|
|
|
|
| |
|
161.
|
Berrigan, Ted.
BASHO: from the Records of a Weather-exposed Skeleton (1684) .
Publisher: Chicago-NY: np, 1977. First edition. 10pp. 4to. side-stapled typescript with Berrigan's holograph cover glued at stapled edge.Light soil to wraps. Mild wear to edges. Near fine. With numerous corrections and edits in Berrigan's hand. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Berrigan made at least several of these one-off booklets of his translations of Basho for friends. Like those, this one has a hand-drawn cover (though it does not include illustrations by Alice Notley, as some have). This copy also includes many holograph corrections and revision to the typescript. Nearly every poem (twenty-one of twenty-three) contains revisions by Berrigan, from simple excisions to complete re-writes. Berrigan's translations of Basho have been published only once: in Larry Fagin's Adventures in Poetry #7 (June 1979). The typescript portion of the item here offered follows that appearance nearly word-for-word. In fact, an early holograph note reads "Omit all changes, " suggesting this may have been the source for that appearance. Berrigan dates his revisions to 1975 (see below). The poet's cover, however (left), lists the dates as 1972-77. It is likely, not wanting to re-type the poems, Berrigan added the cover to an already-existing typescript in 1977, but that the bulk of the item originates from 1972-75; in fact, cover and "Omit all changes" note are in a different pen than the remainder of the typescript, further suggesting their later addition. A sadly under-published portion of Berrigan's verse and a glimpse into the poet's methods of composition.
Item number: 9557
Appr.:
|
AUD 3,278.69 |
CAD 3,211.99 |
EUR 2,017.48 |
GBP 1,817.08 |
JPY 272727 |
MXN 38961 |
ZAR 22727 |
|
Buy Now
US$3,000.00
|
|
162.
|
Berrigan, Ted.
The Sonnets.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1967. First edition thus. First trade edition (after the limited Lorenz & Ellen Gude mimeo). 8vo. Wraps. Near fine with a tiny nick at one corner and very mild edgewear. Bright and sharp overall. Inscribed and signed by author Berrigan: "For Ray and Marion / Thanks for / the hospitality / Best - / Ted Berrigan." Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Berrigan's most lasting work, one of growing influence, and the only major American collection of the last fifty years to go through four separate editions, each at different publishers. Poet Charles Bernstein has described The Sonnets as "Part collage, part process writing, part sprung lyric [É] one of the freshest and most buoyantly inspired works of contemporary poetry. Reinventing verse for its time, The Sonnets are redolent with possibilities for our own." Uncommon signed. [Fisher p. 29].
Item number: 9554
Appr.:
|
AUD 874.32 |
CAD 856.53 |
EUR 538.00 |
GBP 484.55 |
JPY 72727 |
MXN 10390 |
ZAR 6061 |
|
Buy Now
US$800.00
|
|
163.
|
Berrigan, Ted.
The Sonnets.
Publisher: New York: United Artists, 1982. First edition thus. 8vo. Wraps. Fine. Signed by author Berrigan to FFEP. Fisher p. 56. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. Third edition overall, restoring six poems "omitted from original manuscript" (Fisher). With a cover by Louise Hamlin and frontis by Joe Brainard. Published just ten months before Berrigan's untimely death, and with a signed limited issue of only ten copies, one of the most difficult of the poet's books to find signed.
Item number: 9555
Appr.:
|
AUD 437.16 |
CAD 428.27 |
EUR 269.00 |
GBP 242.28 |
JPY 36364 |
MXN 5195 |
ZAR 3030 |
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
164.
|
Berrigan, Ted.
In The Early Morning Rain.
Publisher: London / New York: Cape Goliard Press/ Grossman Publishers, 1970. First edition. ISBN: 0670396850. 8vo. Unpaginated. Humorously inscribed and SIGNED by author Berrigan to fellow poet Terry Jacobus on blank before half title: 'For Terry in Chicago / at Dinner / 2 May 72. / 'The last of the / First Editions.' / Love, / Ted.' Additionally signed in full on title page. A nice association. Very good with bump to one corner, some light toning and edgewear. Slight lean. Overall, sound, bright and clean. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First edition (two other simulataneous issues, no priority) of one of Berrigan's strongest collections. Cover and illustrations by Schneeman. The paperback is scarce signed. [Fisher p. 41].
Item number: 8937
Appr.:
|
AUD 382.51 |
CAD 374.73 |
EUR 235.37 |
GBP 211.99 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4545 |
ZAR 2652 |
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
165.
|
Berrigan, Ted.
Many Happy Returns.
Publisher: New York City: Corinth Books, 1969. First Edition. 8vo. Light edgewear, else tight, bright and clean throughout. One of 1500, cover by Joe Brainard (a collage). 47pp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine
Item number: 1519
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
166.
|
Berrigan, Ted; Aram Saroyan (editor); Alice Notley (Introduction).
