|
161.
|
Adams, Cleve F.
Death At the Dam
Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd. United Kingdom 1945 Fair READING COPY - A an ugly hardcover without dustwrapper in green boards patchily faded to the front edge with pronounced spine lean, bumped rubbed spine ends and corners, internally good tiny embossed stamp to the front endpaper, ivory pages soiled to the text-block edges.- still a tight useful copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our weebookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 16071
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
162.
|
Adams, Henry
LETTERS TO A NIECE AND PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES, WITH A NIECE’S MEMORIES BY MABEL LA FARGE
Publisher: Constable United Kingdom 1920 Very Good- in Good dust jacket ISBN: B000VBI79E A very good minus 1920 Constable hardcover in slightly soiled grey quarterbound boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clen ivoried pages in a good scarce fragile dustwrapper foxed and soiled/sunned creased to the edges with small losses to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve - a very nice copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 24802
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
163.
|
Adams, Joseph H
HARPER'S ELECTRICITY BOOK FOR BOYS
Publisher: Lindsay Publications Bradley, Illinois 1998 New ISBN: 1559182067 A near fine new paperback reprint of the 1907 original with very slight edge wear and a touch of cover curl, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 29232
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
164.
|
Adams, Ken
YOUR CHILD CAN BE TOP OF THE CLASS Workbook
Publisher: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd United Kingdom 1997 Near Fine ISBN: 185479244X A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 96 pages
Item number: 31004
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
165.
|
Adams, Ken
YOUR CHILD CAN BE TOP OF THE CLASS
Publisher: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd United Kingdom 1997 Near Fine ISBN: 1854792431 A near fine hardcover in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards without bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Apparently unread. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 192 pages
Item number: 31005
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
166.
|
Adamson, Jean and Gareth
Topsy and Tim School Adventures
Publisher: Blackie Children's Books United Kingdom 1994 Near Fine ISBN: 0216941571 A near fine new paperback with light shop and edge wear, bright clean and tight. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 8235
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
167.
|
Addison, James
BEHIND THE GOAL: Sentenced to life as a Don
Publisher: Mainstream Publishing United Kingdom 1998 New ISBN: 1840181230 NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shop and edge wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages
Item number: 4543
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
168.
|
Adelman, Paul
THE RISE OF THE LABOUR PARTY, 1880-1945
Publisher: Longman United Kingdom 1986 Good ISBN: 0582354889 A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, pages foxed to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Seminar Studies In History; 152 pages
Item number: 27691
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.83 |
CAD 3.75 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 2.12 |
JPY 318 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 27 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
169.
|
Adler, Pollybi
A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME
Publisher: ACE Books London, England 1957 Very Good+ Third Printing ISBN: B0000CIVOJ Mass Market PB; 281 pages; Very Good plus paperback with uncreased spine, slight cover crease, owner's stamp inside cover, clean toned pages. "America's queen of the Twenties lets the daylight in on the world's oldest profession."
Item number: 4743
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
170.
|
Adlow, Elijah
The Genius of Lemuel Shaw: Expounder of the Common Law
Publisher: Massachusetts Bar Association U. S. A. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: B0007DRPEY SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good hardcover in clean green boards with shiny gilt lettering bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO JOHN PRESTON on the front endpaper, white pages in a very good minus dustwrapper creased to the edges with small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Signed by Author
Item number: 17955
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
171.
|
Afinogenev
DISTANT POINT Translated and adapted by Hubert Griffith
Publisher: Pushkin Press London, England 1941 Good+ ISBN: B0017E318G A good softcover in a lightly soiled fixed dustwrapper faded to the spine, price intact, clean pages a touch soiled to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 12mo; 95 pages
Item number: 4244
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
172.
|
Agee, Doris
EDGAR CAYCE ON ESP
Publisher: Warner Books United Kingdom 1988 Good+ ISBN: 0446351350 A paperback in good reading condition with creased straight spine, cover creases and edgewear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB
Item number: 3957
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
173.
|
Ahlberg, Allan : Illustrated by Andre Amstutz
MR. CREEP THE CROOK
Publisher: Puffin United Kingdom 2004 Near Fine ISBN: 0140323457 A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Happy Families; Color Illustrations; 0.16 x 7.48 x 5.67 Inches; 24 pages
Item number: 27702
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.09 |
CAD 1.07 |
EUR 0.67 |
GBP 0.61 |
JPY 91 |
MXN 13 |
ZAR 8 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.00
|
|
174.
|
Ahlberg, Allan : Illustrated by Faith Jacques
MISS DOSE THE DOCTOR'S DAUGHTER
Publisher: Puffin United Kingdom 2005 Near Fine ISBN: 0140323465 A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Happy Families; Color Illustrations; 0.16 x 7.56 x 5.43 Inches; 24 pages
Item number: 27703
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.09 |
CAD 1.07 |
EUR 0.67 |
GBP 0.61 |
JPY 91 |
MXN 13 |
ZAR 8 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.00
|
|
175.
