Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1676 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
241. Bull, Peter.  
The Teddy Bear Book. 

Publisher: House of Nesbit, 1983.
. ISBN: 0950855405. 4to. cloth in slipcase. Very good in like slipcase. Some rubbing to cloth on spine. Mild shelfwear to case. Else clean and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by author from a limited edition of 10, 000, this number 6146. Item number: 9787

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
242. Bunuel, Luis.  
My Last Sigh: The Autobiography of Luis Bunuel. 

Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1984.
. ISBN: 0394725018. 8vo. Very good with edgewear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Item number: 11000

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
243. Burden, Jean.  
Taking Light from Each Other: Poems (Contemporary Poetry Series). 

Publisher: University Press of Florida, 1992.
. ISBN: 0813011132. 8vo. New in shrinkwrap. Unread. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New Item number: 10754

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
244. Burden, Shirley C.  
The Many Faces of Mary. 

Publisher: New York: Aperture Book, 1989.
First edition. ISBN: 0893813885. 4to. Fading to jacket spine. Gift inscription to ffep. Else fine overall. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine in Near Fine DJ Item number: 9213

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1136 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
Buy Now
US$12.50
245. Burgess, Sherwood D.  
The Water King: Anthony Chabot, His Life and Times. 

Publisher: Agaccess, 1992.
. ISBN: 0932857043. 8vo. Minor shelfwear at edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good or better. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Item number: 10591

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
246. Burke, Peter.  
Historical Anthropology of Early Modern Italy, The. 

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004.
Later printing. ISBN: 0521320410. 8vo. No jacket. Touches of shelfwear. Else bright, clean and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ Item number: 9233

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
247. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson.  
THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW. 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1908).
First edition thus. 8vo. Very good in good jacket. Jacket worn. Rubbed with some chipping. Tape-repaired tear to front panel. Penned name to jacket spine. Book has light shelfwear. Minor soiling to page edges. PO stamps to ffep. Else clean and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Good DJ. From the author of The Secret Garden. Photoplay edition with scenes from the Paramount film production. Item number: 11379

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
248. Burnett, Frances Hodgson.  
The Lost Prince. 

Publisher: New York: The Century Co., 1915.
First edition. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth. Very good plus to near fine. Touches of rubbing and shelfwear at extremities. Bookstore stamp to front endpaper, unobtrusive. Very slight lean and minor fading to spine. Overall, bright and sound - a handsome copy and uncommon in this condition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good + . First edition of this classic children's tale. 415pp. Item number: 10380

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
249. Burnett, Hallie Southgate.  
On Writing the Short Story. 

Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1983.
First edition. ISBN: 0060150947. 8vo. Jacket bright, clean and unclipped with trace rubbing, edgewear. Book has slight lean, shelfsoil to top edge. Else fine. Together, handsome. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good + in Near Fine DJ. Excellent introduction to the from the co-editor of the legendary STORY magazine. 177pp. Item number: 9276

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
250. Burnett, Whit (Editor); J.D. Salinger [Contributor].  
ELAINE - in Story, March/April 1945 - Vol. XXVI, No. 112. 

Publisher: New York: Story Magazine, 1945.
First Edition. 8vo. Light rubbing to covers. Rubbing, fading to spine. Edgewear, faint soil to wraps. Internally sound and clean. Very good overall. Contains Elaine by Salinger, one of his earliest published stories and in the magazine of his former teacher who served as a kind of mentor to the famously reclusive author. Elaine has never re-collected, and is one of the more uncommon the early stories, most of the others having appeared in periodicals with far greater circulations: Saturday Evening Post, Esquire, etc. The story itself deals with familiar JDS themes - the young, the loss of innocence, the beauty and fragility of childhood - and so prefigures the later works for which he is best known. Also contains a brief biography of Salinger, noting his current Army stationing in Germany (where he would meet his first wife, Sylvia). 104pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good Item number: 2005

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25000 | MXN 3571 | ZAR 2083 |
Buy Now
US$275.00
251. BURNETT, Whit and Hallie (Editors); August Derleth, William Sansom, John Metcalfe, et al (Contributors).  
STORY: The Magazine of the Short Story in Book Form - Number Two. 

