|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
46 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Andrews, Harry C.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 April 1976 through 30 September 1976 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 720]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1976.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg condition. 1/2" splits to edges of upper & lower spine cloth, not affecting binding, contents clean & tight. 209 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.22.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baldwin, George C.
An Introduction to Nonlinear Optics
Publisher: NY: Plenum Press, 1969,. hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 155pp includes appendix, bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy in Very good/-- (no dust jacket) condition (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16813.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barakat, N. and A A Hamza
Interferometry of Fibrous Materials
Publisher: Adam Hilger 1990c 0. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 161
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6735.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barker, R. Edward, Jr.; Reymann, Charles B.; McLoughlin, William G.; and Robinson, Ural M.
An Introduction to the Principles of Infrared Physics
Publisher: Birmingham: Hayes Aircraft Corporation, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. Brown spine. Standard Size. 80 pages (80 leaves; no printing on reverse).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21316.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chen, Wen-Hsiung
Slant Transform Image Coding : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute/USCEE Report 441]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1973.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg condition. 2" split to edge of lower spine cloth, prev. owner's name-stamp on cover & title pg., otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. 167 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.30.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Consolmagno, Guy, and Dan M. Davis
Turn Left at Orion, a Hundred Night Sky Objects to See in a Small Telescope - and How to Find Then
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY, 2001. G cloth hardback, G DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, a few scuffs. DJ has edge wear, one tear at top of spine. Tight binding. Colored end papers and pp G, some page tops watermarked/crinkled in back. 4to, 224 pp with many illustrations. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.17 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 7.08 | GBP 5.99 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 103.89 | ZAR 84.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3627.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
David Brewster
A Treatise on Optics
Publisher: Lea & Blanchard, Phila., 1845. Considering age, G hardback, gilt lettering. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear, a few scuffs. Tight binding. End papers discolored, owner's name inscribed. Pps tanned with some foxed. 1 pg miscut. Sm 12mo, 323 pps with contents, diagrams, tables and index. Plus 95-pg appendix by A. D. Bacht for the American edition. A new edition stated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 112.50 | CAD 114.98 | EUR 86.93 | GBP 73.56 | JPY 10,431.82 | MXN 1,275.00 | ZAR 1,033.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6347.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dereniak, Eustace L. and Crowe, Devon G.
Optical Radiation Detectors
Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 1984. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. Light blue on blue-gray spine. Standard Size. 312 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20820.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Duke-Elder, Sior Stewart.
The Practice of Refraction.
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO. Title page date 1929, CR 1928 to 1969, printed in London, 244 illustrations, 329 pages with black and white illustraations, tables and charts. The essential principles of the theory and practice of the correction of defects in the optical system of the eyes and associated muscles. Red covers with gilt lettering, all very good condition Eighth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002545.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Francon, M.
Holography
Publisher: New York: Academic Press, 1974. Canvasslike hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Dark blue on light blue spine. Standard Size. Expanded and revised from the French edition; translated from the French by Grace Marmor Spruch. 152 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20837.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Harris, C.B., E.P. Ippen, G.A. Mourou and A.H. Zewail (editors).
Ultrafast Phenomena VII: Proceedings of the 7th International Conference, Monterey, CA, May 14-17, 1990 (Springer Series in Chemical Physics, 53).
Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, [1990].. ISBN: 0387530495 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3313.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HARTRIDGE, H.
Colours and How We See Them
Publisher: George Bell & Sons,, 1949. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , head spine and adjacent top margin front panel worn with light chipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53395.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Herzberger, Max
Modern Geometric Optics
Publisher: New York: Interscience, 1958. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's nameplate on front pastedown; previous owner's name written on title page. Black on red-orange and light gray spine. Standard Size. 516 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20819.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hou, Hsieh Sheng
Least Squares Image Restoration using Spline Interpolation : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 650]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1976.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg condition. Several tiny nicks to spine edges, not compromising binding, else contents bright, crisp & clean. 190 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.14.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
House, William C., ed.
