Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

1677 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Ionieus) (illustrator).  
ALI BABA AND THE FORTY THEIVES, A PEEPSHOW BOOK. 

Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1950.
First Edition. Light rubbing at edges; a 1"" x 1/2"" pice missing from the top edge of the center fold proscenium arch, which does not affect scene. Small tear to edge of 1st scene. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. A fold-out book, accordian style with scenes of Ali Baba tale in prosedium style cut-outs. Striking and intricate. Item number: 8942

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
2. [AUDEN, W(ynstan) H(ugh)].  
Wystan Hugh Auden / 1907-1973 / Memorial Service / October 3, 1973 / 8.00 P.M. 

Publisher: (New York): Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine, 1973.
First edition. 8vo. Single leaf folded to make four pages. Near fine: mild toning top edge, touches edgewear. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Near Fine in Wraps. Program for the Auden's memorial service. Notes readings by Robert Penn Warren, Galway Kinnell, Muriel Ruykeyser, Richard Wilbur, William Meredith, Richard Howard, and Ursula Niebuhr. Item number: 10632

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7727 | MXN 1104 | ZAR 644 |
Buy Now
US$85.00
3. [Beatty, Clyde].  
LIONS AND TIGERS WITH CLYDE BEATTY. 

Publisher: Racine, WI: Whitman, 1934.
First edition. Square 12mo. Pictorial boards. Touches of rubbing and shelfwear at edges; faint toning to pages, as usual. Else bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Near fine overall. An exceptionally well-kept copy from this notoriously fragile series. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Big Little Book edition of the film "The Big Cage" based on the story "The Big Cage" by Edward Anthony. With pictures from the Carl Laemmie production of the movie. No. 653. "A Universal Super Special." 154pp. Item number: 11023

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
4. [Berkeley Poetry Conference] (Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Ed Dorn, Charles Olson, etc.).  
THE BERKELEY POETRY CONFERENCE, JULY 12-24, 1965. 

Publisher: [Berkeley]: [The University of California], 1965.
First edition. 2pp. on one beige 4to. sheet. Fine. Promotional flier detailing reading and seminar schedules, costs, and participants (with biographies). Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Fine. Organized in part by Robert Duncan, the Berkeley Poetry Conference was inspired by a similar event in Vancouver two years earlier and helped further establish the influence of the poets and schools represented in Donald Allen's New American Poetry. The event marked Jack Spicer's final public appearance before his death a month later (the program notes his lecture on the afternoon of the 14th and his reading the following evening), In addition, Berrigan performed one of his earliest public readings of his Sonnets. As Steven Clay and Rodney Philips have written: "[T]he Berkeley Conference was the flash point of the mimeo revolution, the place from which much of the writing and publishing just ahead was to locate its identity and it momentum" (A Secret Location on the Lower East Side 27). A scarce artifact from a landmark event. Item number: 9553

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
5. [BERRIGAN, Ted, Joe Brainard, Gerald Malanga, Dick Gallup, Ron Padgett, Peter Orlovsky).  
[THREE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1964 WAGNER COLLEGE READING]. 

Publisher: [New York]: [Lorenz Gude?], [1964].
First edition. Three original silver gelatin prints, each about 3" x 5". Very good. Each a bit awkwardly trimmed and neatly removed from previous album. Very good. Binding: Photograph. Condition: Very Good. In JOE: A Memoir of Joe Brainard, Ron Padgett writes: "Also in February was a poetry reading that Joe, Ted, Dick, Lorenzo Thomas, Peter Orlovsky, Gerald Malanga, and I [..] gave at Wagner College on Staten Island. [..] The night of the reading a blizzard swept over the metropolitan area, and by the time we [..] reached the campus [..] [we found] that only two seats were occupied in a auditorium built for five hundred [..] the readers barely outnumbered the audience. The funny thing is that we had a great time [..] Lorenz [Gude] took photographs." These photographs - two shots of all the readers sitting on stage behind a table, and one of Berrigan and Padgett relaxing backstage - were almost certainly taken by Gude, publisher of Berrigan's C Magazine as well as his original Sonnets. Item number: 10957

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36364 | MXN 5195 | ZAR 3030 |
Buy Now
US$400.00
6. [BISHOP, Elizabeth].  
[Production Material for The Complete Poems, 1929-1979]. 

