Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1676 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. AUSTER, Paul.  
LULU ON THE BRIDGE. 

Publisher: New York: Owl Books / Henry Holt, 1998.
First edition. 8vo. Original printed wraps, UNCORRECTED PROOF stated, with cover image of eventual final book tipped to cover, as issued. Near fine. Touches of edgewer. Faint creasing rear cover. Else clean, bright, and sound. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. Script of Auster's film, with images from same and interviews with many involved with the production. Uncommon in this format. 211pp. Item number: 11286

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
82. Auster, Paul.  
The Book of Illusions: A Novel. 

Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 2002.
First Edition. ISBN: 0805054081. 8vo. Book & jacket are bright, clean, sharp. 1st printing of this, my favorite of Auster's novels. As inventive as his New York Trilogy, but more human and moving. 321pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine in a Fine DJ Item number: 10569

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1545 | MXN 221 | ZAR 129 |
Buy Now
US$17.00
83. Avery, Gillian.  
The Italian Spring. 
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972.
First Edition. 8vo. Book is tight & clean w/touches of wear to edges. Jacket is very bright & crisp with mild rubbing & a small chip from top of spine. Original price ($4.95) intact, but bottom corner of front flap clipped. An extremely attractive copy. First US edition. Avery is the author of more than seventeen novels for young adults. 256pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good DJ Item number: 1309

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
84. BACON, Francis.  
BACON'S ESSAYS AND WISDOM OF THE ANCIENTS. 

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1900.
Later printing. 8vo. Handsomely rebound contemporary half leather over marbled boards with matching endpapers. Five raised spine bands with gilt titles and decoration. TEG. Wear to board edges, else clean and sound. Very good overall. From the library of Carter Pitkin Pomeroy, prominent California lawyer and writer on the law, with his ownership signature and bookplate. Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Very Good. "With a biographical notice by A. Spiers, Preface by B. Montagu, and Notes by different writers." 424pp. Item number: 11060

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
85. Badami, Anita Rau.  
Hero's Walk. 

Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: Algonguin Books, 2001.
First Edition. ISBN: 1-56512-312-3. 8vo. ADVANCE READERS COPY. A few touches of wear to edges. Else unread, bright, and clean. The US debut of this Canadian author. A beautiful novel of scope and talent. 368pp. Binding: Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 1695

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
86. Bader, Robert Smith.  
Hayseeds, Moralizers, and Methodists: The Twentieth-Century Image of Kansas. 

Publisher: Lawrence, Kansas : Univ Pr of Kansas, 1988.
Later printing. ISBN: 0700603611. 8vo. SIGNED by author on FFEP. Edge and corner wear. Mild soiling to page edges. Stamp to FFEP. Binding tight and uncreased. Text unmarked throughout. From the great historian of Kansas comes this important look into the image of that state throughout the last century. A significant source for Thomas Frank's recent best-seller, What's the Matter With Kansas and a good follow-up if you've already read that one. 241pp. with index and bibliography. Later printing. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good Item number: 970

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.99
87. Baev, Pavel.  
The Russian Army in a Time of Troubles (International Peace Research Institute, Oslo (PRIO)). 

Publisher: London: Sage Publications Ltd, 1996.
First edition. ISBN: 0761951873. 8vo. Light touches of edge/shelfwear. Overall, bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 9145

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
88. Bahro, Rudolf.  
The Alternative in Eastern Europe. 

Publisher: np: NLB, 1978.
First American edition. ISBN: 0860910067. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Light edge/shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 483pp. with index. Item number: 11067

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
89. Bailey, Irving W.  
Contributions to Plant Anatomy. 

Publisher: Waltham, MA: Chronica Botanici Co., 1954.
First edition. 8vo. Faint toning and wear to book and jacket. PO ownership sticker to ffep. Very good plus to near fine overall, a remarkably well-kept copy. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 258pp. with index, plus plates. Item number: 9413

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
90. BAILLIE, Joanna (Editor).  
A COLLECTION OF POEMS, CHIEFLY MANUSCRIPT AND FROM LIVING AUTHORS, Edited for the Benefit of a Friend, by Joanna Baillie. 

