Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Authors
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. Ackerman, Alan L, Jr.  
The Portable Theater: American Literature and the Nineteenth-Century Stage 

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 1999
Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xix, 271 p. Illustrated. Item number: 990004854

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
42. Ackerman, Diane  
The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds 

Publisher: Random House New York c1995
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xxi, 184 p. ; 25 cm. Signed by author. Includes index. Item number: 1700723361

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
43. Ackerman, Phyllis, and Pope, Arthur Upham  
Woven Treasures of Persian Art: Persian Textiles from the Sixth to the Nineteenth Century [6th, 19th] 

Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Los Angeles 1959
Very Good, wraps, 7. 5"x10. 5". Illustrated. Nice examples. Very Good, wraps, 7. 5"x10. 5". Illustrated. Nice examples. Trade paperback Item number: 15907

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
44. Ackert, Helen O.  
A Collector's Resource Through Postcards of Our Antique Dolls 

Publisher: Ackert Enterprises Dekalb, Ill 1976
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Signed by author. Item number: 1701128320

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1182 | MXN 169 | ZAR 98 |
Buy Now
US$13.00
45. Aczel, Tamas, And Meray, Tibor, Jt. Au  
The Revolt of the Mind. 

Publisher: Thames and Hudson London 1960
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 449 p. 20 cm. Item number: 1700784320

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
46. Adachi, Kenji, Director, National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo  
Modern Japanese Art, Selected Works from the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo 

Publisher: National Museum of Modern Art Tokyo 1984
Near Fine, wraps, 238 pp, 9. 75x9. 5 ins. Profusely illustrated Near Fine, wraps, 238 pp, 9. 75x9. 5 ins. Profusely illustrated Trade paperback Item number: 7805

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
47. Adam, Hans Christian  
Reiseerinnerungen von damals: Bilder von der Grand Tour des 19. Jahrhunderts 

Publisher: Harenberg Dortmund 1985
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 236 p. , 7"x4. 75". Profusely illustrated. Der bibliophilen Taschenbucher Nr. 474. Item number: 990001072

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
48. Adamic, Louis  
My Native Land 

Publisher: Harper New York 1943
Very Good, cloth, no dj, 507 pp. Signed by the author. First edition. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 507 pp. Signed by the author. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover Item number: 9277

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
49. Adams, Ansel  
Recollected Moments [Ansel Adams] 

Publisher: San Francisco Museum of Art San Francisco 1972
Very Good, wraps, unpaginated [28] pp, 10x10 ins. The exhibition list and bibliography have been updated to 1974 by the previous owner. Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, unpaginated [28] pp, 10x10 ins. The exhibition list and bibliography have been updated to 1974 by the previous owner. Illustrated. Trade paperback Item number: 11434

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3455 | MXN 494 | ZAR 288 |
Buy Now
US$38.00
50. Adams, Ansel, and Land, Edwin, and McAlpin, David, and Holmes, Jon  
Ansel Adams: Singular Images 

Publisher: Morgan & Morgan, Inc. Dobbs Ferry, NY 1974
Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's name in yellow marker on pre-title page. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's name in yellow marker on pre-title page. Trade paperback 53 p., 8"x10". Profusely illustrated. Item number: 990008098

