|
1.
|
Whiting, Charles
'44: In Combat from Normandy to the Ardenne
Publisher: BCA United Kingdom 2001 Very Good in Good dust jacket ISBN: B0015ZICIG BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good dustwrapper creased to the edges with several small closed tears/chips to theupper edge/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 17146
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
2.
|
Yellowlees, Michael
'SO STRANGE A MONSTER AS A JESUISTE': The Society of Jesus in Sixteenth-Cen tury Scotland
Publisher: House of Lochar United Kingdom 2003 New in New dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 1899863885 A fine new hardcover in a like dustwrapper available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. The author examines the political and religious aims of the Society of Jesus during the time of Mary Queen of Scots and James VI while telling the story of
Item number: 20011
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
3.
|
Kipling, Rudyard
'They' and The Brushwood Boy
Publisher: MacMillan & Co. United Kingdom Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Thus ISBN: B000L9O524 A very good 1926 1st Thus Macmillan hardcover with bright spotless red boards stamped in shiny gilt on front board and spine, bumped rubbed spine ends and lightly bumped corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages foxed to edges and upper edge gilt, in a very good minus sunned dustwrapper creased to edges with small chips at spine ends and corners, sunned and slightly soiled illustrated paste-down on front panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. 27 attractive colour and mono plates by F. H. Townsend. A very attractive copy in its scarce dustwrapper. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 14618
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
4.
|
Todd, George Eyre -, Annie S. Swan, Hugh Mitchell and Others
10 by 9. Dedicated to the Nine.
Publisher: Davidson & Mackay Scotland Good+ A good hardcover in faded and aged blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. A book of short essays by nine renowned writers of the early twentieth century. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 14305
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
5.
|
Gray, Keith; Edwards, Mark
10, 000
Publisher: Mammoth United Kingdom 2001 Near Fine ISBN: 0749743514 A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Mammoth read; 0.39 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 88 pages
Item number: 28300
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.73 |
CAD 2.68 |
EUR 1.68 |
GBP 1.51 |
JPY 227 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 19 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.50
|
|
6.
|
Storer, Ralph
100 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNAINS
Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks United Kingdom 1991 Very Good ISBN: 0747406561 A very good used paperback with creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean lightly tanned pages - bright and tight. Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.; V; 192 pages
Item number: 20632
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
7.
|
Hunter, Myra F.
100 Years of Tennis in the West of Scotland
Publisher: Tennis West Of Scotland United Kingdom 2003 Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0954658809 1 OF FIRST 16 PRINTED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The is one of the first 16 copies printed which is identifyable because the spine lacks lettering - this was corrected at the 17th copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 10273
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
8.
|
Dahlstrom, Carol Field & Better Homes and Gardens Books & Susan Dahlstrom, Carol Field
101 BEST-LOVED DESIGNS FROM CROSS STITCH & COUNTRY CRAFTS
Publisher: Meredith Books U. S. A. 1996 Very Good ISBN: 0696203804 A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Filled with really lovely projects Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 192 pages
Item number: 21015
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
9.
|
Brown, Robert M and Tom Kneitel
101 EASY AUDIO PROJECTS
Publisher: Foulsham United Kingdom 1973 Very Good First British Edition ISBN: 0672206080 A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with slightly soiled blue boards, bumped spineheads, sharp corners, clean pages. A very nice copy.
Item number: 6342
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
10.
|
Horth, A. C.
101 THINGS FOR THE HANDYMAN TO DO
Publisher: Tempus Publishing Limited Stroud, Gloucestershire 2007 Fine in Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0752442635 NEW - A fine new hardcover, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 29239
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
11.
|
Sims, Tim and Dan Pegoda
101 Things to Do During a Dull Sermon
Publisher: Kingsway Publications United Kingdom 1988 Very Good ISBN: 1854240307 A very good used paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB
Item number: 27094
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.73 |
CAD 2.68 |
EUR 1.68 |
GBP 1.51 |
JPY 227 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 19 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.50
|
|
12.
|
Doherty, Gillian
101 THINGS TO DO WITH YOUR COMPUTER
Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd United Kingdom 1998 Very Good ISBN: 0746029365 Usborne Computer Guides; 64 pages
Item number: 27045
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
13.
|
Sellar, W. C
1066 AND ALL THAT
Publisher: Penguin Books United Kingdom 1960 Good+ ISBN: B0000CKHEQ A good used Orange Penguin (#1324) paperback with creased spine sunned bumped to the heel, slightly foxed and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 124 pages
Item number: 23657
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.73 |
CAD 2.68 |
EUR 1.68 |
GBP 1.51 |
JPY 227 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 19 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.50
|
|
14.
|
Newton, Robert (Compiler)
10TH ARMADA CROSSWORD BOOK
Publisher: Collins United Kingdom 1975 Very Good+ ISBN: 0006908209 A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. No crosswords have been attempted. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Armada S.; 119 pages
Item number: 31012
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
15.