Publisher: (New York): (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux), (1983).
First edition. Trial galley proof - reproducing a review from Harper's Magazine - for the jacket copy of Bishop's second volume of collected poems. Her earlier volume, published in 1969, won the National Book Award. One long page, approximately 23" x 6-3/4", folded in fourths; near fine. Probably unique. Item number: 10948

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
7. [Bowles, Paul; Leroi Jones; Charles Olson, Gergory Corso, etc. - Contributors].  
KULCHUR 2. 

Publisher: New York: Kulchur Foundation, 1960.
First edition. 8vo. Reading copy. Covers coming loose, but still attached. Rubbing, shelfwear. Else clean and sound internally. A good reference copy. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good in Wraps. Second issue of this influencial small magazine. Item number: 10381

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
8. [BRAINARD, Joe] Editied.  
The Fifth Estate - Ð Vol. 2, No. 3; May 1-15, 1967. 

Publisher: Detroit: The Fifth Estate, 1967.
First edition. Folio. Newsprint wraps. Mild toning, light wear at edges. Very good to near fine. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. An extremely scarce and unusual Brainard appearance in the noted counter-culture newspaper out of the Motor City. Brainard's half-page banana-themed cartoon contribution ("Beware of Bananas!") was in all likelihood simply "borrowed" by the editors, a common practice among underground publications. The Fifth Estate continues to be published and it is among the longest-running periodicals of the alternative press. A very early issue of a significant publication. Item number: 9586

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
9. [British and Foreign Bible Society ].  
Testament Newydd ein Harglwydd a'n Hiachawdwr Jesu Grist. : Argraffiad Ystrydeb Caer Grawnt Argraffedig gan loan Smith Ystrydebiaethydd i r Brifathrofa oddi wrth ystrydebiaeth Andrew Wilson Lundain tros Gymdeithas Biblau 

Publisher: (London): (British and Foreign Bible Society), 1806.
First edition thus. Small 8vo. Original full leather with blindstamp of British and Foreign Bible Society to top board. Chipping and fading at spine. Rubbing overall, board edges scuffed. Top joints tender and beginning to spilt, but intact. Contemporary penned ownership inscription to ffep. About very good. 332pp. Double-columned. Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Good+. The New Testatment in Welsh. One of the earliest publications of the British and Foreign Bible Society, first Welsh and foreign language issue from same, and first stereotype edition overall. Founded in 1804 and continuing to this day (as simply The Bible Society), the B. & F.B.S. was founded to "multiply and cheapen copies of the Scriptures in the United Kingdom" (Darlow and Moule 818). As the first Welsh issue, a particularly important publication as it was a Welsh girl (Mary Jones) whose valiant attemts to buy a Bible of her own inspired Thomas Charles to found the society. In addition, the society remains one of the primary supporters of the Welsh language, having recently produced the first new edition of the Welsh Bible in almost twenty years. A significant book in the history of Bible publication in the UK. [Ballinger 45]. [Barlowe & Moule 9611]. Item number: 10593

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
10. [BURROUGHS, William S.].  
WALKER ART CENTER: William S. Burroughs / Roy MacBride [Event Program]. 
 Picture
Publisher: [Minneapolis]: Walker Art Center, [1983].
First edition. Thin oblong 4to. Single sheet cardstock folded to create 4pp. program. Bump to one corner. Else fine. Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Near Fine. Program from a Burroughs event where he read from "The Place of the Dead Roads." Includes biographies of both writers. Item number: 11193

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
11. [EVERSON, William - Introduction]. JEFFERS, Robinson.  
CALIFORNIANS. 