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
51. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CIV, January, April, July, October 1950; Whole Numbers 413, 414, 415, 416 [AND] Volume CV January 1951 Section II [The four issues for 1950, plus the index] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1950
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 362 p. in five volumes, the complete year 1950 and volume CIV of this quarterly journal, with the Indexes for 1950, published in January of the following year as Section II of January 1951. Partial contents of the 5 issues: The Green Family A Dynasty of Printers; Inscriptions From Gravestones in DePeyster, St. Lawrence Co. , N. Y. ; Ray - Gilbert - Bigg - Rowning; Vermont and New Hampshire Births; Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower and Some of His Descendants; Richardson Correction; Vital Records of Brooksville, Hancock County, Maine, the Royal Stuarts in America; The Andrews Family of Marblehead and Salem; Jacob Waterhouse of Wethersfield and New London, Conn. , and some of his Descendants; Caldwell Corrections; Revolutionary Soldiers Appearing in the Family Pioneer & Juvenile Key, Published In Brunswick, Maine. 1833/4; The Counts of Gelre and Zutphen; The Will of Arthur Howland, Senior, of Marshfield; Patience Earle of Perquimans County, N. C. , . Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 362 p. in five volumes, the complete year 1950 and volume CIV of this quarterly journal, with the Indexes for 1950, published in January of the following year as Section II of January 1951. Partial contents of the 5 issues: The Green Family A Dynasty of Printers; Inscriptions From Gravestones in DePeyster, St. Lawrence Co. , N. Y. ; Ray - Gilbert - Bigg - Rowning; Vermont and New Hampshire Births; Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower and Some of His Descendants; Richardson Correction; Vital Records of Brooksville, Hancock County, Maine, the Royal Stuarts in America; The Andrews Family of Marblehead and Salem; Jacob Waterhouse of Wethersfield and New London, Conn. , and some of his Descendants; Caldwell Corrections; Revolutionary Soldiers Appearing in the Family Pioneer & Juvenile Key, Published In Brunswick, Maine. 1833/4; The Counts of Gelre and Zutphen; The Will of Arthur Howland, Senior, of Marshfield; Patience Earle of Perquimans County, N. C. , . Trade paperback Item number: 15221

Appr.: | AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2909 | MXN 416 | ZAR 242 |
Buy Now
US$32.00
52. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CV, January, April, July, October 1951; Whole Numbers 417, 418, 419, 420 [AND] Volume CVI January 1952 Section II [The four issues for 1951, plus the index] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1951
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 362 p. in five volumes, the complete year 1951 and volume CV of this quarterly journal, with the Indexes for 1951, published in January of the following year as Section II of January 1952. Partial contents of the 5 issues: Memoir of Rev. Glenn Tilley Morse; The ancestry of Bartholomew Gosnold; Henry Kingman, of Weymouth, Mass. , and His Children; The Page Family of Davers, Mass; Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower and Some of His Descendants; The First House of De Douvres or De Chilham; Genealogical Research in the National Archives; A Supplement to the Descendants of Joran Kyn of New Sweden; Some Snellings of Boston; Harris of Cumberland County, N. J. , . Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 362 p. in five volumes, the complete year 1951 and volume CV of this quarterly journal, with the Indexes for 1951, published in January of the following year as Section II of January 1952. Partial contents of the 5 issues: Memoir of Rev. Glenn Tilley Morse; The ancestry of Bartholomew Gosnold; Henry Kingman, of Weymouth, Mass. , and His Children; The Page Family of Davers, Mass; Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower and Some of His Descendants; The First House of De Douvres or De Chilham; Genealogical Research in the National Archives; A Supplement to the Descendants of Joran Kyn of New Sweden; Some Snellings of Boston; Harris of Cumberland County, N. J. , . Trade paperback Item number: 15222

Appr.: | AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2909 | MXN 416 | ZAR 242 |
Buy Now
US$32.00
53. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CVI, January, April, July, October 1952; Whole Numbers 421, 422, 423, 424 [The four issues for 1952] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1952
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 320 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1952 and volume CVI of this quarterly journal. Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 320 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1952 and volume CVI of this quarterly journal. Trade paperback Item number: 15223

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
54. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CVII, January, April, July, October 1953; Whole Numbers 425, 426, 427, 428 [The four issues for 1953] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1953
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 320 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1953 and volume CVII of this quarterly journal. Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 320 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1953 and volume CVII of this quarterly journal. Trade paperback Item number: 15224

