Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Authors
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Sterzing, Christian (ed.)  
Israel and Palastina [Special Issue largely in English] [Palestine] 

Publisher: Deutsch-Israelischer Arbeitkreis fur Frieden im Nahen Osten e.V. Frankfurt 1989
Very Good, wraps, 57 pp. The Special Issue is primarily on Proposition W "A behind the scenes look at the San Francisco ballot campaign for a two-state solution. " In addition to the main articles being in English, a special English introduction has been laid in (2 sheeets 8. 5x11, printed both sides. ) Very Good, wraps, 57 pp. The Special Issue is primarily on Proposition W "A behind the scenes look at the San Francisco ballot campaign for a two- state solution. " In addition to the main articles being in English, a special English introduction has been laid in (2 sheeets 8. 5x11, printed both sides. ) Trade paperback Item number: 10001

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3455 | MXN 494 | ZAR 288 |
Buy Now
US$38.00
2. Harap, Louis  
The Zionist Movement Revisited 

Publisher: Jewish Currents New York 1976
Very Good, wraps, 31 pp BUT chipping on cover edges. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp BUT chipping on cover edges. Trade paperback Item number: 10002

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
3. The DataBase Project on Palestinian Human Rights  
The Cost of Freedom: Palestinian Human Rights under Israeli Occupation 

Publisher: The DataBase Project on Palestinian Human Rights Chicago 1989
Very Good, wraps, 65 pp. Illustrated. "1988 A Special Report" Very Good, wraps, 65 pp. Illustrated. "1988 A Special Report" Trade paperback Item number: 10003

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
4. Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People  
The Palestine Question: A Brief History 

Publisher: United Nations New York 1980
Very Good, wraps, 25 pp. "Prepared for, and under the guidance of, the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People. " Very Good, wraps, 25 pp. "Prepared for, and under the guidance of, the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People. " Trade paperback Item number: 10004

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
5. Lawrence, Dina and Nasr, Kamell and White, Karen and Ruether, Dr. Rosemary (foreword)  
Children of Palestinian Refugees vs. The Israeli Military: Personal Accounts of Arrest, Detention, and Torture 

Publisher: BIP Lafayette, CA 1987
Very Good, wraps, 40 pp. Very Good, wraps, 40 pp. Trade paperback Item number: 10005

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 | CAD 38.54 | EUR 24.21 | GBP 21.80 | JPY 3273 | MXN 468 | ZAR 273 |
Buy Now
US$36.00
6. Women's Health Committee  
Palestinian Women's Health and Family Planning, Fourth Wolrd Conference on Women, Beijing 30 August- 15 September 1995 

Publisher: Palestinian National Committee No Place Given 1995
Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Circa 1995. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Trade paperback Item number: 10007

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
7. Bethmann, Erich W.  
Decisive Years in Palestine 1918-1948 

Publisher: American Friends of the Middle East New York 1957
Very Good, wraps, 55 pp. Maps. Old price on cover. Very Good, wraps, 55 pp. Maps. Old price on cover. Trade paperback Item number: 10008

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
8. Zayid, Ismail  
Palestine: A Stolen Heritage 

Publisher: The Middle East Action Committee Maryland 1974
Good, wraps, 34 pp, stain on edges of upper right corner, not affecting text, and small chip in right side of cover, small spot on cover. Illustrated. Maps. Good, wraps, 34 pp, stain on edges of upper right corner, not affecting text, and small chip in right side of cover, small spot on cover. Illustrated. Maps. Trade paperback Item number: 10009

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
9. DPFLP, Democratic Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine  
On Terrorism, Role of the Party, Leninism vs. Zionism 

Publisher: Palestine Solidarity Committee Buffalo 1970
Very Good, wraps, 15 pp. Translated from the Arabic, the three articles are from Al-Hurriyah and Al-Sharara. They are "Terrorism and Revolutionary Violence, " "Role of the Party, " and "The Leninist Struggle Against Zionism. " Circa 1970. Very Good, wraps, 15 pp. Translated from the Arabic, the three articles are from Al-Hurriyah and Al-Sharara. They are "Terrorism and Revolutionary Violence, " "Role of the Party, " and "The Leninist Struggle Against Zionism. " Trade paperback Item number: 10013

