Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

6085 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. 'Abdu'l-Baha  
PARIS TALKS Addresses Given by 'Abdul'l-Baha in Paris in 1911 - 1912 

Publisher: Baha'i Pub. Trust London 1972
Near Fine; ] Eleventh Edition ISBN: 090012508X Trade PB; 194 pages; A near fine paperback without creases to spine or covers, owner's plate on fep, no writing or stamps, tight clean and bright. Item number: 4800

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
2. (Ed) , Geoffrey Grigson  
West Country Passenger Steamers 

Publisher: T Stephenson & Sons Ltd United Kingdom 1967
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0901314080 A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, ivory pages. The bright price-clipped dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The early struggles of the Bristol Steam Packet Company and its successors, and the Saint George Company of Liverpool, Dublin and Cork, are described with fascinating detail. Other Irish services, such as the Milford Mail Packets, and the long-distance coastal packets which called at Falmouth and Plymouth are also included. The shorter packet routes and the steam-operated ferries are also fully covered. Many hundreds of ships are described and more than 80 vessels have been illustrated with photographs. Detailed Lists of Steamers. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10196

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
3. (Ed) , Geoffrey Grigson  
The Island of Desire 

Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode United Kingdom
Fair in Fair dust jacket A good 1952 presumed 1st edition hardcover a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with spine lean, name written on the front endpaper, ivoried pages lightly foxed and soiled to the text-block edges. The aged and lightly soiled dustwrapper is rubbed to all edges and creased to the edges with several small closed tears and tiny chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 14332

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
4. (Editor), Ralph Hill  
MUSIC 1951 

Publisher: Pelican / Penguin Books United Kingdom 1951
Good+ ISBN: B001KP17O2 A good 1951 Blue Pelican paperback with slightly creased slanted spine, bright foxed lightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, foxed endpapers and tanned pages soiled to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 28493

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
5. [???]  
North Eastern Main Line Steam 

Publisher: DB Barton United Kingdom 1981
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 0851534341 A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivory pages. The dustwrapper is creased to the edges with one small closed tear to the spine head supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10180

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
6. [???]  
Colourcraft 

Publisher: Search Press Ltd United Kingdom 1976
Good+ in Fair dust jacket ISBN: 0855323639 A good hardcover in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a fair bright price-clipp ed dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 9388

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
7. [???]  
Archives At the Millennium: The Twenty-Eighth Report of the Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts 1991 - 1999 

Publisher: Stationery Office Books United Kingdom 1999
Very Good+ ISBN: 0117026646 NEW - A very good plus large format softcover in illustrated card wrappers with shop and edge wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 8465

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
8. [???]  
Kneeling Christian 

Publisher: Lakeland Pbs. London, England 1969
Fair ISBN: 055100097X A good paperback copy with creased rubbed spine, cover creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 9009

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
9. [???]  
Mighty Magpie Book 

Publisher: Collins United Kingdom 1977
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: 0001033832 A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean orange boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is creased to the edges with two small closed tears and small chips to the spine ends and tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10383

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
10. [???]  
Jackie Book 

Publisher: DC Thomson United Kingdom 1990
Very Good ISBN: 0851164765 A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, price-intact clean pages. A very nice copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 10415

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
11. [???]  
Fresh Ways with Beef and Veal 

Publisher: Time Life UK United Kingdom 1993
Very Good ISBN: 0705420000 A near fine large format softcover without creases to spine, slighty edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 11045

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 591 | MXN 84 | ZAR 49 |
Buy Now
US$6.50
12. [???]  
Off to a Good Start: The Best of Radio 2'S 'pause for Thought' 

Publisher: Marshall Pickering United Kingdom 1987
Very Good ISBN: 551014989 A very good paperback copy, crisp and clean, very lightly read Item number: 11482

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318 | MXN 45 | ZAR 27 |
Buy Now
US$3.50
13. [???]  
MUCKROSS HOUSE: An Illustrated Guide and Short History 

Publisher: National Parks and Monument Services Dublin, Ireland N.D.
Very Good Very Good stapled booklet with slightly creased front wrap with small closed tear with tiny chip to front illustrated panel, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Well illustrated with colour photographs and diagram of the house. ; Color Illustrations Item number: 7132

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
14. [???]  
CAMPBELTOWN 1898 Old Ordnance Survey Maps - Argyllshire Sheet 257.08 

Publisher: Alan Godfrey Maps United Kingdom 2006
New ISBN: 1841518948 New map, a faithful reproduction of the 1989 Ordnance Survey map, in black and white. Item number: 7351

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
15. [???]  
THE GEOLOGY OF NORTH ARRAN, SOUTH BUTE AND THE CUMBRAES with parts of AYRSHIRE AND KINTYRE Sheet 21, Scotland 

Publisher: Banton Press Isle of Arran, Scotland 1998
New ISBN: 1856521591 Fine new trade paperback, a facsimili of the original 1903 edition. ; Memoirs of the Geological Survey; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations Item number: 7353

