|
|
|
|
| |
|
121.
|
Baxter, Charles (Contributor).
Glimmer Train Issue #39 Summer 2001.
Publisher: 2001. First Edition. 8vo. As new but for red marker about one inch long on front cover over bar code. Interview with Charles Baxter. Stories by Aaron Cohen among others. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine
Item number: 190
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
122.
|
Baxter, Charles (Editor).
Best New American Voices 2001.
Publisher: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 0156010658. 8vo. SIGNED by author/editor Charles Baxter on the title page. Sharp, bright, tight, and clean. As new. Collection of promising new voices in fictions, including stories by Julie Orringer and the late Amanda Davis. 310pp. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: As New
Item number: 1164
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
123.
|
Baxter, Charles (Editor).
The Business of Memory: The Art of Remembering in an Age of Forgetting.
Publisher: St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 155597287X. 8vo. SIGNED by Charles Baxter on the title page. Sharp, bright, tight, square, and clean. As new. Collection of essays by a dozen writers on the topic of memory. Contributions from Richard Bausch, Lydia Davis, James A. McPherson, Michael Ryan, and others. 171pp. Signed by Author. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: As New
Item number: 1165
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
124.
|
Baxter, Charles.
A Relative Stranger: Stories.
Publisher: New York: W W Norton, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0393028674. 8vo. SIGNED by authot to handsome bookplate. Jacket and book have light shelfwear. Small spot of binding glue to front board. Otherwise, bright and clean throughout. Binding tight. Attractive. From the author of Feast of Love, this collection of short stories. 223pp. Binding: Quarter Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ
Item number: 1086
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
125.
|
Baxter, Charles.
The Feast of Love.
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0375410198. 8vo. SIGNED by author Baxter to handsome bookplate. Edge/shelfwear, faint shallow crease to front cover. Binding strong and uncreased. Text clean throughout. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION of this well-received and National Book Award-nominated novel. 308pp. Binding: Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 1115
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
126.
|
BAYLEY, John.
ELEGY FOR IRIS.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First American edition. ISBN: 0312198647. 12mo. Near fine in fine jacket. Tiny remainder dot to bottom edge. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight in fine unclipped DJ. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Fine DJ. First US edition / printing of this award-winning memoir of Bayley's life with the novelist Iris Murdoch who was diagnosed with Alzheimer's in 1994. Adapted into the Academy Award-winning film IRIS with Kate Winslet and Judi Dench.
Item number: 11314
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
127.
|
BEACH, Rex.
THE MATING CALL.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, (1927). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Book has just traces of shelfwear. Else sound, bright and sharp. Jacket has a crease to the spine and another to front panel. Minor rubbing, edgewear. Else an uncommonly well-kept example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. A shell-shocked veteran and the women who love him. 351pp. plus ads.
Item number: 11381
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
128.
|
Beard, Geoffrey W.
Compleat Gentleman: Five Centuries of Aristocratic Life.
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1992. First American edition. ISBN: 0847814688. 4to. Near fine in like jacket. Just minor shelf/reading wear. Clean, bright and sound overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Fully illustrated in both B&W and color. 224pp. with index.
Item number: 10563
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
129.
|
Beard, Mary and Michael Crawford.
Rome in the Late Republic.
Publisher: Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0801493331. 8vo. Light reading/shelf wear externally. Else clean, bright, and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 10177
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
130.
|
Beard, Robert S (Col.).
Patterns in Space.
Publisher: San Jose, CA: Fibonacci Association, 1971. Second edition. 4to. Light egdewear and shelfsoil. Labels to spiral-bound spine (as issued, I suspect). Else clean and sound. Binding: Spiral Bound. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. Unpaginated.
Item number: 9664
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
131.
|
Beardsley, John.
Earthworks and Beyond: Contemporary Art in the Landscape (Abbeville Modern Art Movements).
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press, 1998. First printing. ISBN: 0789202964. 4to. Near fine in stiff wraps. Price sticker to rear cover. Minor shelfwear. Bright, clean, sharp and tight overall. Third edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. 223pp. in full color.
