Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1676 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. Allison, Janet S.  
Trial and Triumph: 101 Years in North Central Montana. 

Publisher: Chinook,. MT: North Central Montana CowBelles, 1968.
. 8vo. Trace edgewear. Else bright, tight, clean and sharp. A well-kept copy. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Signed by author to ffep. 211pp. plus notes and index. Presumed first edition. Item number: 9494

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
42. Amis, Martin (Editor).  
Granta 25: Murderee. 

Publisher: Penguin USA, 1989.
First Edition. ISBN: 0140086080. 8vo. Light soil, edgewear, rubbing. Pages unmarked throughout, binding strong. Work from Delillo, Carver, John Berger, Angela Carter and more. 256pp. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good- Item number: 1407

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 454 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$4.99
43. Amis, Martin.  
Night Train. 

Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1997.
First Edition. ISBN: 0224050184. 8vo. Edge and corner wear, some light smudging. Binding tight, uncreased. Clean throughout. The UNCORRECTED PROOFS in blue printer wraps. 147pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good Item number: 1414

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
44. Ammons, A. R.  
Garbage. 

Publisher: New York: W W Norton, 1993.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0393035425. 8vo. Jacket has light rubbing. Small faint crease to front panel, mild shelfwear at edges. Unclipped. Book is bright, tight, and clean with traces of shelfwear to edges, small bump to one corner. One of the poet's masterpieces, a National Book Award winner and like his Tape for the Turn of the Year, also composed on adding machine tape. 121pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ Item number: 1748

Appr.: | AUD 21.85 | CAD 21.40 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1817 | MXN 260 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.99
45. Ammons, A. R.  
The Snow Poems. 

Publisher: New York: Norton, 1977.
First Edition. ISBN: 039304467x. 8vo. Jacket faintly toned, clipped. Book has light soil to top edge, bumped corner, touches shelfwear to extermities. Else sound and bright. Twelfth collection from the National Book Award-winning poet. Strangely uncommon. 292pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Item number: 2071

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
46. An, Organization for Economic Cooperation.  
Environmental Policy: How to Apply Economic Instruments. 

Publisher: Paris: OECD, 1991.
First edition. ISBN: 9264135685. 8vo/. Touches of shelf and corner wear. Overall, clean and sound. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 130pp. Item number: 9751

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
47. Andersen, Hans Christian and Edgar Lucas.  
The Emperor's New Clothes: The Classic Fairy Tale. 

Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992.
First edition. ISBN: 0871135272. 4to. Quarter red gilt cloth over pictorial boards. No DJ, as issued. Touches of edgewear. Else bright, clean, and sound. Near fine in like slipcase. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition, stated. Illustrated by fashion designer Karl Lagerfeld. Full color. Unpaginated. Item number: 11036

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
48. Andersen, Jon.  
Seeds of Fire: Poetry from the Other USA. 

Publisher: Middlesbrough: Smokestack Books, 2008.
First edition. ISBN: 0955402824. 8vo. As new, fine, unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine Item number: 10701

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
49. ANDERSEN, Thorkil Ry.  
Auto Album. 

Publisher: Denmark: Hassing, 1969.
First edition. 4to. Light edgewear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Scarce collection of B&W images of early automobiles. In Danish and English. Item number: 10282

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
50. Anderson, John.  
Coastwise Sail. 

Publisher: London: Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd., nd.
First edition. Small 8vo. Rubbing at extremities, slight lean, but of starting. A few isolated underlinings. PO stamp to title page and one internal page. Else sound and bright. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. Signed by author Anderson to page before half-title. Scarce signed. A catalog of post-war UK sailing schooners. 80pp. plus ads. Item number: 9716

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
51. Anderson, Margaret (Editor). [May Ray, Marcel Duchamp, Gertrude Stein, etc. - Contributors].  
THE LITTLE REVIEW: Stella Number, Vol IX No. 3. 

Publisher: Paris: The Little Review, 1922.
First edition. Large 8vo. Wraps. Minor wear to yap edges. Small stain to bottom corner of front wrap. Small tear to spine. Very good or better example of a fragile issue. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. As Stella biographer Irma Jaffe has convincingly argued, it was likely in this issue that Hart Crane first saw in reproduction Stella's painting "Brooklyn Bridge" which would later serve in part as inspiration for his epic poem "The Bridge" (see "Joseph Stella and Hart Crane: The Brooklyn Bridge" American Art Journal, Autumn, 1969). One of the most difficult numbers of this landmark journal of the avant-garde to find, especially in collectible condition. Item number: 9606

Appr.: | AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54545 | MXN 7792 | ZAR 4545 |
Buy Now
US$600.00
52. Anderson, Maxwell.  
Anne of the Thousand Days. 