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
16. [???]  
Fresh Ways with Snacks and Canapes (Healthy Home Cooking S. ) 

Publisher: Time Life UK United Kingdom 1988
Very Good+ in As New dust jacket ISBN: 0705409538 A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and slight rubbing on top corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 8259

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1045 | MXN 149 | ZAR 87 |
Buy Now
US$11.50
17. [???]  
Fresh Ways with Pasta 

Publisher: Time Life UK United Kingdom 1987
Near Fine ISBN: 705409422 A near fine hardcover without a dust jacket in clean illustrated boards, slight shelf wear, lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 8260

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
18. [???]  
Minnie the Minx-Cat Show Chaos 

Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd United Kingdom 1994
As New ISBN: 0721416845 An as new Ladybird hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and slightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Beano Collection Item number: 12592

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
19. [???]  
500 GARDENING HINTS BY 500 GARDENERS 

Publisher: Country Life Limited United Kingdom 1928
Good+ First Edition (?) A good 1928 hardcover in lightly soiled boards with sharp corners, sunned spine with bumped ends, unmarked lightly foxed pages with foxed text-block edges. One of those books of traditional gardening wisdom to be dipped into again and again. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 12799

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
20. [???]  
The Royal Society of Edinburgh Year Book 1994 (Session 1992-1993) 

Publisher: The Royal Society Of Edinburgh Edinburgh, Scotland 1994
Near Fine A very near fine magazine format softcover with just a touch of shelf and edge wear - bright, clean and tight and apparently unread. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 13274

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
21. [???]  
The Royal Society of Edinburgh Year Book 1996 (Session 1994 - 1995) 

Publisher: The Royal Society Of Edinburgh Edinburgh, Scotland 1996
Very Good A near fine copy with light edge and shop wear, bright clean and tight and apparently unread. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 13275

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
22. [???]  
The Gospels Consolidated with a Harmonized Index 

Publisher: Samuel Bagster & Sons Ltd. United Kingdom
Fair READING COPY - A hardcover without dustwrapper in faded brown cloth covered boards rubbed/bumped to all edges/spine ends/corners, front hinge starting to crack but secure, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean cream pages rough cut to the text-block edge - still a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 13767

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
23. [???]  
The Wonder Book of Tell Me Why 

Publisher: Ward Lock & Co. Limited United Kingdom 1951
Good+ in Good dust jacket Sixth Edition ISBN: B0000CI2HC A good plus hardback copy, cloth spine with illustrated boards featuring children watching TV, all edges rubbed with well bumped spine ends, clean pages in a fair fragil price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed to all edges with small losses to spin nds, closed tear to upper front panel now protected in removable archival sleeve and looking quite smart. A nice, tight copy of this book which is fascinating both for it's glimpses into the history of the mid 20th century and it's still relevant information (including the picture of the Surinam Toad which fascinated and revolted this seller in her childhood). Item number: 13882

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
24. [???]  
Motoring in Scotland. with Road Maps and Suggested Series of Extended Tours. 

Publisher: George Outram & Co. Ltd Glasgow, Scotland 1960
Very Good in Good dust jacket ISBN: B001AZCDO0 A very good 1960 softcover in slightly soiled lightly creased and edgeworn light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean lightly foxed pages in an about good bright dustwrapper creased to the edges with several small closed tears and chips with small loss to spine head supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The book presents 46 defined, mapped routes covering the whole of Scotland (51 maps). Item number: 14121

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
25. [???]  
FIFTY-FIRST HIGHLAND DIVISION: 1914-1918 

Publisher: The Ross-Shire Printing And Publishing Co. Ltd Dingwall 1941
Good A Good paperback neatly rebound on blue card wraps, faded to margins, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 14420

Appr.: | AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4000 | MXN 571 | ZAR 333 |
Buy Now
US$44.00
26. [???]  
Home Handicrafts Needlework and Repairs 

Publisher: The Fleetway House United Kingdom 1930
Very Good ISBN: B000UR7PK6 A very good hardback without dustwrapper in clean boards, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Illustrated with 1, 090 black and white drawiings and 63 "special art photos" this is wonderful compendium of early 20th century do it yourself projects. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations Item number: 14660

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
27. [???]  
JACK AND JILL BOOK No. 9: Uncle Ben's Woodland Friends 

Publisher: Fleetway United Kingdom
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket ISBN: B001V0PPLC A very good plus hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean tan illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright aged price-intact dustwrapper (2/6) is lightly creased and rubbed to the edges supplied in a new light removable archival sleeve. The wrapper lists to book #12. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 14817

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
28. [???]  
Princes Street Parade 

Publisher: Darling & Co. Edinburgh, Scotland 1946
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket ISBN: B0013RIZ7Y A very good plus 1946 hardcover in spotless bright blue boards with decorative blind-stamped border and shiny gilt lettering, rubbed/bumped to the spine ends and corners, faint writing ghost to the front endpaper, clean ivoried pages in a very good minus bright dustwrapper aged and lightly soiled to the panels, lightly rubbed to all edges and creased to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Lovely full page coloured fashion plates in the style of women's victorian magazines and beautiful 1940's faces. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 14921