Item number: 10771
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
132.
|
Beck, John M. Ph.D. and Richard W. Saxe Ph.D. (Editors).
Teaching the Culturally Disadvantaged Pupil.
Publisher: Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, (1965). First edition. 8vo. Jacket lightly edgeworn; some rubbing, sunning to edges. Book sound and clean throughout. Near fine in very good jacket. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 335pp. with bibliography and index.
Item number: 10143
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
133.
|
Beckett, J. C.
The Anglo-Irish Tradition.
Publisher: New York: Cornell University Press, 1976. First edition. ISBN: 0801410568. 8vo. Toning along edges of jacket. PO name to ffep. Touches shelfwear extremities. Bright and tight overall. VG+ IN VG+ DJ. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ
Item number: 9630
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
134.
|
Beesley, Ronald.
The Creative Ethers.
Publisher: London: Spearman, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0854354727. 8vo. Jacket near fine with trace rubbing. Else bright and sharp, unclipped. Book has oddly price-clipped ffep. Occassional faint pencilled notations throughout. A bit of wear at corners and faint foxing to top edge. Else sound. Binding: Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good- in Near Fine DJ. 150pp.
Item number: 9629
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
135.
|
Belart, Garard and Carl Weissner, Editors [Charles Bukowski, Ted Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, Ed Sanders, Etc. - Contributo
Cold Turkey Press / Klactco Present A Cold Turkey Press Special.
Publisher: Rotterdam, Holland: Cold Turkey Press/Klactco, 1972. First Edition. 33 & 1/3 RPM 12 LP album (No. 6802 944) produced for 1972 'Poetry International Festival Rotterdam.' Vinyl fine. Album cover near fine w/minor toning at edges, rubbing. Cover opens on 3 sides like a folder, as issued. Also includes 15-page stapled Xeroxed booklet w/texts of the recorded poems. Booklet fine, but probable later issue or copy (in my experience, originally issued as a mimeograph). Binding: LP. Condition: Near Fine. The record features: RAY BREMSER (Poem of Holy Madness, Part IV), DIANE DI PRIMA (Goodbye Nkruma & Rent from a cool place), TED BERRIGAN (from The Sonnets - nos. XXXVI & LXXVI), CHARLES BUKOWSKI (A report upon the consumption of myself & Something for the touts, the nuns, the grocery clerks and you), CAROL BERGE (Piaf and Holiday go out), ED SANDERS (Soft Man 1, Sheep Fuck Poem, Toe queen poems, & It's all right), JOHN WEINERS (Poem for Herbert Huncke & I dream..), JIM SILVER (Johnny Magic), JOHN GIORNO (For Fred Herko) & ALLEN GINSBERG (Kral Majales - King of May). Commissioned by the Rotterdam Arts Festival to coincide with the 1972 Poetry International Festival Rotterdam, its stated purpose was to produce a record [of] contemporary American poets reading from their works. Editors Belart and Weissner were well-placed to produce this superior line-up. As publisher of Cold Turkey Press from 1970-75, Belart printed works by Pound, Burroughs, Bukowski, Ginsberg and others. Likewise, Weissner's Klactoveedsedsteen also published Bukowski, Burroughs, and Ginsberg, as well as Diane Di Prima, Larry Eigner, Jeff Nutall, and Dick Higgins. Ginsberg has commented on the performance (taped May 7th 1965) included here: '[The] first-ever reading of 'Kral Majales' was done, within weeks of writing the poem, for a small audience at Better Books, [..] London [..] I'd been kicked out of Cuba for private criticism of Castro's gay-persecution polices and landed in Prague for a month. I'd gone on to Russia and Poland and on my way back home stopped in Czechoslovakia. There accidentally I was elected the King of May on May Day then expelled by Czech Police a week later. By May 9th while visiting with Dylan on the Thames Embankment he filmed 'Don't Look Back, ' and thereafter I found myself in a hotel room with him and the Beatles. I really was the King of May.' Other dates & places of performances unknown, though Berrigan's are likely from a 1968 Poetry Project reading. An excedingly uncommon item (a few Bukowski sources refer to it as ultra-rare). A significant document. [Morgan F32].