Publisher: np: Cayucos Books, 1971.
First edition thus. 8vo. Fine. Brown cloth, simulated leather appearance, stamped gold. Publisher's three-page prospectus (VG) laid in. No DJ (as issued). Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Originally published by Macmillan Company (1916). Everson contributes a 20-page introduction. Printed by Graham Mackintosh. Limited to 500 copies. Item number: 9967

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
12. [GRIFFIN, Gerald].  
TALES OF MY NEIGHBORHOOD. 

Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1836.
First American edition. 12mo. 2 Vols. Quarter cloth, original boards. Fading to spine, some tearing to cloth. Rubbing, chipping to spine labels. Boards scuffed, worn - esp. at edges. Some chipping to a handful of pages with some loss. Large chip rear endpaper Vol. 2. Moderate foxing throughout. Good Binding: Boards. Condition: Good. Griffin's The Collegians (1829) is one the most beloved Irish novels of the early 19th century. Though he only attained moderate success and praise during his writing career (which ended when he joined the Christian Brothers at the age of 32), he is now recognized as perhaps his day's finest and most sympathetic chronicler of Irish life. Item number: 11063

Appr.: | AUD 601.09 | CAD 588.87 | EUR 369.87 | GBP 333.13 | JPY 50000 | MXN 7143 | ZAR 4167 |
Buy Now
US$550.00
13. [James Joyce]. BECKETT, Samuel, Stuart Gilbert, William Carlos Williams, et al. (Contributors).  
OUR EXAGMINATION ROUND HIS FACTIFICATION FOR INCAMINATION OF WORK IN PROGRESS. 
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1929.
First edition. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Two small chips to wrappers. Minor rubbing, edgewear. Toning overall, as usual. "Made in Great Britain" stamp to title page, as common. Faint penciled price notation to rear wrapper, "1929" faintly penciled to title page. Else a clean, sound, and well above average example of this very fragile production. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First edition, regular paper issue, of Samuel Beckett's first book appearance, an anthology of essays printed in defense of what was to become James Joyce's "Finnegans Wake." Also includes brief excerpts from Joyce's "Work in Progress" later cut from the published book. One of just 200 copies. [Slocum & Cahoon B10], [Federman & Fletcher 1]. Item number: 11114

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
14. [McCULLOUGH, David] Various.  
[COLLECTION OF SIX TITLES FROM THE LIBRARY OF DAVID MCCULLOUGH UTILIZED IN THE WRITING OF TRUMAN]. 

Publisher: Various: Various, (1958-1989).
. Titles include: DIPLOMAT AMONG WARRIORS by Robert Murphy (Doubleday, 1964); THE TRUMAN SCANDALS by Andrew J. Dunbar (Missouri, 1984); FISHBAIT: The Memoirs of the Congressional Doorkeeper by William Miller (Prentice-Hall, 1977); INSIDE THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY by Jack Redding (Bobbs-Merrill, 1958); MAKING OF THE NEW DEAL edited by Katie Louchheim (Harvard, 1983); WHERE THE BUCK STOPS: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman (Warner, 1989). All with underlining and marginalia in McCullough's hand, four with his ownership signature, and several with more extensive notes and commentary, including draft paragraphs. All first edition hardcovers. Generally very good or better, all but first two above lack jackets. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. McCullough is a two-time winner of both the National Book Award (for Path Between the Seas and Mornings on Horseback) and the Pulitzer, once for John Adams (2002) and his first for 1991's Truman Ð for whose research and writing the books here offered were used. These volumes show McCullough not simply at work, but fully engaged with his sources Ð underlining passages he would later utilize in the final published version, offering reactions ("good quote, " "wonderful, " "oh my!"), comments ("FDR had poker parties, " "confirms what Anna R. said") and criticisms ("not so, " "when did he say this?") in the margins. Several volumes offer more extensive notes on the endpapers ("in his description of Lincoln he stresses his own qualities Ð p. 11-12"), with at least oneproviding a draft paragraph which would appear slightly revised in the published edition. An intimate look at arguably our finest and most well-respected historian in the midst of preparing what has become the standard work on our thirty-third president. Item number: 10431

Appr.: | AUD 1,065.57 | CAD 1,043.90 | EUR 655.68 | GBP 590.55 | JPY 88636 | MXN 12662 | ZAR 7386 |
Buy Now
US$975.00
15. [MILLER, Henry] Knight, Arthur.  
[FRAMED, ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE PHOTOGRAPH OF HENRY MILLER]. 