Selected Poems.
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 0140586997. 8vo. Light touches shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight. Berrigan's first retrospective collection, selected by Saroyan and with an introduction by his wife. Out-of-print, it remains an excellent introduction. 142pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Near Fine
Item number: 2070
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
167.
|
Berryman, John.
Berryman's Shakespeare.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0374112053. 8vo. Book has tiny remainder dot to bottom edge. Else as new. Edited by John Haffenden and w/an introduction by Robert Giroux, Berryman's great unfinished study of The Bard here presented for the first time. An important contribution, not only to Shakespeareana, but to our understanding of Berryman himself. 396pp. with notes. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine DJ
Item number: 1242
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
168.
|
BEVIS, H.U.
THE TIME WINDER.
Publisher: (New York): The Lenox Hill Press, (1970). First edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket unclipped. Touches of shelfwear, but overall - bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Uncommon sci-fi time-travel novel from Lenox. 192pp.
Item number: 11362
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
169.
|
Beyer, Stephan.
The Cult of Tara: Magic and Ritual in Tibet (Hermeneutics: Studies in the History of Religions).
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1978. . ISBN: 0520036352. 8vo. Very good. Incription to ffep. Minor shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 10600
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
170.
|
Beyer, Stephan.
The Cult of Tara: Magic and Ritual in Tibet (Hermeneutics: Studies in the History of Religions).
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. . ISBN: 0520036352. 8vo. Near fine. Touches edgewear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps
Item number: 10601
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
171.
|
Beyle, Marie-Henri (Stendhal) [Translated By C.K. Scott-Moncrieff, Introduction By Hamilton Basso].
The Red and the Black.
Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1947. First Thus. 4to. Spine sunned, rubbed. Light offsetting to endpapers. Else fine. In a good slipcase, edgeworn with a split at one seam. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Quarter red cloth with black boards (what else?). 450pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 1865
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
172.
|
Bharucha, Ruzbeh Nari.
Shadows in Cages: The Forgotten Women and Children in India's Prisions.
Publisher: Homesdale, PA: Himalayan Institute Press, 2006. First edition. ISBN: 0893892599. Unread. Very fine: bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: As New
Item number: 8855
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.64 |
CAD 7.48 |
EUR 4.70 |
GBP 4.23 |
JPY 635 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 53 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.99
|
|
173.
|
Bieler, Stacey.
Patriots or Traitors: A History of American Educated Chinese Students.
Publisher: Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe, 2003. First edition. ISBN: 0765611864. 8vo. Cloth, no DJ (as issued). Fine with just trace rubbing to covers. Else clean, bright, and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Scarce academic monagraph. 527pp. with notes, bibliography, and index.
Item number: 9838
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.90 |
CAD 91.01 |
EUR 57.16 |
GBP 51.48 |
JPY 7727 |
MXN 1104 |
ZAR 644 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
174.
|
Billias, George Athan.
GENERAL JOHN GLOVER and His Marblehead Marines.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1960). First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket lightly edgeworn, faded at spine. Faint scratches rear panel. Unclipped. Book has bookplate front pastedown. Touches shelfwear. Overall, clean and sound. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this scarce history of the Revolutionary War general "whose fighting fisherman ferried Washington across the Delaware." 243pp. with notes and index.
Item number: 10261
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
175.
|
Binford, Lewis Roberts.
An Archaeological Perspective.
Publisher: New York: Seminar Press, 1972. Later printing. ISBN: 0127850538. 8vo. Crease to rear cover. Minor shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 464pp. with index.
Item number: 10890
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
176.
|
Birdwell, Cleo [Pseudonym Don Delillo].
Amazons: An Intimate Memoir by the First Woman Ever to Play in the National Hockey League.
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1980. First edition. ISBN: 0030554268. 8vo. Original pictorial wraps. Very good minus. Edges worn, a couple of creases at corners. Some soiling. Sticker residue to rear cover. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good Minus. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated) of this Delillo oddity. Uncommon. 390pp.
Item number: 11088
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
177.
|
Birger, Zev.
No Time for Patience: My Road from Kaunas to Jerusalem, A Memoir of the Holocaust.
Publisher: New York: Newmarket Press, (1999). First American edition. ISBN: 1557043868. 8vo. Mild shelfwear. Near fine in like jacket. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Introduction by Shimon Peres. 150pp.
Item number: 9826
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
178.
|
BISHOP, Elizabeth.
THE COMPLETE POEMS.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1983). First edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket clipped. Trace edgewear, rubbing. Bright and clean overall. Book has small bump to one corner. Else fine. Together, handsome. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of the collection that remains Bishop's defining statement. One of the most important books of poetry of the second half of the last century. An enduring classic.