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
55. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CIX, January, April, July, October 1955; Whole Numbers 433, 434, 435, 438 [The four issues for 1955] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1955
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 320 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1955 and volume CIX of this quarterly journal. Partial contents of the 4 issues: Rayner Family of Batley, Early Tyrrels of Heron in East Herndon, Marital Rights in the Colonial Period, Deming Cemetery Inscriptions, Bosson Data, Memoir of Everett Jefts Beede; Winslow Letter, 1623; The Red(d)ingtons of Topsfield and Boxford, Mass. ; Vital Records of Brooksville, Hancock County, Maine; The Quintard Family in America, Edmeston, N. Y. ; Henry Woodhouse of Lower Norfolk County, Va. , and His English Ancestry; American Families in Chili; Descendants of William Royall of Dorchester, Mass and James Island, S. C. ; Vital Records of York, Maine, . Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 320 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1955 and volume CIX of this quarterly journal. Partial contents of the 4 issues: Rayner Family of Batley, Early Tyrrels of Heron in East Herndon, Marital Rights in the Colonial Period, Deming Cemetery Inscriptions, Bosson Data, Memoir of Everett Jefts Beede; Winslow Letter, 1623; The Red(d)ingtons of Topsfield and Boxford, Mass. ; Vital Records of Brooksville, Hancock County, Maine; The Quintard Family in America, Edmeston, N. Y. ; Henry Woodhouse of Lower Norfolk County, Va. , and His English Ancestry; American Families in Chili; Descendants of William Royall of Dorchester, Mass and James Island, S. C. ; Vital Records of York, Maine, . Trade paperback Item number: 15225

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
56. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CX, January, April, July, October 1956; Whole Numbers 437, 438, 439, 440 [The four issues for 1956] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1956
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 322 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1956 and volume CX of this quarterly journal. Partial contents of the 4 issues: Jenks Family of England; Vital Records of York, Maine; Genealogical Research in Session Laws and Statutes; Vital Records of Brooksville, Hancock County, Maine; Needhams of Wales, Mass, and Stafford, Conn. ; The Early Generations of Cornwallis of Brome; Excerpts From the Consular Register in the American Consulate General, Paris, France, Joanna Hoar, Wife of Ezra Morse of Dedham, Mass. , Miss Joesphine Elizabeth Rayne, . January has rear cover detached. Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 322 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1956 and volume CX of this quarterly journal. Partial contents of the 4 issues: Jenks Family of England; Vital Records of York, Maine; Genealogical Research in Session Laws and Statutes; Vital Records of Brooksville, Hancock County, Maine; Needhams of Wales, Mass, and Stafford, Conn. ; The Early Generations of Cornwallis of Brome; Excerpts From the Consular Register in the American Consulate General, Paris, France, Joanna Hoar, Wife of Ezra Morse of Dedham, Mass. , Miss Joesphine Elizabeth Rayne, . January has rear cover detached. Trade paperback Item number: 15226

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
57. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CXI, January, April, July, 1957; Whole Numbers 441, 442, 443 [Three of the four issues for 1957] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1957
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 246 p. in three volumes, three of the four issues for the year 1957 and volume CXI of this quarterly journal. Partial contents of the 3 issues: Foster Stearns, The Boylston Family, Robert Dickson Weston, Families in Clinton, Maine, 1799, William Parker Hart; Early Cogans English and American; Burlington Flats, NY, Inscriptions; Further Ancestry of Ellen Newton who Married Edward Carleton, Settler of Rowley, Mass. ; Ramsey Families of Augusta and Rockbridge Counties, VA; The Wreck of the Martha and Eliza; Samuel Wolcott: An Evaluation of Genealogical Evidence; The Coates Family of Essex County, Mass. , 1645 - 1845; Vital Records of York, Maine; The Wives of John Gilbert of Dorchester, Mass. Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 246 p. in three volumes, three of the four issues for the year 1957 and volume CXI of this quarterly journal. Partial contents of the 3 issues: Foster Stearns, The Boylston Family, Robert Dickson Weston, Families in Clinton, Maine, 1799, William Parker Hart; Early Cogans English and American; Burlington Flats, NY, Inscriptions; Further Ancestry of Ellen Newton who Married Edward Carleton, Settler of Rowley, Mass. ; Ramsey Families of Augusta and Rockbridge Counties, VA; The Wreck of the Martha and Eliza; Samuel Wolcott: An Evaluation of Genealogical Evidence; The Coates Family of Essex County, Mass. , 1645 - 1845; Vital Records of York, Maine; The Wives of John Gilbert of Dorchester, Mass. Trade paperback Item number: 15227

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
58. Adams, Arthur (ed.)  
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Volume CXII, January, April, July, October 1958; Whole Numbers 445, 446, 447, 448 [The four issues for 1958] 