Publisher: London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823.
First edition. 8vo. Contemporary (or near-contemporary) half-leather over marbled boards. Gilt titles and elegant designs to spine with five raised bands. Marbled endpapers with matching marbling to all edges. Rubbing to edges, boards. Ocassional foxing throughout. Else a sound, and uncommonly handsome copy. Very good. xliv. 330. Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Very Good. First edition of this anthology of verse which includes works by Robert Southey, William Wordsworth, Sir Walter Scott, Bowles, Hemans, Crabbe, Campbell, Rogers, and the editor herself. List of Subscribers present, naming numerous leading and important Britains of the day. Item number: 11053

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20455 | MXN 2922 | ZAR 1705 |
Buy Now
US$225.00
91. Bair, Deirdre.  
Samuel Beckett: A Biography. 

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990.
Later edition. ISBN: 0671691732. 8vo. Some creasing to spine. Else sound and clean VG-. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 736pp. with notes and index. Item number: 10209

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
92. Baker, Duck.  
Irish, Scottish, English and American Fiddle Tunes for the Fingerpicking Guitarist. 

Publisher: Fullerton, CA: Centerstream Publications, 1989.
. ISBN: 0931759323. 4to. Minor edge/shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Includes flexi-disk record still attached to front cover, as issued. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Item number: 11005

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1000 | MXN 143 | ZAR 83 |
Buy Now
US$11.00
93. BAKER, Nicholson.  
THE SIZE OF THOUGHTS: Essays and Other Lumber. 

Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1996.
First UK edition. ISBN: 070116302x. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket has trace rubbing. Unclipped. Book has faint toning to page edges. Else clean and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Baker's first essay collection, which includes his important and now-classic piece on library discards. 355pp. Item number: 11320

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
94. Baker, Nicholson.  
The Size of Thoughts: Essays and Other Lumber. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1996.
First Edition. ISBN: 0679439323. 8vo. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in standard Random House blue wraps. Light shelf-soiling to top & bottom edges. Else sharp and unread. SIGNED by Baker on title page. Baker's first essay collection, which includes his important and now-classic piece on library discards. 356pp. Signed by Author. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 1250

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
95. Baker, Nicholson.  
U and I: A True Story. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1991.
First Edition. ISBN: 0394589947. 8vo. Book and jacket are bright, clean, and sharp. Binding: Quarter Cloth. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED by author Baker to title page. First edition/printing of his meditation on writerly influence through the person of John Updike. Part- memoir, part writing manual, part lit. crit. 179pp. Item number: 8886

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
96. Baker, Nicholson.  
Room Temperature. 

Publisher: New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0802112242. 8vo. Overall fine in like unclipped jacket: bright, clean and tight. SIGNED by author Baker on title page. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Baker's touching second novel which takes place over the course of a father feeding his baby a bottle. 116pp. Item number: 8888

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
97. Baker, Nicholson.  
Room Temperature. 

Publisher: New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0802112242. 8vo. Jacket lightly rubbed, book with touches of shelfwear to extremities. Overall, bright, clean and tight. Baker's touching second novel which takes place over the course of a father feeding his baby a bottle. 116pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ Item number: 1787

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
98. Baker, Nicholson.  
Vox. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1992.
First Edition. ISBN: 0679738819. 8vo. Rubbed with shelfwear and mild soiling to page edges. Lacking brown paper sleave. Binding strong, text unmarked throughout. Advance Reader's Edition (stated) of this infamous novel from the author of Room Temperature and The Mezzanine. 166pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good Item number: 1012

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
99. Baker, Nicholson.  
U and I: A True Story. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1991.
First Edition. ISBN: 0394589947. 8vo. Jacket has patches of faint rubbing. Mild edgewear. Book has shelf/reading wear to extremities. Binding strong, pages clean throughout. First edition/printing. Baker's meditation on writerly influence through the person of John Updike. Part- memoir, part writing manual, part lit. crit. 179pp. Binding: Quarter Cloth. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good DJ Item number: 1047

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
100. Baker, Nicholson.  
Everlasting Story of Nory. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1998.
First Edition. ISBN: 0679439331. 8vo. A convincing look into a nine-year-old mind. From the author of Vox and The Size of Thoughts. DJ has minor rubbing. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine in a Fine DJ Item number: 196

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1136 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
Buy Now
US$12.50
101. Ballantine, Poe.  
Decline of the Lawrence Welk Empire. 