Publisher: New York: A.A. Wyn Inc., (1952).
First edition. 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket spine faded, moderate edgewear. Unclipped. Touches of shelfwear to extremities of book. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Short story anthology taken from and edited by Story Magazine founder Burnett., with an introduction by same. 289pp. Item number: 11355

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
252. BURNETT, Whit and Hallie (Editors); Teresa Foley, James Wycoff, Merrill Anderson, et al (Contributors).  
STORY: The Magazine of the Short Story in Book Form - Number One. 

Publisher: New York: A.A. Wyn Inc., (1951).
First edition. 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket spine faded, moderate edgewear. Unclipped. Touches of shelfwear to extremities of book. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First in a series of short story anthologies taken from and edited by Story Magazine founder Burnett., with an introduction by same. 236pp. Item number: 11360

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
253. BURROUGHS, William S (Alias Willie Lee).  
ROOSEVELT AFTER INAUGURATION. 

Publisher: New York: Fuck You Press, 1964.
First edition thus. 12mo. mimeo wraps. Very good plus with tiny name to top corner front wrap and very mild edgewear. Else very bright, clean and sound. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Uncommon Burroughs item from Ed Sanders' legendary mimeo press. Restores censored material from the first edition published by City Lights; covers by Allen Ginsberg. One of approx. 500 copies. [Miles and Maynard A9]. Item number: 9974

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1894 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
254. BURROUGHS, William S.  
NAKED LUNCH. 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1959.
First edition. 8vo. Near fine in a very good jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Minor edgewear, a couple of tiny edge-chips. Two small scuffs front panel. Else bright and sharp. Book has touches shelfwear to extremities. Else clean, sound and square overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First US edition / printing (both book and jacket) of the Beat masterpiece, which - copyright date aside - was not actually published in this edition until 1962. A landmark novel, it led to several important court decisions on indecency and censorship. Certainly Burroughs' best-known work (it was successfully adapted by David Cronenberg into a fine film of the same name), it is also arguably Burroughs' best and most enduring as well. One of 3500 copies. And incidently, there are no "states" of this jacket, contrary to some dealer's listings. There are only later printings of the jacket married to earlier editions of the book; see Shoaf 2b-i. [Maynard and Miles 2Ab]. Item number: 11237

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31818 | MXN 4545 | ZAR 2652 |
Buy Now
US$350.00
255. BURROUGHS, William S.  
THE SOFT MACHINE. 

Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1966.
Later printing. 8vo. Fine in like like jacket. A handsome copy: clean, bright, tight and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. Third printing of this Burroughs Nova novel. Item number: 11331

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
256. BURROUGHS, William S.  
EXTERMINATOR! 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1973.
First edition. ISBN: 0670302813. 8vo. Near fine in near fine jacket. Jacket has mild rubbing, faint toning. Unclipped. PO name and date to black front free endpaper, barely visible. Else a clean, sharp and sound example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. One of 7500 copies. [Maynard and Miles A23a]. Item number: 11228

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
257. Burroughs, William S.  
Nova Express. 

Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1964.
First edition. 8vo. Jacket near fine with trace toning along edges and single tiny closed tear to front panel. Else bright and sharp. Unclipped. Book has former ownser's stamp to bottom edge and ffep. Touches shelfwear along extremities. Overall, sound and clean. Very good plus. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. First edition. 187pp. Nebula nominee and third in the Burroughs' Nova Trilogy. Item number: 9769

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
258. Burroughs, William S.  
The Ticket That Exploded. 

Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1967.
First edition. 8vo. Trace wear and toning along edges of jacket. Else bright and unclipped. Book has unobtrusive abstract stamp to FFEP. Mild wear at spine tips. Else clean and sharp. Near fine overall. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of Burroughs' fourrth novel Item number: 9728

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
259. BURROUGHS, William S. (Allen Ginsberg).  
[TLS to Allen Ginsberg with Enveloped Addressed in Burroughs' Hand, and Typescript of his Essay ON THE E-METER.]. 

