The Old Bookshelf
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Book Categories     All Books     View Cart   
Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All Books
 Detailed Search
 
Browse All Items
6976 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Ed) , A. L. Furman  
ARGOSY, December 1961 Georges Simenon, E. L. Malpass, J. C. Williamson, Wallace Crawford, Alan Silliton, Fredric Brown, Samuel Pepys, Clare Holmes Chapman, Edward Lindall, John Davis, Alistair MacLean 

Publisher: Fleetway London, England 1961
Very Good A very good UK pulp periodical with creased rubbed straight spine, clean lightly creased wraps, no writing or stamps (except the crossword is filled in), clean toned pages. Contains DEAD MAN'S BARGE by Simenon. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations
Item number: 5079
Buy Now
US$11.96
Appr.: | AUD 12.03 | CAD 12.08 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 920 | MXN 133 | ZAR 100 |
2. ???  
Statistical Abstract for the United Kingdom in Each of the Last Fifteen Years from 1871 to 1885. Thirty Third Number 

Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationary Office Great Britain 1986
Very Good A Very Good paperback facsimile edition with some light soiling to cover and some light edgewear. Pages are clean throughout. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 14605
Buy Now
US$25.50
Appr.: | AUD 25.65 | CAD 25.76 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 16.00 | JPY 1962 | MXN 283 | ZAR 212 |
3. ???  
LIFE AT THE DAWN OF THE 20TH CENTURY 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1996
Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32121
Buy Now
US$15.86
Appr.: | AUD 15.96 | CAD 16.02 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1220 | MXN 176 | ZAR 132 |
4. ???  
LIFE BEHIND THE GREAT WALL 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1996
Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32123
Buy Now
US$13.55
Appr.: | AUD 13.63 | CAD 13.69 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1042 | MXN 151 | ZAR 113 |
5. ???  
LIFE IN THE TWENTIES AND THIRTIES 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1995
Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32122
Buy Now
US$13.55
Appr.: | AUD 13.63 | CAD 13.69 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1042 | MXN 151 | ZAR 113 |
6. [???]  
LIFE DURING THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1995
Fine First Edition ISBN: 0276421264 A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32119
Buy Now
US$13.55
Appr.: | AUD 13.63 | CAD 13.69 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1042 | MXN 151 | ZAR 113 |
7. [???]  
LIFE IN THE VIKING AGE 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1995
Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32120
Buy Now
US$15.86
Appr.: | AUD 15.96 | CAD 16.02 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1220 | MXN 176 | ZAR 132 |
8. [???]  
THE HISTORY OF THE T.U.C. 1868 - 1968 A pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution Illustrated with Contemporary Prints Documents and Photographs 

Publisher: General Council of the Trades Union Congress London 1968
Good READING COPY ONLY - A Good paperback with edgewear, creasing and soiling to cover. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 32210
Buy Now
US$4.78
Appr.: | AUD 4.81 | CAD 4.83 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 368 | MXN 53 | ZAR 40 |
9. [???]  
Archives At the Millennium: The Twenty-Eighth Report of the Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts 1991 - 1999 

Publisher: Stationery Office Books United Kingdom 1999
As New ISBN: 0117026646 New with slight shop wear and a tiny bottom corner crease. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 8465
Buy Now
US$15.86
Appr.: | AUD 15.96 | CAD 16.02 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1220 | MXN 176 | ZAR 132 |
10. [???]  
THE YEAR'S PHOTOGRAPHY 1943 - 1944 

Publisher: Royal Photographic Society London 1944
Good A Good hardcover in blue cloth with silver script. Boards are slightly bowed and display some bubbling and foxing. Prelims are foxed, but otherwise pages are clean throughout. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 15051
Buy Now
US$15.86
Appr.: | AUD 15.96 | CAD 16.02 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1220 | MXN 176 | ZAR 132 |
11. [???]  
WEST HIGHLAND STEAMER CLUB: Newsletter No. 52 - October 1995 

Publisher: West Highland Steamer Club Edinburgh, Scotland 1995
Very Good+ A near fine softcover in bright slightly edge-worn stapled illustrated card wrappers very faded to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37710
Buy Now
US$15.94
Appr.: | AUD 16.04 | CAD 16.10 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1226 | MXN 177 | ZAR 133 |
12. [???]  
WEST HIGHLAND STEAMER CLUB: Newsletter No. 51 - April 1995 

