Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

6085 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Newson, Geoffrey  
The Glory Hole 

Publisher: Frederick Muller Ltd United Kingdom 1980
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First British Edition ISBN: 0584310749 A near fine 1st British edition hardcover in clean black boards, lightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright price intact dustwrapper which is slightly shelfworn and creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10041

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
2. Rees, Nigel  
A Family Matter 

Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd United Kingdom 1989
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0747201374 A very good hardback copy with lightly bumped extremities in a like price-intact dustwrapper, bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10042

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
3. Kenna, Randolph and Ian Sutherland  
THEY BELONGED TO GLASGOW 

Publisher: Benjamin Wilson Publishing Ltd Glasgow, Scotland 2001
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A near fine new trade paperback with light shelf wear. A history of Glasgow from 1751 to the present day. ; Trade PB Item number: 10066

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
4. Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh  
Lord of the Dance: Moncreiffe Miscellany 

Publisher: Debrett's Peerage Ltd United Kingdom 1986
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0905649818 A very good hardback copy in a like wrapper, bright clean and tight within and without. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10072

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
5. Nicolle, B J  
British Rail Freight Services in Focus 

Publisher: Ian Allan United Kingdom 1982
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0711011699 A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, unmarked pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10091

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
6. Dawson, Christopher  
Tackle Sailing This Way 

Publisher: Stanley Paul United Kingdom 1959
Very Good in Fair dust jacket ISBN: B0000CKB4D A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends/corner s, no writing or stamps, ivory slightly foxed pages in a fair dustwrapper which is creased to the edges with several small tears and tiny chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10093

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 272 | MXN 39 | ZAR 23 |
Buy Now
US$2.99
7. Gebler, Carlo  
The Glass Curtain: Inside an Ulster Community 

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd United Kingdom 1991
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Printing ISBN: 024112610X A near fine 2nd printing hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10108

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
8. Prescot, Julian  
Case Proceeding 

Publisher: Barker Hammersmith London, United Kingdom 1960
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: B0000CKPQB A very good hardcover in clean read boards, lightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages lightly foxed to the edges in a good bright price intact rubbed dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1960 pages Item number: 10111

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
9. Woodward, Ian (editor) : Illustrated by Linda Worrall  
BALLET STORIES 

Publisher: Transworld Publishers Ltd. London, England 1982
Good+ ISBN: 0552521698 A used paperback in good reading condition with spine and cover creases, writing on the front endpaper, ivoried pages. An anthology of ballet stories by Noel Streatfeild, Linda Blake, Evelyn Davey-Collins, Jane Shaw, Naomi Capon, Zena Fox, Gwen Thornber, Esme Nolan. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB Item number: 1013

Appr.: | AUD 4.32 | CAD 4.23 | EUR 2.66 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 359 | MXN 51 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$3.95
10. Stewart, Douglas  
Cellars' Market 

Publisher: Collins United Kingdom 1983
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0002313707 A very near fine hardcover with slightly bumped spine heel in a like price intact dustwrapper supplied in new removable archival sleeve - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10143

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
11. Anthony, David  
Long Hard Cure 

Publisher: Collins United Kingdom 1979
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0002315858 A very good Collins Crime Club hardback in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends with slight lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a very good bright price clipped dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10144

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
12. Howard, Hartley  
One-Way Ticket 

Publisher: Collins United Kingdom 1978
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0002316137 A very good Collins Crime Club hardcover in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends with lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price intact dustwrapper a little creased/rubbed to the edges and supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10145

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
13. Winslow, Pauline Glen  
Witch Hill Murder 

Publisher: Collins United Kingdom 1977
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0002319160 A very good Collins Crime Book Club edition in a like price intact dustwrapper. The book has clean red boards with slight lean, bumped spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The dustwrapper is bright, slightly bumped to edges, supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10146

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
14. [???]  
North Eastern Main Line Steam 

Publisher: DB Barton United Kingdom 1981
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0851534341 A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivory pages. The dustwrapper is creased to the edges with one small closed tear to the spine head supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10180

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
15. Cavalier, Peter  
Rail and Steam 