Item number: 10879
Appr.:
|
AUD 191.26 |
CAD 187.37 |
EUR 117.69 |
GBP 106.00 |
JPY 15909 |
MXN 2273 |
ZAR 1326 |
|
Buy Now
US$175.00
|
|
136.
|
BELL, John M.D.
HEALTH AND BEAUTY: As Explanation of the Laws of Growth and Exercise; Through Which a Pleasing Contour, Symmetry of Form, and Graceful Carriage of Body are Acquired and the Common Deformaties of the Spine and Chest Preve
Publisher: Philadelphia: E.A. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. First edition. 12mo. Original publisher's brown cloth. A fair copy, lacking last 3 leaves of text (pp. 249-253). Else generally very good. Cloth rubbed, front hinge tender. Chip to one corner of early page. Mild foxing internally. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fair. The second book from one of the most popular American medical writers of his day ("Baths and Mineral Waters" [Philadelphia, 1831]; "Regimen and Longevity" [1842]; "Baths and the Water Regimen" [1849]; and "Mineral and Thermal Springs of the United States and Canada" [1855]). Bell (1796-1872) was born in Ireland and became a prominent Philadelphia physician, Fellow at the College of Physicans in Philadelphia, and Member of the American Philosophical Society. Of "Health and Beauty" W. J. Holland in 1870 wrote: "Since the publication, now thirty-odd years ago, of the excellent little book of Dr John Bell, we do not know of any work in this country on Personal Beauty, written from the physician's point of view. In Europe, on the other hand, the subject has occupied some of the best writers in the profession; and in view of the vast increase in cosmetic arts within the past few years, it must be regarded as one of great public and professional, as well as personal interest. "
Item number: 10584
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
137.
|
Bell, Marvin.
Mars Being Red.
Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2007. First edition. ISBN: 1556592574. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. First printing. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. Bell's latest, a collection of political verse. 81pp.
Item number: 10745
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
138.
|
Benchley, Nathaniel.
Robert Benchley: A Biography.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. Later printing. 8vo. Near fine with only trace shelfwear to book and DJ. Else bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Uncommonly well-kept. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Bio. of the popular humorist from his son. Forward by Robert E. Sherwood. 258pp.
Item number: 9772
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
139.
|
BENEST, E.E.
Inland Waterways of Belgium.
Publisher: London: Imray, Laurie, Norie, and Wilson Ltd., 1960. First edition. 8vo. Ex-library with usual markings. No DJ. Else very good. Includes map. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. 191pp. with index.
Item number: 10798
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
140.
|
BENHAM, Clarence.
Pearl Diver's Luck.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1950). First edition. 8vo. Very good plus to near fine in like jacket. Jacket clipped with minor edgewear. Else bright and sharp. Book has some foxing to top edge. Else sound and clean throughout. A handsome example of an uncommon book. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition (stated) of this diver's memoir. With a great DJ by a sadly uncredit artist. 286pp.
Item number: 10508
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
141.
|
Beni, Gerardo, etc.
Vacuum Mechatronics (Artech House Materials Science Library).
Publisher: Boston: Artech House Publishers, 1990. First printing. ISBN: 0890064563. 4to. Near fine. Touches of edgewear, s few small bumps. Else bright, clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine
Item number: 10881
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
142.
|
Berberian, Viken.
The Cyclist.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0-7432-2283-0. 8vo. Unread, but with slight spine lean and a touch of edge wear. A promising debut. A possibly too-precient topic: plot revolves around terrorist organization trying to blow up a Beruit hotel. Result is a fine balance of humor (believe it or not) and tragedy. This is the Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wraps. Binding: Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine
Item number: 178
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
143.
|
Berchem; Galbreth; Hupp, Otto.
BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER HERALDIK: Schriftenreihe der Reichsstelle fŸr Sippenforschung Band III.
Publisher: Berlin: Verlag fur Standesamtswesen, 1939. First edition. Minor foxing. Light rubbing, edgewear to cloth. Heraldic, coats of arm, profusely illustrated. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 9122
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.90 |
CAD 91.01 |
EUR 57.16 |
GBP 51.48 |
JPY 7727 |
MXN 1104 |
ZAR 644 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
144.
|
Berdun, M. Montserrat Guibernau I and Montserrat Guibernau, John Hutchinson.