Publisher: New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston 1958
Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 325 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1958 and volume CXII of this quarterly journal. Very good to Good, wraps, chipping at edges, 325 p. in four volumes, the complete year 1958 and volume CXII of this quarterly journal. Trade paperback Item number: 15228

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
59. Adams, Frank, et al.  
Federal vs. State Control [of Natural Resources]: Transactions of the Commonwealth Club of California, Vol. IX, No. 2, March, 1914 

Publisher: Commonwealth Club San Francisco 1914
Good, stapled wraps, [97-158] pp. Old water stain to top of pages, text perfectly readable. Good, stapled wraps, [97-158] pp. Old water stain to top of pages, text perfectly readable. Trade paperback Item number: 13544

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
60. Adams, Frederick C.  
Economic Diplomacy: The Export-Import Bank and American Foreign Policy, 1934-1939 

Publisher: U Missouri Columbia 1976
Near Fine, dj VG, 289 pp. Near Fine, dj VG, 289 pp. Hard cover Item number: 7695

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
61. Adams, L.H.  
Penny Postcards: Growing Up in a Small Southern Town during the Great Depression 

Publisher: Abecedarian Press Atlanta 1992
Near Fine, wraps, 221 pp. First edition. Inscribed by author. Near Fine, wraps, 221 pp. First edition. Inscribed by author. Trade paperback Item number: 13147

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
62. Adams, Martha D.  
Report of the Second Annual Meeting of the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1896 

Publisher: Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conference [Lake Mohonk] 1896
Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Rear wraps stained. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Rear wraps stained. Trade pb Unknown printing. 147 p. ; 24 cm. Item number: 1700831363

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1182 | MXN 169 | ZAR 98 |
Buy Now
US$13.00
63. Adams, Mildred [Garcia Lorca, Federico]  
Garcia Lorca: Playwright and Poet 

Publisher: George Braziller New York 1977
Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 204 pp. First edition. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 204 pp. First edition. Hard cover Item number: 10164

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1182 | MXN 169 | ZAR 98 |
Buy Now
US$13.00
64. Adams, Ramon F.  
More Burs under the Saddle: Books and Histories of the West 

Publisher: U Oklahoma Norman 1989
Near Fine, wraps, 182 pp. Near Fine, wraps, 182 pp. Trade paperback Item number: 9113

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
65. Adams, Richard and de Rico, Ul (illus.)  
The Legend of Te Tuna 

Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson London 1986
Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, protected in mylar, 71 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, protected in mylar, 71 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover Item number: 11834

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
66. Adams, Richard E.W.  
Prehistoric Mesoamerica 

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1977
Very Good, cloth, no dj, decorated cover, 370 pp, 7. 5x9. 25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Very Good, cloth, no dj, decorated cover, 370 pp, 7. 5x9. 25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Hard cover Item number: 8994

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
67. Adamson, Bruce Campbell and Ely, George Whittlesey (ed. ) and Hawkins, William D. (ed. )  
The Life and Times of Captain George William Ely (1840-1922): Captain of the Seventh Regiment and the New York Stock Exchange 

Publisher: Adamson Aptos, CA 1993
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by Adamson. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by Adamson. Trade paperback iv, 166 p. Illustrated. Item number: 990002144

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1182 | MXN 169 | ZAR 98 |
Buy Now
US$13.00
68. Adhemar, Helene and Hoog, Michael and Monnier, Genevieve  
Cezanne dans les musees nationaux, Le Petit Journal des grandes Expositions, Nouvelle serie numero 15 

Publisher: Reunion des Musees Nationaux Paris 1974
Very Good, one large folded sheet (25. 5x18 in. ) presenting at 6. 5x9 in. , equivalent of 16 pp. Exhibit brochure- Orangerie des Tuileries, 20 juillet- 14 octobre 1974. Illustrated. French language. Very Good, one large folded sheet (25. 5x18 in. ) presenting at 6. 5x9 in. , equivalent of 16 pp. Exhibit brochure- Orangerie des Tuileries, 20 juillet- 14 octobre 1974. Illustrated. French language. Paperback Item number: 8722

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
69. Adian, V. (photos) and Khandjian, Grigor (ed. ) and Karagueozian, Varteres (ed. )  
Saint Etchmiadzine 

