Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1676 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Bonner, Raymond.  
Waltzing With a Dictator: The Marcoses and the Making of American Policy. 

Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1987.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0812913264. 8vo. Light shelf/reading wear. Small tear to edge of front cover. Overall, clean and sound. Jacket unclipped. Journalistic account of US involvement with the Philippines of the Marcos. 532pp. with notes and index. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good DJ Item number: 1992

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
202. Booth, Stanley.  
Dance With the Devil: The Rolling Stones and Their Times. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1984.
First edition. ISBN: 0394534883. 8vo. Very good in near fine DJ. Jacket has mild rubbing. Unclipped. Book has touches shelfwear; previous owner's gift inscription to ffep. Else sound and clean throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good + DJ. First edition of this important biography of the band from the writer who witnessed much of it first hand. Item number: 11006

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
203. Booth-Clibborn, Edward.  
British Design & Art Direction 1987. 

Publisher: London: Designers & Art Directors Association, 1987.
First printing. ISBN: 0904866556. 4to. Mild rubbing, shelfwear. Else clean, bright and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Uncommon 25th annual of the best ad, TV, mag., etc. design and graphics. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. Item number: 10314

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
204. Borstein, Steven; Thomas R. Cech et al.  
The Harvey Lectures: Delivered Under the Auspices of The Harvey Society of New York 1986-1987. 

Publisher: New York: Allen R. Liss, 1988.
First edition. ISBN: 084511302X. 8vo. Red cloth, no DJ. Mild rubbing to covers. PO stamp to ffep. Faint dampwarping to last few pages only. Very good overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 207pp. Item number: 9822

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
205. Bowden, Mark.  
Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War. 

Publisher: New York: Grove/Atlantic, 1999.
First Edition. ISBN: 0871137380. 8vo. Very good plus. Lightly thumbed copy with touches of edge and corner wear. Small faint smudge to bottom page edge. Advance Reader's Edition (stated) / ARC of this harrowing and bestselling account of the raid on Magadishu, Somalia that left eighteen soldiers dead. A fine piece of journalism that reads like a novel. 386pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good+ Item number: 566

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
206. Brackel, Peter V.  
Paperweights: Historismus, Jugendstil, Art Deco ; 1842 bis heute. 

Publisher: Germany: Morsak Verlag, 1997.
First edition. ISBN: 3875534719. 4to. Bright, tight, clean and sharp in like jacket. Appears unread. Trace shelfwear. Else nearly new. Binding: Unknown Binding. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The standard reference. First edition; in German. Item number: 9455

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
207. Bradford, Arthur.  
Dogwalker. 

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2001.
First Edition. ISBN: 0-375-41232-8. 8vo. Uncorrected proof in printed yellow wraps with bump top back cover/corner. Else AS NEW. Binding: Printer Wrapper. Condition: Near Fine. Kafka-esque debut collection of short stories. Author is winner of O'Henry Award and is a former Wallace Stegner Fellow at Stanford. Also a contributor to Dave Eggers' McSweeney's Quarterly. Hilarious and strangely touching tales. As Eggers says in his blurb, If you do not like Arthur's stories you are a bad person. Also praised by the Likes of David Foster Wallace and Zadie Smith. 144pp. Item number: 110

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
208. BRADLEY, Omar.  
A SOLDIER'S STORY. 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Co., (1951).
Later printing. 8vo. Tan cloth. Near fine in an about very good jacket. Jacket is worn with rubbing at folds, edgewear, and a few small tears. Chip to upper corner of rear panel. Unclipped. Book is clean and sound with a slight lean and trace shelfwear. SIGNED by author Bradley to title page. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good Minus DJ. Early printing of this account of WW2 from one of its greatest tacticians, four-start general Omar Bradley. 618pp. with index. Item number: 11385

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
209. BRAINARD, Joe.  
THE BANANA BOOK. 

Publisher: New York: Siamese Banana, 1972.
First edition. 4to. Side-stapled mimeograph. Fine but for mild damp-stain (which a colleague humorously referred to as "authentic New York School soilage") to lower edge of - mainly - front cover; traces of same to rear cover and bottom edge, close inspection only. Else sharp and bright. First edition, one of 26 lettered copies signed by Brainard. The "A" copy. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Typical Brainard: gossipy, funny, and erotic. Filled with New York School in-jokes and sexually graphic images. There was an unsigned edition (no apparent priority), which strangely seems more uncommon than the signed. OCLC notes more than a third of this edition already behind institutional walls. Arguably the most desirable copy of an increasingly scarce Brainard title. Item number: 9559

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68182 | MXN 9740 | ZAR 5682 |
Buy Now
US$750.00
210. BRAINARD, Joe.  
[One-Page Autograph Letter Signed / ALS ]. 

