|
|
1.
|
(Ed) , A. L. Furman
ARGOSY, December 1961 Georges Simenon, E. L. Malpass, J. C. Williamson, Wallace Crawford, Alan Silliton, Fredric Brown, Samuel Pepys, Clare Holmes Chapman, Edward Lindall, John Davis, Alistair MacLean
Publisher: Fleetway London, England 1961 Very Good A very good UK pulp periodical with creased rubbed straight spine, clean lightly creased wraps, no writing or stamps (except the crossword is filled in), clean toned pages. Contains DEAD MAN'S BARGE by Simenon. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations
Item number: 5079
|
Buy Now
US$11.96
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.03 |
CAD 12.08 |
EUR 9.38 |
GBP 7.50 |
JPY 920 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
???
LIFE AT THE DAWN OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1996 Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32121
|
Buy Now
US$15.86
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.96 |
CAD 16.02 |
EUR 12.44 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1220 |
MXN 176 |
ZAR 132 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
???
LIFE BEHIND THE GREAT WALL
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1996 Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32123
|
Buy Now
US$13.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.63 |
CAD 13.69 |
EUR 10.63 |
GBP 8.50 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 151 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
???
LIFE IN THE TWENTIES AND THIRTIES
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1995 Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32122
|
Buy Now
US$13.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.63 |
CAD 13.69 |
EUR 10.63 |
GBP 8.50 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 151 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
[???]
LIFE DURING THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1995 Fine First Edition ISBN: 0276421264 A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32119
|
Buy Now
US$13.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.63 |
CAD 13.69 |
EUR 10.63 |
GBP 8.50 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 151 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
[???]
LIFE IN THE VIKING AGE
Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1995 Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32120
|
Buy Now
US$15.86
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.96 |
CAD 16.02 |
EUR 12.44 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1220 |
MXN 176 |
ZAR 132 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
[???]
THE YEAR'S PHOTOGRAPHY 1943 - 1944
Publisher: Royal Photographic Society London 1944 Good A Good hardcover in blue cloth with silver script. Boards are slightly bowed and display some bubbling and foxing. Prelims are foxed, but otherwise pages are clean throughout. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 15051
|
Buy Now
US$15.86
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.96 |
CAD 16.02 |
EUR 12.44 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1220 |
MXN 176 |
ZAR 132 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
[???]
WEST HIGHLAND STEAMER CLUB: Newsletter No. 52 - October 1995
Publisher: West Highland Steamer Club Edinburgh, Scotland 1995 Very Good+ A near fine softcover in bright slightly edge-worn stapled illustrated card wrappers very faded to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37710
|
Buy Now
US$15.94
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.04 |
CAD 16.10 |
EUR 12.50 |
GBP 10.00 |
JPY 1226 |
MXN 177 |
ZAR 133 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
[???]
WEST HIGHLAND STEAMER CLUB: Newsletter No. 51 - April 1995
Publisher: West Highland Steamer Club Edinburgh, Scotland 1995 Very Good+ A near fine softcover in bright slightly edge-worn stapled illustrated card wrappers very faded to the spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37711
|
Buy Now
US$15.94
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.04 |
CAD 16.10 |
EUR 12.50 |
GBP 10.00 |
JPY 1226 |
MXN 177 |
ZAR 133 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
[???]
CODE OF CONDUCT FOR THE MERCHANT NAVY: Master's Guide to Shipboard Disciplinary Procedures
Publisher: The Chamber of Shipping London, England 1995 Good+ Revised Edition A good softcover in slightly creased very edge worn glossy light card stapled wrappers, no writing or stamps, unmarked text. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 31430
|
Buy Now
US$15.86
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.96 |
CAD 16.02 |
EUR 12.44 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1220 |
MXN 176 |
ZAR 132 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
[???]
HMS OCEAN COMMISSIONING BOOK
Publisher: HMS Ocean Great Britain 1998 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A Near Fine hardcover with like dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has very light edgewear to lower corners. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 31865
|
Buy Now
US$55.79
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 56.13 |
CAD 56.35 |
EUR 43.76 |
GBP 35.00 |
JPY 4292 |
MXN 620 |
ZAR 465 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
[???]
CLYDE COAST CALLING
Publisher: John Menzies & Co Glasgow, Scotland 1950 Good+ A good 1950 landscape format softcover in bright lightly creased/edge-worn illustrated light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The last several pages have been exposed to damp which has caused slight rippling and two pages in the steamer section have adhered together. Contains sections on the major coastal resorts plus pages of adds. Contains a Clyde Coast map and many adds. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 36242
|
Buy Now
US$31.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.99 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 24.94 |
GBP 19.95 |
JPY 2446 |
MXN 353 |
ZAR 265 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
[???]
ENGINEERS HANDBOOK TO WEIR MARINE STEAM AUXILIARIES
Publisher: Weir Limited Great Britain 1925 Fair READING COPY - A good used 1929 edition of this paperback creased to the backstrip with small losses and separations at the ends, aged/soiled paper wrappers, internally good with foxed endpapers, no writing or stamps, ivory pages - still a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 36486
|
Buy Now
US$15.94
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.04 |
CAD 16.10 |
EUR 12.50 |
GBP 10.00 |
JPY 1226 |
MXN 177 |
ZAR 133 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
[???]
BROWN'S BRIDGE BOOK FOR THE ENGLISH CHANNEL
Publisher: Brown, Son & Ferguson Great Britain 1949 Good+ A good copy in soiled heavy card wrappers rubbed to the corners with a faded red-cloth spine which is slightly freyed at the ends, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 36487
|
Buy Now
US$15.94
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.04 |
CAD 16.10 |
EUR 12.50 |
GBP 10.00 |
JPY 1226 |
MXN 177 |
ZAR 133 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
[???]
CLYDE CRUISING CLUB SAILING DIRECTIONS WEST COAST OF SCOTLAND
Publisher: Gilmour & Lawrence Ltd Glasgow, Scotland 1974 Very Good+ Tenth Edition A very good plus 1974 10th edition hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean text. A small folding map is tipped in to the contents page. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37919
|
Buy Now
US$39.85
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 40.09 |
CAD 40.25 |
EUR 31.25 |
GBP 25.00 |
JPY 3065 |
MXN 443 |
ZAR 332 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
[???]
A Scots History of Britain: Book 1
Publisher: The Grant Educational Co. Ltd. Great Britain 1943 Good+ Ninth Printing A good 1943 9th printing hardcover without dustwrapper in somewhat soiled/foxed illustrated cloth-covered card boards slightly freyed to the edges, the cloth back strip is slightly bumped/freyed, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean pages. An unusually clean copy of a child's school history text-book which actually teaches Scottish history (as opposed to English history) to Scottish children. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 14761
|
Buy Now
US$19.13
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.25 |
CAD 19.32 |
EUR 15.00 |
GBP 12.00 |
JPY 1472 |
MXN 213 |
ZAR 159 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
[???]
THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF TRUE ADVENTURES
Publisher: Treasure Press United Kingdom 1990 Very Good ISBN: 1850516243 A very good hardcover in clean and shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 111 pages
Item number: 26875
|
Buy Now
US$9.96
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.02 |
CAD 10.06 |
EUR 7.81 |
GBP 6.25 |
JPY 766 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 83 |
|
|