|
|
|
121.
|
Aldersey-Williams, Hugh
New American Design: Products and Graphics for a Post-Industrial Age
Publisher: Rizzoli New York 1988 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. 192 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ); 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 192.
Item number: 1701243079
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
122.
|
Aldred, Cyril and Shoucair, Albert (photos)
Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period
Publisher: Praeger New York 1971 First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 256 p. , 7. 5"x10". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. 246-249.
Item number: 990005815
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
123.
|
AlegrÌa, Fernando
Viva Chile, M!
Publisher: Editorial Universitaria Santiago, Chile 1965 Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [Spanish]. 37 p. ; 21 cm. + 1 sound disc (2 s. : 33 1/3 rpm. microgroove; 7 in. ) in pocket. Poems.
Item number: 1700910135
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
124.
|
Aleskerov, Y.N. and Ashurov, G.A. and Djurakulov, M.D.
Samarkand Guide Book
Publisher: Amalgamated Publishers of CP of Uzbekistan Tashkent 1986 Very Good, wraps, 58 pp, 8. 5x9. 25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 58 pp, 8. 5x9. 25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback
Item number: 9825
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.60 |
CAD 29.98 |
EUR 18.83 |
GBP 16.96 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 212 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
125.
|
Alexander, Bruce
Smuggler's Moon
Publisher: G.P Putnam's New York 2001 Near Fine, dj NF, 247 p. First edition, first printing. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. Near Fine, dj NF, 247 p. First edition, first printing. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. Hard cover
Item number: 16128
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
126.
|
Alexander, Doris
Creating Characters with Charles Dickens
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press University Park 1991 Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover x, 218 p. Illustrated.
Item number: 990001612
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
127.
|
Alexander, Edward Johnston, And Woodward, Carol H.
The Flora of the Unicorn Tapestries
Publisher: The New York Botanical Garden New York 1950 Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. [2d ed. ] Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 27 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Originally reprinted from the Journal of the New York Botanical Garden, May and June, 1941. Cover title.
Item number: 1700812307
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
128.
|
Alexander, George; C.T.H. Helmsley; Justin Huntly McCarthy
St. James's Theatre, If I Were King, Saturday Evening, August 30th, 1902 [Program]
Publisher: St. James's Theatre London 1902 Very Good, wraps (one folded sheet), 4 pp, 7. 5x10. 25 ins. "Sole Lessee and Manager, George Alexander" And star too, playing Francois Villon in McCarthy's play. With interesting advertisements. Slight separation at top spine, slight edgewear. Pencil notes of a subsequent play on cover. Had been folded in half again, remains of those marks. Very Good, wraps (one folded sheet), 4 pp, 7. 5x10. 25 ins. "Sole Lessee and Manager, George Alexander" And star too, playing Francois Villon in McCarthy's play. With interesting advertisements. Slight separation at top spine, slight edgewear. Pencil notes of a subsequent play on cover. Had been folded in half again, remains of those marks. Trade paperback
Item number: 8112
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
129.
|
Alexander, J. J. (Ed. )
Italian Renaissance Illumination
Publisher: George Braziller Inc 09/1977 Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb First printing.
Item number: 1701382226
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
130.
|
Alexander, Jeffrey C. and Marx, Gary T. and Williams, Christine L.
Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 2004 Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 286 p.
Item number: 990001837
Appr.:
|
AUD 59.02 |
CAD 57.82 |
EUR 36.31 |
GBP 32.71 |
JPY 4909 |
MXN 701 |
ZAR 409 |
|
Buy Now
US$54.00
|
|
131.
|
Alexander, June Granatir
The Immigrant Church and Community: Pittsburgh's Slovak Catholics and Lutherans, 1880-1915
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh, Pa c1987 Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. xxii, 198 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 181-191.
Item number: 1700840473
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
132.
|
Alexander, William Hardy
The Tacitean Non Liquet on Seneca
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1952 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Appears unread. Trade paperback [269-386] p. University of California Publications in Classical Philology, Volume 14, No. 8.