Publisher: London: np, 1969.
First edition. One 4to. page typed letter signed "Bill, " dated March 3rd, 1969 from Burroughs' London address. With one small hand correction and two lines crossed out. Approximately 185 words. A bit faded. Near fine. WITH: 4pp. 4to. typescript with Burroughs' holograph page numbering to upper right-hand corner of each leaf, one line blacked-out, and a handful of type-written corrections. Fine. With envelope addressed by Burroughs to Ginsberg "c/o The Committee on Poetry" at Ginsberg's Woodstock farm. Rubbing, edgewear, a bit roughly torn open. Very good. Condition: Near Fine. The original letter and typescript published in the Burroughs issue of Allen DeLoach's Intrepid [Miles C260 "Letter to Allen Ginsberg" and C263 "On the E Meter"], the first serious and comprehensive examination of Burroughs' post Naked Lunch work. Originally mailed to Ginsberg, the poet presumably later passed these to DeLoach for inclusion in Intrepid #14/15 (provided). Burroughs manuscript and typescript examples have long been uncommon in the marketplace. And with Burroughs' archives now at the New York Public Library (and Ohio), increasingly scarce. In addition, as Ginsberg's archives were deposited en masse to Stanford, this is perhaps the only letter between these two Beat giants not currently behind institutional walls, and one of only a handful of association items between the "holy trinity" of Beats (Kerouac-Ginsberg-Burroughs) ever to come to market. A truly rare opportunity to acquire a document from one of greatest literary friendships and movements of the 20th Century. Item number: 9560

Appr.: | AUD 16,393.44 | CAD 16,059.96 | EUR 10,087.42 | GBP 9,085.40 | JPY 1363636 | MXN 194805 | ZAR 113636 |
Buy Now
US$15,000.00
260. BURROUGHS, William S. and Allen Ginsberg.  
THE RETREAT DIARIES (With The Dream of Tibet). 
 Picture
Publisher: (New York): (City Moon), (1976).
First edition. 8vo. Stapled wrappers. Near fine or better with just touches of toning to edges. Else clean and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. One of 2000 unnumbered copies. No. 3 in the City Moon broadcast series. Includes introduction by James Grauerholz, Burroughs' "Diaries, " and Ginsberg's shorter "Dream." [Shoaf I.31]. Item number: 11227

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
261. Buruma, Ian.  
The Wages of Guilt: Memories of War in Germany and Japan. 

Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux , 1994.
First edition. ISBN: 0374285950. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket has mild rubbing. Unclipped. Minor shelfwear to edges overall. Else sound, clean, and bright. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Item number: 10669

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
262. Bury, C. K. Howard, C. C. Bruce en andere leden der Mount EverestExpeditie.  
Naar den Hoogsten Top der Aarde. De Beklimming van den Mount-Everest. 

Publisher: Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltay, [1922].
First edition thus. Small 8vo. Full calf leather. Spine rounded, book a bit shaken with some starting to hinges. A few small scuffs, rubbing to leather. Spine gilt dulled. Map intact and fine. Internally clean. About very good overall. A handsome copy. Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Very Good-. First Dutch edition, third overall, of this official account of the 1921 Everest expedition, the first by outsiders, which reached the North Col and discovered a route to (but did not reach) the top. Translated from the English by A. Tervooren. With 69 illustrations and one fold-out map. 382pp. [Yakushi H247d]. Item number: 9949

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
263. BUSH, George.  
All The Best, George Bush: My Life in Letter and Other Writings. 

Publisher: New York: Scribner, (1999).
Later printing. ISBN: 068483958X. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, clean, sharp and sound. Jacket unclipped. SIGNED by author and former-President Bush to bookplate affixed to ffep. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. 640pp. with index. Item number: 11089

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
264. BUSH, Vannevar.  
AS WE MAY THINK in ATLANTIC MONTHLY (July 1945: Volume 176, Number 1), Bound Volume July-December 1945. 