|
Ahlberg, Allan : Illustrated by Fritz Wegner
MASTER BUN THE BAKER'S BOY
Publisher: Puffin United Kingdom 2004 Near Fine ISBN: 0140323449 A near fine paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Happy Families; Color Illustrations; 0.24 x 7.48 x 5.67 Inches; 24 pages
Item number: 27705
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.09 |
CAD 1.07 |
EUR 0.67 |
GBP 0.61 |
JPY 91 |
MXN 13 |
ZAR 8 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.00
|
|
176.
|
Ahlberg, Janet
PEEPO!
Publisher: Puffin Great Britain 2004 Good+ ISBN: 0140503846 A good used stapled paperback with slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Picture Puffin; 0.24 x 8.5 x 7.64 Inches; 32 pages
Item number: 30550
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.09 |
CAD 1.07 |
EUR 0.67 |
GBP 0.61 |
JPY 91 |
MXN 13 |
ZAR 8 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.00
|
|
177.
|
Aiken, Joan
Trouble with Product X
Publisher: Gollancz United Kingdom 1973 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Re-Issue ISBN: 0575016477 A very near fine hardback copy with slightly bumped spine ends in a like price-intact dustwrapper supplied in new removable archival sleeve - crisp clean and bright. A reprint edition in lovely condition with the classic yellow and black V Gollancz dustwrapper (states "a re-issue of her second thriller" on front panel). Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages
Item number: 7920
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
178.
|
Aiken, Joan : Illustrated by Patt Marriott
THE WOLVES OF WILLOUGHBY CHASE
Publisher: Puffin Books London, England 1988 Good+ ISBN: 0140303103 A good used paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations
Item number: 803
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.09 |
CAD 1.07 |
EUR 0.67 |
GBP 0.61 |
JPY 91 |
MXN 13 |
ZAR 8 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.00
|
|
179.
|
Aiken, Joan : Illustrated by Quentin Blake
ARABEL AND THE ESCAPED BLACK MAMBA
Publisher: BBC London, England 1993 Fair ISBN: 0563209100 READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Adventures of Arabel and Mortimer; Trade PB; B&W Illustration s; 80 pages
Item number: 4530
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
180.
|
Aiken, Joan/mark Jan
A FIT OF SHIVERS/IN BLACK AND WHITE
Publisher: Puffin Books London, England 1995 Very Good+ ISBN: 014037924X A very good two-in-one paperback with slightly creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Cover Illustration by Alan Fraser. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Mass Market PB
Item number: 616
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.73 |
CAD 2.68 |
EUR 1.68 |
GBP 1.51 |
JPY 227 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 19 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.50
|
|
181.
|
Aitchison, Nick
The Picts and the Scots At War
Publisher: Sutton Publishing United Kingdom 2003 Fine in Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0750925566 A Brand New Copy. The Picts are perhaps the most enigmatic and poorly understood of all the peoples of early medieval Britain. Nick Aitchison illuminates all aspects of their mysterious world in this book including the nature of Pictish kingship and the aristocracy, warfare and everyday life. The shadowy world of Pictish religion and mythology, pagan and Christian, is also investigated, as is the decline of the Picts and the reasons for the dominance of the Scots. Illustrated with vivid scenes of Pictish sites and works of art, including their internation ally famous sculptures, this study is full of fresh insights for anyone fascinated by the mysteries of the Dark Ages or the drama of early Scottish history. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 17831
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
182.
|
Aitkens James (Editor)
ENGLISH LETTERS OF THE XV111 CENTURY
Publisher: Pelican United Kingdom 1946 Good+ ISBN: B0019KCRWY A good 1946 Penguin paperback without creases to the sunned and slightly slanted spine, lightly soiled (one stain near the spine) slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 24324
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
183.
|
Aitkin, Tom
Water Lane
Publisher: Red Fox United Kingdom 1987 Fair ISBN: 0099513900 A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 7370
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.09 |
CAD 1.07 |
EUR 0.67 |
GBP 0.61 |
JPY 91 |
MXN 13 |
ZAR 8 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.00
|
|
184.
|
Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael
YOUTH, CREATORS OF THE FUTURE
Publisher: Prosveta U. S. A. 1993 Good+ ISBN: 1895978017 . A good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Izvor Collection, Volume 233; 0.55 x 6.93 x 4.17 Inches; 194 pages
Item number: 28467
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
185.
|
Akamatsu, Ken
LOVE HINA
Publisher: Tokyopop Press Inc U. S. A. 2002 Near Fine ISBN: 1931514941 A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations
Item number: 20097
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
186.