Item number: 990007597
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
133.
|
Alexandrow, A. [Aleksandrovitz, Alexandrow]
Complete English-Russian Dictionary: Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged: Polniy Anglo-Russkiy Slovar'
Publisher: Ployglotte Berlin 1920 Good minus, cloth, no dj, viii, 905 pp. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Undated, circa 1920. Cover worn at edges, spine. Spine cover cracked through center, appears re-glued. Interior clean. Previous owner's name stamp. Good minus, cloth, no dj, viii, 905 pp. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Undated, circa 1920. Cover worn at edges, spine. Spine cover cracked through center, appears re-glued. Interior clean. Previous owner's name stamp. Hard cover
Item number: 16228
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
134.
|
Alexandrow, A. [Aleksandrovitz, Alexandrow]
Complete English-Russian Dictionary: Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged: Polniy Anglo-Russkiy Slovar'
Publisher: Knizhnom i Geograficheskom Magazin izdanie Glavnavo Shtaba Petrograd 1916 Fair, no dj, 918 pp. Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Leather spine cover worn, chipping, separating. Cloth cover worn at edges. Pages yellowed, some foxing. Previous owner's name stamp. Fair, no dj, 918 pp. Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Leather spine cover worn, chipping, separating. Cloth cover worn at edges. Pages yellowed, some foxing. Previous owner's name stamp. Hard cover
Item number: 16229
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.46 |
CAD 51.39 |
EUR 32.28 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 4364 |
MXN 623 |
ZAR 364 |
|
Buy Now
US$48.00
|
|
135.
|
Alexinsky, Gregor [Aleksinskii, Grigorii] And Miall, Bernard (Trans. )
Modern Russia
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin / Charles Scribner's Sons London / New York 1913 Good. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt, gilt tiles. 1st edition Good. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt, gilt tiles. Hard cover Unknown printing. 361 p. ; index; 23 cm. First edition. A translation with revisions of the author's La Russie moderne. Endpapers and some end pages foxed.
Item number: 1701646744
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.09 |
CAD 47.11 |
EUR 29.59 |
GBP 26.65 |
JPY 4000 |
MXN 571 |
ZAR 333 |
|
Buy Now
US$44.00
|
|
136.
|
Alhady, Alwi Bin Sheikh
Malay Customs and Traditions
Publisher: Eastern Universities Singapore 1962 VG, wraps, 128 pp, 5x7. 25. Illustrated by 13 plates. "As far as I know, this is the first time that such a book has been published . To write on Malay customs and traditions is by no means an easy task. " -- Ismail bin Abu Bakar, Dato' Penghulu Isti'adat, Johore, . . . 1959. VG, wraps, 128 pp, 5x7. 25. Illustrated by 13 plates. "As far as I know, this is the first time that such a book has been published . To write on Malay customs and traditions is by no means an easy task. " -- Ismail bin Abu Bakar, Dato' Penghulu Isti'adat, Johore, . . . 1959. Trade paperback
Item number: 2752
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
137.
|
Ali, Maulana Muhammad
The Muslim Prayer-Book
Publisher: Ahmadiyyah Anjuman Isha'at Islam Lahore 1974 Very Good, wraps, 72 pp. Third edition. 4th edition. Interior staple-bound pages have separated from the cover and endpapers, but all present. Very Good, wraps, 72 pp. Third edition. 4th edition. Interior staple-bound pages have separated from the cover and endpapers, but all present. Trade paperback
Item number: 11901
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
138.
|
Ali, Muhammad Maulana
A Manual of Hadith
Publisher: Ahmadiyya Anjuman Ishaat Lahore 1951 Good in fair dust jacket. Interior VG, some fraying to cover edges. DJ torn, mostly there. Second edition. Good in fair dust jacket. Interior VG, some fraying to cover edges. DJ torn, mostly there. Hard cover x, 408 p. Text in English, Arabic.
Item number: 990006859
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
139.
|
Alia, Ramiz, and Hoxha, Nexhmije, et al.
Some Questions of Socialist Construction in Albania and of the Struggle Against Revisionism: The National Conference of Social Studies, November 1969
Publisher: Naim Frasheri Tirana 1971 Near Fine, grey hardcover, no dj, 229 p. Appears unread. Cover title. Near Fine, grey hardcover, no dj, 229 p. Appears unread. Cover title. Hard cover
Item number: 16011
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.23 |
CAD 25.70 |
EUR 16.14 |
GBP 14.54 |
JPY 2182 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 182 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
140.
|
Alinder, James (ed) [Ansel Adams]
Ansel Adams, 1902-1984: Untitled 37
Publisher: Friends of Photography Carmel 1984 Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Trade paperback
Item number: 12346
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
141.
|
Alinder, James (ed) [Ansel Adams]
Ansel Adams, 1902-1984: Untitled 37
Publisher: Friends of Photography Carmel 1984 Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Appears unread. Near Fine, wraps, 56 plates. Illustrated. Appears unread. Trade paperback
Item number: 15746
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
142.
