, 1945. First edition. 8vo. Very good in good jacket. Jacket faded at spine. Chipping, tearing, rubbing. Book shelfworn at edges, attractive bookplate to front pastedown. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Good DJ. Humorous portraits of the famous and ordinary alike. Uncommon in first edition and with jacket.
Item number: 10756
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
293.
|
Cassorla, Albert.
The Skateboarder's Bible: Technique, Equipment, Stunts, Terms, Etc.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Running Press, 1976. First edition. ISBN: 0914294598. 8vo. Very good. Rubbing to covers, some minor soiling and edgewear. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Wraps. First edition of one of the earliest and best books entirely devoted to the then-emerging sport. A comprehensive and serious overview, unlike similar titles issued around this time which simply tried to capitalize on the skating boom. Uncommon.
Item number: 10878
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
294.
|
CATHER, Willa.
DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Green cloth with spine and title label. Near fine. Trace shelfwear to extremities, spine label toned. Else a beautiful example: sharp, bright, and clean. Lacking jacket. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition / state (p. 20 error) of one of Cather's finest novels. Uncommon in this condition.
Item number: 11277
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
295.
|
CATTON, Bruce and William B.
THE BOLD AND MAGNIFICENT DREAM: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815.
Publisher: Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. First edition. 8vo. Full leather with three raised spine bands and titles and decorations gilt. AEG. Moire endpapers, ribbon marker. A very fine copy. Unread. Bright, tight and sharp. A lovely production. Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Fine. True first edition, preceding trade. Illustrated by Dennis Lyall. Part of the First Edition Society series. Includes two-page message from authors not in other editions.
Item number: 11267
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
296.
|
Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Zukofsky, Celia & Louis (Translators).
CATULLUS (Gai Valeri Catulli Veronensis Liber).
Publisher: London & New York: Cape Goliard Press / Grossman, 1969. First edition. Large 8vo. Very good or better. Trace rubbing to covers. Touches of shelfwear to edges. A few very faint creases to spine. Overall, a clean, sharp, and sound example. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good + in Wraps. Zukofsky's brilliant and often difficult translation of the great Latin poet. The translators decided to emphasize the sound over the meaning of the poems, resulting in a fresh and original take. Sadly out-of-print and unavailable elsewhere in its unabridged form. First edition, simultaneous with the hardcover edition. Scarce.
Item number: 11392
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
297.
|
CAUDILL, William.
MEMOS FROM EGYPT: Joint US-Egyptian Study Group on Building Materials and Building Technology.
Publisher: Boston: Cahners Books, 1974. First edition. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Small tear, light creasing and rubbing to wraps. Very good. Inscribed to Harry Ransom: "To great friend / Harry Ransom / Bill / 30 May 75." Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Caudill is best known for his innovations in both school design and collaborative architecture. He was the recipient of the American Institute of Architects' Gold Medal Award (past winners have included Frank Lloyd Wright, Buckminster Fuller, Richard Meier, and Frank Gehry). Ransom founded the Humanities Research Center that now bears his name at the University of Texas and almost single-handedly turned it into one of the premier rare book collections in the world. A nice association between two prominent Texans, both giants of their respective fields.
Item number: 10409
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
298.
|
Caute, David.
The Great Fear: The Anti-Communist Purge under Truman and Eisenhower.
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0671226827. 8vo. Jacket lightly edgeworn, faint toning. Unclipped. Book has touches shelfwear to extremities, small bumps to three corners. Else clean and tight. One of the earliest comprehensive histories of this dark era. 697pp. with extensive bibliography and index. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ DJ
Item number: 1743
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
299.
|
Cavallo, Adolph S.
Tapestries of Europe and of Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Publisher: Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1967. First Edition. 4to. Books themselves are near fine plus (with small unobtrusive stain to fore-edge of vol. one as only flaw), with original glassine that is good only with some creases and chips. In very good minus slipcase. Completely sound but with a bit of rubbing and some faint dampstaining to label side. Overall, very good. Vol.1, 66 extraordinarily detailed text descriptions, arranged chronologically. 249pp. Vol. 2, 65 B&W tapestry plates, 12 plates of weavers' marks, plus 27 color plates. Unpaginated. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in a Good DJ
Item number: 1888
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
300.
|
CEBRIAN, Don Carlos.
BULL FIGHTING ILLUSTRATED.