Publisher: n.p.: n.p., n.d. [ca. 1953].
. In an elegant black frame with gold center trim and light grey matte. Image size: 12" x 16 1/4". Frame size: 17" x 20 3/4". Fine. Binding: Photograph. Condition: Fine. A sharp and handsome black & white image by Arthur Knight (unsigned) of Henry Miller at Big Sur's Partington Ridge, circa mid-fifties. A still-handsome Miller sits in a wicker patio chair with right leg bent up onto a nearby concrete bench; his right hand rests on same knee and holds a cigarette. Miller looks straight into the lens, which is positioned close below him. Ocean in the background, foliage overhead. Item number: 9306

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68182 | MXN 9740 | ZAR 5682 |
Buy Now
US$750.00
16. [MILLER, Henry].  
La Tour De Feu (Henry Miller ou Les Mauvaises Frequentations) - Numero 47, Automne 1955. 

Publisher: (Bordeaux, France): np, 1955.
First edition. Some mild toning and soiling to wrappers. Else clean and sound. Very good. Inscribed by Miller and dated on first page to poet and critic Karl Shapiro: "For / Karl Shapiro / Henry Miller / 5/31/59". Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. A remarkable association. Shapiro penned the laudatory essay on Miller, "The Greatest Living Author, " in 1959 in the French literary journal Two Cities. Shapiro's essay - coming as it did from an established critic and Pulitzer-Prize-winning poet - served for many to legitimize Miller's provacative prose. Later Shapiro's essay became the introduction to Grove Press' Tropic of Cancer (1961). When the Grove Press edition led - as expected - to numerous obscenity trials, Shapiro also penned briefs in support of Miller. These legal ordeals culminated in the landmark Grove Press vs. California Supreme Court Decision of 1973 which established the so-called "Miller Test" of obscenity. An significant association from the most important obscenity ruling of the 20th Century. Item number: 10028

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
17. [Norman Rockwell] ROCKWELL, Thomas.  
NORMAN ROCKWELL'S HOMETOWN. 

Publisher: New York: Windmill Books, (1970).
First edition. 4to. Very good in like jacket. DJ mildly edge-worn, a bit of spotting rear panel. Clipped. Book fine but for a handful of faint discolorations to edge boards. SIGNED by Rockwell to half-title. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Stories by the artist's son illustrated in full color with reproductions of Rockwell's paintings. First edition. Item number: 10969

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36364 | MXN 5195 | ZAR 3030 |
Buy Now
US$400.00
18. [O'HARA, Frank]. Goldberg, Michael.  
NEW PAINTINGS [Why I Am Not A Painter]. 

Publisher: New York: Martha Jackson Gallery, 1966.
First edition. 4to. Printed wraps. Fine. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Fine. Exhibition catalog from Goldberg's show at the Martha Jackson Gallery (March 8th - April 2nd 1966) reproducing in its entirety Frank O'Hara's classic poem "Why I Am Not A Painter" on the cover. An appropriate choice for Goldberg as he is mentioned by name in the poem, one of O'Hara's best and best-known. Not in Smith and one of O'Hara's last publications during his lifetime. Scarce. Item number: 10958

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27273 | MXN 3896 | ZAR 2273 |
Buy Now
US$300.00
19. [SALINGER, J.D.].  
The Kit Book For Soldiers, Sailors, & Marines. 

Publisher: Chicago: Consolidated BooK Publishers, Inc., (1942).
First edition. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Good, lacking the mailing box (no DJ, as issued). Well-rubbed, esp. at the edges with a few scuffs and scratches. Some bumping. Spine lean, but sound. Still, presentable copy of a very fragile wartime production. Binding: Pictorial Boards. Condition: Good. First edition (1942) of Salinger's first book appearance. Starasciak A5, which fails to note this earlier edition, only the subsequent '43 printing. Includes Salinger's story "The Hang Of It." Also includes work from Ellery Queen, Rudyard Kipling, and others. 336pp. Item number: 9844

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1894 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
20. [SHAKESPEARE, William].  
THE LIFE OF TYMON OF ATHENS [Extracted from 'Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories and Tragedies. Published according to the true Originall Copies. The second Impression']. 