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
10. Organization of Arab Students in the U.S. and Canada  
The Kissinger Mid-East Peace Trap 

Publisher: Organization of Arab Students in the U.S. and Canada Eugene, OR 1975
Very Good, wraps, 26 pp. Very Good, wraps, 26 pp. Trade paperback Item number: 10014

Appr.: | AUD 28.42 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 17.48 | GBP 15.75 | JPY 2364 | MXN 338 | ZAR 197 |
Buy Now
US$26.00
11. Roberts, Dick  
Mideast Oil and U.S. Imperialism 

Publisher: Pathfinder New York 1971
Very Good, wraps, 23 pp, 4. 25x7 ins. First edition. Previous owners name. Very Good, wraps, 23 pp, 4. 25x7 ins. First edition. Previous owners name. Trade paperback Item number: 10015

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1909 | MXN 273 | ZAR 159 |
Buy Now
US$21.00
12. Buch, Peter  
Burning Issues of the Mideast Crisis 

Publisher: Pathfinder New York 1971
Very Good, wraps, 29 pp. Second edition. Very Good, wraps, 29 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback Item number: 10016

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
13. Low, D. A. (ed.)  
Soundings in Modern South Asian History 

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1968
Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 391 pp. Fold-out map. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 391 pp. Fold-out map. Hard cover Item number: 10021

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
14. Longrigg, Stephen Hemsley  
Oil in the Middle East: Its Discovery and Development 

Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1954
Good, cloth, no dj, spine sun-faded, 305 pp. Two lines in the preface are underlined. Maps. Good, cloth, no dj, spine sun-faded, 305 pp. Two lines in the preface are underlined. Maps. Hard cover Item number: 10022

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1909 | MXN 273 | ZAR 159 |
Buy Now
US$21.00
15. Thatcher, Mary (ed.)  
Cambridge South Asian Archive: Records of the British period in South Asia relating to India, Pakistan, Ceylon, Burma, Nepal, and Afghanistan held in the Centre of South Asian Studies, University of Cambridge 

Publisher: Mansell London 1973
Very Good, cloth, no dj, 346 pp. A discard stamp on the title page is the only sign that this was ever in a library. It doesn't appear to have been consulted! Very Good, cloth, no dj, 346 pp. A discard stamp on the title page is the only sign that this was ever in a library. It doesn't appear to have been consulted! Hard cover Item number: 10024

Appr.: | AUD 56.83 | CAD 55.67 | EUR 34.97 | GBP 31.50 | JPY 4727 | MXN 675 | ZAR 394 |
Buy Now
US$52.00
16. Aini, Sadriddin and Sadyk, Hodji and Ulug-zoda, Satym and Mukhammadiev, Fazliddin, et al.  
At the Foot of the Blue Mountains: Stories by Tajik Authors 

Publisher: Raduga Moscow 1984
Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 261 pp. Illustrated. There are also brief biographies of the fifteen authors. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 261 pp. Illustrated. There are also brief biographies of the fifteen authors. Hard cover Item number: 10026

Appr.: | AUD 74.32 | CAD 72.81 | EUR 45.73 | GBP 41.19 | JPY 6182 | MXN 883 | ZAR 515 |
Buy Now
US$68.00
17. Burrell, R.M. and Cottrell, Alvin J.  
Iran, The Arabian Peninsula, and the Indian Ocean 

Publisher: National Strategy Information Center New York 1972
Very Good, wraps, 46 pp. Very Good, wraps, 46 pp. Trade paperback Item number: 10029

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
18. Vecellio, Cesare  
Costumes Anciens 

Publisher: Les Editions du Carrousel Paris 1999
F, paper, 95 pp, 8. 25x11. 75 ins. Almost exclusively illustration. French language text. F, paper, 95 pp, 8. 25x11. 75 ins. Almost exclusively illustration. French language text. Trade paperback Item number: 10034

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
19. Stalin, Joseph  
For Peaceful Coexistence: Postwar Interviews 

Publisher: International Publishers New York 1951
Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5x7. 5 ins. Front cover detached but present, else VG. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5x7. 5 ins. Front cover detached but present, else VG. Trade paperback Item number: 10047

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
20. Stalin, Joseph  
An Interview with the German Author Emil Ludwig 