Publisher: Boston: Fortune Magazine, (1945).
First edition. 4to. Red cloth. Very good with some fading to the cloth and spine, some minor edgewear and the front hinge just beginning to be tender (but just barely). Complete six month run bound as one (though wrappers not bound in), with embossed call numbers to bottom of spine (matching the title), else no other library markings. A clean and sound example. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First appearance of the precient and landmark article by Bush, "As We May Think" which - in describing a computer system that mimiced human memory Bush termed "Memex" - closely parallels what we today know as the Internet. Though long-forgotten, "As We May Think" is now rightly seen as a visionary addition to the literature of science and computers. Increasingly scarce. Item number: 10592

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
265. Butler, Samuel [Introduction By Theodore Dreiser].  
The Way of All Flesh. 

Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1936.
First Edition. 8vo. Sunning to spine, some mild spots of discoloration to cloth. Internally clean and sound. Page edges speckled (as issued). In very good original silver slipcase, rubbed with edgewear. Sandglass newsletter laid in. With an original, lengthy and astute introduction by Dreiser. 588pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good- Item number: 1878

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
266. Butterworth, Dan.  
Waiting for Rain: A Farmer's Story. 

Publisher: Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1992.
First Edition. ISBN: 0945575785. 8vo. Wraps. Light shelf/edgewear. Else clean throughout and binding strong and uncreased. Advance issue in wraps, a presentation set of folded and gathered sheets of [..] Waiting for the Rain [..] prepared for the friends of Algonquin Books. Memoir of the author's struggle to farm successfully. 226pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good+ Item number: 1208

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
267. Buxbaum, Julie.  
The Opposite of Love. 

Publisher: New York: The Dial Press, 2008.
First edition. ISBN: 0385341229. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. ADVANCE READING COPY (stated) / ARC. As new, very fine. Unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: As New Item number: 10336

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
268. Byrd, Admiral Richard.  
Admiral Richard Byrd: Alone in the Antarctic. 

Publisher: New York: Sterling, 2006.
First edition thus. ISBN: 1402731892. As new, unread. Bright, crisp, sharp, and clean. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: As New Item number: 11349

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
269. CAGE, John.  
I-VI: MethodStructureIntentionDisciplineNotation/IndeterminacyInterpenetrationImitationDevotionCircumstancesVariableStructure/NonunderstandingContingencyInconsistencyPerformance. 

Publisher: Boston: Harvard, 1990.
First edition. ISBN: 0674440072. 4to. Near fine in very good jacket. Minor edgewear, rubbing to jacket. DJ clipped. Touches shelfwear to book, else clean and sound thorughout. Lacking scarce cassettes. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition of Cage's Charles Eliot Norton Lectures in Poetry at Harvard University, a choice that at the time generated some controversy. Out-of-print. Item number: 11347

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
270. Cahill, Emmett.  
The Life and Times of John Young. 

Publisher: Aiea, Hawaii: Island Heritage Pub, 1999.
. ISBN: 0896104494. 8vo. Lightly thumbed. Else bright, clean, and sound. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 191pp. with notes, bibliography, and index. Item number: 9705

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
271. CAIN, James M.  
THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX and Other Short Fiction. 

Publisher: Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1981.
First edition. 8vo. Full leather with three raised spine bands and titles and decorations gilt. AEG. Moire endpapers, ribbon marker. A very fine copy. Unread. Bright, tight and sharp. A lovely production. 305pp. Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Fine. True first edition, preceding trade. Part of the First Edition Society series. Includes two-page message from Alfred Kazin not in other editions. Illustrated by Will Harmuth. Item number: 11269

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
272. Calhoun, Mary.  
Wobble the Witch Cat. 

Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Co., 1958.
First edition. 4to. Pictorial yellow cloth. Book near fine with touches shelfwear at edges. Jacket very good with edgewear and a handful of tiny pen and pencil marks at corner of flaps, very unobtrusive. Unclipped ($2.75). Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition of this charming Calhoun title ilustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Uncommon in this condition. Item number: 10141

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
273. Calvin, Ross.  
Sky Determines: An Interpretation of the Southwest. 