Publisher: [London]: [Thomas Cotes for Robert Allot, et al], [1632].
Second edition. Second edition. Folio. Modern marbled boards. 11 leaves (jj6-ll4) paged 107-128 (128 being Actors Names). 12 7/8'" x 8 5/8". Printed in roman and italic in two box-ruled columns, woodcut headpiece and tailpieces. Binding fine. Contents very good. Paper-clip rust stain to top inner corner of first and last leaf. Small scuff to leaf kk effecting one word of text. Minor toning, occasional spotting, foxing. Else a bright, clean example. [Jaggard 496]. [Pollard 143-145]. Binding: Boards. Condition: Very Good. The complete play extracted from the 1632 second folio edition. Second edition overall (after the First Folio of 1623, used as the setting copy for this edition) of Shakespeare's Timon of Athens, appearing seventeen years after the Bard's death. It and the first folio would remain the only editions of Timon for almost the next fifty years, until the first separate edition of 1678. One of Shakespeare's most difficult works Ð sometimes grouped by scholars with the tragedies, sometimes with the problem plays Ð its themes as well as the explorations of the title character revisit and parallel other works, perhaps most notably King Lear (written at nearly the same time). A play often critically out-of-favor, Lucy Bailey's acclaimed London production at the Globe this summer has again renewed interest. Item number: 11027

Appr.: | AUD 4,098.36 | CAD 4,014.99 | EUR 2,521.86 | GBP 2,271.35 | JPY 340909 | MXN 48701 | ZAR 28409 |
Buy Now
US$3,750.00
21. [SNYDER, Gary and Han Shan].  
Cold Mountain Poems: Twenty-four Poems by Han-Shan, Translated by Gary Snyder. 

Publisher: Portland, OR: Press-22, 1970.
First edition. Oblong, 8 x 12.5 inches, in soft olive green wraps. Pages not numbered. Minor wear to yapped edges. Otherwise a clean tight copy of this scarce edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good + in Wraps. Number 92 of 1000 copies. Item number: 10983

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
22. [Under the Auspices of His Majesty the King].  
Pasajes: Spanish Art Today. 

Publisher: Seville: Electa Espana, 1992.
First edition. ISBN: 8488045182. Folio. Small tear to front panel. Light edgewear. Faint crease to spine. Else clean, bright and sound. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Uncommon collection from the Exposicion Universal of 1992. 196pp. with numermous full-color pull-out reproductions (all present). Item number: 9448

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
23. The Book of Iowa: From Iowa's Industrial Survey. 
Publisher: [Des Moines]: State of Iowa, 1932.
First edition. 4to. Blue cloth. Very good with some moderate edgewear and bumpring to corners, fading to spine. PO name penciled to ffep. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Data-rich portrait of the state. From public health and climate, geology and population, farming and livestock, to industries and transportation, a valuable primary reference of the midwest state during the Despression. 268pp. Item number: 10598

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
24. Encyclopedia of Man-Made Oddities - Complete Set, Vols. I (Companion Volume), II, and III. 
Publisher: Brooklyn, NY: National Library Publications, 1965.
First edition. 4to. Wraps. Generally very good. Clean and sound throughout all volumes, with some minor soil/edgwear to covers. Uncommon as a set. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Complete set of references for people engaged in picture puzzles and contests. Item number: 10561