|
Tyson, Donald
123 TAROT Answers in an Instant
Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide U. S. A. 2004 Fine First Edition ISBN: 0738705276 Fine trade paperback without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Well illustrated with black and white illustration s. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations
Item number: 7264
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
16.
|
Nusbacher, Aryeh
1314: BANNOCKBURN
Publisher: Tempus Publishing Limited United Kingdom 2005 Fine Reprint ISBN: 0752429825 Fine new trade paperback, nicely illustrated with black and white and colour drawings and photographs.l ; Trade PB; 239 pages
Item number: 7328
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
17.
|
Newton, Robert
14th ARMADA CROSSWORD BOOK
Publisher: Armada Bks. United Kingdom 1978 Near Fine ISBN: 0006914489 A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. No crossword has been attempted. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 128 pages
Item number: 31002
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
18.
|
Gentle, Mary
1610 A Sundial in a Grave
Publisher: Gollancz United Kingdom 2003 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First British Edition ISBN: 0575072504 A near fine 1st British edition hardcover bumped to the spine heel, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a like price-intact dustwrapper creased to the upper edge. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Gollancz; 488 pages
Item number: 22888
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
19.
|
Foster, Cecil
1700 MILES IN OPEN BOATS, THE VOYAGES OF THE 'TREVISSA' LIFEBOATS
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis Great Britain 1952 Good+ ISBN: B002668IO6 A good hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled beige boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, previous owner's name inked inside the front cover, ivoried pages lightly foxed to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; MARINERS LIBRARY 19; Vol. 19
Item number: 30405
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
20.
|
Kee, Robert
1945: The World We Fought For
Publisher: Guild Publishing Corp. London 1985 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 241115310 A Very Good hardback in a like jacket with one small closed tear. Supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 12005
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
21.
|
Longman's Green & Co
1962 LONGMAN'S BOOKS FOR INFANT & JUNIOR SCHOOLS
Publisher: Longman's Green & Co London 1962 Near Fine First Edition Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A near fine stapled softcover booklet with very small cover corner creases, clean covers, tight clean and bright with white pages illustrated with occasional charming colour drawings. Longman's catalogue of publications for Junior School teachers in 1962 containing synopses and notes with suggestions for usage. A bit of the recent past.
Item number: 3884
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
22.
|
Howson, J. B.
200 MODERN CHESS TRAPS IN THE FIANCHETTO OPENINGS
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co U. S. A. 1971 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First US Edition ISBN: 0498079198 A very good plus 1st US hardcover with spotless grey boards lightly bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a like price-clipped dustwrapper lightly rubbed and creased to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 21517
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
23.
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
2001 A Space Odyssey
Publisher: Arrow United Kingdom 1985 Near Fine ISBN: 0099326809 A near fine paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers with slight bow, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 240 pages
Item number: 26510
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
24.
|
Blake, Marc
24 Karat Schmooze
Publisher: Sceptre United Kingdom 2001 Good+ ISBN: 0340768614 READING COPY A used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with lightly soiled edges - still a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 11836
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.83 |
CAD 3.75 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 2.12 |
JPY 318 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 27 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
25.
|
Panofka, Heinrich
24 VOCALIZZI Per Soprano, Mezzosoprano o Tenore Con Accompagnamento di Pianoforte
Publisher: Riccordi Italy 1989 Very Good+ Very Good plus softcover slightly soiled wraps, clean unmarked pages. Without doubt the most useful training exercises for student singers - highly recommended. ; 53 pages
Item number: 6566
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
26.
|
[???]
2ND BATTALION THE ROYAL SCOTS: STANDING ORDERS 1928
Publisher: Privately Issued 1928 Fair First Edition An externally Fair hardcover with no dustwrapper as supplied. Book has soiled, very aged cloth boards with small rubbed spots, sunned spine, bumped spine ends and edgewear. Pages are clean and bright with shadowed front and rear endpaper. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 28577
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
27.
|
Purcell, Henry
3 PART-SONGS: In A Cottage SSA and Piano
Publisher: Alfred Lengnick & Co United Kingdom 1934 Near Fine Near Fine SSA/piano sheet music with prices marked out on front leaf (long, long ago), clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music; 8 pages
Item number: 6609
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
28.
|
Fitzrandolph, Mavis
30 Crafts
Publisher: National Federation Of Women's Institutes Great Britain 1950 Very Good in Fair dust jacket ISBN: B0000CHSIF A very good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean tan boards with small faded area to the upper board, bumped/rubbed spine ends, sharp corners, previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper, clean pages. The price-intact dustwrapper is well creased/rubbed to the edges with several closed tears with losses to the spine ends and upper panel edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Several black and white illustrations and two colour plates. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 9405
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
29.
|
Bohme, Brigitte
3D Art Pictures Made with Fimo
Publisher: Eberhard Faber Germany 1987 Very Good ISBN: B001ESAFQ6 A near fine large format slim paperback with light shelf and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 13635
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
30.
|
The Good Cook Selection
50 Potato Recipes for Healthy Living
Publisher: Potato Marketing Board London Near Fine ISBN: B0019I3G4Y A near fine large format spiral-bound softcover minimal shelf and cover wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 29418
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.01 |
CAD 5.89 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.33 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 42 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
31.
|
[???]