|
Alinder, James (ed) and DeCarava, Sherry Turner (intro) and DeCarava, Roy
Roy DeCarava, Photographs
Publisher: Friends of Photography Carmel 1981 Very Good, wraps, 192 pp, 11x12 ins. Member's edition, with the letter to members by James Alinder laid in. Corners slightly bumped, wrinkling the first 3 or 4 pages, edges of spine a bit rubbed. A handsome book, great photographs. Very Good, wraps, 192 pp, 11x12 ins. Member's edition, with the letter to members by James Alinder laid in. Corners slightly bumped, wrinkling the first 3 or 4 pages, edges of spine a bit rubbed. A handsome book, great photographs. Trade paperback
Item number: 5711
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
143.
|
Alinder, James (ed) and DeCarava, Sherry Turner (intro) and DeCarava, Roy
Roy DeCarava, Photographs
Publisher: Friends of Photography Carmel 1981 Very Good, wraps, 192 pp, 11"x12". Member's edition, with the letter to members by James Alinder laid in. Also a Society for Photographic Education brochure laid in. A handsome book, great photographs. Very Good, wraps, 192 pp, 11"x12". Member's edition, with the letter to members by James Alinder laid in. Also a Society for Photographic Education brochure laid in. A handsome book, great photographs. Trade paperback
Item number: 15021
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.53 |
CAD 40.69 |
EUR 25.55 |
GBP 23.02 |
JPY 3455 |
MXN 494 |
ZAR 288 |
|
Buy Now
US$38.00
|
|
144.
|
Alinder, James (ed) and DeCarava, Sherry Turner (intro) and DeCarava, Roy
Roy DeCarava, Photographs
Publisher: Friends of Photography Carmel 1981 Very Good, wraps, 192 pp, 11x12 ins. Spine bumped. Member's edition. A handsome book, great photographs. Very Good, wraps, 192 pp, 11x12 ins. Spine bumped. Member's edition. A handsome book, great photographs. Trade paperback
Item number: 15022
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
145.
|
Alinder, James (Editor)
9 Critics, 9 Photographs: Untitled 23
Publisher: Friends of Photography Carmel 1980 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 48 p. , 8. 5"x10". Illustrated. Untitled, 23.
Item number: 990005940
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
146.
|
Alisado, Pedro and Utrera, Alejandro Perez, et al.
Proceso: Del Archivo Secreto De Gobernacion: Memoria Grafica Del 68: Edicion Especial 11, Octubre 2002 [1968]
Publisher: CISA Mexico 2002 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Center page loose from it's staples. Light highlighting on some text pages. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Center page loose from it's staples. Light highlighting on some text pages. Trade paperback 58, XVI p. , 9. 75"x13. 5". Profusely illustrated. Spanish language. Fifty-three pages of photographs and 17 pages of text about the Mexico 1968 student demonstrations. A moving testimony.
Item number: 990001375
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
147.
|
Allan, Sarah (ed. ) and Cohen, Alvin P. (ed. )
Legend, Lore, and Religion in China: Essays in Honor of Wolfram Eberhard on His Seventieth Birthday
Publisher: Chinese Materials Center San Francisco 1979 Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Hard cover Blue cloth, gilt titles, xxiv, 269 p. Includes Illustrations. Fold-out charts. Ten essays in honor of Wolfram Eberhard. Includes a bibliography of Eberhard's works. Contents: Allan, S. -Shang foundations of modern Chinese folk religion. -- Tsai, W. -Historical personalities in Chinese folk religion. --Mark, L. L. -Orthography riddles, divination, and word magic. --Bauer, W. -Chinese glyphomancy (chai-tzu) and its uses in. . .
Item number: 990005547
Appr.:
|
AUD 83.06 |
CAD 81.37 |
EUR 51.11 |
GBP 46.03 |
JPY 6909 |
MXN 987 |
ZAR 576 |
|
Buy Now
US$76.00
|
|
148.
|
Allard, John B. and Howard, Julie K. (illustrated by)
Nature Notes from California State Redwood Parks
Publisher: Sacramento State College Publications Sacramento 1951 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name to cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name to cover. Trade paperback 25 p. Illustrated. Map. Natural History Series No. 4.
Item number: 990006420
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
149.
|
Allard, William Albert, And Laxalt, Robert and (illus)
A Time We Knew: Images of Yesterday in the Basque Homeland
Publisher: University of Nevada Press Reno c1990 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover The Basque series. First printing. Illustrated by Allard, William Albert. (est. ) (alk. paper): 104 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ); 26 cm.
Item number: 1700845209
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
150.
|
Allaun, Frank
The Cost of Suez.