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
25. A MEMORIAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: Containing a History of this Important Section of the Pacific Coast from the Earliest Period of its Occupancy to the Present Time, together with Glimpses of its 
Publisher: Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1891.
First edition. 4to. Full blind-stamped brown morocco with giltstamped spine and front cover ("Pen Pictures from the Garden of the World"), gild dentelles, AEG. Floral-pattern endpapers. Near fine with just touches of minor rubbing to edges of leather. Else a bright, sound, handsome example. 834pp. with 36 plates (w/tissues, all present). Binding: Leather Bound. Condition: Near Fine. First of four, often misidentified, editions issued in the same year, each with differing paginations and contents. Represents the first published histories for several counties included. A rare title, esp. in this condition. We find no sales records for this edition since Howell. [Rocq 15952]. [Howell 50-1499A]. Item number: 10955

Appr.: | AUD 874.32 | CAD 856.53 | EUR 538.00 | GBP 484.55 | JPY 72727 | MXN 10390 | ZAR 6061 |
Buy Now
US$800.00
26. DIE WARTBURG: ZUR ERINNERUNG AN DEN BESUCH DER WARTBURG BEI EISENACH. 
Publisher: Eisenach: Wartburg-Stiftung Eisenach, nd.
First edition. 4to. portfolio of 20 mounted black-and-white silver gelatin photographs with accompanying text (in German) house in original linen clamshell. Some occasional and mild warping to the photos. Some toning here and there. Minor rubbing to case. Near fine overall. A quite haNdsome production. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Souvenir collection of 20 original photos of The Wartburg, the feudal castle where Luther translated the bible into German: interiors (including the Luther Room) and exteriors of the castle, art, sculpture, and architectural details. Photos credited to Fi§ka. Production designed by Jochen Breternitz Rudolstadt. Includes seven pages of letterpressed text with color illustrations. Text uncredited. No date, but ca. 1965. Item number: 10915

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1894 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
27. Personal Reminiscences and Experiences By members of the One Hundred and Third Ohio Volunteer Infantry: Campaign Life in the Union Army from 1862 to1865. 
Publisher: Sheffield Lake, OH: 103 O.V.I. Memorial Foundation, (1984).
Second edition. ISBN: 0961362502. Small 8vo. Original grey cloth. Near fine with just touches of shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Handsome facsimile edition of the 1900 first edition. 444pp. Item number: 11033

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
28. A Fore-Top-Man (Preface by Elliot Snow, Rear Admiral, C.C. U.S.N.).  
Life in a Man-of-War or Scenes in 'Old Ironsides' During Her Cruise in the Pacific. 

Publisher: Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1927.
First edition. Large 8vo. A good, sound copy; worn at edges. Rubbing to spine. Starting at front hinge. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. From a limited edition of 785, this being no. 174. 288pp. Item number: 9409

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
29. Abotchie, Chris.  
Social Control in Traditional Southern Eweland of Ghana: Relevance for Modern Crime Prevention. 

Publisher: Accra: Ghana Universities Press, 1997.
First edition. ISBN: 9964302444. 8vo. Very good. Minor shelfwear. One or two lines underlined. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 156pp. with index. Item number: 10694

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
30. Adams, Noah.  
Far Appalachia: Following the New River North. 

Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 2001.
First Edition. ISBN: 0385320108. 8vo. Near fine in green printed wraps. Just a bit of wrinkling (printing flaw) to bottom of spine. Else, bright, tight, clean, and sharp. The UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS (stated) with publisher's letter tipped in. From the former NPR host, this tender portrait of his home. 240pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 1655

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
31. Adrian, Christine.  
Gob's Grief. 

Publisher: New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2001.
. ISBN: 0767902815. Just touches of edge wear. Advance Reader's Edition of this Iowa Writer's Workshop graduate's first novel. Adrian's stories have appeared in the Paris Review and Best American Short Stories. A well-recieved debut set during the Civil War. 324pp. Binding: Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine Item number: 356

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
32. Agee, James.  
The Morning Watch. 

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951.
First edition. Small 8vo. Jacket has touches of edgewear, tiny closed tear to top front panel and where top corner of rear panel meets spine. Light fading to spine and rear panel as well. Unclipped. Overall, bright and clean. Book also lightly faded at top board edge and spine, bit of shelfwear at head and tail. Together, uncommonly well-preserved. Binding: Boards. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First US edition (after a tiny Italian edition) Agee's first novel, semi-autobiographical. With a lengthy and detailed (self-penned?) biography and author photo by Walker Evans on rear of jacket. Author's follow-up to his classic Let Us Now Praise Famous Men. One of 4000 copies. 120pp. Item number: 8863

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
33. Akademi, Sahitya.  
Selected Verses of Vemana. 

