Barb's People Builders  
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

1771 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. PROVERBS AND EPIGRAMS 
Very Good in Good dust jacket Ottenheimer, 1954 Hardcover, distributed by Crown with publishing information followed by letters A-H. G. Name on front paste-down. Jacket has small tears, chipping, and creasing, especially at edges and corners. Two leaves have wrinkles as they came from publisher. This book contains over 2, 500 proverbs and epigrams with a cross index of sources and alphabetical index of categories.
Item number: 647
Buy Now
US$12.37
Appr.: | AUD 13.50 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 8.24 | JPY 1125 | MXN 155 | ZAR 90 |
2. Nurse's Ready Reference: Diagnostic Tests 
Publisher: Springhouse 1991
Very Good with no dust jacket Springhouse Corparation Spiral bound Edge cover of wrap around cover (edge opposite spiral) is torn for about two inches on the perforation. This is intended to come off anyway when book is used. Light corner wear at top by spiral. Book appears unused with deffects cause by storage. ; Oblong with spiral at top and hard punch-out easel-like stand to keep upright and ready for reference ; Nurse's Ready Reference; Textbook; 8vo; 537 pages; Gives nurses instructions and information on performing and understanding 520 diagnostic tests and results. Handy alphabetical format with complete index at back makes quick reference easy. Cn be used flat or be propped on desk or work surface with fold-out easel back.
Item number: 1493
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.21 | CAD 15.11 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.89 | JPY 1350 | MXN 186 | ZAR 108 |
3. Taunton's Fine Woodworking 
Publisher: Newton, CT 1999
Very Good with no dust jacket Taunton Press Magazine Small creases on cover corner tips. Outer protective wraps for mailing (with stamped address) still intact. ; 4to; 130 pages; February 1999, #134. Articles include: Soften Hard Edges with a Side Bead; Crafting a Shopmade Scratch Stock; The Quick, Modern Way to a Polished Finish; 18th-Century Six-Board Chest; The Almost Perfect Basement Shop; Bench-Mounted Router Table; A Working Guide to Glues; Chip Carving Limbers Up; Better Batteries for Cordless Tools; Frame-and-Panel Bed; Beech -- A Tough Nut Worth Cracking ; Dovetail Jig Review.
Item number: 1995
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.04 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 450 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
4. Wood Digest Showcase '99 Productivity Solutions for Manufacturers or Furniture, Cabinents, Millwork, and Specialty Wood Products 
Publisher: Ft. Atkinson, WI 1999
Good+ with no dust jacket Cygnus Publishing Magazine Light edge and corner wear. Discoloration from removal of mailing label on front cover. ; 8vo; 306 pages; February 1999. Claims to be the wood products industry's most complete guide to material selection, hardware, and productivity solutions. Reviews products and lists suppliers.
Item number: 1997
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.81 | CAD 10.07 | EUR 7.32 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 900 | MXN 124 | ZAR 72 |
5. Implementing Urologic Procedures 
Publisher: Springhouse 1982, 1981
Very Good- with no dust jacket Intermed Communications Reprint Hardcover Moderate wear to edges and corners of boards. Inside very clean and hardly looks used. ; Very explicit photos of urologic procedures for the purpose of instructing nurses how to perform them. These are in black and white and show step-by-step details of procedures. ; Nursing Photobook Series; Textbook; 4to; 160 pages
Item number: 1521
Buy Now
US$11.88
Appr.: | AUD 12.97 | CAD 12.09 | EUR 8.78 | GBP 7.91 | JPY 1080 | MXN 148 | ZAR 87 |
6. Abrams, M. H. General editor.  
Norton Anthology of English Literature, Fourth Edition, Vol. 2. 

Publisher: New York 1979
Good+ with no dust jacket W. W. Norton Fourth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Top back board corner is bumped. Couldn't find any notes or underlining from previous owner. There are some creases on a couple of pages near front, and a small stain on the bottom edge. ; Textbook; 8vo; 2582 pages; End papers are maps. Front has maps of Great Britain. The back has a map of London in the 19th and 20th centuries. Covers Romantic Period - 20th Century -- very thoroughly. From the poems and prose of William Blake, Robert Burns, William Wordsworth, Coleridge, Charles Lamb, Lord Byron, Shelley, and Keats to the Victorians -- Carlyle, Newman, the Brownings, Tennyson, From heavy essays by John Stuart Mill to light verse by Edward Lear, Lewis Carroll, and W. S. Gilbert, then on to works by Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence and more from the 20th century. Whether you want a textbook or just a book of delightful reading, this will serve up a feast of the past two centuries of English literature. Sometime we forget that the works most often chosen to be studied academically are also some of the best works to just read and enjoy and go back to when we are in the mood for them.
Item number: 2910
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.14 | EUR 14.63 | GBP 13.18 | JPY 1800 | MXN 248 | ZAR 145 |
7. Abruscato, Fossaceca, Hassard, and Peck  
Holt Science 