Understanding Nationalism.
Publisher: Cambridge: Polity Press, 2001. First edition. ISBN: 0745624022. 8vo. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Appears unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine
Item number: 9253
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
145.
|
BERENDT, John.
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0679429220. 8vo. Near fine in a fine jacket. Book has slight lean, hints of reading wear. Else clean and sound throughout. Jacket is unclipped ($23.00), bright, and sharp. Together: handsome. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Fine DJ. True first edition / printing of this wildly popular bestseller which quickly went into multiple (indeed, over one hundred) often mis-identified printings. Usual "points" touted by many dealers are here present, though I have my strong suspicions that ALL first printings contain them. Nonetheless, a nicely-kept example of this now-classic entry in the true-crime genre, adapted for the screen by Clint Eastwood. 388pp.
Item number: 11417
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
146.
|
Berendt, John.
The City of Falling Angels.
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 2005. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 1594200580. 8vo. Near fine overall with just faint touches of shelf/reading wear. Near new. Author's follow-up to the hugely successful Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. In this, Berendt follows the investigation into the fire at the Venice Opera House, and like in his first book, creates a moving and fascinating portrait of a people and place. 414pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ
Item number: 1804
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.05 |
JPY 908 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.99
|
|
147.
|
Berg, Stephen.
Cuckoo's Blood: Versions of Zen Poetry.
Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 155659268X. 8vo. Unread, as new. Very fine. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine
Item number: 10789
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
148.
|
Berger, John.
Another Way of Telling.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1982. Later edition. ISBN: 0394739981. Square 8vo. Mild edge/shelfwear. Else sound and clean throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good
Item number: 10150
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.55 |
EUR 5.37 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 726 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.99
|
|
149.
|
Bergler, Edmund M.D.
Fashion and the Unconscious.
Publisher: New York: Robert Brunner, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. DJ moderately worn at corners, touches edgewear. Unclipped. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. First edition of this uncommon study of the roots of the fashion instinct. 305pp. with index.
Item number: 10422
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
150.
|
BERKSON, Bill (with George Schneeman).
RECENT VISITORS.
Publisher: New York: Angel Hair Books, 1973. First edition thus. 4to. Original stiff pictorial wraps. Minor rubbing, touches of edgewear. A bit of fading along bottom edge. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good overall. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second edition overall (after the Berkson/Brainard edition of 1971), first thus with Schneeman cover and illustrations. A charming collaboration. Unpaginated.
Item number: 11097
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
151.
|
BERKSON, Bill and Joe LeSueur (Editors).
HOMAGE TO FRANK O'HARA.
Publisher: Bolinas: Big Sky, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0929844122 . Small 4to. Near fine, Minor shelfwear. Bright, clean, tight and sharp overall. SIGNED by Berkson to title page. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps
Item number: 11168
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
152.
|
BERKSON, Bill.
ENIGMA VARIATIONS.
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Big Sky, 1975. First edition. 8vo. Original wraps. Near fine with touches of shelfwear. Tasteful bookplate to ffep. Else clean, sound and sharp overall. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. With pictures by Philip Guston. One of 1000 copies.
Item number: 11373
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
153.
|
Berman, Russell A.
Anti-Americanism in Europe: A Cultural Problem (Hoover Institution Press Publication).
Publisher: Washington DC: Hoover Institution Press, 2004. First printing. ISBN: 0817945121. 8vo. PO name to inside of front cover. Else bright, sound and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine
Item number: 9881
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
154.
|
Bernard, E.N.
Tsunami Hazard: A Practical Guide for Tsunami Hazard Reduction.
Publisher: Springer, 2006. . ISBN: 0792311744. 8vo. Pictorial boards; no dj, as issued. Near fine with touches shelfwear and mild fading along edges. Else bright, clean, and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 326pp.