Publisher: Portland, OR: Hawthorne Books and Literary Arts, 2006.
First edition. ISBN: 0976631113. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Very fine. Binding: Paperback Original. Condition: As New. Newest from this original and innovative novelist. 353pp. Item number: 8829

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
102. BALLARD, J.G.  
CRASH. 

Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1973.
First American edition. ISBN: 0374130728. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket has touches of rubbing, edgewear. A couple of tiny closed tears to bottom edge. Unclipped. Book has faint sticker residue to front pastedown. Bit of fading along the top edge. Else clean and sharp throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First US edition of this cult novel adapted into the controversial David Cronenberg film of the same name. 223pp. Item number: 11341

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
103. Balsekar, Ramesh S. and Blayne Bardo.  
Your Head In The Tigers Mouth. 

Publisher: Redondo Beach, CA: Advaita Press, 1999.
. ISBN: 0929448170. 8vo. Mild creasing to spine. Light shelfwear. Else sound and clean throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 428pp. with index. Item number: 9850

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1136 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
Buy Now
US$12.50
104. Bank, Melissa.  
The Girl's Guide To Hunting And Fishing. 

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1999.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 067088300x. 8vo. Jacket has mild rubbing, touches of edgewear. Book w/name to front pastedown, light shelfwear. Overall, bright & clean. Bestselling collection of interlocking short stories. Though sometimes lumped in with much of the chick lit popular at the time (Bridget Jones, etc.), this is smarter and more moving. A finely-written debut. 274pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ Item number: 1280

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
105. BANKS, Russell (Editor); William Faulkner (Contrinutor).  
LILLABULERO: Being a Periodical of Literature and the Arts - Volume I, Number 2, Spring 1967. 

Publisher: Chapel Hill: Lillabulero of Whigh Court, 1967.
First edition. Folio. Wraps. About very good. Moderate edgewear, rubbing, toning to wraps. One corner scuffed, faint spot soil. Pocket in rear detached but present and Daniel Patterson portfolio is complete. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good -. Includes five poems and an early and uncollected short story by William Faulkner. Item number: 11345

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
106. Banks, Russell.  
Rule of the Bone : A Novel. 

Publisher: New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1995.
First Edition. ISBN: 0060172754. 8vo. Edge and corner wear. Some light smudging, rubbing, and soiling to cover. Binding uncreased, pages are unmarked throughout. Pub. date on cover has been corrected in pen to read May 24 1995. Only the '24' is in pen. This is the more uncommon UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated). 390pp. Binding: Printer Wrapper. Condition: Very Good Item number: 351

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
107. BANKSY.  
CUT IT OUT. 

Publisher: np: Banksy, 2004.
First edition. ISBN: 0954496000. 12mo. Fine in wraps. Clean, bright, tight and sharp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Fine. Third in a series of self-published artist books by the guerrilla painter. Color images of both his gallery and urban graffiti work with witty commentary throughout. Item number: 11346

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
108. Banville, John.  
Athena. 

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1995.
First American edition. ISBN: 0679405216. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Minor rubbing to jacket. Trace edge/shelfwear. Tiny black remainder mark to top edge, very unobtrusive. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First US edition from this Booker-winning author. 232pp. Item number: 11021

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
109. Banville, John.  
The Sea. 

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2005.
First American edition. ISBN: 0307263118. 8vo. Near fine in like DJ with just trace shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean, sharp, and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First American edition of this Book Prize winning novel. Item number: 9899

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
110. BARBER, John W[arner].  
AMERICAN SCENES: BEING A SELECTION OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS IN AMERICAN HISTORY [etc.]. 

Publisher: Sprinfield, MA: D.E. Fisk & Co., 1868.
First edition thus. 8vo. Original green cloth. Worn. Rubbing and fraying to cloth. Corners bumped. Clothcoming up from boards in several places. Spine lean with starting here and there. Mildfoxing internally, a few pages with tears. Good. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Barber: "To Arthur S. Woodward / Presented by his Grandfather / John W. Barber / May 12th 1868." Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Barber (1798-1885) was a popular and successful artist, print-maker, author and publisher, perhaps most noted for his histories and depictions of Connecticut and New England. He studied with printmaker Abner Reed in East Windsor, and settled in New Haven in 1823, where he began publishing his own book accompanied by his illustrations. An active abolitionist, in 1840 he published a book of portraits of the Amistad captives that remains an important source. American Scenes is a history of the U.S. told in short narrative chapters and verse, with Barber's charming vignettes. One of the later versions of a series of similar books under similar titles Barber published over the later year of his life. Books signed by Barber are scarce, and despite faults, a touching association. Item number: 10582