Item number: 11274
Appr.:
|
AUD 245.90 |
CAD 240.90 |
EUR 151.31 |
GBP 136.28 |
JPY 20455 |
MXN 2922 |
ZAR 1705 |
|
Buy Now
US$225.00
|
|
179.
|
Bishop, Elizabeth.
One Art: Letters of Elizabeth Bishop.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. Later printing. ISBN: 0374226407. 8vo. Minor bumping at a couple of corners. Else bright, clean and sound throughout. Very good to near fine in like jacket. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Revealing and very readable collection of the poet's letters. Edited by Robert Giroux. 668pp. with index.
Item number: 10489
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
180.
|
Bishop, Elizabeth.
Geography III.
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 0374161356. Small 8vo. Brown cloth over boards, light brown endpapers, in light brown printed dust jacket with illustration of transit, globe, journal, etc. Book is near fine, with signature of a prominent regional NW American poet in pencil on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is VG, with a few unobtrusive spots to front panel and a single faint thin scrape. Else bright and sharp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ. First edition/printing (stated) of Bishop's last book, containing some of her best and most famous poems: In the Waiting Room, One Art, The Moose, among others. One of the strongest final collections ever published by an American poet. 50pp.
Item number: 10880
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
181.
|
Bissell, Nicky (Editor).
The Official Book of the Brittany Spaniel.
Publisher: np: American Brittany Club, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Near fine. No DJ. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. A standard work on the breed. 366pp. with extensive appendix.
Item number: 10965
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
182.
|
Black, Jeremy.
War: Past, Present, & Future.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First American edition. ISBN: 0312238231. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear. Else appears unread. Bright, tight, sharp and clean. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Item number: 10397
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.77 |
EUR 7.39 |
GBP 6.66 |
JPY 999 |
MXN 143 |
ZAR 83 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.99
|
|
183.
|
Black, Mary and Jean Lipman.
American Folk Painting.
Publisher: New York: Charles N. Potter, Inc., 1966. First Edition. Folio. Book has former owner's inscription on FFEP. Some soiling to page edges. A few bumps. Inscribed by author on half-title: For ____, My first book and one I don't think I'll ever be able to repeat. Mary Black February 1977. Jacket has chipping and a couple of tears. Price-clipped. 86 color plates and 146 black and white illustrations from self-taught artists. An important and early appraisal of the genre. 244pp. with bibliography and index. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good- DJ
Item number: 552
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
184.
|
BLAKEY, Arch Frederick, Ann Smith Lainhart, and Winston Bryant Stephens Jr. (Editors).
ROSE COTTAGE CHRONICLES: Civil War Letters of the Bryant-Stephens Families of North Florida.
Publisher: Gainesville, FL: Univ. Press of Florida, 1998. First printing. ISBN: 0813015502. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of reading/shelf wear. Else clean, bright, sharp and sound overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 389pp. with bibliography and index.
Item number: 11423
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
185.
|
Blancke, Shirley & Barbara Robinson (With introduction by Dena F. Dincauze).
From Musketaquid to Concord The Native and European Experience.
Publisher: Concord, MA: Concord Antiquarian Museum, 1985. First edition. Small 4to. Red wraps. Minor shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good plus to near fine. Inscribed and SIGNED by author of introduction, Dena Dincauze. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. History of the settlements, illustrated with images of artifacts found. 52pp. Uncommon.
Item number: 10567
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
186.
|
Bleeker, C. J.
The Rainbow: Collection of Studies in the Science of Religion (Studies in the History of Religions).
Publisher: Leiden, Netherlands: Brill, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 9004042229. 8vo. Bron cloth. No DJ. Near fine with only slight lean. Else clean, bright and sound overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine
Item number: 10653
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.43 |
CAD 85.65 |
EUR 53.80 |
GBP 48.46 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 606 |
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
187.
|
Bloch, Michael.
Operation Willi: Plot to Capture the Duke of Windsor, July 1940.
Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0297787578. 8vo. Very good minus. Reading wear. Some toning overall. Else sound and clean. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 10667
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
188.
|
BLOODGOOD, Lida Fleitmann.
HOOFS IN THE DISTANCE.
Publisher: New York: Van Nostrand Company, 1953. Limited ed. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Front hinge just starting. Touches edgewear, rubbing. Very good overall. Lacking slipcase. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. SIGNED by the author to front endpaper. Limited edition, number 858 of 982.
Item number: 10960
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
189.
|
Blumberg, Stanley A.; Owens, Gwinn.
The Survival Factor: Israeli Intelligence from World War I to the Present.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0399126465. 8vo. Lacking jacket. Book sharp and bright w/touches of soiling to page edges, hint of wear at corners. Binding tight. 307pp. with bibliography and index. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine with no DJ
Item number: 1292
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.05 |
JPY 908 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.99
|
|
190.
|
Blumenthal, Gerda.