Publisher: Cooperative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R. Moscow 1932
Good, wraps, 20 pp. Small tears in cover edge, about five small marginal pencil lines. Good, wraps, 20 pp. Small tears in cover edge, about five small marginal pencil lines. Trade paperback Item number: 10049

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
21. Bulganin, N.A. & Khrushchev, N.S. [Nikita]  
Visit to India together with Text of Joint Soviet-Indian Statements and Communiques 

Publisher: New Century New York 1956
Very Good, wraps, 46 pp, but bottom right corner creased, some pages dog-eared. . Speeches, joint statements, communiques. Very Good, wraps, 46 pp, but bottom right corner creased, some pages dog- eared. . Speeches, joint statements, communiques. Trade paperback Item number: 10052

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
22. Bisilliat, Maureen and du Cunha, Euclides (text)  
Sertoes: Licht & Finsternis 

Publisher: Edition dia St. Gallen, Wuppertal 1984
Very Good, dj VG, 9. 5x9. 5 ins. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, dj VG, 9. 5x9. 5 ins. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover Item number: 10057

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
23. Rogers, William  
'Recovered Memory' and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness, Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media 

Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC 1995
Fine, no dj, 144 pp. Goes over 'The Brain, ' 'Recovered Memory, ' 'Positive Altered States, ' 'Negative Altered States, ' etc. Fine, no dj, 144 pp. Goes over 'The Brain, ' 'Recovered Memory, ' 'Positive Altered States, ' 'Negative Altered States, ' etc. Hard cover Item number: 10063

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
24. Fairbank, John King and Coolidge, Martha Henderson and Smith, Richard J.  
H. B. Morse: Customs Commissioner and Historian of China 

Publisher: U. Press of Kentucky Lexington 1995
Fine, dj F, 314 pp. Illustrated. "At the time of his death [1934], Morse was considered the major historian of modern China in the English-speaking world. . . " Fine, dj F, 314 pp. Illustrated. "At the time of his death [1934], Morse was considered the major historian of modern China in the English-speaking world. . . " Hard cover Item number: 10073

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
25. Doisneau, Robert  
La Loire [Journal d'un voyage- 2] 

Publisher: Editions DeNoel-Filipacchi Paris 1978
Very Good, wraps, 95 pp, 8x9. 25 ins. Small crease to cover upper right corner, some edgewear. Profusely illustrated. French language. Includes biography, bibliography, list of exhibitions. Very Good, wraps, 95 pp, 8x9. 25 ins. Small crease to cover upper right corner, some edgewear. Profusely illustrated. French language. Includes biography, bibliography, list of exhibitions. Trade paperback Item number: 10082

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
26. Farago, Ladislas  
Palestine at the Crossroads 

Publisher: Putnams New York 1937
Very Good, cloth, no dj, spine and edges sun-faded, 283 pp. Illustrated. End paper maps. Very Good, cloth, no dj, spine and edges sun-faded, 283 pp. Illustrated. End paper maps. Hard cover Item number: 10093

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
27. Behrman, Lucy C.  
Muslim Brotherhoods and Politics in Senegal 

Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1970
Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 224 pp. Map. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 224 pp. Map. Hard cover Item number: 10094

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1182 | MXN 169 | ZAR 98 |
Buy Now
US$13.00
28. Tambiah, S.J.  
Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy 

Publisher: U. Chicago Press Chicago 1986
Very Good, dj some edgewear, small tears, 198 pp. First printing. Very Good, dj some edgewear, small tears, 198 pp. First printing. Hard cover Item number: 10097

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
29. Dutt, R. Palme  
The Problem of India 

Publisher: International Publishers New York 1943
Very Good, cloth, no dj, 224 pp. Dirk Struik's copy. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 224 pp. Dirk Struik's copy. Hard cover Item number: 10101

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
30. Suzuki, Yoshio  
Money and Banking in Contemporary Japan: The Theoretical Setting and Its Application 

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1980
Very Good, cloth, no dj, 256 pp. Old price on blank free endpaper. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 256 pp. Old price on blank free endpaper. Hard cover Item number: 10104

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
31. Lyons, Gracie  
Constructive Criticism: A Handbook 