Publisher: Patrick Stephens United Kingdom 1982
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 850595754 A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards lightly bumped to the spine ends with slight lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. The bright price-clipp ed dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A Peter Cavalier's style of photography is ideally suited to his subject matter. His trains seem mysteriously to merge with the landscape and, as they melt away from view, gradually slip into the realm of memory and myth. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10187

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
16. (Ed) , Geoffrey Grigson  
West Country Passenger Steamers 

Publisher: T Stephenson & Sons Ltd United Kingdom 1967
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0901314080 A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, ivory pages. The bright price-clipped dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The early struggles of the Bristol Steam Packet Company and its successors, and the Saint George Company of Liverpool, Dublin and Cork, are described with fascinating detail. Other Irish services, such as the Milford Mail Packets, and the long-distance coastal packets which called at Falmouth and Plymouth are also included. The shorter packet routes and the steam-operated ferries are also fully covered. Many hundreds of ships are described and more than 80 vessels have been illustrated with photographs. Detailed Lists of Steamers. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10196

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
17. Wilson, John Rowan  
The Double Blind 

Publisher: Collins United Kingdom 1960
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition ISBN: B0000CKPQN A very good 1st edition hardcover in a good pric intact dustwrapper creased to edges with small area of loss to front panel - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10212

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
18. Mackenzie, Kathleen  
Nigel Rides Away 

Publisher: Evans Bros United Kingdom 1960
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: B0000CKRK3 A very good minus hardcover in clean blue boards well bumped to the spine ends and corners, small tape residue to front endpaper, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages foxed to the text-block edges in a very good minus bright price-clipped dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with several small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1960 pages Item number: 10218

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
19. Banks, Lynne Reid : Illustrated by William Geldart  
THE RETURN OF THE INDIAN 

Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons London, England 1986
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 1557361045 A good 1st edition hardcover with spotless blue boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, bright clean and tight in good price intact dustwrapper which bumped to all edges with several small closed tears with no loss now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Item number: 1022

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
20. Forsyte, Charles  
Diplomatic Death 

Publisher: Cassell United Kingdom 1961
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good plus 1961 Crime Connoisseur hardcover with clean black boards lightly bumped to the extremities, SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, clean pages in a very good minus price-intact dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips to flap corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Signed by Author Item number: 10221

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
21. Eysenck, H J  
You and Neurosis 

Publisher: MT Smith United Kingdom 1977
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0851171273 A very good hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright dustwrapper creased to the upper edge. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10222

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
22. Sutton, Jessica  
Price of Life 

Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd United Kingdom 1988
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0747200971 A very good hardcover in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright shelf worn dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Bel Air General Series; Vol. 2 Item number: 10223

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
23. Beatty, John  
At the Seven Stars: Illustrated from Eighteenth-Century Prints 

Publisher: Chatto & Windus United Kingdom 1966
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B0000CN7VH A very good hardback copy with spotless boards bumped to spine ends, sharp corners, nearly invisible marks to front endpaper plus small rubbed area, clean pages in a like bright price intact dustwrapper slightly creased to the upper edge and spine ends supplied in new removable archival sleeve and looking very attractive. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10225

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
24. Patchett, Mary Elwyn  
Dangerous Assignment 

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill U. S. A. 1962
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition ISBN: B0007DYP42 A very good 1st edition hardcover in clean quarterbound orange boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and rubbed to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and lightly creased to the edges and flap folds supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10226

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
25. Stamp, L. Dudley  
Our Undeveloped World 

Publisher: Faber and Faber United Kingdom 1953
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: B0000CIHS9 A very good hardcover in clean green cloth covered boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a very good minus clean price intact dustwrapper creased to the edges with a small closed tear and chip to flap corner supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10231

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
26. Sargent, Pamela  
Ruler of the Sky 

Publisher: Chatto And Windus United Kingdom 1993
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0701158735 A very good 1st edition hardcover with lightly bumped spine ends and very slight lean in a good price intact dustwrapper creased to edged with small closed tear bottom corner supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10236

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
27. Searle, Sidney Alexander  
Environment and Plant Life 

Publisher: Faber And Faber United Kingdom 1973
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0571101682 A very good hardback with clean blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, neat previous owner's name on the front endpaper, clean pages in a very good price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The kind of environmenta l information we should have listened to 25 years ago. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10258