Andre Malraux: The Conquest of Dread.
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Mild rubbing and edgewear. Else sound and clean throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 159pp. plus index.
Item number: 9985
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
191.
|
Blumenthal, Sidney.
Pledging Allegiance: The Last Campaign of the Cold War.
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0060161892. 8vo. Bright, tight, clean and sharp. Book and jacket as new. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: As New in a As New DJ
Item number: 1401
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.05 |
JPY 908 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.99
|
|
192.
|
BLUNDEN, Edmund.
LEIGH HUNT AND HIS CIRCLE.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., 1930. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good. Spine cloth faded. Minor shelf soil. PO name to ffep. Else a clean and sound example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 402pp. with index.
Item number: 11148
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
193.
|
Bly, Robert.
Talking All Morning.
Publisher: Ann Arbor: U. of Michigan Press, 1980. . ISBN: 0472157604. Edgewear, light soil overall. Binding strong, text unmarked throughout. From the Poets on Poetry series. Includes interviews, essays on war and political poetry as well as the craft and writing of poetry. 308pp. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 1449
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.05 |
JPY 908 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.99
|
|
194.
|
BLYTH, R.H.
Zen in English Literature and Oriental Classics.
Publisher: Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, (1942). Later printing. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Bit of wear to bottom of jacket spine. Traces shelfwear overall. PO name to ffep. Else clean, bright and sound. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ca. 1970 printing of this increasingly scarce and out-of-print work from the noted Asian lit. scholar. 446pp. with index.
Item number: 11415
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
195.
|
Boatright, Mody C., Wilson M. Hudson and Allen Maxwell (eds).
Singers and Storytellers (Texas Folklore Society Publication XXX).
Publisher: Dallas, TX: SMU Press, (1961). First edition. 8vo. Very good plus in like DJ. Jacket has minor edgewear. Unclipped. Book lightly foxed at edges and endpapers. Else clean and sound throghout. Overall, a bright, handsome copy. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition of this collection Texas stories, folktales, and anecdotes from the likes of J. Frank Dobie, MacEdward Leach, Alva Ray Stephens and A.L. Miles. It remains popular, having been reprinted in 2000. 298pp. with index.
Item number: 10606
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
196.
|
Boggs, Tom - Editor (Wallace Stevens, contributor).
Lyrics in Brief 1300-1938: Complete Lyrics from Longer Poems - Some from Manuscript, Edited with a Brief Forward and Introductory Verses By Tom Boggs.
Publisher: New York: The Powgen Press, 1938. First Edition. Tall octavo in printed yellow wraps. Edgewear, bump to one corner, soiling and rubbing. Binding creased but strong. Internally bright and clean. Number 263 of an unstated limitation, this one further designated Presentation Copy. Designed by Ted F. Gensamer with frontispiece by Rose O'Neill (creater of the Kewpie Doll). Poems by Blake, Campion, Clare, Defoe, Donne, Dryden, Marvell, Smart, and Wallace Stevens. The latter's contribution not in Edelstein. A charming production and quite uncommon. 69pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good-
Item number: 1453
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
197.
|
BOLAND, Eavan.
OUTSIDE HISTORY: Selected Poems 1980-1990.
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1991. First American edition. ISBN: 0393028984. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Unclipped. Book has faint soil top edge. Else a clean, bright, sound and sharp example. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Boland to title page Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First US edition of this collection from the noted Irish poet which largely introduced her to American audiences. Signed copies are uncommon.
Item number: 11416
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
198.
|
Boland, Eavan.
New Collected Poems.
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 0393065790. 8vo. Fine in wraps. Slight, tiny crease to spine - production error, not from reading. Unread. ADVANCE READNG COPY. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. From the great Irish poet. 320pp.
Item number: 10700
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
199.
|
Bond, Nancy.
A String in the Harp.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1976. Later printing. ISBN: 068950036X. 8vo. Jacket clipped, light edgewear, small tear to top jacket spine. Book has light shelfwear to extremities. Overall, clean and sound. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. Second printing of this Newberry honor book. 370pp.
Item number: 9530
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
200.
|
Boni, Margaret Bradford (editor) (With a Forward By Carl Van Doren).
Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Later printing. 4to. Quarter green cloth with brown boards. Minor edge & shelfwear. Tiny scuff to front board. Else clean and sound throughout. A charming book, lovingly illustrated throughout in bright colors with a retro-Disneyish feel. Arranged for piano by Norman Lloyd. Introduction by Anne Brooks. Perfect for the folk music enthusiast, or (perhaps especially) for families wanting to recapture something of an earlier time. 359pp. with indices. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good with no DJ
Item number: 10550
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
1676 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
[ 5 ]
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|