Publisher: Issues in Radical Therapy Berkeley 1976
Very Good, wraps, 116 pp. Illustrated. Some light foxing on edges. One of the less explored aspects of the some of the sixties radical movements, this owing a great 'debt' to Maoism, blended with Western therapy. "Goals and Principles of Criticism and Self-Criticism, " "Practical Guidelines and Exercises for Giving and Receiving Criticism, " and "History of Criticism and Self-Criticism. " Very Good, wraps, 116 pp. Illustrated. Some light foxing on edges. One of the less explored aspects of the some of the sixties radical movements, this owing a great 'debt' to Maoism, blended with Western therapy. "Goals and Principles of Criticism and Self-Criticism, " "Practical Guidelines and Exercises for Giving and Receiving Criticism, " and "History of Criticism and Self-Criticism. " Trade paperback Item number: 10106

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
32. Karlinsky, Simon and Appel, Alfred, Jr. (eds.)  
The Bitter Air of Exile: Russian Writers in the West, 1922-1972 

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1977
Near Fine, wraps, 473 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 473 pp. Trade paperback Item number: 10107

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
33. Samary, Catherine  
The Fragmentation of Yugoslavia: An Overview, Notebooks for Study and Research, #19/20 

Publisher: International Institute for Research and Education (IIRE) Amsterdam 1993
Near Fine, stapled wraps, 60pp. "The IIRE is a research and training center that is meeting the challenges of the neo-liberal world order by renewing and refounding an alternative perspective. Fields under study at the IIRE include economic globalization, 20th-century history, ecology, feminism, ethnicity, racism and radical movement strategy. " Near Fine, stapled wraps, 60pp. "The IIRE is a research and training center that is meeting the challenges of the neo-liberal world order by renewing and refounding an alternative perspective. Fields under study at the IIRE include economic globalization, 20th-century history, ecology, feminism, ethnicity, racism and radical movement strategy. " Trade paperback Item number: 10114

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
34. Rau, M. Chalapathi  
India: Portrait of a People 

Publisher: Ministry of External Affairs Delhi 1981
Very Good, dj a bit edgeworn, taped in places, 228 pp, 10. 75x10. 75 ins. Second edition. Profusely illustrated. Previous owner inscription on pre-title, dj flap has some underlining, 2 check marks on pre-title, bottom corner bumped. Very Good, dj a bit edgeworn, taped in places, 228 pp, 10. 75x10. 75 ins. Second edition. Profusely illustrated. Previous owner inscription on pre- title, dj flap has some underlining, 2 check marks on pre-title, bottom corner bumped. Hard cover Item number: 10122

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
35. Silverman, Milton and Lydecker, Mia and Lee, Philip R.  
Bad Medicine: The Prescription Drug Industry in the Third World 

Publisher: Stanford UP Stanford 1992
Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 358 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 358 pp. Hard cover Item number: 10126

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1182 | MXN 169 | ZAR 98 |
Buy Now
US$13.00
36. Gerlach, Michael L.  
Alliance Capitalism: The Social Organization of Japanese Business 

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1992
Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 351 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 351 pp. First printing. Hard cover Item number: 10131

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
37. Casey, James  
The History of the Family 

Publisher: Basil Blackwell London 1989
Very Good, wraps, 202 pp. Previous owners name. Very Good, wraps, 202 pp. Previous owners name. Trade paperback Item number: 10134

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
38. Leyerle, Betty  
The Private Regulation of American Health Care 

Publisher: Sharpe Armonk 1994
Very Good, wraps, 229 pp. First printing. Very Good, wraps, 229 pp. First printing. Trade paperback Item number: 10147

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
39. Toma, Peter A.  
Socialist Authority: The Hungarian Experience 

Publisher: Praeger New York 1988
Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 288 pp. First edition, first printing. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 288 pp. First edition, first printing. Hard cover Item number: 10152

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
40. Domhoff, G. William  
Fat Cats and Democrats: The Role of the Big Rich in the Party of the Common Man 

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1972
Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 346 pp. First edition. Appears unread. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 346 pp. First edition. Appears unread. Hard cover Item number: 10155

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 | CAD 38.54 | EUR 24.21 | GBP 21.80 | JPY 3273 | MXN 468 | ZAR 273 |
Buy Now
US$36.00

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.