Publisher: 1986
Very Good with no dust jacket Holt, Rinehart and Winston Hardcover Textbook; 4to; 360 pages; Grade 5 text.
Item number: 1384
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.21 | CAD 15.11 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.89 | JPY 1350 | MXN 186 | ZAR 108 |
Click for larger image 8. Abruscato, Fossaceca, Hassard, and Peck  
Holt Science 

Publisher: New York 1986
Very Good with no dust jacket Holt, Rinehart and Winston Hardcover Part of surface paper has been removed at bottom of front board leaving what appears to be a white spot about the size of a nickel. Otherwise light wear to the cover, mostly at corner tips. previous owner name on inside front cover. This appears to have been a teacher's copy of the student book, since the stamp on the inside front cover that lists student users is blank. ; Textbook; 4to; 165 pages; No indication of grade level. It appears to be first or second grade. Covers the senses; living things; the earth (forests, plains, and deserts); staying alive; concepts of distance, time, and size; how people grow and change; magnets; air, rocks; and soil. Each section ends with an activity page, a page relating people and science, and a chapter review.
Item number: 3494
Buy Now
US$7.43
Appr.: | AUD 8.11 | CAD 7.56 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 675 | MXN 93 | ZAR 54 |
9. Adams, Ansel  
Yosemite 

Publisher: Boston 1995
Near Fine with no dust jacket Little, Brown & Company First Edition Paperback Price sticker on back cover. Almost indiscernible dent in top edge of back cover. ; B&W Photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 112 pages; Ansel Adams introduces Yosemite through a series of 66 back and white photographs the way he'd like you to see it. The book also contains his writings about the park, it's environment, and an introductory essay. Edited by Andrea G. Stillman. Introduction by Michael L. Fischer.
Item number: 3625
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.21 | CAD 15.11 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.89 | JPY 1350 | MXN 186 | ZAR 108 |
10. Adams, Bob  
A Dog of Your Own: How Young Tom Found the Dog of His Dreams 

Publisher: New York 1996
Very Good with no dust jacket Macmillan First Edition; First Printing Paperback Remainder mark on bottom edge.Extremely light edge wear. Front cover doesn't lie flat on book but curls open. ; Remainder; 8vo; 217 pages; Written for young people who want a canine companion in the words of Tom, a young man who went through the whole process from deciding on a breed,visiting puppies, choosing the right one for him, giving it early training while setting up a work / school / puppy schedule. In the process, he found his best friend.
Item number: 2412
Buy Now
US$7.85
Appr.: | AUD 8.57 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 714 | MXN 98 | ZAR 57 |
11. Adams, Caren / Fay, Jennifer  
No More Secrets Protecting Your Child from Sexual Assault 

Publisher: San Luis Obispo, CA 1984
Very Good with no dust jacket Impact Publishers Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very light wear to wraps. ; 8vo; 90 pages; This book was written to deal with the questions parents are asking: How can I protect my child? Where Do I Begin? What do I say? Can games help teach prevention? How do kids tell us? What if my child has been assaulted? Will everything be okay after the crisis? Where do we go from here? The authors both have experience at the King County Rape Relief where one was director and the other education director. Both have written and taught in the area of sexual abuse.
Item number: 2370
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.04 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 450 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
12. Adams, Douglas  
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency 

Publisher: New York 1988
Good+ with no dust jacket Pocket Books First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Spine lightly creased from having been read. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners . ; 12mo; 306 pages
Item number: 3179
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.04 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 450 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
13. Adams, Jay E.  
COMPETENT TO COUNSEL: GUIDEBOOK TO NOUTHETIC COUNSELING 

Fine in Very Good dust jacket Zondervan, 1970 Hardcover, . Two minute tears in jacket at top near spine. Jacket creased near top and bottom edges. A classic in the field of Christian counseling
Item number: 223
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.81 | CAD 10.07 | EUR 7.32 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 900 | MXN 124 | ZAR 72 |
14. Adams, Joey  
Joey Adams' Speaker's Bible of Humor 