Item number: 9645
Appr.:
|
AUD 90.71 |
CAD 88.87 |
EUR 55.82 |
GBP 50.27 |
JPY 7545 |
MXN 1078 |
ZAR 629 |
|
Buy Now
US$83.00
|
|
155.
|
Bernardi, Jack (Forward by Herschel Bernardi).
My Father the Actor.
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0393074579. 8vo. Inscribed and SIGNED by Bernardi to ffep. Jacket lightly faded at spine, some mild rubbing. Unclipped. Book has slight lean, bit of shelfwear at spine tips. Else clean and sound. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Memoir of the author's father, a noted Yiddish stage actor. 233pp.
Item number: 9466
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
156.
|
BERNSTEIN, Charles.
DISFRUTES.
Publisher: Needham, MA: Potes & Poets Press, 1981. Second edition. 8vo. Stiff wraps with French flaps. Light rubbing, edgwear. Else clean and tight. Near fine overall. SIGNED by author Bernstein to title page. From an unnumbered edition of 300. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. Second edition of this uncommon collection from one of the Language Poet. Follows the rare first edition of 1979. Printed by the Gnomon Press, Cambridge MA. Cover by Joan Snitzer. Unpaginated.
Item number: 11095
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
157.
|
Bernstein, Charles.
Blind Witness: Three American Operas.
Publisher: New York: Factory School, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 1600019935. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. Gathers the three libretti Bernstein wrote in the early 1990's for composer Ben Yarmolinsky.
Item number: 10714
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
158.
|
BERRIGAN, Ted.
RED WAGON.
Publisher: Chicago: The Yellow Press, 1976. First edition. 8vo. Some moderate toning and rubbing to wraps. Else fine. Inscribed and signed by author Berrigan to close friend Marion Farrier: "For Marion / who vamped / me shamelessly in / Essex & then backed off / Love, / Edmund J. Berrigan Jr." Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good + in Wraps. Farrier and Berrigan met and became friends in 1973 when Berrigan moved to England in order to teach at the University of Essex (where he replaced Robert Lowell). A warm and typically playful inscription from Berrigan, particularly noteworthy for the use of his full name, something we've never seen before.
Item number: 10924
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
159.
|
BERRIGAN, Ted.
Guillaume Apollinaire ist tot; Gedichte Prosa Kollaborationen mit Notizen vn Tom Clark, Allen Kaplan und Ron Padgett.
Publisher: Germany: Marz Verlag, 1970. First edition thus. 8vo. Wrappers with acetate jacket. Very good plus. Minor shelfwear, rubbing, a couple of small bumps. Else clean, bright and sound. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First edition of this uncommon Berrigan collection, with poems in English and German, collaborations, essays and letters (mostly in German), 12 pages of photograhs, as well as essays about Berrigan by Tom Clark, Alan Kaplan, etc. With drawings by Joe Brainard and George Shneeman. [Fischer p. 32].
Item number: 11208
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
160.
|
BERRIGAN, Ted.
The Sonnets.
Publisher: New York: Lorenz & Ellen Gude, 1964. First edition. Stapled 4to. mimeo. Cover by Joe Brainard. Very good plus to near fine with a bit of the usual toning, mild edgewear. Else a very sound and clean copy of this scarce edition. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Edited by Ron Padgett (who also typed the stencils), this remains the definitive statement of the Second Generation of the New York School as well as Berrigan's most influential, popular, and lasting work, a measure of which can be seen in the fact that it is the only major American collection of the last fifty years to go through four separate editions, each at different publishers. Poet Charles Bernstein has described The Sonnets as "Part collage, part process writing, part sprung lyric [..] one of the freshest and most buoyantly inspired works of contemporary poetry. Reinventing verse for its time, The Sonnets are redolent with possibilities for our own." From an edition of "300 plus an unspecified number of unnumbered copies" (Fischer p. 24), this is from the unnumbered series, estimated (by Berrigan himself; again see Fischer) to be about 100.
Item number: 10946
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,038.25 |
CAD 1,017.13 |
EUR 638.87 |
GBP 575.41 |
JPY 86364 |
MXN 12338 |
ZAR 7197 |
|
Buy Now
US$950.00
|
1676 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|