Laser Beam Information Systems
Publisher: Petrocelli Books, New York 1978.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's intaglio stamp on front endpaper, else vg+ condition in lightly scuffed & edge-worn, otherwise good dj. xxi, 147 p. ill.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991124.19.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Johnson, Anthony M. (editor).
OPTICS LETTERS. Volume 21, Numbers 1, 2.
Publisher: Washington DC: Optical Society of America (1996).. Sections: Nonlinear Optics, Fiber Optics, Integrated Optics, Lasers, Ultrafast Optical Phenomena, Optoelectronics. Two issues (published semimonthly), 164 pages consecutively numbered: figures, charts, graphs, one colour plate hors-texte; 27cm. 347g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and sound; light wear, 'D' marked on front cover). Yellow softcovers. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2703.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kazovsky, L. G.
Transmission of Information in the Optical Waveband
Publisher: Halsted Press 1978c 0. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 121 No DJ. Some spine Lean. Spine rubbed at corners. Board corners rubbed. Front cover lightly scuffed, especially along spine edge and bottom. Rear cover scuffed along gutter and fore edge. Pages darkened a bit, but clean &unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.16 | CAD 43.09 | EUR 32.58 | GBP 27.56 | JPY 3,909.09 | MXN 477.78 | ZAR 387.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6721.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Klose, Edgar; Wilhelmi, Bernd., eds.
UPS-85: Proceedings of the IV. International Symposium: Ultrafast Phenomena in Spectroscopy. Held in Reinhardsbrunn (GDR), October 23-26, 1985. : [Teubner-texte Zur Physik, Band 10]
Publisher: B.G. Teubner, Leipzig 1986.. 1. aufl. Papers in English. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. Corner of rear cover & final few pgs. creased, exterior edges slightly rubbed, else vg condition, contents clean & tight. 312 p. ill.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991213.19.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kruse, Paul W.; McGlauchlin, Laurence D.; and McQuistan, Richmond B.
Elents of Infrared Technology: Generation, Transmission, and Detection
Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 1963. Cloth, without dust jacket. Fair. Exterior is substantially worn, especially at spine extremities; previous owner's name stamp on front pastedown and flyleaf; text is very good. Silver on dark green spine. Standard Size. 468 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20821.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Longhurst, R. S. (Richard Samuel)
Geometrical and Physical Optics, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1967)
Publisher: Longman Group; London: 1970. Very Good+ Second Edition; Third Printing Softcover 592 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Stiff blue and black covers, index, bibliography, chapter end questions with answers in rear, hundreds of b/w figures, diagrams, formulas, etc. ; Copyright 1957. This is 2nd edition, 1967, 3rd printing, 1970.; Owner name penned inside front cover. Book shows one light crease to spine. No color missing. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12712.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Marshall, Charles Edward.
Introduction to Crystal Optics.
Publisher: Cooke, Troughton & Simms, York, Eng. 1953.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Ex-US Geological Survey copy, front pocket, stamping to opening pgs., prev. owner's name; spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. 133 p. illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1010123.06.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Nussbaum, Allen and Phillips, Richard A.
Contemporary Optics for Scientists and Engineers
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1976. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Black on ivory spine. Standard Size. 522 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20672.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Peyrovian, Mohammad Javad
Image Restoration by Spline Functions : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 680]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1976.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg+ condition. 1/4" split to lower spine cloth, else contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. 111 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.17.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Pratt, William K.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 March 1975 through 31 August 1975 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 620]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1975.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg condition. 2" tear to upper spine cloth, not affecting binding, contents clean & tight. 185 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.23.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Pratt, William K.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 September 1973 through 28 February 1974 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 5
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1974.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Good condition. 2" tear to edge of lower spine cloth, not affecting binding; prev. owner's name-stamp on cover & top margin of opening few pgs., otherwise contents bright & clean. 153 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.24.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Pratt, William K.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 March 1974 through 31 August 1974 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 540]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1974.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg+ condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. 123 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.25.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Pratt, William K.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 September 1974 through 28 February 1975 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 5
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1975.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg+ condition. 1/2" split to edge of lower spine cloth, else contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. 106 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.26.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Pratt, William K.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 September 1975 through 31 March 1976 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 660]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1976.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg+ condition. Spine cloth very slightly worn, to minimal effect, else contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. 258 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.27.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Pratt, William K.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 March 1973 through 31 August 1973 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute/USCEE Report 45
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1973.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg condition. 2" split to edge of upper & lower spine cloth, not affecting binding, prev. owner's name-stamp on cover, else contents bright, crisp & clean. 132 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.28.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Pratt, William K.