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH: Tom Jones, (1904). First edition. Oblong 4to. illustrated stapled wraps, cut into the shape of a bull's head, neck, horns. Very good plus to near fine with minor rubbing, some creasing to "horn." Else a clean, bright, and sound example of this striking and unusual production, which is typically found in much poorer condition (often, for example, the fragile horn is missing). Each page details some aspect of the bull fight, from the spectators arriving to the mozos dragging the defeated bull from the arena. Each page has one or more images accompanying - either photos or illustrations (most of which seem to be based on photos). Forward, presumably by publisher. Also includes brief glossary. Rather scarce, OCLC notes but one location. (32) pp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 11358
Appr.:
|
AUD 327.87 |
CAD 321.20 |
EUR 201.75 |
GBP 181.71 |
JPY 27273 |
MXN 3896 |
ZAR 2273 |
|
Buy Now
US$300.00
|
|
301.
|
Cellini, Benvenuto [Translated and Edited By John Addington Symonds; Introduction By Thomas Craven].
The Life of Benvenuto Cellini.
Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press. First edition thus. n.d. 4to. Sunning to spine, light foxing to edges, endpapers. In very good minus slipcase, sound with sunning, rubbing, and edgewear. Sandglass newsletter lain in. One of the earliest of what today we'd call memoir. Lucid and honest. 302pp. with index. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 1814
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
302.
|
Cha, Victor D. and David C. Kang.
Nuclear North Korea: A Debate on Engagement Strategies.
Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 2003. . ISBN: 0231131283. 8vo. Lacking jacket. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 10091
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.65 |
CAD 7.49 |
EUR 4.71 |
GBP 4.24 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 53 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
303.
|
CHABON, Michael.
THE YIDDISH POLICEMAN'S UNION.
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 2007. First edition. 8vo. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION / ARC in original pictorial wraps. Very fine. As new. Unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. Acclaimed novel about an imagined Jewish community in an alternate Alaska. From the Pulitzer-winning author of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay.
Item number: 11199
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
304.
|
Chagall, Marc.
Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni.
Publisher: Milan: Mazzotta, 1999. . ISBN: 8820213478. 4to. Very good plus with just touches of rubbing and shelfwear. Spine uncreased. Clean, bright and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. In Italian. Full color reproductions. Rather uncommon
Item number: 10493
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
305.
|
Chang, Pao-min.
The Sino-Vietnamese Territorial Dispute (The Washington papers).
Publisher: New York: Praeger, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0030072336. 8vo. Ex-library with usual markings. Else bright and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good
Item number: 10692
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
306.
|
CHAPEL, Charles Edward.
GUNS OF THE OLD WEST.
Publisher: Fairfax VA: Odysseus Editions / National Rifle Association, 1995. Reprint. 8vo. Full gilt red leather with four raised spine bands. Very fine. As new. Unread. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint of original 1961 edition. Privately printed for members of the Firearms Classics Library, part of the National Rifle Association and its National Firearms Museum. 306pp.
Item number: 11280
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
307.
|
Chapman, Charles E.
A History of the Cuban Republic.
Publisher: New York: Octagon Books, 1969. Later edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Ex-library, but lightly so. Overall, bright and sound. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good+. Important comprehensive history covering the years before the 1927. Uncommon. 685pp. with index.
Item number: 9490
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
308.
|
CHAPMAN, Paul W.
VICTORY BARNYARD: How To Produce Your Own Meat, Eggs, Milk and Poultry.
Publisher: Madrid: Whittlesey House, 1943. . 8vo. Green cloth. Very good in like jacket. Slight lean. Minor edgewear. Else bright, clean, and sound copy of this DIY classic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ
Item number: 10966
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
309.
|
Chappell, Fred.
A Way of Happening.
Publisher: New York: Picador, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0-312-18033-0. 8vo. Subtitled Observations of Contempory Poetry. Advance Uncorrected Proof in very good condition with rubbing and edge wear, very mild creasing of spine. Binding: Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good+
Item number: 46
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
310.
|
Charters, Ann.
Kerouac: A Biography.
Publisher: San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. First Edition/Printing. 8vo. Jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. Residue of old tape repair to underside of jacket, two small tears. Unclipped. Book has some soiling to extremities, corners bumped. The first biography of Kerouac, written by his bibliographer. A must-read for the fan or scholar. 419pp. with index. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good- in a Very Good- DJ
Item number: 1623
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
311.
|
Charton, Edouard (Editor).