|
Akunin, Boris
PELAGIA AND THE BLACK MONK
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson United Kingdom 2007 Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0297850865 A fine 1st British Edition hardcover in a fine dustwrapper, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Sister Pelagia Mystery; 1.5 x 8.58 x 5.67 Inches; 320 pages
Item number: 21534
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
187.
|
Akunin, Boris
THE WINTER QUEEN
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson United Kingdom 2003 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Printing ISBN: 0297829742 A near fine 2nd printing hardcover lightly bumped to the spine ends with slight spine lean in a near fine bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; An Erast Fandorin mystery; 1.26 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 256 pages
Item number: 29120
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
188.
|
Albrecht, Christian : Illustrated by Paul Bachem
Batik
Publisher: Cox & Wyman Ltd United Kingdom 1971 Good+ Second Printing ISBN: 0855321962 A good paperback with lightly creased covers which are edge worn with several tiny chips to the laminate, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 31 pages
Item number: 11052
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
189.
|
Alcock, Vivien
THE MONSTER GARDEN
Publisher: Lions London, England 1990 Fair ISBN: 0006731635 A good used paperback without creases to the spine, well creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Mass Market PB
Item number: 341
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.64 |
CAD 1.61 |
EUR 1.01 |
GBP 0.91 |
JPY 136 |
MXN 19 |
ZAR 11 |
|
Buy Now
US$1.50
|
|
190.
|
Alcoholics Anonymous
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc U. S. A. 1976 Very Good ISBN: 0916856003 A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 1.8 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 575 pages
Item number: 29659
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
191.
|
Alcott, Louisa May
EIGHT COUSINS
Publisher: Random House U. S. A. 1995 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0517148102 4to; 225 pages; A near fine hardcover with lightly bumped spine heads and corners, tight clean and bright in near fine dustwrapper - appears and feels unread.
Item number: 5012
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
192.
|
Alcott, Louisa May : Illustrated by Ruth Ives
UNDER THE LILACS
Publisher: Nelson U. S. A. N.D. Good+ ISBN: 0517148285 A good undated Nelson hardcover without dustwrapper with clean boards, rubbed bumped spine ends and corners, bright clean and tight. Colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo
Item number: 5653
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
193.
|
Aldington, Richard
SEVEN AGAINST REEVES A comedy -farce
Publisher: Penguin Books in association with Heinemann United Kingdom 1950 Good+ ISBN: B0000CHP2I A good 1950 Orange Penguin paperback with rippled spine, aged lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 256 pages
Item number: 25131
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.36 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
194.
|
Aldiss, Brian
Forgotten Life (Squire Quartet)
Publisher: Abacus United Kingdom 1998 Good+ ISBN: 349110662 A trade paperback in good reading condition with spine and cover creases, still a tight useable copy.
Item number: 7750
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.83 |
CAD 3.75 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 2.12 |
JPY 318 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 27 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
195.
|
Aldiss, Brian
Forgotten Life
Publisher: Gollancz United Kingdom 1988 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0575043695 A very good 1st edition hardcover in clean green boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages in a very good bright price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 27247
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
196.
|
Aldred, Cyril
EGYPT TO THE END OF THE OLD KINGDOM
Publisher: Book Club United Kingdom 1974 Very Good ISBN: 0500280010 BOOK CLUB EDITION A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean brown boards, lightly bumped and rubbed spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages well illustrated with colour and mono photographs and drawings. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 20264
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
197.
|
Aldridge, Angela Piper as Jennifer
THE ARCHERS' PANTRY.
Publisher: Ebury Press London 1997 Near Fine ISBN: 0091854075 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. The book is in clean orange illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine head, slight spine lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-intact glossy illustrated dustwrapper is a touch shelf worn and faded to the spine. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 0.67 x 9.69 x 7.44 Inches; 112 pages
Item number: 29507
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
198.
|
Aldridge, Eileen : Illustrated by Author
GRAFFY
Publisher: The Medici Society London, England 1947 Good+ ISBN: B000MIS6TW A good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled illustrated boards with faded fabric spine, school presentation inside the front board, clean colourfully illustrated pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; col
Item number: 26921
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
199.
|
Aldridge, James
Marvellous Mongolian
Publisher: MacMillan United Kingdom 1974 Very Good ISBN: 0333155971 A very good hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dustwrapper bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - bright clean and tight. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 9374
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
200.
|
Aleshire, Peter
WARRIOR WOMAN The Story of Lozen, Apache Warrior and Shaman
Publisher: St. Martin's Press U. S. A. 2001 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0312244088 A near fine hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards slightly bumped to the spine ends with several small dings to the front board corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and creased to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.03 x 8.54 x 5.92 Inches; 336 pages
Item number: 30704
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|