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
29. [???]  
Television Star Book 

Publisher: Television Products Ltd. United Kingdom 1962
Good+ ISBN: B0016OM7CI A good 1962 hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and shelf worn glossy illustrated boards, corners and spine ends rubbed/bumped, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages with well thumbed edges. A nostalgic visual walk down Rock/Pop memory lane. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 15093

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
30. [???]  
The Brownie Gift Book 

Publisher: Purnell United Kingdom 1981
Very Good ISBN: 0361050747 A very good hardcover in clean lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, a one-worn name and small ink scribble to the front endpaper otherwise no writing or stamps, activity pages clean - a very nice copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 15790

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
31. [???]  
Jack and Jill Book 1981 

Publisher: I. P. C. Magazines Ltd United Kingdom
Good+ ISBN: 0850375339 A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards, spine ends both a bit bumped and damaged, bumped corners, writing on the corner of the front paste down, price-intac t, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 16163

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
32. [???]  
Blue Peter Sixteenth Book 

Publisher: BBC United Kingdom
Very Good+ ISBN: B000RJ4LL8 A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and slightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, the price inked out, no writing on the competition form, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 16207

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
33. [???]  
The Hamlyn Book of Amazing Information 

Publisher: Hamlyn Great Britain 1979
Very Good+ ISBN: 0600337200 A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean page. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. Item number: 18415

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318 | MXN 45 | ZAR 27 |
Buy Now
US$3.50
34. [???]  
PITMAN'S DICTIONARY OF COMMERCIAL CORRESPONDENCE in French, German, Spanish and Italian New Edition Thoroughly Revised 

Publisher: Pitman London, England N.D.
Good+ A good weighty undated ('20's ?) hardcover without dustwrapper in clean navy boards, rubbed/bumped spine ends and corners, gold lettering faded on spine, a neat Irish name on front endpaper, unmarked ivoried pages. Includes section advertising Pitman's other publications. carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo; 502 pages Item number: 4292

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
35. [???]  
HITS IN VISION 10 Top TV Themes 

Publisher: Chappell & Co Ilford, Essex 1979
Good+ ISBN: B0000CXFLB 4to; 39 pages; Good Piano/Vocal arrangements of the theme music 10 seventies TV series with creased covers with edgewear, clean unmarked pages. Contains themes from The Sweeney, Wings, The Pallisers, M.A.S.H., Van Der Valk, etc. Item number: 4425

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
36. [???]  
FAVOURITES FROM THE SPA with Bass Chords for the Piano-Accordian 

Publisher: Regina Music Publishing Co Leeds, England N.D.
Very Good Regina Series Without Octaves; Vol. 28; Piano-Accordion/Piano arrangements of six classical pieces in Very Good condition with light edgewear, no creases, clean unmarked covers and pages. Contains Ave Maria, Country Gardens, Schulmmerlied, Minuet, Home Sweet Home and Plasir D'Amour. Item number: 4426

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
37. [???]  
VOCAL CLASSICS FOR MEDIUM VOICE 

Publisher: Music Sales Corp London, England 1994
As New ISBN: 0825613892 4to; 239 pages; Vocal/Piano compendium of 70 songs from the worlds finest composers in As New condition without creases to wraps, clean unmarked pages. This is a large, heavy book so please enquire about postage before ordering. Item number: 4439

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
38. [???]  
VIOLENCE IN IRELAND A Report to the Churches 

Publisher: Veritas Dublin 1976
Very Good ISBN: 090430227X Mass Market PB; 128 pages; Very Good paperback with uncreased spine, light creased rubbed cover, stamp inside front cover, clean ivoried pages. Item number: 4961

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
39. [???]  
ARGOSY, December 1961 Georges Simenon, E. L. Malpass, J. C. Williamson, Wallace Crawford, Alan Silliton, Fredric Brown, Samuel Pepys, Clare Holmes Chapman, Edward Lindall, John Davis, Alistair MacLean 

Publisher: Fleetway London, England 1961
Very Good A very good UK pulp periodical with creased rubbed straight spine, clean lightly creased wraps, no writing or stamps (except the crossword is filled in), clean toned pages. Contains DEAD MAN'S BARGE by Simenon. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations Item number: 5079

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
40. [???]  
WRITERS AND ARTISTS HAND BOOK 1955 

Publisher: Adam and Charles Black London, England 1955
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket First Edition B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 402 pages; A good with generally clean boards with damp stain, well rubbed and bumped on all edges and spine, internally very good with clean tanned pages in good price intact dustwrapper which is rubbed all edges with small losses at spine ends and corners now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Contents include advertisement for "Writing for Television", many interesting ads and a look back at what was required of writers (and what they were paid for it) in the middle of the last century. Item number: 5126

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00

6085 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.