Publisher: West Highland Steamer Club Edinburgh, Scotland 1995
Very Good+ A near fine softcover in bright slightly edge-worn stapled illustrated card wrappers very faded to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37711
Buy Now
US$15.94
Appr.: | AUD 16.04 | CAD 16.10 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1226 | MXN 177 | ZAR 133 |
13. [???]  
CODE OF CONDUCT FOR THE MERCHANT NAVY: Master's Guide to Shipboard Disciplinary Procedures 

Publisher: The Chamber of Shipping London, England 1995
Good+ Revised Edition A good softcover in slightly creased very edge worn glossy light card stapled wrappers, no writing or stamps, unmarked text. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 31430
Buy Now
US$15.86
Appr.: | AUD 15.96 | CAD 16.02 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1220 | MXN 176 | ZAR 132 |
14. [???]  
HMS OCEAN COMMISSIONING BOOK 

Publisher: HMS Ocean Great Britain 1998
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A Near Fine hardcover with like dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has very light edgewear to lower corners. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 31865
Buy Now
US$55.79
Appr.: | AUD 56.13 | CAD 56.35 | EUR 43.76 | GBP 35.00 | JPY 4292 | MXN 620 | ZAR 465 |
15. [???]  
CLYDE COAST CALLING 

Publisher: John Menzies & Co Glasgow, Scotland 1950
Good+ A good 1950 landscape format softcover in bright lightly creased/edge-worn illustrated light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The last several pages have been exposed to damp which has caused slight rippling and two pages in the steamer section have adhered together. Contains sections on the major coastal resorts plus pages of adds. Contains a Clyde Coast map and many adds. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 36242
Buy Now
US$31.80
Appr.: | AUD 31.99 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 24.94 | GBP 19.95 | JPY 2446 | MXN 353 | ZAR 265 |
16. [???]  
ENGINEERS HANDBOOK TO WEIR MARINE STEAM AUXILIARIES 

Publisher: Weir Limited Great Britain 1925
Fair READING COPY - A good used 1929 edition of this paperback creased to the backstrip with small losses and separations at the ends, aged/soiled paper wrappers, internally good with foxed endpapers, no writing or stamps, ivory pages - still a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 36486
Buy Now
US$15.94
Appr.: | AUD 16.04 | CAD 16.10 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1226 | MXN 177 | ZAR 133 |
17. [???]  
BROWN'S BRIDGE BOOK FOR THE ENGLISH CHANNEL 

Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson Great Britain 1949
Good+ A good copy in soiled heavy card wrappers rubbed to the corners with a faded red-cloth spine which is slightly freyed at the ends, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 36487
Buy Now
US$15.94
Appr.: | AUD 16.04 | CAD 16.10 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1226 | MXN 177 | ZAR 133 |
18. [???]  
CLYDE CRUISING CLUB SAILING DIRECTIONS WEST COAST OF SCOTLAND 

Publisher: Gilmour & Lawrence Ltd Glasgow, Scotland 1974
Very Good+ Tenth Edition A very good plus 1974 10th edition hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean text. A small folding map is tipped in to the contents page. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37919
Buy Now
US$39.85
Appr.: | AUD 40.09 | CAD 40.25 | EUR 31.25 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3065 | MXN 443 | ZAR 332 |
19. [???]  
A Scots History of Britain: Book 1 

Publisher: The Grant Educational Co. Ltd. Great Britain 1943
Good+ Ninth Printing A good 1943 9th printing hardcover without dustwrapper in somewhat soiled/foxed illustrated cloth-covered card boards slightly freyed to the edges, the cloth back strip is slightly bumped/freyed, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean pages. An unusually clean copy of a child's school history text-book which actually teaches Scottish history (as opposed to English history) to Scottish children. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 14761
Buy Now
US$19.13
Appr.: | AUD 19.25 | CAD 19.32 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1472 | MXN 213 | ZAR 159 |
20. [???]  
THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF TRUE ADVENTURES 

Publisher: Treasure Press United Kingdom 1990
Very Good ISBN: 1850516243 A very good hardcover in clean and shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 111 pages
Item number: 26875
Buy Now
US$9.96
Appr.: | AUD 10.02 | CAD 10.06 | EUR 7.81 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 766 | MXN 111 | ZAR 83 |

6976 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Specialities    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.