Publisher: New Delhi: Sahitya Akademi, 1995.
First edition. ISBN: 817201922X. 8vo. Jacket lightly worn at edges with w few small tears. Else bright and clean. Book has mild shelfwear to extremities. Else sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dated, inscribed with a poem, and SIGNED by translator Elliot Roberts to FFEP. 206pp. with bibliography. Item number: 9608

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
34. Alam, Syed Manzar.  
Speak Arabic. 

Publisher: np: Kuwait Bookshops Co. LTD., 1997.
Third edition. 8vo. Light shelf/reading wear. Overall, clean and sound. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third Revised edition of this phrasebook, which provides both phonetic as well as written examples of common English expressions, requests, etc. 176pp. Item number: 9859

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
35. Albers, Patricia.  
Shadows, Fire, Snow: The Life of Tina Modotti. 

Publisher: New York: Clarkson Potter, 1999.
First edition. ISBN: 0609600699. 8vo. Fine in near fine jacket. Jacket a bit faded at spine. Else bright, sharp and tight. Appears unread. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing. 382pp. with index. Item number: 10730

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
36. Aleixandre, Vincente.  
A Longing for the Light: Selected Poems of Vicente Aleixandre. 

Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2007.
Second edition. ISBN: 155659254X. 8vo. Fine in wraps. Unread, as new. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine Item number: 10780

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
37. Alexie, Sherman.  
The Toughest Indian in the World. 

Publisher: New York, NY: Grove/Atlantic, 2001.
First Edition. ISBN: 0802138004. 8vo. As new. Unread. Advance Reader's Edition of Alexie's short story collection. From the writer of the movie Smoke Signals and author of Reservation Blues and Tonto and the Lone Ranger Fistfight in Heaven. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Fine Item number: 261

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
38. Ali-Sami.  
Persepolis (Takht-I-Jamshid). 

Publisher: Shiraz: Musavi Printing Office, 1967.
Later edition. 8vo. Original wraps. Light shelfwear, rubbing. Small tear top edge front wrap. Else clean and sound throughout. Includes fold-out map (fine condition). Binding: Wraps. Fifth edition. Item number: 10187

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
39. ALLEN, Donald (Editor); Frank O'Hara, Allen Ginsberg, John Ashbery, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Jack Spicer, et al (Co  
THE NEW AMERICAN POETRY 1945-1960. 

Publisher: New York: Grove Press, (1960).
First edition. 8vo. Wraps. Very good. Minor edge and reading wear, a few creases to spine. Faint toning here and there, touches of shelfsoil top edge. Else square, sound, and clean example. Evergreen Original E-237 Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition / printing (the simultaneous wraps issue) of arguably the most important poetry anthology of the second half of the 20th century. Allen's NEW AMERICAN POETRY both introduced these experimental poets to a wider audience and helped define their reception. Gary Snyder's bibliographer McNeil states an edition in paperback of approximately 8000 copies (B3), a deceptive number as, in my experience, the paperbacks are almost as uncommon as the hardback issue of 1000. This is due in no small part to the paperback's vastly inferior construction (the spine is quite prone to splitting) which undoubtedly led to many copies being discarded. A well-above average example of this hugely important and influential book. Item number: 11342

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
40. ALLEN, Mary L.  
Education or Indoctrination: A Book for Educators. 

Publisher: Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1955.
First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has some light soil, toning, edgewear. Book foxed to top edge, board mildly bowed. Several prior owner stamps to ffep. Else sound and clean throughout. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Right-wing jeremiad applying McCarthian logic to the state of the education system. Uncommon. 211pp. with bibliography. Item number: 10755

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1591 | MXN 227 | ZAR 133 |
Buy Now
US$17.50

1677 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.