Publisher: New York: np, 1977.
First edition. 4to. Lined note paper, folded in thirds for mailing. Light toning and chipping to edges of letter. Tape residue to rear. With original envelope, neatly slit open, hand-addressed by Brainard. About very good overall. Brief one-page thank you note to a fellow-artist. Entirely in Brainard's hand. No date, but postmarked 1977. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Brainard letters are surprisingly uncommon in the market. And despite the brevity of this one, the distinctive hand used in so many of his productions is here unmistakable. Item number: 9587

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
211. BRAINARD, Joe.  
TWELVE POSTCARDS. 

Publisher: Calais, Vermont: Z Press, 1975.
First edition. Some minor rubbing, wear to envelope. Postcards fine. Near fine overall. Condition: Near fine. First edition of this set of Brainard postcards. Item number: 10923

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
212. Brainard, Joe.  
I Remember Christmas. 

Publisher: New York: MOMA, 1973.
First edition. 8vo. Red stapled wraps with illustrated DJ. Light shelfwear and toning at edges. Tiny tear/bump at base of spine. Else fine. Inscribed and SIGNED by author and illustrator Brainard to title page. Binding: Staplebound Wraps. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The third of Brainard's classic "I Remember" books, this arguable the most fully realized with illustrations prepared especially for this edition. An uncommon edition, scarce signed by the great Pop artist and writer. Item number: 8946

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36364 | MXN 5195 | ZAR 3030 |
Buy Now
US$400.00
213. Brenna, Duff.  
The Altar of the Body. 

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2001.
First Edition. ISBN: 0-312-26865-3. 8vo. Slightest rolling to spine. Otherwise as new. From the author of Too Cool. Author is winner of AWP Award, an NEA grant, as well as a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Draws comparisons to Flannery O'Connor and Sherwood Anderson. 336 pp. Binding: Pictorial Cover. Condition: Fine Item number: 193

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
214. Brewer, Jo.  
Wings in the Meadow. 

Publisher: Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1967.
First Edition. 8vo. First printing (stated). Jacket bright & unclipped, a couple small tears, rubbing. Book lightly age-toned, shelfwear. Tight & clean throughout. Inside look at the life of the monarch butterfly. Poetic and detailed, with like illustrations. 187pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good DJ Item number: 1237

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.99
215. Brezney, Rob.  
Televisionary Oracle. 

Publisher: Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 2000.
First edition. ISBN: 1583940006. 8vo. Light shelfsoil at edges, else appear unread. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 483pp. Item number: 9071

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
216. Briggs, Asa.  
Iron Bridge to Crystal Palace: Impact and Images of the Industrial Revolution. 

Publisher: London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979.
. ISBN: 0500271550. Large 8vo. Minor rubbing to covers. Price sticker to rear cover. Else clean and sound. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 208pp. Profusely illustrated. Item number: 10902

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
217. BRIGGS, L. Vernon.  
AROUND CAPE HORN TO HONOLULU ON THE BARK AMY TURNER 1880. 

Publisher: Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co., 1926.
First edition. First edition, limited to 500 copies, this no. 60. Very good with penned price to ffep, some minor rubbing / scuffing to boards. Spine gilt bright. Sound and clean overall. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good Item number: 9801

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
218. Brock, Pope.  
Charlatan: America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam. 

Publisher: New York: Crown, 2008.
First edition. ISBN: 0307339882. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated). As new, very fine. Unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: As New Item number: 10335

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
219. BROCKMEIER, Kevin.  
THE BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DEAD. 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 2006.
First edition. 8vo. UNCORRECTED BOUND GALLEYS (stated) in blue printed wraps. Near fine with the faintest bit of fading to spine and a tiny smudge to front cover. Else bright, tight, sharp, clean and apparently unread, Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. Widely acclaimed and imaginative debut. Scarce in this early format which precedes the more common ARC. Item number: 11255

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
220. Brodkey, Harold.  
The World Is the Home of Love and Death : Stories. 

Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1997.
First Edition. ISBN: 0805055134. 8vo. Book has mild shelfwear to bottom edge. Else bright and tight. Jacket is clean and unmarred. Posthumous story collection from the author of Story in an Almost Classical Mode. 312pp. Binding: Quarter Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine DJ Item number: 748

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
221. BROOKE, K.R. Lieutenant Colonel.  
THE SCINDE HORSE (14th Prince of Wales's Own Cavalry). 
 Picture
Publisher: Surrey: Dighton's Embassy Press for The Scinde Horse Association, 1957.
First edition. 4to. Green cloth with gilt titles. Very good plus to near fine. Touches of rubbing, shelfwear. Overall, clean and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Privately printed. 90pp. with appendixes, plus several pages of B&W photos. Scarce. Item number: 11327

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
222. Brooks, Van Wyck.  
The Writer in America. 

Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1953.
First edition. 8vo. Rubbing and light edgewear to jacket. Clipped. Book clean, tight, and sharp with only trace shelfwear at edges. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. First edition (stated). 203pp. with index. Item number: 8892

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
223. Brothers, Heywood.  
Classic Wicker Furniture. 

Publisher: Dover Publications, 1982.
. ISBN: 0486243559. 4to. Very good or better with mild shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wraps Item number: 10362

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
224. Brown, Dan.  
Da Vinci Code - ARC. 

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 2003.
First Edition. ISBN: 0739302043. 8vo. Wraps. Very good minus. A read copy (Ah..if only they'd known). Some shelf/edgewear, a bit thumbed. Pages just beginning to tone. Spine uncreased. Still, an attractive copy. ADVANCE READING COPY (stated) of Brown's phenomenon. The first state of the ARC in printed wraps without the image of Da Vinci's painting. 462pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good- Item number: 10445

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
225. Brown, Ethan.  
Snitch: Informants, Cooperators, and the Corruption of Justice. 

Publisher: New York: PublicAffairs, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 1586484923. 8vo. As new. Advance Readers' Copy in pictorial wraps (paperback). Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine Item number: 10588

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
226. Brown, Lloyd A.  
The Story of Maps. 

Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1949.
First edition. Large 8vo. Very good in lightly edgeworn jacket, unclipped. Bright, clean and sound overall. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ Item number: 10284

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
227. Brown, Margaret Wise.  
Margaret Wise Brown's Wonderful Storybook. 

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948.
First printing. 4to. Pictorial boards. Boards moderately soiled, heavyily worn at edges. Last endpaper page torn, lacking last page, a couple of blank pieces of paper glued to front endpapers. Good only. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition of this charming and uncommon Wise Brown title. Item number: 10029

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
228. Brown, Margaret Wise.  
Three Little Animals. 

Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956.
Later printing. 4to. Pictorial boards. No statement of edition, early printing. VG- overall. Jacket is toned and soiled with edgewear and a chip from bottom third of spine. Worn, but still-handsome under Brodart. Unclipped ($2.50). Book has soil and shelfwear to edges. Light foxing, offsetting to endpapers. Internally sound and clean. Overall, an attractive copy of a charming book from two giants of the genre. Wise Brown is the author of Goodnight Moon and The Runaway Bunny; Williams the illustrator of Charlotte's Web, A Cricket in Times Square as well as many others. Sadly out-of-print. Unpaginated Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good+ in a Very Good DJ Item number: 1770

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
229. BROWN, Robert Carlton (Bob).  
MY MARJONARY. 

Publisher: Boston: John W. Luce, 1916.
First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good or better with some light rubbing and a handful of faint patches of soil to cloth, mild shelf-wear at extremities. Else sound. INSCRIBED by Brown to Kay Boyle: "For Kay / the cast-iron container / of bouillabaisse / Bob / [illegible] / 1931." Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Brown was a novelist, essayist, journalist and noted food critic, but is perhaps best remembered for his early avant-garde poetry exemplified in this volume, as well as for being the visionary inventor of the "reading machine, " for which he published books on spools of tape by WC Williams, Pound, Stein and others. A unique voice and a cult writer of growing significance. A scarce volume, rare signed. A charming association: Boyle was one of Brown's closest correspondents. Item number: 11303

Appr.: | AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54545 | MXN 7792 | ZAR 4545 |
Buy Now
US$600.00
230. Browne, Juanita Kennedy.  
Nuggets of Nevada County History. 