Publisher: Garden City 1972
Good with no dust jacket Doubleday & Company Hardcover Fly speck marks on front cover. Corners are bumped and worn and ends of spine show moderate wear. Hinge is cracked in center of book, but all pages are intact. Gutters between end papers are discolored. Some page corners have been bent back to mark place. Deckle edges. Minor discoloration on boards. ; 8vo; 341 pages; The author gives some hints for public speaking, shares some of his roasts for famous people, and then shares lots of jokes, arranged by topic, most short.
Item number: 1718
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.81 | CAD 10.07 | EUR 7.32 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 900 | MXN 124 | ZAR 72 |
15. Adams, Pam, illustrator  
WHO CARES ABOUT LAW AND ORDER? 

Publisher: 1991
As New with no dust jacket Child's Play International Hardcover New Book; Square 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Hardcover with glossy boards and no jacket. Explains to children Why we have laws, why we need to to obey them, how they are enforced, and what happens when we can't settle a dispute over a law or agree about whether a law was broken or who broke it.
Item number: 2421
Buy Now
US$7.43
Appr.: | AUD 8.11 | CAD 7.56 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 675 | MXN 93 | ZAR 54 |
16. Adams, Rex  
Miracle Medicine Foods 

Publisher: West Nyack, NY 1977
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Parker Publishing Co, Inc. Hardcover Light wear to board edges. Jacket has moderate wear to edges with tears on the ends of the jacket spine. Clean and free of writing. ; 8vo; 230 pages; Teh book is based on the author's research in the field of natural and drugless medicine. He attempts to show that certain foods and nutrients can bring about pain relief and help cure many common and serious ailments.
Item number: 3560
Buy Now
US$7.43
Appr.: | AUD 8.11 | CAD 7.56 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 675 | MXN 93 | ZAR 54 |
17. Adams, Richard  
WATERSHIP DOWN 

Good with no dust jacket Avon, 1975 Softcover Perma-Bound. Reading Copy. School text # in black marker on front paste-down and bottom edge. Waterstained in top margins near spine on last few pages and back paste-down top center.
Item number: 270
Buy Now
US$5.94
Appr.: | AUD 6.48 | CAD 6.04 | EUR 4.39 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540 | MXN 74 | ZAR 43 |
18. Adams, Samual Hopkins  
PONY EXPRESS 

Publisher: New York
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Random House, 1950 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Hardcover, Mylar cover on jacket,which is a little chipped at top and bottom of spine and in edge corners. Price clipped jacket. Name written on reverse of ffep. Name stamped on title page. Some penciled notes written on obverse of back free end paper. Lightly bumped corners.#7 in Landmark Series. Exciting histoy of the Pony Express for young people. Reading level is about third grade. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 7; 8vo; 185 pages
Item number: 93
Buy Now
US$7.92
Appr.: | AUD 8.65 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.27 | JPY 720 | MXN 99 | ZAR 58 |
19. Aguilar, Jeanette  
The Classic Cooking of Spain 

Publisher: New York 1966
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Holt, Rinehart and Winston First Edition Hardcover Light wear to corners and ends of spine. Previous owner name and a date on top corner of front free end paper in ink. Jacket has moderate wear with some chipping to edges, corners, and ends of spine. There is rubbing to most of jacket outside surface. Price is intact on jacket flap. Pages show the owner cooked. There are some stains, a bit of underlining, and some checkmarks beside recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Illustrated with black and white photos. This cookbook presents the classic dishes of Spain according to six culinary regions. The recipes are clear, easy to follow, and authentic.
Item number: 3745
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.81 | CAD 10.07 | EUR 7.32 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 900 | MXN 124 | ZAR 72 |
Click for larger image 20. Aiken, Joyce / Laury, Joan Ray  
The Total Tote Bag Book: Designer Totes to Craft and Carry 

Publisher: New York 1977
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Taplinger Publishing Company First Edition Hardcover Small bump-like defect at top edge of front board. Top and bottom of spine don't have smooth edges. Jacket has a small tear on each side at top of spine, a small tear on bottom of front which previous owner repaired with clear tape, and some small creases on the front top corner where the flap folds in. ; 8vo; 160 pages; Even beginning home sewers will find a wide variety of totes for every occasion that are simple to make in this book. Patterns and simple instructions are given with variations to individualize. Black and white photos show examples of finished projects.
Item number: 3567
Buy Now
US$7.43
Appr.: | AUD 8.11 | CAD 7.56 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 675 | MXN 93 | ZAR 54 |

1771 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.