Publisher: Editions Erebouni Saint Siege d'Etchmiadzin 1981
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, [100] p. , 7"x8. 75". Profusely illustrated. Armenian, French and Russian text. Chiefly photographs. Includes art, church textiles, books, architecture, etc. Also included is a 16 page brochure from 1977 on Armenia that is entirely in Armenian. Item number: 990001353

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3455 | MXN 494 | ZAR 288 |
Buy Now
US$38.00
70. Adler, Alfred  
Menschenkenntnis 

Publisher: S. Hirzel Leipzig 1931
Very Good in Poor dust jacket. A very nice copy. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. A very nice copy. Hard cover Unknown printing. [German]. 230 p. 23 cm Vierte, verbesserte auflage. Item number: 1700917238

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
71. Adler, Jacob  
Claus Spreckels: The Sugar King in Hawaii 

Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Honolulu 1966
Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Spotting to edges. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Spotting to edges. Hard cover xii, 339 p. Illustrated. Item number: 990004107

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
72. Adler, Lucile  
The Society of Anna, with Weather Before Women and The Village Anna [New Poems] 

Publisher: Lightning Tree Santa Fe 1974
Near Fine, dj a little dirty, 1 in. closed tear, 71 pp. Signed by the author. Near Fine, dj a little dirty, 1 in. closed tear, 71 pp. Signed by the author. Hard cover Item number: 6954

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
73. Adler, Lynn Peters  
Centenarians: the Bonus Years 

Publisher: Health Press Santa Fe, N. M. c1995
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xx, 348 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 339) and index. Item number: 1700795103

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
74. Adler, Warren  
The Casanova Embrace 

Publisher: Putnam New York c1978
Very Good. No dust jacket. Boards a bit bowed. Very Good. No dust jacket. Boards a bit bowed. Hard cover Unknown printing. 383 p. ; 23 cm. Item number: 1700985113

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
75. Adriani, Bruno  
Des Problemes du Sculpteur 

Publisher: Editions d'Histoire et d'Art Paris 1961
VG, dj a bit edgeworn, chipped at top and bottom near spine, 90 pp, 7. 5x10. 25 ins. Illustrated. VG, dj a bit edgeworn, chipped at top and bottom near spine, 90 pp, 7. 5x10. 25 ins. Illustrated. Hard cover Item number: 6890

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
76. Adriani, Bruno  
Los Problemas Del Escultor 

Publisher: Argos Buenos Aires 1949
Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, pages uncut. Pages tanning. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, pages uncut. Pages tanning. Trade pb Biblioteca Argos. El arte y los artistos. Unknown printing. [Spanish]. 125 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. "De esta ediciâon se han impreso aparte de los ejemplares que forman la ediciâon corriente: 30 ejemplares fuera de comercio para los colaboradores y 50 ejemplares especiales numerados del I al L en papel con marca de agua extra strong. ". Item number: 1700910258

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
77. Afanasv, Viktor Grigorvich and (illus)  
Marxist Philosophy 

Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1980
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. Illustrated by Afanasyev, V. G. (author). 399 p. ; 20 cm. Translation of: Osnovy filosofskikh znanii. Includes bibliographical references. Item number: 1700286761

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
78. Afanasyev, Viktor Grigorvich [Afanasv]  
Social Information and the Regulation of Social Development 

Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1978
Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 363 p. ; 21 cm. Socialism today. Translation of Sotsialaia informatsiia i upravlenie obshchestvom. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Item number: 1700784213

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
79. Africa Institute, Ussr Academy Of Sciences  
Africa in Soviet Studies: 1968 Annual 

Publisher: Nauka Pub. House, Central Dept. of Oriental Literature Moscow 1969
Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 310 p. ; bibliography; 22 cm. Errata sheet tipped in. Cover title. Item number: 1700854884

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
80. Africa Institute, Ussr Academy Of Sciences  
Africa in Soviet Studies: 1968 Annual 

Publisher: Nauka Pub. House, Central Dept. of Oriental Literature Moscow 1969
Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Hard cover Unknown printing. 310 p. ; bibliography; 22 cm. Errata sheet tipped in. Cover title. Item number: 1700854887

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.