Publisher: Union of Democratic Control (UDC) London 1957 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 6p. ; 8. 25"x11".
Item number: 990001241
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.53 |
CAD 40.69 |
EUR 25.55 |
GBP 23.02 |
JPY 3455 |
MXN 494 |
ZAR 288 |
|
Buy Now
US$38.00
|
|
151.
|
Allen, B.F.
Irene, or, The Life and Fortunes of a Yankee Girl: A Tale in Eight Cantos
Publisher: Signal Printing Office Joliet, IL 1878 Very good. No dust jacket. Small wear to cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Small wear to cover. Hard cover xii, 167 p. Green cloth, gilt titles.
Item number: 990001321
Appr.:
|
AUD 83.06 |
CAD 81.37 |
EUR 51.11 |
GBP 46.03 |
JPY 6909 |
MXN 987 |
ZAR 576 |
|
Buy Now
US$76.00
|
|
152.
|
Allen, Benedict
Hunting the Gugu: in Search of the Lost Ape-Men of Sumatra
Publisher: Paladin London 1990 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 253 p. , [8] p. of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Originally published: London: Macmillan, 1989.
Item number: 990005564
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
153.
|
Allen, Catherine And Chiti, Judith And Hill, Linda (Curators)
Transformations: Women in Art 70'S-80'S, New York Coliseum, March 5-9, 1981 [Seventies, Eighties]
Publisher: New York Feminist Art Institute New York 1981 Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 25 p. ; illus. ; 28 cm.
Item number: 1700824876
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.60 |
CAD 29.98 |
EUR 18.83 |
GBP 16.96 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 212 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
154.
|
Allen, Fletcher
A Wayfarer in North Africa: Tunisia and Algeria
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1931 Very Good, cloth, no dj, 243 pp. Illustrated. Map. Remains of previous oeners bookplate on pre-title (glue marks. ) Very Good, cloth, no dj, 243 pp. Illustrated. Map. Remains of previous oeners bookplate on pre-title (glue marks. ) Hard cover
Item number: 10335
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.21 |
CAD 13.92 |
EUR 8.74 |
GBP 7.87 |
JPY 1182 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 98 |
|
Buy Now
US$13.00
|
|
155.
|
Allen, H. C. (Harry Cranbrook), And Thompson, Roger
Contrast and Connection: Bicentennial Essays in Anglo-American History
Publisher: Bell London 1976 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 373 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.
Item number: 1700618422
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
156.
|
Allen, H. C. (Harry Cranbrook), And Thompson, Roger
Contrast and Connection: Bicentennial Essays in Anglo-American History
Publisher: Ohio University Press Athens 1976 Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 373 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Thistlethwaite, F. Foreword. --Allen, D. G. A tale of two towns. --Thompson, R. The Puritans and prurience. --Simmons, R. C. The Massachusetts charter of 1691. -- Bonwick, C. C. English dissenters and the AmericanRevolution. --Wright, E. The loyalists. --Allen, H. C. The American Revolution and the Anglo- American relationship in historical perspective. --Jones, M. A. Immigrants, steamships, and governments. --Campbell, C. S. Edward J. Phelps and Anglo-American. . .
Item number: 1700618423
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
157.
|
Allen, James
From Poverty to Power: Or the Realization of Prosperity and Peace
Publisher: The Savoy Publishing Co. London 1902 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated cover. Light colored cover is soiled, interior fine. Third edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated cover. Light colored cover is soiled, interior fine. Trade paperback vii, 191 p. An early (1902) edition of this work, the author's first book.
Item number: 990001004
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.46 |
CAD 51.39 |
EUR 32.28 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 4364 |
MXN 623 |
ZAR 364 |
|
Buy Now
US$48.00
|
|
158.
|
Allen, Louis A.
Time Before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines
Publisher: Crowell New York 1975 Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 304 pp, 7. 75x10. 25 ins. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 304 pp, 7. 75x10. 25 ins. Illustrated. Hard cover
Item number: 13037
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
159.
|
Allen, R.E.N. (ed. )
Matrix 71: Comics Issue: Summer 2005
Publisher: Matrix Montreal 2005 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 76 p. , 8. 25"x10. 75". Profusely illustrated. Featuring the Comics of: Anders Nilsen, Jason Lutes, Lauren Weinstein, Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki and more. . .
Item number: 990002610
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
160.
|
Allen, Robert R. (ed. )
The Eighteenth Century: A Current Bibliography for 1974
Publisher: University of Iowa Iowa City 1975 Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover [711-1107] p.
Item number: 990001684
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|