USC Image Processing Institute Semiannual Technical Report, Covering Research Activity During the Period 1 September 1972 through 28 February 1973 : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute/USCEE Rep
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1973.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp on cover & title pg., 2 mild rubbed streaks across cover, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 144 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.29.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Seippel, Robert G.
Optoelectronics for Technicians and Engineering
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1989.. Hardcover Lg 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Head/heel of spine bumped, else vg+ condition, bright & clean inside & out. xv, 383 p. ill.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991124.07.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Stroke, George W.
An Introduction to Coherent Optics and Holography.
Publisher: Academic Press, NY 1969.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Several tiny spots to fore-edge of text-block, not affecting interior, else near fine condition in lightly edge-worn, otherwise good dj. 358 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990827.19.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Stroke, George W.
An Introduction to Coherent Optics and Holography (2nd ed.)
Publisher: NY: Academic Press, 1969,. hard bound, 2nd edition, 358pp includes author and subject indexes. Slight wear to corner tips. Ex-library copy in Very good/-- (no dust jacket) condition (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.31 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 9.52 | GBP 8.05 | JPY 1,141.82 | MXN 139.56 | ZAR 113.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16809.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Stroke, George W.
An Introduction to Coherent Optics and Holography
Publisher: NY: Academic Press, 1967,. hard bound, later printing of 1st edition, 278pp includes author and subject indexes. Ex-library copy in Very good/-- (no dust jacket) condition (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.17 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 64.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16812.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Tescher, Andrew G.
The Role of Phase in Adaptive Image Coding: Technical Reprot : [University of Southern California Image Processing Institute, Report 510]
Publisher: Image Processing Institute, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA. 1973.. Sponsored by the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense. Paperback 4to, paperback w/ cloth spine. Good condition. 1" tears to upper & lower spine cloth, not compromising binding; prev. owner's name-stamp on cover & title pg., otherwise contents bright & clean. 182 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001006.13.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Tippett, James T. et al., eds. [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers]
Optical and Electro-Optical Information Processing.
Publisher: MIT Technology Press, Cambridge. 1965.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj. Contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly edge-worn w/ fade-line across top edge of cover. xv, 780 p. illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000612.07.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
VAN ALBADA, L.E.W.
Graphical Design of Optical Systems
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1955. F First English Edition A fine copy in the original black cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53399.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Voskresenskii, D.I., A.I. Grinev and E.N. Voronin.
Electrooptical Arrays.
Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, 1989.. ISBN: 0387966587 Translated from the Russian by Peter F.H. Priest. 1st edition. 318pp. With 123 illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Fine book without dust jacket as issued (bottom corners very lightly bumped). Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 599.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wertenbaker, Lael
EYE Window to the World
Publisher: U. S. News Books Washington D. C. 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The Human Body; Color and B/w Photographs; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31354.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Wolf, E. (editor)
Progress in Optics, Volume XIII
Publisher: Amsterdam: North-Holland, 1976. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. Gold on rose spine. Standard Size. 320 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20824.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Zel'dovich, Boris Ya., Alexander V. Mamaev and Vladimir V. Shkunov.
Speckle-Wave Interactions in Application to Holography and Nonlinear Optics.
Publisher: Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1995.. ISBN: 0849344794 2nd printing. 279 pp. Bibliography, index. As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3788.
|
|
|
|
46 items found
|