Publisher: New York: William Sloane, 1948.
First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good, lacking DJ. Couple of small patches discoloration to cloth, light shelfwear. Else sound and clean. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Script of the play adapted into the Richard Burton film of the same name. Uncommon in hardcover. 123pp. Item number: 9869

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
53. ANDERSON, Walter (Text by Mary Anderson Stebly).  
SEA - EARTH- SKY. The Art of Walter Anderson. 

Publisher: Jackson, MS: Mississippi Dept. of Archives and History, 1980.
First edition. 4to. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Old price sticker to front cover. Faint toning to edges. Else bright and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. Exhibition catalog. Includes artist's drawings, paintings, pottery. Many color and black-and-white plates. Also excerpts from Anderson's writings. Unpaginated. Uncommon. Item number: 10937

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
54. Andrews, Henry N.  
Studies in Paleobotany. 

Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 1961.
First edition. 8vo. Fading to spine of DJ. Light shelfwear to extremities. Near fine overall. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Item number: 9463

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
55. Annett, Albert and Alice E. Lehtinen.  
History of Jeffrey (Middle Monadnock) New Hampshire: An Average Town in the Heart of New England [Vol. 1] AND The Generations of Jaffrey New Hampshire Arranged by Their Families. 

Publisher: Jeffrey, NH: The Town of Jeffrey, 1937, 1934.
First edition. 8vos. Complete in two volumes, original red cloth. A good set. Well-worn externally with rubbing, scuffing, some soil and occassional fraying and splitting of the cloth. Internally clean and entirely sound. Presents better than described. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Volume I - 847pp., with contributions by Margaret Casson Robinson, Rev. Charles Smith Mills, Charles Palache and J. Laurence Laughlin. Volume II - 903pp. Numerous B&W illustrations and maps throughout both volumes. Uncommon. Item number: 10199

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
56. Anonymous [Introduction By C.S. Forester].  
The Seven Voyages of Sindbad the Sailor. 

Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1949.
First Thus. 4to. Bit of sunning to spine. Else fine. Slipcase very good, sunned at edges. Literally rendered from the Arabic into French by J. C. Mardus, and then translated into modern English by E. Powys Mathers. 124pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 1845

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
57. Anonymous.  
VINTAGE ADVENT CALENDAR (Santa Claus / Christmas pop-up). 

Publisher: Sweden: E. O. & Co..
. c. 1900. Single fold stiff cardboard 4to folder with a illustration of Santa Claus/ Saint Nick dancing around a Christmas tree with children and elves. The pop-up on the interior shows Saint Nicholas on a white horse with his bagful of goodies, children, dancing elves and a Christmas tree in front of a lit-up, snow-covered house. On the flat part of the folder in front of Santa are numbered cut circles that when lifted reveal a Christmas related image beneath. Binding: Cardboard Covers. Condition: Very Good Item number: 8943

Appr.: | AUD 142.08 | CAD 139.19 | EUR 87.42 | GBP 78.74 | JPY 11818 | MXN 1688 | ZAR 985 |
Buy Now
US$130.00
58. Anonymous.  
VINTAGE ADVENT CALENDAR ( Nativity Scene Pop-up ). 

Publisher: Sweden: E. O. & Co..
. c. 1910. Single fold stiff cardboard 4to folder with a illustration of Mry, infant Jesus and angel/cherubs on front. The pop-up on the interior shows the stable with the holy family inside, wisemen, winged cherub angels and animals outside. On the flat part of the folder in front of Santa are numbered cuts in the shape of lambs and circles that when lifted reveal a Christmas related image beneath." Binding: Cardboard Covers. Condition: Very Good Item number: 8944

Appr.: | AUD 142.08 | CAD 139.19 | EUR 87.42 | GBP 78.74 | JPY 11818 | MXN 1688 | ZAR 985 |
Buy Now
US$130.00
59. ANTIN, David.  
CODE OF FLAG BEHAVIOR. 

Publisher: Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1968.
First edition. 4to. Illustrated cloth with paper labels. Near fine. Touches of rubbing, shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean and tight. From a limited edition of 100 numbered copies (this number 73) signed by author Antin. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Early title from this noted talk / performance poet. [Morrow and Cooney 33b]. Item number: 11307

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
60. ANTONINUS, Brother (William Everson).  
ROBINSON JEFFERS: Fragments of an Older Fury. 
 Picture
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1968.
First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Penned name to ffep, else fine in like jacket. A bright, sharp, and clean example. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Fine DJ. First edition of this homage to and consideration of Jeffers from the poet who arguably learned the most from him. 173pp. plus index and list of works cited. Item number: 11178

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
61. APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume (Ron Padgett - Translator; Jim Dine - Illustrations).  
THE POET ASSASSINATED. 