Appr.: | AUD 409.84 | CAD 401.50 | EUR 252.19 | GBP 227.14 | JPY 34091 | MXN 4870 | ZAR 2841 |
Buy Now
US$375.00
111. Bardacke, Frank.  
Good liberals and great blue herons: Land, labor and politics in the Pajaro Valley. 

Publisher: Santa Cruz, CA: Center for Political Ecology, 1994.
. ISBN: 0964109409. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Else sound and clean. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Item number: 10254

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
112. Barker, Brian.  
The Animal Gospels. 

Publisher: Dorset, VT: Tupelo Press, 2006.
First printing. ISBN: 1932195270. 8vo. As new, unread. Very fine. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. 74pp. First paperback edition. Item number: 10739

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
113. Barnes, H. Lee.  
Minimal Damage: Stories of Veterans (Western Literature Series). 

Publisher: Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press, 2007.
First edition. ISBN: 0874177219. 8vo. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated) in pictorial wraps. Very fine, unread. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine Item number: 10064

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
114. Barnett, Correlli.  
The First Churchill: Marlborough, Soldier and Statesman. 

Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1974.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0399112979. 8vo. Jacket and book are bright and clean. Jacket unclipped, book is tight. First American Edition (stated). Over one hundred illustrations with many in color. 288pp. with bibliography and index. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine in a Fine DJ Item number: 1660

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
115. Barnhart, Richard M.  
Li Kung-Lin's Classic of Filial Piety. 

Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1993).
First edition. ISBN: 0870996797. 4to. Near fine in like jacket. Bright, clean, sharp and sound overall with just touches of shelfwear. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Handsome and scholarly (but readable) introduction to this great work of Chinese literature. With numerous illustrations and extensive notes. 176pp. Item number: 10388

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
116. Baron, Samuel and Carl Pletsch.  
Introspection in Biography: Biographer's Quest for Self-Awareness. 

Publisher: np: Analytic Press, 1985.
First edition. ISBN: 0881630357. 8vpo. Trace shelfwear along edges. Near fine in like jacket. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inscribed and SIGNED by author / editor Baron. 367pp. with index. Item number: 9984

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
117. Barrett, Andrea.  
Servants of the Map : Stories. 

Publisher: New York, NY: W. W. Norton, 2002.
First Edition. ISBN: 0393043487. 8vo. Fine overall, just a couple of touches at the corners. Else AS NEW. Advance Reader's Edition in pictorial wraps. Short story collectioin from the author of Voyage of the Narwal. Contains the title story, selected for both Best American Short Stories (2001) and Prize Stories: The O'Henry Awards (2001). 258pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Fine Item number: 295

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
118. Bartlett, J.B.  
Cry Above The Winds: A Novel of Old California. 

Publisher: New York: William Morrow & Co., 1951.
First edition. 8vo. Jacket unclipped with a few small chips. Rubbed at edges and faded at spine. Damp stain to reverse only; not visible from front. Good plus overall. Book very good with light shelfwear and two newspaper reviews of the book pasted to half title and verso of ffep with resulting offsetting. An interesting and informative addition, however. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Good DJ. A novel set among the Monterey missions. 313pp. Item number: 9412

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
119. BASS, Rick.  
THE LOST GRIZZLIES: A Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado. 
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995.
First edition. 8vo. Near fine in glossy wraps. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Trace shelfwear. Bright, clean, sharp and tight overall. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. 220pp. Item number: 11217

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
120. BATES, Joseph D. Jr.  
Streamer Fly Fishing in Fresh and Salt Water. 

Publisher: New York: D. Van Nostrand Co., (1950).
First edition. 8vo. Cloth, lacking jacket. Some minor foxing to edges. PO name to front pastedown. Else sound and clean throughout. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First edition (stated). Color plates by Ellen Wagstaff and line drawings by Milton J. Weiler. Item number: 10276

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00

1676 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.