Publisher: Nevada City, CA: Nevada County Historical, 1983.
Later printing. ISBN: 0915641003. 8vo. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight. SIGNED by author Browne to half-title. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 9522

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
231. BROWNE, Lewis Allen.  
TONIGHT OR NEVER. 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1931).
First edition. 8vo. Near fine in a like jacket. Book has touches of rubbing to extremities. Jacket with minor edgewear, toning. A remarkably bright and well-kept example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of this photoplay edition, a novelization from David Belasco's Broadway play. Includes photo stills from the 1931 Samuel Goldwyn film adaptation directed by Mervyn Leroy and starring Gloria Swanson. With a striking portrait of Swanson to the front of the jacket. 220pp. Item number: 11194

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
232. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett [Introduction By Louis Untermeyer].  
Sonnets from the Portuguese. 

Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1948.
First Thus. Folio. Rubbing to spine. In good slipcase with a split edge. Initial letters designed by Valenti Angelo. All edges red. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Full buckram, hardbound. This edition reprinted from the fourth edition of Poems by Elizabeth Browning published by Chapman and Hall in 1856. Unpaginated. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 1841

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
233. Browning, Robert [Introduction By Edward Dowden].  
The Ring and the Book. 

Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1949.
First Thus. 8vo. Sunning to spine. Foxing to edges, shelfwear to extremities. In good original black slipcase with some rubbing, edgewear and a clean split at the top. Sandglass newsletter laid in. A series of dramatic monologues (Browning's specialty), each telling from a different POV the details of an Italian murder. With engravings by Schultheiss. 690pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good+ Item number: 1897

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
234. Brunhoff, Laurnet de.  
Serafina's Lucky Find. 

Publisher: New York: World Publishing Co., 1962.
First American edition. First US edition. 4to. Yellow cloth. Very good in a very good minus DJ. Jacket rubbed, worn at edges. Chip to lower spine, a few small tears. Original price intact, but lower front flap trimmed. Overall, bright and attractive. Book has slight lean, a few faintpatches of soil to cloth. Shelfwear to extremities. Trace foxing internally. Else clean with color pictures unfaded and lovely. 32pp. Uncommon in jacket and in this condition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ Item number: 9352

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
235. Bryant, Jennifer.  
Call Me Marianne. 

Publisher: Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 2006.
. ISBN: 0802852424. 4to. SIGNED by author. As new: bright, tight, clean, sharp. Unread. Charming tale of a boy encountering the poet Marianne Moore at the zoo. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine in a Fine DJ Item number: 2029

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
236. Buchler, Samuel.  
Cohen Comes First and Other Cases: Stories of Controversies before the New York Jewish Court of Arbitration. 

Publisher: New York: The Vanguard Press, 1933.
First Edition. 8vo. Foxing to page edges. Name to FFEP. Wear to extremities. Hinges weak, but intact and sound. A few stray pencil marks, else text unmarked throughout. Spot soiling, rubbing to boards. Fading to spine. Overall, handsome but worn. Fascinating accounts of theological disputes and their resolutions. An uncommon title. 256pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good+ with no DJ Item number: 1452

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
237. Buck, Pearl S.  
Portrait of a Marriage. 

Publisher: New York: John Day Co., 1945.
First Edition. 8vo. A worn, but sound volume. Rubbing and edgewear externally. Front hinge started, toning overall. Spine sun-darkened. Still, a handsome edition with significant shelf-appeal. No jacket. First edition of the novel from the Nobel winner set in the Pennsylvania countryside where she lived much of life. Originally appeared in a slightly shorter and serial form in Redbook. 224pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good Item number: 1557

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
238. BUKOWSKI, Charles.  
WHILE THE MUSIC PLAYED. 
 Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973.
Later printing. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Very good. Minor soil, edgewear. Else clean and sound. Unpaginated [16]. Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Second printing (stated). Small collection of 11 poems. Sparrow 5. [Krumhansl 43] and [Morrow & Cooney 138]. Item number: 11096

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
239. Bukowski, Charles.  
Dangling in the Tournefortia. 

Publisher: Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1981.
Later printing. ISBN: 0876855257. 8vo. A bit thumbed, lightly edgeworn. Sound and clean overall. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Item number: 9889

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
240. Bulfinch, Thomas [Introductory Essay By Dudley Fitts].  
The Age of Fable or Stories of Gods and Heroes. 

Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1958.
First edition thus. 4to. Spine sunned. Else bright, sharp, sound and clean throughout. In very good slipcase (rubbing, some edgewear). Sandglass newsletter laid in. Attractive edition of this classic of mythology. 230pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good+ Item number: 1811

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

1676 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.