Publisher: London: Rupert-Hart Davis, 1968.
First edition thus. 4to. Original pictorial cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket has moderate rubbing, soil. Toning to edges. Unclipped. Touches of shelfwear to book. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First public translation in English of Apollinaire's masterpiece. 128pp. Item number: 11350

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
62. Aptheker, Bettina.  
Tapestries of Life: Women's Work, Women's Consciousness, and the Meaning of Daily Experience. 

Publisher: Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1989.
First edition. ISBN: 0870236598. 8vo. Wraps. Very good. Minor rubbing to covers, faint foxing to edges. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author to ffep. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 298pp. with index. Item number: 10903

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1136 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
Buy Now
US$12.50
63. ARMAND, Octavio.  
TOWARD AN IMAGE OF LATIN AMERICAN POETRY: A Bilingual Anthology. 

Publisher: Durango: Logbridge-Rhodes, 1982.
First edition. 8vo. Minor edgewear, rubbing. Else clean and sound. Very good. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 172pp. Item number: 10904

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
64. ARMHOLD, Madame Adelheid (Preface by Keith Falkner).  
SINGING: Based on Irrefragible Laws. 

Publisher: Cape Town: Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1963.
First edition. 8vo. Inscription to ffep. Minor shelfwear at edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. From the German soprano. Uncommon. 76pp. Item number: 10654

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
65. Armour, Margaret (Translator); Introduction By Franz Schoenberner.  
Nibelungenlied. 

Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1961.
First Thus. 4to. Faint foxing to fore- and bottom edges, else fine. Bright and sharp. In very good minus slipcase, rubbed and edgeworn. Prose rendering of the epic German poem which draws on earlier Germanic legends. Partial inspiration and source for Wagner's Ring Cycle. 251pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 1859

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
66. Armstrong, David.  
David Armstrong: All Day Every Day. 

Publisher: New York: Scalo Publishers, 2002.
First edition. ISBN: 390824756X. Elephant folio. Red cloth with photographic DJ. Fine in like jacket. Tiny bump to one corner. Else very fine, unread. Bright, tight, clean and sharp. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ. Includes conversation with the artist by Martin Jaeggi and a list of plates. Designed by Wyndham Boulter, Zurich. 144pp.: 99 four-color plates (5 2pp. spreads; 31 full-bleed plates). Printed by Steidl, Gšttingen, from separations made in the Steidl digital darkroom. An exceptional production from this up-and-coming photographer. Item number: 10862

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
67. ARMSTRONG, Hamilton Fish.  
WHEN THERE IS NO PEACE. 

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1939.
First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. DJ faded at spine, some light chipping. Price-clipped. Book review tipped to front pastedown. Toning to endpapers. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First edition of this examination of world affairs on the years leading up to WW2. 236pp. Item number: 10810

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
68. ARNHEIM, Rudolf.  
ART AND VISUAL PERCEPTION: A Psychology of the Creative Eye. 

Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954.
First edition. First edition. 4to. Near fine in very good minus jacket. Jacket with fading, rubbing and edgewear. Jacket unclipped. Book has minor shelfwear at extremities. Inscribed by the editor of the University of California Press, August Fruge to UC Press author Henry Schaefer Simmern: "For our most patient author, Henry / Schaefer Simmern / University of California Press / August Fruge." Additionally INSCRIBED BY ARNHEIM with an original poem: "With patience has the author to contend, / Impatience suits the artist and the friend. / You egged me on with fist and frown: / 'Sit on your so-and-so and write it down!' / And so, impatiently, you gave to me / Some of the things you are and see. / July 1954 / Berkeley / Rudolph Arnheim." Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this groundbreaking classic in which Arnheim -- through Gestalt theory -- argues that perception and thought should be conceived of as nearly synonymous. Inscribed to the man largely responsible for its publication; according to Darla Darning Kelly in Uncovering the History of Children's Drawing and Art, Arnheim "struggled for years to have his [..] Art and Visual Perception published, but his work met only with rejection. Through the intercession of Henry Schaefer Simmern, who introduced Arnheim to August Fruge, editor at the University of California Press, [the book] was finally published in 1954" (116, quoting Berta 548). Since its publication, Art and Visual Perception has never been out-of-print and has been translated into over a dozen languages; it was revised in 1974 and reissued in a 50th anniversary edition in 2004. A remarkable association among the three men most most closely involved with its production. The book carries no formal dedication; in many ways, however, what should be considered the dedication copy of this seminal book, one of the 20th century's most important works of art theory. Signed by author. Item number: 10411

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68182 | MXN 9740 | ZAR 5682 |
Buy Now
US$750.00
69. Arquilla, John (Editor).  
From Troy to Entebbe. 