LE TOUR DU MONDE, NOVEAU JOURNAL DES VOYAGES.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie de L. Hatchette, 1862. First edition. 4to. 1/4 calf. Several previous owner stamps to prelims. Some toning/foxing to edges. Else sound and clean internally. Boards quite worn at edges. Rubbing to leather, some chipping to tips. Some paper loss to top edge rear board. Old price sticker (unobtrusive) to front board. Good to very good. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. A travel series published semi-annually, from 1861 to 1891. Attractively illustrated with engravings by artists such as Grandsire, Riou, Lancelot, Duvaux, Dore, Boulanger, etc. This issue has 48 pages of Simonin's "Voyages in Californian 1859, " profusely illustrated with illustrations of San Francisco, Chinatown, Yosemite, mining and logging operations, and scenic wonders. Also includes 15 pages of a narrative of a Nebraska abolitionist's capture, trial, and escape at the hands of pro-slavery forces in Missouri.
Item number: 9916
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.58 |
CAD 214.13 |
EUR 134.50 |
GBP 121.14 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1515 |
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
312.
|
Chase, Ilka.
New York 22.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Co, 1951. First Edition. 8vo. Close tear to spine, some sunning. Rear panel toned. Light edgewear overall. Unclipped. Book has offsetting to endpapers, PO name to FFEP. Light shelfwear, else clean and sound. 308pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good DJ
Item number: 1979
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
313.
|
Cheetham, Nicholas.
Keepers of the Keys: A History of the Popes from St. Peter to John Paul II.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1983. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 068417863x. 8vo. Faint shelfwear to jacket. Unclipped. Light foxing to top page edge. Internally unmarked and sound. 340pp. with index. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine DJ
Item number: 1722
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
314.
|
CHEETHAM, Nicolas.
MIDIAEVAL GREECE.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0300024215. 8vo. Fine in a near fine jacket. Bright, clean, tight and sharp overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Near Fine DJ. First edition. 341pp. with notes, bibliography and index.
Item number: 11213
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
315.
|
CHEEVER, John.
THE ENORMOUS RADIO AND OTHER STORIES.
Publisher: New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Very good plus in very good jacket. Book has slight lean, touches of shelfwear at extremities. Else clean and sound throughout. Jacket lightly rubbed, with moderate edgewear, a few tiny chips. Unclipped, but with two penned price corrections. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good DJ. Cheever's second book, a collection of 14 short stories, including the classic title story and "The Season of Divorce, " all of which appeared in the New Yorker. 237pp.
Item number: 11348
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
316.
|
Chernoff, Maxine.
Plain Grief.
Publisher: New York: Summit Books, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0671724630. 8vo. Touches of rubbing to jacket, light shelfwear to extremities of books. Near fine overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of the second novel from the poet, novelist and editor of New American Writing.
Item number: 9181
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
317.
|
Chieh, Huang.
Farm Consolidation in Taiwan.
Publisher: np [Taiwan]: np, 1967. First edition. 8vo. DJ rubbed with a few chips. Book has touches shelfwear at edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Near fine in very good DJ. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. By the former Governor of the Taiwan Provincial Government. 216pp. Uncommon.
Item number: 10541
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
318.
|
Chieh, Huang.
Equalization of Urban Land Rights in Taiwan.
Publisher: np [Taiwan]: np, 1967. First edition. 8vo. DJ rubbed with a few chips, tiny tears and some foxing. Book has touches shelfwear at edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Near fine in very good DJ. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. By the former Governor of the Taiwan Provincial Government. 124pp. Uncommon.
Item number: 10542
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
319.
|
Chiel, Danielle.
The Little Book Of Tassels.
Publisher: (Bowral, Australia): Sally Milner Publishing, (2001). First edition. ISBN: 1863512608. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket with tiny tear. Else bright, clean, sharp and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Item number: 9821
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
320.
|
Chuan, Shui Hu [Translated from the Chinese By Pearl S. Buck; Introduction By Lin Yutang].
All Men Are Brothers.
Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1948. First Thus. 4to. Fading to spine, foxing to edges. A bit shaken. Else bright and attractive. In good slipcase with edgewear and sunning/toning, one small crack, but sound. Sandglass newsletter laid in. One of the more uncommon Heritages, scarce in slipcase with newsletter. A classic of Chinese literature, rendered in English by the Nobel winner. 688pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-
Item number: 1813
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
1677 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|