500 GARDENING HINTS BY 500 GARDENERS
Publisher: Country Life Limited United Kingdom 1928 Good+ First Edition (?) A good 1928 hardcover in lightly soiled boards with sharp corners, sunned spine with bumped ends, unmarked lightly foxed pages with foxed text-block edges. One of those books of traditional gardening wisdom to be dipped into again and again. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 12799
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
32.
|
White, R. E. O.
52 Personality Profiles
Publisher: Pickering Paperbacks United Kingdom 1983 Very Good ISBN: 0720805473 A very good used trade paperback with creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB
Item number: 10898
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
33.
|
Nelson, John A.
52 Toys and Puzzles for the Weekend Woodworker
Publisher: Sterling Publishing United Kingdom 1994 Good+ ISBN: 0806906448 A good used large format softcover without creases to the spine, the covers are very shelf worn with impressions and shallow scratches and small area of laminate lift to the bottom corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.Contains 52 woodworking projects, ranging from the very simple to the intermediate, including a push cart, hobby horse and doll's cradle. Colour photographs are provided, along with two-view drawings and section views of special details
Item number: 11704
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
34.
|
Jeffries, Jeff
7TH (Seventh) CAVALRY
Publisher: The Children's Press United Kingdom 1971 Good+ Reprint A good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean illustrated boards, all edges rubbed and bumped, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. A nice tight copy.
Item number: 19371
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
35.
|
Lang, Rebecca
A BABY FOR JOSEY (M&B 1003, Aug '01)
Publisher: Harlequin Mills & Boon Richmond, Surrey 2001 Fair ISBN: 026382683X READING COPY - A good used paperback without creases to the spine with small mend to heel, creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Medical Romance; Mass Market PB; 192 pages;
Item number: 4886
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.64 |
CAD 1.61 |
EUR 1.01 |
GBP 0.91 |
JPY 136 |
MXN 19 |
ZAR 11 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.50
|
|
36.
|
Taylor, Jennifer
A BABY OF HIS OWN
Publisher: Harlequin Mills & Boon Richmond, Surrey 2006 Near Fine ISBN: 0263847411 A near fine M&B Medical Romance without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Medical Romance; 0.55 x 6.54 x 4.17 Inches
Item number: 25279
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.83 |
CAD 3.75 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 2.12 |
JPY 318 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 27 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
37.
|
Catherwood, Sir Fred
A BETTER WAY Case for a Christian Social Order
Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press United Kingdom 1975 Very Good+ ISBN: 0851105807 A very good plus trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 157 pages
Item number: 22199
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.83 |
CAD 3.75 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 2.12 |
JPY 318 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 27 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
38.
|
[???] : Illustrated by Alison Reid
A BOOK OF GIRLS STORIES
Publisher: Hamlyn United Kingdom 1973 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Sixth Printing ISBN: 0601070577 A very good 1973 hardcover with clean yellow boards bumped to spine ends, small ink ticks to contents page otherwise no writing or stamps, clean page in a good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges with small closed tears and chips to spine ends and back panel supplied in new removable archival sleeve and presenting a very well. Contains LOB by Joan Aiken, The Door to Nowwhere by Elizabeth Stucley, The Champions by Monica Edwards, White for Danger by Rosemary Weir, Forgotten Island by Elizabeth Coatsworth and Funfair by Penelope Farmer amongst other short stories. Attractive black and white illustratio ns. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages
Item number: 21439
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
39.
|
Seltman, Charles Theodore
A BOOK OF GREEK COINS
Publisher: Penguin Books United Kingdom 1952 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B0000CIE59 A very good plus hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book has clean illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages foxed to the text-block edges. The price-intact dustwrapper is lightly rubbed/crease d to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; King Penguin; Vol. 63; 80 pages
Item number: 27119
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
40.
|
Loffler, Marion
A BOOK OF MAD CELTS John Wickens and the Celtic Congress of Caernaroon 1904
Publisher: Gomer Press Great Britain 2000 Very Good ISBN: 1859028969 A very good softcover in edge worn illustrated card wrappers with cover curl, no writing or stamps, pages a little soiled to the edges. Text in both Welsh and English. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.24 x 9.84 x 8.19 Inches; 80 pages
Item number: 30339
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|