Publisher: Albuquerque, NM: University of NM Press, 1965.
First edition thus. 8vo. Red cloth in DJ. Jacket has a few small closed tears, light edgewear. Tape reenforcement to underside, unobtrusive. Unclipped. Book bright, clean and sound. Near fine in VG- DJ. Condition: Near Fine in VG- DJ. Revised and expanded edition of this classic appreciation of the Southwest: part history, part memoir. Illustrated by Peter Hurd. 391pp. with index. Item number: 9709

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1136 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
Buy Now
US$12.50
274. Cameron, George Hamilton (Translator).  
Notes On Equitation And Horse Training In Answer To The Examination Questions At The School Of Application For Cavalry At Saumur, France. 
 Picture
Publisher: Fort Riley, KS: Mounted Service School Press, 1909.
First American edition. Small 8vo. Original yellow cloth. Very good. Some bumping to edges. Moderate discoloration/soil to cloth. Rubbing, shelfwear. PO stamp to ffep. Else internally fine. Overall, a clean and sound example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First US edition (not the more commonly seen later GPO edition) of this instruction book specially-commissioned for use (and even printed) at Fort Riley, the premier training ground for the U.S. Cavalry. Scarce. OCLC notes only four locations for this edition. 100pp. Item number: 11183

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
275. Cameron, Ian.  
Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World. 

Publisher: New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0841502579. 4to. Jacket lightly toned, edgeworn. Unclipped. Book has bump to top of front board, light shelfwear. Internally clean and binding strong. Profusely illustrated, an excellent read and introduction to the great voyage. 224pp. with index. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good DJ Item number: 1718

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
276. Cameron, Joy.  
Prisons and Punishment in Scotland: From the Middle Ages to the Present. 

Publisher: Edinburgh: Canongate, 1983.
First edition. ISBN: 0862410312. 8vo. Touches of rubbing to jacket. Unclipped. Mild shelfwear. Else bright, clean, and sound. Binding: Unknown Binding. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 274pp. with notes and index. Item number: 9274

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
277. Cammell, Richard.  
Aleister Crowley: The Man, The Magic, The Poet. 

Publisher: London: Richards Press, 1951.
First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket lightly tones, a few small chips from edges. Unclipped. Book has some rubbing/scuffs to board edges. Printer's stamp to title page. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Author's first-hand account of Crowley, it remains an important source. Uncommon in its first edition and with its jacket. 230pp. with index. Item number: 10573

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
278. CAMPBELL, John W. (Editor).  
ANALOG 8. 

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1971.
First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has some rubbing, edgewear. Else clean and unclipped. Book has minor shelfwear. Else sound and bright throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Oddly uncommon sci-fi anthology. Stories by Colin Kapp, Bob Chilson, Harry Harrison, among others. 227pp. Item number: 11368

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
279. Campion Thomas (Rhys, Ernest - Editor).  
THE LYRIC POEMS OF THOMAS CAMPION. 

Publisher: London: J. M. Dent.
First edition thus. n.d. (c. 1895) Gilt titles. gilt designed borders & dentelles to front & spine. Gilt top edges, deckle side & bottom edges. White vellum, lapp edges (original closure lacking), red silk bookmrk attached. Two bookplates, early one on front pastedown, later day one on front free endpaper. Etched musical note frontis & title page. Light foxing to plate pages. Binding: Vellum. Condition: Near Fine. A handsome edition in vellum. From a limited edition of 250. Item number: 8945

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
280. Canemaker, John.  
The Animated Raggedy Ann and Andy: An Intimate Look at the Art of Animation Its History, Techniques, and Artists. 

Publisher: New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977.
First edition. ISBN: 0672523299. 4to. Jacket has some trace toning along edges, mild shelfwear/rubbing. Unclipped; VG+. Book has some toning along top and bottom edges, light shelfsoil. Also VG+. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition/printing of this account of the making of the Raggedy Ann and Andy movie. Profusely illustrated in both B&W and color. 292pp. with index. Item number: 9786

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00

1676 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.