Publisher: New York: University Press of America, 1996.
. ISBN: 0761801863. 8vo. Near fine. Minor shelfwear to edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps Item number: 10399

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
70. Arsenijevic, Vladimir.  
In the Hold. 

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1996.
First Edition. 8vo. Translated from Serbo-Croation by Celia Hawkesworth. Proof / ARC. Author is the youngest recipient of the NIN, his country's highest literary prize. Light edge wear, else as new. Binding: Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 49

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
71. Arthur, Anthony.  
Deliverance at Los Banos. 

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985.
First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0312191855. 8vo. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Else bright, clean, and unclipped. Book has tiny bump to one corner, else sharp and unmarked throughout with tight binding. A handsome example of a suprisingly uncommon edition. The Dramatic True Story of Survival & Triumph in a Japanese Internment Camp. An important history of a forgotten chapter of WWII history: the imprisonment and subsequent rescue of POWs from a Japanese prison camp in the Philippines. 287pp. with index and notes. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ Item number: 1717

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
72. ARTHUR, T.S.  
Grappling With the Monster OR The Curse and the Cure of Strong Drink. 

Publisher: np: Edgewood Pub. Co., (1877).
Later edition. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in gold. Very good or better. Minor bumping, edgewear. Some dulling to spine, minor soil to rear board. Contemporary bookplate to front pastedown. Else sound, bright, and clean. A handsome example. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Edgewood Illustrated Edition. Though largely a Christian temperance guide, its more practical advice prefigures somewhat Alchoholics Anonymous. Scarce. 320pp. Item number: 10624

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
73. ASHBERY, John.  
SELECTED POEMS. 

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1985.
First edition. 8vo. Near fine or better in like jacket. Barest hints of shelfwear. Else clean, bright, sound and sharp. DJ unclipped. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Ashbery's first selected in now-iconic marbled-paper dustjacket. First edition of what remains the definitive statement of the first portion of Ashbery's career. 349pp. with index. Item number: 11413

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
74. Ashbery, John.  
Your Name Here. 

Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001.
First Edition. ISBN: 0374527830. 8vo. Faint rubbing/shelf-soil to rear cover, small bump to front panel. Else bright, tight, and sharp in yellow printed wraps. The uncorrected proof (stated) of the poet's 20th collection. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 1637

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
75. Ashbrook, Karen.  
Playing the Hammered Dulcimer in the Irish Tradition. 

Publisher: New York: Oak Publications, 1984.
. ISBN: 0825603102. 4to. Minor edge/shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Item number: 11004

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
76. ASIMOV, Isaac.  
THE ALTERNATE ASIMOVS: The Original Unpublished Versions of Pebble in the Sky, The End of Eternity, and Belief. 

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1986.
First edition. ISBN: 0385197845. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Touches of shelf/reading wear. Else clean, bright, and sound. DJ unclipped. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Includes Asimov's forewords to each of the selections. 272pp. Item number: 11369

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
77. AtatŸrk, Kemal.  
AtatŸrk'Ÿn BŸtŸn Eserleri Cilt 18 (1925-1927). 

Publisher: Istanbul: Kaynak Yayünlarü, 1998.
. ISBN: 9753432356. Large 8vo. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, sound and clean. Near fine in like DJ. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Item number: 9549

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
78. ATGET, Eugene.  
Eugene Atget. 

Publisher: Tokyo: Pacific Press Service, 1991.
First edition. Square 4to. Touches shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean, sound and sharp. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Uncommon monograph, published in conjunction with an exhibition. In Japanese and English. Unpaginated, approx. 100pp. Item number: 9512

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
79. Atwood, Margaret.  
The Blind Assassin. 

Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000.
First Edition. ISBN: 0771008635. 8vo. Jacket is nearly new, with barely noticable touches to top of spine. Book has some wear to top of page block and erased former price on FFEP. Otherwise unread. A beautifully designed book. First Canadian edition from the Canadian novelist of this Booker Prize-winning novel. 521pp. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine DJ Item number: 265

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
80. Auden, W.H.; Day-Lewis, C. (Editors).  
Oxford Poetry 1927. 

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1927.
First Edition. Spine has a few tears & is missing a piece. Owner's name to FFEP. Rubbing, light edgewear to boards. Endpapers toned. Binding firm, pages unmarked throughout. No jacket, as issued. Very early appearances by Auden as well as Day-Lewis, who - in addition to penning the introduction - each contribute one poem. Also includes three poems by Louis MacNeice. From an edition of 760. Uncommon. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good Item number: 1247

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00

1676 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.