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
28. Hunter, Myra F.  
100 Years of Tennis in the West of Scotland 

Publisher: Tennis West Of Scotland United Kingdom 2003
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0954658809 1 OF FIRST 16 PRINTED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The is one of the first 16 copies printed which is identifyable because the spine lacks lettering - this was corrected at the 17th copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10273

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
29. Thompson, Christine Pullein-  
Bandits in the Hills 

Publisher: H Hamilton United Kingdom 1962
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0241900395 A very good plus hardback copy with spotless illustrated boards slightly bumped spine ends, prize plate to front blank endpaper (Camphill-Queens Park School) ivoried pages in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper a touch creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10281

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
30. Severn, David : Illustrated by Richard Kennedy  
Drumbeats 

Publisher: Bodley Head United Kingdom 1957
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Second Printing ISBN: B0000CIO89 A very good possible X-lib 2nd printing Bodley Head hardcover with spotless orange boards lightly bumped to extremities and slight lean, no writing or stamps, sign that a presentation has been removed from the front endpaper and tape residue inside back cover, clean ivoried pages in a very good price-intact dustwrapper lightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 155 pages Item number: 10285

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
31. Quigley, John  
Queen's Royal 

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Great Britain 1977
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0241896215 A very good hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with slight spine lean in a very good minus bright price-intact dustwrapper sunned to the spine and creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10300

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
32. Hayes, Richard  
Into the Fire 

Publisher: MacMillan United Kingdom 1979
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0333237234 A very good hardback with clean blue boards lightly bumped to spine ends well bumped to bottom corner, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good price-intact dustwrapper lightly creased to the edges - bright clean and tight within and without. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10316

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
33. Gavin, Jamila  
The Wheel of Surya 

Publisher: Methuen Young Books United Kingdom 1992
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 041618572X A very good hardcover with clean green boards bumped to spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10317

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
34. Rahv, Philip  
Literature and the Sixth Sense 

Publisher: Faber And Faber Great Britain 1970
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 057109497X A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good faded price-intact dustwrapper rubbed to the edges with two small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10333

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
35. Townsend, John Rowe  
A Foreign Affair 

Publisher: Viking Children's Books United Kingdom 1982
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0722657803 A near fine hardcover in clean green boards just a touch bumped to the spine heel and upper corner, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plusbright price intact dustwrapper faded to the spine and top of the front panel, well faded to the edges of the back panel, supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10342

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
36. Borer, Mary Cathcart  
The Mysterious Poacher and the Lone Climber 

Publisher: Pitman United Kingdom 1952
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: B0000CIBME A very good hardcover with clean blue boards, bumped spine ends and sharp corners, writing on front endpaper, clean pages in a very good minus bright price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and lightly creased to edges with small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Illustrated with still photographs from the original productions for the Children's Television Films. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Photographs Item number: 10356

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
37. Pearson, Parry  
South with the Kittiwake 

Publisher: Warne United Kingdom 1952
Very Good in Fair dust jacket ISBN: B0000CIARL A very good hardcover with clean yellow boards bumped to the extremities, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a fair dustwrapper creased to the edges with small losses to upper front panel and flap corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Crown Library Item number: 10357

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
38. Peter, A. R. C. : Illustrated by Tom Taylor  
Freshwater Fishing (Learning Library) 

Publisher: Blackwell Publishers United Kingdom 1969
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0631067604 A very good hardcover in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends/corner s, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good bright price intact dustwrapper which is rubbed to the edges with several closed tears and tiny losses to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations Item number: 10358

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
39. Catherall, Arthur  
Shanghaied 

Publisher: Collins Children's Press Hammersmith London, United Kingdom 1966
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0001651862 A very good plus hardcover with clean boards with bumped extremities, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper (art by CE Eyles) creased to spine heads supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10360

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
40. Westerman, JFC  
John Wentley Takes Charge 

Publisher: Childrens Press, Inc. United Kingdom 1953
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B0000CIH3I A very good minus hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the extremities, no writing or stamps, front endpaper creased, clean tanned pages in a good price-clipped dustwrapper creased to the edges with a closed tear upper front panel and small chips to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10370

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00

6085 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.